Stoneridge Apartments Austin Review: Income Restricted, Second Chance Screening, and What 300+ Reviews Across 7 Platforms Actually Say
Stoneridge Apartments shows up in two very different searches. People looking for income restricted apartments in Pflugerville find it. People looking for apartments that accept evictions and felonies find it too. That’s unusual. I track screening criteria across 1,000+ Austin area properties (TX License #679806), and tax credit properties that also work with challenged rental histories? That’s a short list.
But the reviews tell a complicated story. I checked seven platforms: Google (3.6 from 169 reviews), ApartmentRatings (2.5 from 65 reviews), Birdeye (3.5 from 193 aggregated reviews), plus Apartments.com, ApartmentHomeLiving, ForRent, and RentCafe. Staff gets called out by name across all of them. Pest complaints show up almost as often. And 35 of those Google reviews mention “new management,” which tells you this property has been through some turnover.
Here’s what listing sites won’t tell you: Stoneridge runs a 2.5x income requirement (lower than the standard 3x), accepts evictions, broken leases, felonies, and bankruptcies, and starts at $999/month for a two bedroom. The trade-off? It’s a 2003 build managed by Dominium, and the review history includes roach complaints, rat sightings, pool closures, and mold. I’ll break down all of it below.
Quick Facts: Stoneridge Apartments
| Field | Details |
|---|---|
| Address | 16701 N Heatherwilde Blvd, Pflugerville, TX 78660 |
| Year Built | 2003 |
| Total Units | 256 units across 14 buildings (2–3 stories each) |
| Management | Dominium (headquartered in Plymouth, MN) |
| Property Type | LIHTC / Tax Credit (income restricted) |
| Rent Range | $999–$2,282/mo (varies by unit type and income tier) |
| Income Requirement | 2.5x monthly rent (minimum) |
| Income Cap | Yes. Household income must be UNDER limits based on household size |
| Pet Policy | Dogs and cats welcome. 2 pets max per unit. $500 pet deposit per household ($250 refundable). No weight limit. No monthly pet rent |
| Current Special | 6 Weeks Free + Reduced Rates |
| W/D | Connections in unit |
| Parking | Surface lot (first come, first served). Covered carport available for additional monthly cost |
| Walk Score | 33 (car dependent) |
| Google Rating | 3.6 (169 reviews) |
| ApartmentRatings | 2.5 (65 reviews) |
| Birdeye | 3.5 (193 aggregated reviews) |
The 3.6 on Google and 2.5 on ApartmentRatings aren’t contradictory. They’re telling different parts of the same story. The Google score is getting pulled up by a wave of recent positive reviews from new staff. ApartmentRatings goes back further and remembers the pest issues and management turnover. I’ll break down what’s behind both numbers below.
Who Stoneridge Works For (And Who Should Skip It)
This Property Makes Sense If…
You need an apartment that works with screening challenges. This is the headline. Stoneridge accepts felony records, misdemeanors, broken leases, evictions, foreclosures, and bankruptcies. If you’re specifically searching for felony approved apartments, that’s rare. It’s listed right on the property’s profile, not buried in fine print. If you’ve been getting denied at conventional properties and you’re looking for eviction friendly apartments, Stoneridge lands on a very short list in the Pflugerville market.
Your household income falls within LIHTC limits. Stoneridge is a tax credit property. That means your rent is set below market rate, but your household income has to be under certain thresholds: $58,140 for one person, $66,420 for two, $74,700 for three, $82,980 for four. If you qualify, you’re paying hundreds less per month than similar apartments nearby. The Pflugerville average for a two bedroom is around $1,780. Stoneridge starts at $999.
You have pets and don’t want to deal with weight restrictions. No weight limit. Two pets max. $500 deposit per household with $250 of that refundable. And no monthly pet rent. Most Austin properties charge $25–$50/month per pet on top of deposits. Not paying that saves you $300–$600/year.
Skip This Property If…
Your income is above the LIHTC caps. This isn’t a property where earning more helps you. Earning above the household cap disqualifies you entirely. If you make $85,000/year as a household of four, you won’t qualify regardless of your credit or background.
Pest issues are a hard no for you. I’ll get into the specifics in the reviews section, but roaches, rats, and mold are recurring themes across multiple platforms and multiple years. New management is working on it, but the building is 23 years old and the pest problems are baked into how it was built. That’s not something a new staff can fix overnight.
You need a one bedroom. Stoneridge only offers two, three, and four bedroom floor plans. No studios, no one bedrooms.
Ready to See If Stoneridge Fits Your Situation?
I can tell you whether your income, credit, and background will clear Stoneridge’s screening before you spend time on an application. If it doesn’t fit, I know which nearby Pflugerville communities have similar flexibility.
Get matched with the right property →
Location: What It’s Actually Like Living on N Heatherwilde
What’s Nearby
Stoneridge sits on the north end of Heatherwilde Boulevard in Pflugerville, right off the stretch between Pfennig Lane and Heatherwilde Park. Walk Score: 33 out of 100. That’s car dependent. You’re not walking to much of anything from here.
Groceries: H-E-B at Stone Hill Town Center is about 2.5 miles south (7 minute drive). Walmart Supercenter on Pecan Street is roughly 3 miles (8 minutes). For quick runs, Dollar General and Family Dollar are closer.
Most of the restaurants are down around Stone Hill Town Center and Pecan Street: fast food along the 35 frontage road, a few local spots mixed in. Swenson Park is practically next door for playground access and walking paths.
Schools in the Pflugerville ISD zone: Pflugerville High School (0.6 miles, GreatSchools 4/10), Springhill Elementary (0.7 miles, 4/10), Pflugerville Middle School (0.8 miles, 4/10), Windermere Elementary (0.9 miles, 6/10), and Timmerman Elementary (1.0 mile, 2/10). None of those GreatSchools ratings are going to blow you away.
Commute Times
| Destination | Off-Peak | Rush Hour |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Austin | 25 min | 40–55 min |
| Austin-Bergstrom Airport | 30 min | 40–50 min |
| Dell Technologies (Parmer) | 15 min | 20–25 min |
| Amazon Pflugerville (Fulfillment) | 10 min | 12–15 min |
| The Domain | 18 min | 25–35 min |
| Tesla Gigafactory | 25 min | 30–40 min |
I-35 access is the main thing this location has going for it. You’re about a mile from the highway, which makes north south commuting straightforward outside of rush hour. Rush hour on 35 through the Pflugerville to downtown corridor is painful. Budget 45+ minutes if you work downtown and leave between 7:30 and 8:30 AM.
The Block Itself
This stretch of Heatherwilde is suburban and residential. It’s quiet by Pflugerville standards. You’re surrounded by other apartment complexes and single family homes. It’s not walkable to entertainment or nightlife. You’ll need a car for everything except the park.
One thing worth mentioning: a neighbor left a Google review about trash being thrown over the fence into the next property. Happened multiple times. They came back months later and updated the review saying it was still going on. That’s a grounds maintenance issue, not a safety issue, but it’s worth seeing for yourself when you drive through.
Pricing and True Cost
Floor Plans
| Bed/Bath | Sq Ft | Base Rent | Net Effective (w/ 6 wks free) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 BD / 2 BA | 950 | $999+ | ~$884/mo | 10 units listed as available |
| 3 BD / 2 BA (A) | 1,100 | $1,120+ | ~$991/mo | Per listing sites |
| 3 BD / 2 BA (B) | 1,100 | $1,385+ | ~$1,226/mo | Per listing sites |
| 4 BD / 2 BA | 1,300 | $2,109+ | ~$1,866/mo | Per property website |
Important: Stoneridge is income restricted. What you’ll actually pay depends on your household income and the specific unit tier. That $999 starting price may reflect one income tier. On the property website, some two bedroom units show at $2,109–$2,124. Call to confirm which tier your household qualifies for.
Net Effective Rent Calculation (6 Weeks Free)
Using the two bedroom at $999/month on a 12 month lease:
- Base rent: $999/month
- Special: 6 weeks free (42 days) on a 12 month lease (365 days)
- Daily multiplier: (365 – 42) ÷ 365 = 0.8849
- Net effective: $999 × 0.8849 = $884/month
- Monthly savings: $999 – $884 = $115/month
That drops the two bedroom below $900/month. In a market where the Pflugerville average two bedroom runs around $1,780, you’re looking at roughly half the going rate if you qualify for the lower income tier.
Fee Breakdown
Required Fees (everyone pays):
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Application Fee | Not published. Call 512-646-6090 to confirm before applying. Texas law doesn’t cap application fees, but most Austin properties charge $35–$75 per applicant |
| Security Deposit | Not published. Varies by applicant based on screening results. Ask for the specific amount before signing |
| Pet Deposit | $500/household ($250 refundable) |
Included in Rent:
| Service | Status |
|---|---|
| Wi-Fi | Included |
| Water/Sewer | Included |
| Trash Removal | Included |
Optional Fees:
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Covered Carport Parking | Additional monthly cost. Amount not published on any listing site or the property website. Call 512-646-6090 for current pricing |
| Pet Deposit | $500/household (only if you have pets) |
That included utilities line is a big deal. At most Pflugerville properties, Wi-Fi, water, sewer, and trash add $75–$150/month on top of what they advertise. At Stoneridge, the listed rent is close to what you’ll actually pay.
True Monthly Cost Scenario
A renter in a 2 BD at the $999 tier with one dog and surface parking:
| Item | Monthly Cost |
|---|---|
| Base rent | $999 |
| Wi-Fi, water, sewer, trash | $0 (included) |
| Monthly pet rent | $0 (none charged) |
| Surface parking | $0 (included) |
| Total | $999/month |
| Net effective with special | ~$884/month |
That’s rare. What you see on the listing is actually close to what you’ll pay. Most Austin properties have $100–$200/month in hidden fees on top of base rent.
Want to Compare This Property’s True Cost to Nearby Options?
I can run the real cost comparison between Stoneridge and other Pflugerville communities. The advertised rent is only part of the picture.
See how your options compare →
Screening Criteria
So here’s where Stoneridge stands apart from most Pflugerville properties.
Income Requirements
| Unit Type | Base Rent (lower tier) | Monthly Income (2.5x) | Annual Income | Hourly (40 hrs/wk) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 BD / 2 BA | $999 | $2,498 | $29,970 | $14.41 |
| 3 BD / 2 BA | $1,120 | $2,800 | $33,600 | $16.15 |
| 3 BD / 2 BA (B) | $1,385 | $3,463 | $41,550 | $19.98 |
| 4 BD / 2 BA | $2,109 | $5,273 | $63,270 | $30.42 |
The 2.5x income multiplier is below the market standard of 3x. At $999/month rent, you need to earn about $14.41/hour to qualify for the two bedroom. If you’re working full time at $15/hour, you’re in. If you’re trying to figure out how much rent you can actually afford, the 2.5x threshold here makes the math work at lower wages than most Austin properties.
But remember the income CAP. This is an LIHTC property, so your household income also has to be UNDER certain limits:
| Household Size | Maximum Annual Income |
|---|---|
| 1 person | $58,140 |
| 2 people | $66,420 |
| 3 people | $74,700 |
| 4 people | $82,980 |
| 5 people | $89,640 |
| 6 people | $96,300 |
You need enough income to hit 2.5x rent but not so much that you exceed the cap. For most renters looking at the $999 two bedroom, this isn’t a tight window. You need $29,970 minimum and can earn up to $58,140–$66,420 depending on household size. That’s a wide qualifying range.
What Gets Accepted
Stoneridge’s listing says they accept:
- Felony records
- Misdemeanors
- Broken leases
- Evictions
- Foreclosures
- Bankruptcies
That’s a longer list than you’ll find at most properties. Most tax credit properties screen backgrounds harder than this. A property that works with challenged backgrounds and charges below market rent at the same time? That’s why I’m writing about it.
What I Don’t Know (and You Should Ask)
Stoneridge doesn’t publish specific lookback periods for felonies or evictions, credit score minimums, or whether there’s a sliding scale for deposits based on background. They run credit, rental history, and background checks on everyone who applies. Before you apply, call 512-646-6090 and ask about your specific situation.
Here’s what working with a locator looks like here: I can check whether your income, credit, and rental history fit what Stoneridge is screening for before you spend money on an application. If Stoneridge looks tight for your situation, I know which nearby communities have similar flexibility.
Resident Reviews: What 300+ Reviews Across 7 Platforms Actually Say
I checked Google (169 reviews, 3.6), ApartmentRatings (65 reviews, 2.5), Birdeye (193 aggregated, 3.5), Apartments.com, ApartmentHomeLiving, ForRent, and RentCafe. ApartmentList is still collecting reviews and had none. Yelp has a page but I couldn’t pull much from it. Facebook shows 121 followers but no real reviews to pull from.
That’s a lot of reviews for a 256 unit property. And the patterns are consistent across every platform I checked.
Review Pattern Analysis
| Theme | Mentions | Trend | Platforms |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff praised by name | 30+ | ↑ improving | Google, AR, Birdeye |
| Pest complaints (roaches, rats) | 20+ | → steady across all eras | Google, AR, AHL, ForRent, Apartments.com |
| New management mentions | 35 | ↑ recent improvement | |
| Mold (windows, bathrooms) | 8+ | → steady | Google, AR, AHL, Apartments.com |
| Pool issues/closures | 5+ | ↑ improving (pool reopened 2026) | Google, AR |
| Management turnover pattern | 10+ | → recurring | AR (pages 2–3), Google |
| Deposit refund disputes | 3+ | → steady | AHL, Apartments.com |
| Dumpster overflow / trash on grounds | 8+ | → steady | Google, AR, AHL |
| Parking complaints | 5+ | → steady | AR, AHL, RentCafe |
| Safety/security concerns | 6+ | → mixed | Google, AR, Apartments.com |
What’s Working
Staff gets called out by name more than at almost any property I’ve reviewed. Rashad, DJ, Byron, Gianna, Amanda, Lance, Ariana, Vance. Eight names across maintenance, management, regional, and leasing. Byron alone shows up in 6+ reviews. Amanda shows up in 10+. That’s not typical. When that many residents go out of their way to name someone, those people are doing real work.
The recent reviews (last 6–8 months) trend much more positive than the older ones. Crystal Bailey’s review sums it up: new management opened the pool, the building exteriors got a facelift, and maintenance requests are handled faster. Gianna keeps coming up as a turning point. On RentCafe, a verified resident named Samuel said staff and maintenance have been great, though amenities are “basic, not upgraded.”
One review from Shannon Dukes stands out: she credits Gianna and Lance with helping her through a domestic violence situation. That’s the kind of staff response that doesn’t show up on listing sites.
What’s Not Working
Pest complaints come up everywhere, and they’ve been coming up for years. This isn’t a “one bad year” situation. Every platform I checked has roach and rat complaints, and they span different management teams going back years. Elizabeth Van Meter described killing 50–100 roaches a day and not feeling comfortable unpacking. Kristen Velasco called the German roach infestation “ridiculous” and said the exterminator doesn’t seem to help, but gave the office staff credit for actually trying. On ApartmentRatings page 2, one resident said “no amount of bleach has ever gotten rid of the mold around the windows.” They added that the leasing agent confirmed most units have this problem.
That split is the Stoneridge story: people who love the staff and hate the building conditions writing the same review.
The people problems have improved. The building problems haven’t.
Management turnover is a separate pattern. One ApartmentRatings reviewer put it bluntly: “the management changes every six months.” The Google reviews back this up. You see different manager names praised in different eras (Maria, Amanda, Gianna), which points to frequent turnover at the top. The current team gets strong marks, but this property has cycled through staff before.
Deposit refund disputes show up on multiple platforms. One reviewer said the property flat out refused to return their deposit after they left the apartment in good condition. Ask about this before you sign anything.
On the safety front: one Apartments.com reviewer wrote about a “high crime rate and gunshots nightly.” A separate 2023 ApartmentRatings reviewer mentioned a murder and a gun incident. But other reviews from the same time period say they feel safe walking to their car at night. What does that tell you? The experience depends on which building you’re in and when you lived there. Pflugerville PD showing up at the complex comes up in older ApartmentRatings reviews. Some residents actually see that as a good thing.
How Management Responds to Reviews
Dominium replies to almost every review on every platform. Same template every time: “We’re sorry to hear…” followed by “We appreciate your feedback…” followed by “call 512-646-6090 or email Stoneridge@dominiuminc.com.” They respond to both positive and negative reviews. That’s better than ignoring complaints. But I read through dozens of responses and never found one where they actually said what they did to fix the problem. Not once.
The Uncomfortable Truth
No listing site will write this section. And I get why. But I’m not trying to kill the deal. I want you to know what you’re walking into.
The Pest Issue Is Structural, Not Just a Management Problem
Roaches and rats in a 2003 property with 14 buildings aren’t something a new management team can eliminate with better pest control contracts alone. The way the building is built gives bugs ways to get in, and spraying only keeps them out temporarily. Reviews going back years under different management teams all say the same thing. New management is probably spraying more often, but expect this to be something they manage rather than something they fix for good. Ask to see the current pest control schedule and treatment records before signing.
Pool Reliability Is a Pattern
Two summers in a row (per Tiffany Smith’s review and Andrea Brown’s separate review) the pool was unusable. Crystal Bailey’s recent review says new management finally opened it. But given the history, I wouldn’t count on pool access every summer until the pattern breaks.
The Property Is Not Paying Locators
I have to be upfront about this. The commission note on Stoneridge says “Not Paying Locators” as of August 2026. That means I don’t earn a referral fee if you move here. I’m still including this property in my reviews because it fills a real gap in the Pflugerville market for income restricted units that also accept challenged backgrounds. If you decide Stoneridge is right for you, apply directly through the property at 512-646-6090 or through their website.
Deposit Refunds Have Been Disputed
I mentioned this in the reviews section, but it’s worth repeating here because it’s something you can protect yourself from. Get the move-out inspection process in writing before you sign. Take timestamped photos of every wall, floor, appliance, and fixture when you move in. Do the same when you leave. If a dispute comes up later, you’ll have the receipts.
Management Turnover Is a Pattern, Not a One-Time Event
I covered the staff names in the reviews section. What I want you to take away here is this: the current team is good. But if you sign a 12 month lease because you liked Gianna, and she’s gone by month four, your experience could look very different. That’s happened here before. Go in knowing that.
Income Recertification Is Annual
Tax credit properties like Stoneridge check your income every year. That means you’ll need to pull together pay stubs, tax returns, or whatever else proves your household income is still under the limit. If your income rises above the cap after you move in, you can generally stay. Once you’re in, you’re in on that front. But full-time student status restrictions stay in place at all times. The paperwork burden is real.
Ready to Move Forward, or Want to See Alternatives?
If Stoneridge fits your profile, apply directly with the property. If you want to compare it against other income restricted or second chance properties in Pflugerville and North Austin, I can build that comparison for you.
Compare your options →
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Stoneridge Apartments income restricted?
Yes. It’s an LIHTC (Low Income Housing Tax Credit) property. Your household income has to be under certain limits based on how many people live with you. For one person, the cap is $58,140/year. For a household of four, it’s $82,980/year. There are other income based apartment options in Austin too.
Does Stoneridge accept evictions?
Yes. Stoneridge says they accept evictions, broken leases, felonies, misdemeanors, foreclosures, and bankruptcies. Specific lookback periods aren’t published. Call 512-646-6090 to ask about your situation before applying.
Does Stoneridge Apartments accept Section 8 vouchers?
Yes. Their website says they accept housing vouchers from local housing authorities.
What utilities are included in rent at Stoneridge?
Wi-Fi, water, sewer, and trash are included in rent. Electricity is on you. Confirm with the leasing office.
Does Stoneridge have one bedroom apartments?
No. Stoneridge only offers two, three, and four bedroom floor plans. The smallest unit is 950 square feet (two bedroom, two bath).
Are there washer and dryer hookups at Stoneridge?
Yes. Units have washer and dryer connections. Some floor plans come with a full-size washer and dryer already included.
What school district is Stoneridge Apartments in?
Pflugerville ISD. Nearby schools include Timmerman Elementary, Windermere Elementary, and Pflugerville Middle School.
How far is Stoneridge from downtown Austin?
About 20 miles. Off-peak, that’s roughly 25 minutes on I-35. During rush hour, expect 40–55 minutes.
Does Stoneridge allow large dogs?
Yes. There’s no weight limit on dogs. The community allows 2 pets max with a $500 deposit per household ($250 of which is refundable). No monthly pet rent.
The Bottom Line
Here’s what it comes down to. Stoneridge offers income restricted rent that’s hundreds below Pflugerville’s market rate, combined with screening policies that accept evictions, felonies, broken leases, and bankruptcies. The 2.5x income requirement opens the door for hourly workers earning $14–$15/hour. Wi-Fi, water, sewer, and trash included in rent means the listed price is close to your actual monthly cost. And no pet weight limit with zero monthly pet rent saves real money.
The trade-off is clear. Pest complaints go back years and they’re tied to the building itself. The property is 23 years old. Management has turned over multiple times. And the pool has been unreliable. The most recent management team (Gianna, Lance, DJ, Rashad) gets strong marks from recent reviews, but that track record is less than a year old.
This property makes sense if you qualify for the income limits, you have screening challenges that get you denied at conventional properties, and you can live with older building conditions in exchange for rent that’s well below market rate and flexible approval policies.
This property doesn’t make sense if your income exceeds the LIHTC caps, you can’t tolerate pest issues even with regular treatment, you need a one bedroom, or you want newer construction with modern building systems.
My honest take: Stoneridge is one of the few properties in Pflugerville where a renter with an eviction on their record and a $15/hour job can actually get approved for a two bedroom. That combination almost doesn’t exist anywhere else. If you’re trying to figure out how to rent with an eviction on your record, Stoneridge is worth knowing about. Just go in with your eyes open about the building conditions.
Need Help Finding the Right Place?
My service is free. Properties pay me a referral fee from their marketing budget, and the rent is the same whether you use a locator or not. With Stoneridge specifically, they’re not paying locator commissions right now, so if you decide this is the right fit, go direct at 512-646-6090 or visit stoneridgeapartmentliving.com.
But if Stoneridge doesn’t work out, or you want to see how it stacks up against other second chance apartments in Austin and the surrounding suburbs, that’s where I come in. I know which income restricted communities have openings, which management companies actually do individual review on background issues, and where else the 2.5x income threshold shows up.
Call or Text me at 512-360-0852.