$839 Rent Sounds Great — Until the Water Shuts Off For Rent

  • $839 – $1776

Westdale Pointe Apartments Austin Review: Affordable Far West Living With a Catch You Need to Know


When you look at as many Austin apartments as I do, one number tells the story faster than anything else. At Westdale Pointe, that number is 1979.

That’s the year this 280-unit property was built. And while the 2006 renovation added some cosmetic updates, renovations don’t replace the plumbing that’s been causing water shutoffs for over a decade. As a licensed apartment locator (TX #679806), I track pricing and screening across 1,000+ Austin properties. Westdale Pointe keeps showing up in my client searches for one reason: it’s one of the cheapest options in the 78731 zip code. And Far West is a genuinely great part of Austin.

But here’s what the listing sites won’t tell you: Google’s own review filters show 12 mentions of “hot water issues” out of 303 reviews. That’s not a random complaint. That’s a pattern tied to aging plumbing that no paint job fixes. I’m breaking down what that means for your daily life, your real monthly cost, and whether the trade-offs are worth it.


Quick Facts: Westdale Pointe at a Glance

Field Details
Address 7117 Wood Hollow Dr, Austin, TX 78731
Year Built 1979 (Renovated 2006)
Total Units 280
Management Westdale Asset Management
Rent Range $839 – $1,776 (verified July 2026)
Income Requirement 3x monthly rent (confirmed on property website)
Credit Minimum No published minimum (uses ScreeningWorks scoring model)
Pet Policy 2 pets max, 70 lb weight limit, breed restrictions, $400 non-refundable + $15/mo pet rent
Current Special 1/2 off deposit + waived admin fee (restrictions apply)
Application Fee $75 per person
Admin Fee $100 (currently waived with special)
Minimum Lease 2 months
Google Rating 3.8 stars (303 reviews)
ApartmentRatings 2.4 stars (132 reviews)

The gap between the 3.8 Google rating and 2.4 on ApartmentRatings is one of the biggest splits I’ve seen at any Austin property. Both numbers are honest. They’re just measuring different things, and I’ll get into why below.


Best For

You need affordable rent in the Far West area. One bedrooms in this zip code start at $839 here. The next cheapest nearby is Acacia Cliffs at $830, but their smallest one bedroom is 750 sq ft compared to Westdale’s 481 sq ft. You’re getting less space here for a similar price. Most properties within a half mile charge $1,000+ for a one bedroom. If your budget is under $1,100/month and you want to stay in Northwest Hills, your options are limited. This is one of them.

You’re a UT student or staff member who needs bus access. Westdale Pointe sits on a UT shuttle route and CapMetro bus line. Most Far West properties share that bus access. But paired with the pricing here, it’s a solid choice if you’re getting to campus without a car.

You work from home and want a quiet daytime environment. People here say it’s quiet during the day. Far West in general is a quiet neighborhood away from any major retail strips. It’s not a party neighborhood.

You have a pet under 70 lbs. The $15/month pet rent is one of the lowest in Austin. Most properties charge $25–$50. With two pets allowed, you’re looking at $30/month total versus $50–$100 at similar places nearby. Fair warning: breed restrictions apply, and at least one person ran into trouble with the breed list when they applied. Get the restricted breeds in writing before you put in an application.

Skip If

Water reliability matters to you. I’ll be blunt. This property has a history of water shutoffs going back at least 10 years. Google’s own review filters tag 12 reviews specifically under “hot water issues.” On ApartmentRatings, people talk about going days without water. If you need hot water every day without fail, this isn’t the property for you.

You need in-unit laundry. They advertise washer/dryer connections in select units, but none of the four current floor plans show hookups available. There are two on-site laundry centers, and older reviews call them dirty. If hauling laundry down to a shared room is a dealbreaker, skip it. If hookups are a must, call and ask which specific units have them before you waste a trip.

You’re sensitive to pests. Roach complaints come up in the reviews. This is a 1979 property and pest problems in buildings this age are common across Austin. But these aren’t old complaints. They’re recent, they’re specific, and I’d call this a real concern.


Wondering if Westdale Pointe fits your situation?

Fill out a quick form and I’ll reach out to go over your specifics: income, credit, pets, timeline. I can check whether you’ll likely qualify before you spend $75 on an application, and I’ll share any current specials that might not be listed online. You’ll hear from a real person (me), not an automated system.

Get My Free Assessment →


Location Deep Dive

What’s Actually Nearby

Westdale Pointe sits in the Far West neighborhood of Northwest Hills, one of the older, more settled parts of Austin’s 78731 zip code. The best thing about this location is the H-E-B on West Anderson Lane, roughly a 5-minute drive or a 15-minute walk depending on which entrance you use. Walgreens and the post office are both within walking distance. There’s a library branch nearby too.

For food, you’ve got Saffron on Far West Boulevard for Indian, Kerbey Lane Cafe about 2 miles south, and a handful of fast casual spots along Far West. It’s not a restaurant destination neighborhood, but you won’t struggle to eat.

Doss Elementary is across the street. Murchison Middle School and Anderson High School are both zoned here. Anderson High School is one of the better high schools in AISD.

Commute Math

Destination Distance Off-Peak Rush Hour
UT Austin Campus 5 mi 12 min 20–30 min
Downtown Austin 7 mi 15 min 25–40 min
The Domain 6 mi 12 min 20–30 min
Apple Campus (Parmer) 10 mi 15 min 25–35 min
Austin-Bergstrom Airport 18 mi 25 min 40–55 min

MoPac is the primary route for most destinations. If you’re comparing Far West against Central Austin apartments closer to campus, you’re trading a longer commute for lower rent. The variable toll lanes can save 10–15 minutes during rush hour but cost $3–$8 depending on traffic. Loop 360 is an alternate route south but adds time if you’re heading east toward I-35.

Neighborhood Vibe

Far West is suburban by Austin standards. Tree-lined streets, older houses mixed with 1970s-era apartment complexes, and very little nightlife. The area is popular with UT grad students, international students, and families zoned to Anderson High. It’s quiet. You’re not walking anywhere exciting from here, and you’ll need a car for most errands beyond the nearby H-E-B. If walkability is a priority, North Austin’s Domain corridor offers that at a higher price point.


Pricing and True Cost

Floor Plans

Floor Plan Bed/Bath Sq Ft Base Rent Availability
A1 1BR/1BA 481 $839 – $1,077 Available
A2 1BR/1BA 611 $883 – $1,276 Available
B1 2BR/2BA 882 $1,111 – $1,424 On Notice
B2 2BR/2BA 995 $1,387 – $1,776 Available

Pricing verified July 2026. The property’s website lists “washer/dryer connections” with an asterisk (select units), but none of the four current floor plans show connections available. Ask the leasing office which specific units have hookups before you tour.

The rent range within each floor plan is bigger than you’d expect. A 1BR can range from $839 to $1,276 depending on the specific unit, floor level, and condition. Ask about which units fall at the lower end. The 481 sq ft one bedroom is small, so make sure you tour the actual unit, not a model.

Net Effective Rent

The current special at Westdale Pointe is 1/2 off the security deposit plus a waived $100 admin fee. That saves you money when you sign, but it doesn’t lower your monthly rent. There’s no free rent being offered, so the base rent on the listing is what you’ll pay each month.

Here’s what you save when you move in on a 1BR at $900/month:

  • Standard deposit: not published online. Call (737) 530-4698 for the exact amount.
  • With special: 50% off deposit + $0 admin fee (normally $100)
  • Estimated savings at signing: $150–$250 depending on deposit amount

Because there’s no rent concession, you won’t deal with year-two sticker shock from a special burning off. What you sign for is what you renew at (plus whatever increase they add). If you’re looking at properties with free rent specials and want to understand what happens at renewal, our blog covers how that math works.

All the Fees

Fee Amount Required?
Application Fee $75/person Yes
Admin Fee $100 WAIVED Yes (waived with current special)
Security Deposit 50% off with special Yes
Pet Non-Refundable Fee $400/pet If applicable
Pet Monthly Rent $15/pet If applicable
Reserved Parking $35/month Optional
Covered Parking $35/month Optional

The $75 app fee is gone whether you’re approved or not. With two people applying, that’s $150 before you’ve signed anything. This is one reason I always recommend checking your approval odds before applying anywhere.

True Monthly Cost Example

Here’s a realistic scenario: 1BR at $900/month with one pet and covered parking.

  • Base rent: $900
  • Pet rent: $15
  • Covered parking: $35
  • Total monthly cost: $950

What you’ll pay upfront (with current special):

  • Application fee: $75
  • Deposit: ~$225 (estimated 50% off)
  • Pet non-refundable fee: $400
  • First month’s rent: $900
  • Estimated total upfront: ~$1,600

Specials change. What’s listed above was accurate as of July 2026. I talk to leasing teams regularly, and offers shift.


Want to know what specials are actually available right now?

I track current offers at Westdale Pointe and the 14 competing properties within a mile. If you want the latest pricing and availability, reach out and I’ll send you a comparison.

Check Current Specials →


Screening Criteria

Income Requirement

Westdale Pointe requires 3x monthly rent in gross income. If you don’t meet that, a guarantor is an option, but the guarantor needs to make 5x the rent. Guarantors are for income shortfalls only, not credit or background issues.

Unit Base Rent Income Needed (3x) Annual Income Hourly Wage (40 hrs)
1BR (481 sf) $839 $2,517/mo $30,204 ~$14.52
1BR (611 sf) $883 $2,649/mo $31,788 ~$15.28
2BR (882 sf) $1,111 $3,333/mo $39,996 ~$19.23
2BR (995 sf) $1,387 $4,161/mo $49,932 ~$24.01

At 3x, the smallest one bedroom requires roughly $14.52/hour to qualify. That’s tight but doable for a single earner working full time. If you’re a couple splitting a two bedroom, each person needs to bring about $9.60/hour to hit the threshold together.

Credit Expectations

Westdale Pointe doesn’t publish a credit score minimum. They screen through ScreeningWorks, which uses a scoring model instead of a hard cutoff. Credit, income, rental history, and other factors all count. For a 1979 property at this price point, here’s what I’d expect based on how similar places screen:

  • 600+: Smooth approval, standard deposit
  • 550–599: Likely approved, possibly with a higher deposit
  • Below 550: May require additional deposit or co-signer

These are rough estimates based on similar properties. Because the scoring model weighs everything together, a strong income or clean rental history can make up for a lower credit number. If your credit is shaky, I work with renters across every credit range and can tell you where you’re likely to get approved before you spend the $75.

What Typically Triggers Denial

Based on typical screening for this property class:

  • Recent eviction with outstanding balance
  • Active property debt in collections
  • Not enough proof of income
  • Recent violent felony (lookback period varies)
  • Can’t verify your identity or job

Application Process

  1. Apply online or in person. $75 per applicant. You don’t get that back.
  2. They run your background and credit through ScreeningWorks (expect 1–3 business days).
  3. Approval or denial with conditions (higher deposit, co-signer, etc.).
  4. Sign the lease and pay move-in costs. Minimum lease term is 2 months.

The 2-month minimum lease is unusual. Most Austin apartments require 6–12 months. If you need something short term, or you’re figuring out the cost of breaking a lease somewhere else, that flexibility is worth knowing about.

What a Locator Does for You Here

Here’s what separates working with a locator from applying on your own: I can tell you whether you’re likely to qualify before you spend $75 finding out. If Westdale Pointe’s screening looks tight for your situation, I know which nearby properties on Wood Hollow and Greystone Drive are more flexible. If it’s a fit, I can coordinate with the leasing team to make sure your application doesn’t sit in a pile.


Resident Reviews Decoded

Listing sites show you a 3.8 on Google and leave it at that. That number doesn’t mean much on its own. I went through all 303 Google reviews and 132 ApartmentRatings reviews. Here’s what the patterns actually look like.

Review Pattern Analysis

Theme Mentions Trend Source
Staff praise (Yadira) 40+ reviews → Consistent Google
Staff praise (Grace) 30+ reviews → Consistent Google
Hot water / water shutoffs 12+ tagged ↓ Long-standing Google, AR
Roaches / pests 5–8 reviews → Steady Google, AR
Quiet community 5+ reviews → Consistent Google
Mold / ceiling damage 3–5 reviews → Steady AR, Google
Affordability 5+ reviews → Consistent Google

What Residents Praise

The leasing staff carries this property’s reputation. Yadira Mejia gets mentioned by name in over 40 Google reviews. She’s praised for helping with applications, being patient with residents who don’t speak English, and going out of her way to solve problems. Grace Feldt shows up in 30+ reviews too. One reviewer said Grace stayed an hour past closing to help them finish paperwork. Another called her “the best thing about living here.” Joshua, the onsite manager, gets good mentions in a handful of reviews too.

This isn’t generic “nice staff” praise. People remember specific names and specific things they did. That tells me the leasing office is a genuine strength here.

Several long-term residents (one lived here 10 years, another for 6) had good things to say about the quiet and how close everything is.

What Residents Criticize

Water shutoffs are the biggest and most common complaint. Google’s own review categories tag 12 reviews under “hot water issues.” On ApartmentRatings, the complaints go back years. People talk about going days without water. One review laid it out: management hired a cheap contractor from San Antonio who couldn’t fix the problem. After a full week with no hot water, they finally brought in a local crew who got it done in three days. Residents were offered coffee and donuts as compensation.

Pest complaints show up across both platforms. Roaches are the main issue. At least two people say the roach problem never went away even after pest control came through. Bugs have more ways to get into a 1979 building than they do in something built in the last 10 years. That’s not an excuse. It explains why spraying alone won’t fix it.

One reviewer’s bathroom ceiling collapsed from leaking pipes. The drywall was soaked through, mold was visible, and management said there wasn’t any mold.

How Management Responds

Westdale responds to nearly every Google review. They thank positive reviewers and invite negative reviewers to call the office. But it’s mostly copy-paste answers. On ApartmentRatings, the profile is unclaimed, so there are no management responses at all.


The Uncomfortable Truth

No listing site will write this section. I’m not trying to kill the deal. I just want you to know exactly what you’re signing up for.

The Water Problem Isn’t Fixed

This is the big one. Water shutoffs at Westdale Pointe show up in reviews going back 10+ years. The plumbing in a 1979 building has been patched and repaired over and over, but the pipes underneath are 45+ years old. Recent reviews still mention shutoffs. One reviewer from 2025 said they counted multiple shutoffs in just their first few months. If you’re the type of person who needs a reliable hot shower every morning before work, you need to know that this property has not solved this problem. It’s managed it. There’s a difference.

1979 Construction Means Real Trade-Offs

The renovation in 2006 updated cosmetic finishes. But it didn’t change the bones of the building. Thin walls. Creaky floors, especially if you’re below a second-floor unit. Cabinets that don’t close right because the frames have shifted over 45 years. One reviewer reported electric bills of $360/month for a two-person household. That tells you the insulation isn’t doing its job. None of this is fixable. It’s what you get when you rent in a building from this era.

The Google Rating Tells Half the Story

A 3.8 on Google looks decent. But here’s the context: most of the positive reviews come from people praising the leasing staff right after they moved in. That’s real praise, and the staff deserves it. But it doesn’t tell you anything about what living here for 12 months feels like. ApartmentRatings, where longer-term residents tend to leave reviews, sits at 2.4 stars. The truth is somewhere between those two numbers. And the gap itself tells you more than either number alone.


Ready to move forward, or want to see other options?

You’ve read the full picture. If Westdale Pointe fits your budget and your tolerance for older construction, I can help you get the best available unit and pricing. If you’d rather see what else is available in Far West and Northwest Hills, or compare against Downtown Austin apartments where concessions are running deep right now, I can send you a comparison.

Get My Recommendation →


FAQ

Does Westdale Pointe allow pets?

Yes. Up to 2 pets with a 70 lb weight limit per pet. You’ll pay a $400 non-refundable fee per pet plus $15/month pet rent. Breed restrictions apply, so confirm the restricted list with the leasing office in writing before applying.

What credit score do I need for Westdale Pointe?

No published minimum. For a property like this at this price point, I’d expect approval at 580+ with standard deposit and possible approval in the 550–579 range with conditions. If your credit is a concern, reach out and I’ll check before you apply.

Does Westdale Pointe have in-unit washer and dryer?

Their website lists washer/dryer connections in select units, but none of the four current floor plans show hookups. The property has two 24-hour laundry centers on site. Call the leasing office and ask which specific units have connections if that’s a priority.

What is parking like at Westdale Pointe?

Surface lot with open parking included. Reserved spaces and covered parking are both available for $35/month each.

Is Westdale Pointe on a bus route?

Yes. The property is on a UT shuttle route and a CapMetro bus line, so you can get to UT without a car.

What are the biggest complaints about Westdale Pointe?

Water shutoffs and hot water problems are the most common complaints in the reviews. Pest issues (roaches) and 1979 construction limits (thin walls, old cabinets, bad insulation) come up next.

When was Westdale Pointe built and last renovated?

Built in 1979, renovated in 2006. The renovation was cosmetic. They didn’t replace the plumbing or the building’s core systems.

How much is the security deposit at Westdale Pointe?

The exact deposit amount isn’t published, but the current special offers 50% off the deposit plus a waived $100 admin fee. Contact the leasing office at (737) 530-4698 for the specific amount.


The Bottom Line: Is Westdale Pointe Worth It?

Westdale Pointe gets you into one of Austin’s better neighborhoods at the lowest price you’ll find. Far West is walkable to H-E-B, zoned to Anderson High School, on a UT shuttle route, and quieter than most areas at this price point. The leasing staff, especially Yadira and Grace, get really strong praise from people living here. At $839–$1,276 for a one bedroom in the 78731 zip code, the math works.

The main trade-off is the building itself. This is 1979 construction with a long history of plumbing problems, pest concerns, and the limitations you’d expect from a property that’s been patched rather than rebuilt.

This property makes sense if:

  • Your budget is under $1,100/month and you want to stay in Far West
  • You’re commuting to UT and want shuttle access
  • You value a quiet residential neighborhood over nightlife or walkability to restaurants
  • You can live with shared laundry and older building conditions

This property doesn’t make sense if:

  • Reliable hot water is non-negotiable for you
  • You need in-unit washer/dryer
  • You’re coming from newer construction and expect modern finishes
  • Pest issues will keep you up at night

Here’s what it comes down to: Westdale Pointe is a budget play in a premium zip code. The first-year math is straightforward because there’s no concession hiding a higher renewal rate. You’re paying what you see. Just make sure what you see, including the plumbing history and pest reality, is something you can live with.


Need Help?

You’ve got everything you need to decide on Westdale Pointe. But if you want help:

Fill out the form above and I’ll text you to answer questions, check your approval odds, share current specials, and coordinate next steps. You’ll talk to me directly, not an AI phone system. My service is free. The apartment community pays my referral fee from their marketing budget, not from your rent.

Going solo? Just tell them “Ross Quade from Austin Apartment Team” referred you on your tour and application. Text me at 512-360-0852 when you apply so I can make sure everything’s on track.

Price:
$839 – $1776
Address:
7117 Wood Hollow Dr
Austin, TX 78731
Terms:
For Rent
Property Type:
Apartment
Year Built:
1979

Additional Features

Renovated 2006

Call 512-320-4599 for more details

I Love This Property!

  • MM slash DD slash YYYY
  • :
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Property Location