Volume Apartments Austin Review: 2.5x Income, $788 Studios, and the Trade-Offs Nobody Mentions
Most Austin apartments require you to earn 3x the monthly rent to qualify. Volume Apartments requires 2.5x. That half-point difference sounds small until you run the numbers. On a $788 studio, a 3x requirement means you need $2,364/month before taxes. At 2.5x, you need $1,970. That’s a $394/month gap in what you need to earn, roughly the difference between $13.65/hour and $11.37/hour at 40 hours a week.
I track pricing and screening criteria across 700+ Austin apartment communities. Volume keeps landing on my radar for a specific reason: it’s one of the few East Austin properties where someone earning $12–14/hour can actually qualify for a lease without a third-party guarantee. Add in no pet weight limits, no breed restrictions, and studios that start under $800, and you can see why this property keeps coming up.
But here’s what the listing sites won’t tell you: this is a 1964 building with a known pest problem, thin walls, and eight separate buildings that vary enough in quality that which “Volume” you end up in matters as much as whether you sign at all.
Volume Apartments: Quick Facts
| Detail | Info |
|---|---|
| Address | 2604 Manor Rd, Austin, TX 78722 |
| Year Built | 1964 (Renovated 2009) |
| Total Units | 102 across 8 buildings (Vol 1–Vol 8) |
| Management | RPM Living |
| Website | volumeapartments.com |
| Rent Range | $788–$1,424 (as of July 2026) |
| Income Requirement | 2.5x monthly rent |
| Pet Policy | 2 pets max, no weight limit, no breed restrictions, $400 non-refundable + $20/month pet rent |
| Current Special | 8 weeks free on studios, 4 weeks free on 1BR/2BR (as of July 2026) |
| Application Fee | $50 per applicant |
| Admin Fee | $200 (waived with Preferred Employer Program) |
| Lease Terms | 6-month minimum (12+ months for full locator referral) |
| Walk Score | 85/100 (Very Walkable) |
| Transit Score | 54/100 (Good Transit) |
| Google Rating | 3.9/5 (160 reviews) |
| ModernMsg Rating | 4.1/5 (402 reviews) |
| Affordable Housing | Income restricted units available in Vol 2 and Vol 5 |
The 3.9 Google rating with 160 reviews tells one story. But across all platforms (ModernMsg 402, Yelp 49, ApartmentRatings 41, Birdeye 121), there are 770+ reviews that tell a bigger story. The gap between the praise and the complaints is where the real decision lives. I’ll break it down below.
Best For / Skip If
Volume Makes Sense If…
Your income sits between 2.5x and 3x rent. At most Austin apartments, a 3x income requirement on a $1,000 one-bedroom means you need $3,000/month gross. Volume’s 2.5x drops that to $2,500. If you’re earning $15–17/hour, this opens up one-bedroom options that would reject your application everywhere else in this zip code. That math alone puts Volume on the short list for renters who are tight on income.
You have a large or restricted breed dog. No weight limit. No breed restrictions. Two pets max. Most Austin apartments cap at 50–75 pounds and ban pit bulls, Rottweilers, and German Shepherds. If you have a dog over 75 pounds, your apartment options get really thin. Volume is one of the few properties where a 100-pound Lab gets the same welcome as a 15-pound terrier. If pets are your priority, check out our guide to pet friendly apartments in Austin.
You want walkable East Austin under $1,000/month. Walk Score is 85. You’re on Manor Road in Cherrywood, which means restaurants, coffee shops, and bars within walking distance. Studios start at $788. So where else in East Austin are you finding a walkable apartment under $1,000 with a Walk Score above 80? Not many places.
You need to be near UT Austin. The University of Texas campus is about a mile away, roughly an 18-minute walk or a 5-minute bike ride. The #20 bus route runs from the property. UT also lists Volume on the UT Off-Campus Housing Marketplace, so you’ll share the property with students and recent grads.
Skip Volume If…
You have low tolerance for pests. I’ll cover this in detail in the Uncomfortable Truth section, but roaches keep coming up in the reviews. One person touring saw six live German cockroaches during a visit. This is a 1964 building with shared walls and ventilation. Treating one unit at a time doesn’t solve a problem that runs through the whole building.
Reliable mail delivery matters to you. Broken mailboxes and stolen mail come up in reviews on both Google and ModernMsg. One resident said the mailboxes had been broken for over seven months. Management has blamed USPS. Whether or not that’s fair, the result is the same: your mail isn’t secure here.
You need in-unit washer and dryer. Some Volume units have washer/dryer connections. Many don’t, especially in the older Vol buildings (Vol 1, Vol 3, Vol 4). If you end up in a unit without connections, you’re using the community laundry room, and the machines aren’t always reliable.
Noise bothers you. This is 1964 wood frame construction. The walls are thin and the ventilation carries sounds and smells between units. If you can hear your neighbor’s bathroom fan, you can hear their TV.
Wondering If Volume Fits Your Situation?
Fill out a quick form and I’ll reach out to go over your specifics: income, credit, pets, timeline. I can check whether you’ll likely qualify before you spend $50 on an application, and I’ll share any current specials that might not be listed online. You’ll hear from a real person (me), not an automated system.
Get Started Here
Location Deep Dive
What’s Actually Nearby
Volume sits on Manor Road in the Cherrywood neighborhood. Here’s what’s within reach on foot:
Under 10-minute walk: Bird Bird Biscuit, Fleet Coffee, Haymaker, The Butterfly Bar, Mi Madre’s, Salty Sow, Cherrywood Coffeehouse
10–15 minute walk: Mueller Farmers Market, Thinkery, Mueller H-E-B
You’ll need to drive for: Trader Joe’s (3 miles), major medical centers, Target
Grocery access is solid. Mueller H-E-B is about 0.8 miles northeast. The Hancock H-E-B on East 41st is roughly 1.2 miles west.
Commute Math
| Destination | Distance | Off-Peak | Rush Hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| UT Austin campus | 1.0 mi | 5 min | 8–12 min |
| Downtown Austin (6th St) | 2.5 mi | 8–10 min | 15–25 min |
| Austin-Bergstrom Airport | 11.3 mi | 18–22 min | 25–35 min |
| The Domain | 10 mi | 18–22 min | 35–50 min |
| St. David’s Medical Center | 2 mi | 6–8 min | 10–15 min |
| Samsung Austin Semiconductor (NE Austin) | 15 mi | 20–25 min | 35–45 min |
Route notes: I-35 is a block west, which is both a convenience and a noise factor. Most commutes northbound on I-35 during rush hour are miserable. Southbound toward the airport is generally smoother outside of 5–6 PM. The MLK MetroRail station is 0.8 miles away, giving you Red Line access if you work along that corridor. If you’re considering downtown Austin apartments instead, the commute from Volume is 8–10 minutes off-peak.
The Real Neighborhood
Manor Road has changed a lot in the last decade. The restaurant and bar scene is legit now. But it’s still East Austin. Construction is constant as new apartments and mixed-use projects go up around older properties.
Right around Volume, it’s mostly residential single-family homes with big trees. Quieter than you’d expect from the Manor Road restaurant strip. But walk two blocks toward MLK Boulevard and you’ll feel the shift. Still changing fast.
Parking is surface lot, open and free. That’s a genuine perk when you consider that many East Austin apartments charge $50–150/month for a spot. No gate or controlled access, though. And one VeryApt reviewer mentioned a car break-in.
Pricing and True Cost
Floor Plans and Pricing
Volume’s pricing varies a lot even within the same bedroom type, because the eight buildings have different layouts and finishes. Here’s the full range from current live pricing:
Studios (0/1)
| Floor Plan | Sq Ft | Base Rent | W/D Connection |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vol 1 Studio | 378 | $788–$838 | No |
| Vol 4 Studio | 391 | $838 | No |
| Vol 3 Studio | 394 | $863 | No |
| Studio w/ Connection | 378–394 | $824–$1,004 | Yes |
One-Bedrooms (1/1)
| Floor Plan | Sq Ft | Base Rent | W/D Connection |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1/1 (smallest) | 495–549 | $926–$1,063 | Mixed |
| 1/1 (mid-range) | 537–651 | $1,038–$1,199 | Yes |
| Vol 6 1BR | 670 | $1,413–$1,508 | Yes |
Two-Bedrooms (2/1)
| Floor Plan | Sq Ft | Base Rent | W/D Connection |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2/1 | 691–832 | $807–$1,399 | Mixed |
| 2/1 (largest) | 906 | $1,349–$1,424 | Mixed |
Pay attention to this: The range within each bedroom type is wide. Your cheapest 2BR option is a 781 sf unit with W/D connections at $807. At the top end, a Vol 7 unit at 906 sf runs $1,424 without W/D. Building, floor plan, and whether you have washer/dryer connections all affect pricing. Ask which building and unit number you’re being quoted for.
Net Effective Rent: The Real Math
Volume is running concessions right now (as of July 2026): 8 weeks free on studios, 4 weeks free on 1BR and 2BR, on a 12-month lease. Here’s what that saves you:
| Unit | Base Rent | Free Weeks | Multiplier | Net Effective | Monthly Savings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $788 | 8 weeks (56 days) | 0.8466 | $667/month | $121 |
| 1BR | $1,038 | 4 weeks (28 days) | 0.9233 | $958/month | $80 |
| 2BR | $1,284 | 4 weeks (28 days) | 0.9233 | $1,186/month | $98 |
Studios get the deepest discount. A net effective rent of $667/month for a walkable East Austin apartment near UT is hard to beat anywhere in the 78722 zip code.
Here’s the catch: these savings apply to Year 1 only. When your lease renews, the concession goes away and you’re back to the base rent, possibly with an increase on top. One former resident reported a $200 jump at renewal. Budget for the base rent when you’re figuring out what you can actually afford past Year 1.
All the Fees
| Fee | Amount | Required? |
|---|---|---|
| Application Fee | $50 per person | Yes |
| Admin Fee | $200 | Yes (waived with Preferred Employer Program) |
| Security Deposit | Based on screening results (not published) | Yes |
| Mandatory Monthly Fee | ~$14/month | Yes |
| Pet Non-Refundable Fee | $400 per pet | If applicable |
| Pet Monthly Rent | $20/month per pet | If applicable |
What’s included: Water is paid by the property, saving you $30–60/month compared to places that bill water back to you.
The mandatory monthly fee: The property’s own website shows about $14/month on top of base rent across all floor plans (likely a utility admin fee). Apartments.com lists “$160 in required monthly fees,” but that bundles in estimated utility costs. The actual extra charge is closer to $14.
The security deposit: Not published. For a property in this rent range, expect $300–600 with credit above 580, probably more with lower credit. Ask the leasing office for the exact number.
True Monthly Cost Example
Scenario: 1BR at $1,038 with one dog, 12-month lease, 4 weeks free
| Line Item | Monthly |
|---|---|
| Net Effective Rent | $958 |
| Mandatory Monthly Fee | $14 |
| Pet Rent (1 dog) | $20 |
| Water | $0 (property pays) |
| Estimated Electricity | $80–$120 |
| Renter’s Insurance | $15–$25 |
| Estimated Total | $1,087–$1,137/month |
Move-in costs (estimate):
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| First month’s rent | $1,038 |
| Admin fee | $200 |
| Application fee | $50 |
| Pet non-refundable | $400 |
| Security deposit | $300–$600 (based on credit) |
| Estimated move-in | $1,988–$2,288 |
Specials change. What’s listed above was accurate as of July 2026, but I talk to leasing teams weekly and offers shift. If you want current intel, reach out.
Want to Know What Specials Are Actually Available Right Now?
Pricing shifts. Fill out the form and I’ll check what’s live, pull availability for your preferred floor plan, and run the numbers with you.
Get Current Pricing
Screening Criteria
The Income Advantage
Volume’s 2.5x income requirement is the headline here. That number comes from the property’s Affordable Housing page and is below the standard 3x. Confirm with the leasing office that it applies to market-rate units too. Here’s what that difference looks like:
| Unit Type | Base Rent | Income Needed (2.5x) | Hourly (40 hrs) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $788 | $1,970/month | ~$11.37 |
| Studio | $863 | $2,158/month | ~$12.45 |
| 1BR | $1,038 | $2,595/month | ~$14.97 |
| 1BR | $1,133 | $2,833/month | ~$16.34 |
| 2BR | $1,284 | $3,210/month | ~$18.52 |
At a standard 3x property, that $1,038 one-bedroom would need $3,114/month ($17.97/hour). Volume’s 2.5x drops that to $2,595/month ($14.97/hour). For a lot of renters, that $519/month gap is the line between approval and denial. One thing to know: they qualify you on the base rent, not the lower number you get after concessions.
Credit Expectations
Volume doesn’t publish a credit score minimum anywhere, and I checked every listing platform to confirm. Based on what I’ve seen at other RPM Living properties in this rent range, here’s what I’d expect:
580+: Likely smooth approval with standard deposit, assuming clean rental history and income at 2.5x.
550–579: Approval possible, but you’ll probably get a higher deposit. Your rental history and how strong your income is matter more at this range.
Below 550: This gets tighter. You may need a third-party guarantee service or other things working in your favor (higher income, longer employment history). If your credit is in this range, don’t apply blind. Check out our guide to second chance apartments in Austin or let me pre-screen your situation first.
What Gets You Denied
Let me be direct about what typically triggers a denial:
- Eviction on record within the past 3–5 years. Most properties in this rent range with flexible screening still have a lookback period.
- Owing money to a previous landlord (property debt). Unpaid balances show up on screening reports and are a red flag.
- Income below 2.5x the listed rent. This is a hard number, not a guideline.
- Not enough income documentation. They’ll need paystubs, an offer letter, or tax returns. “I start next week” without paperwork won’t cut it.
- Recent felony conviction. The lookback period varies, but recent violent offenses will almost always get you denied.
The Application Process
- Apply online or in person. $50 per applicant.
- Screening runs. Credit, background, rental history, income verification.
- Decision. Typically within 2–3 business days.
- Lease signing. 6-month minimum; 12+ month lease recommended for full move-in flexibility.
What separates working with a locator from applying blind: I can tell you whether you’re likely to qualify before you spend $50 finding out. If Volume’s screening looks tight for your situation, I know which nearby properties along Manor Road have more flexibility — and which ones will definitely deny you.
Resident Reviews Decoded
Listing sites show you a 3.9 Google rating and move on. Useless without context. I went through 770+ reviews across Google (160), ModernMsg (402), ApartmentRatings (41), Yelp (49), and Birdeye (121) to find the patterns.
A note on older reviews: Volume was previously managed by Roscoe Properties, which had a rough reputation. Many of the harshest ApartmentRatings and Yelp reviews reference Roscoe by name. RPM Living is the current management, and the staff improvements show in recent reviews. But the building problems (pests, mold, plumbing, shared ventilation) are still there no matter who runs the office.
Review Pattern Analysis
| Theme | Mentions | Trend | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Helpful staff (Andres, Mykala, Jada) | 49+ (Google tag alone) | → Consistently strong | Google + ModernMsg |
| Pest/roach issues | 15–20+ | → Persistent, unresolved | Google, ModernMsg, ApartmentRatings |
| Location praise | 20+ | → Consistent | All platforms |
| Mold concerns | 5–8 | → Serious (one confirmed by professional inspection) | Google + ApartmentRatings |
| Mailbox/mail problems | 5+ | → Ongoing | |
| Maintenance responsiveness | 15+ | → Mostly positive under RPM Living | Google + ModernMsg |
| Move-out billing disputes / deposit issues | 5+ | → Pattern across multiple years | ApartmentRatings + Google |
| Building age complaints (thin walls, old appliances, odors) | 8–10 | → Steady | All platforms |
| Laundry room problems | 5+ | → Ongoing (broken machines, theft, no refund process) | ApartmentRatings + ModernMsg |
| Aggressive towing | 3–5 | → Steady | Google + ModernMsg |
What Residents Praise
The staff. It’s not even close. Andres gets called out by name in 20+ reviews across both platforms. Recent Google reviews from the past few months are almost entirely Andres shout-outs. Mykala (the community manager) gets 10+ mentions. Jada and Valarie each get multiple call-outs. One resident who lived there for 7 years praised Andres and Jada by name. Another who stayed 6 years did the same for Andres and Valerie.
You don’t see staff praised by name this often. Not across hundreds of reviews. It tells me two things: the current leasing team genuinely cares, and RPM Living has the people side figured out at this particular property.
And maintenance gets regular praise too. “Quick response,” “same-day fix,” “kind and efficient” show up over and over. For a 1964 property where stuff breaks all the time, that says something.
What Residents Criticize
Roaches. The biggest complaint across every platform, showing up in 15–20+ reviews. One person recorded video of 6 live German cockroaches during a tour. The WHY matters: this is 1964 construction with shared walls and plumbing running between units. Spraying one unit pushes the problem next door. Management offers weekly pest control on request, but the building’s age makes this an ongoing battle.
Mold shows up more than the Google rating suggests. On ApartmentRatings, one resident paid over $1,000 for a professional inspection that confirmed toxic mold. They reported health problems for both themselves and their dog. Management returned the deposit but didn’t cover inspection costs. Same 1964 construction problem — gaps under sink cabinetry that open into building walls and poor ventilation.
Move-out billing and deposit disputes are a pattern on ApartmentRatings. One former resident describes 20+ calls over 6 months trying to recover a deposit. Another was billed for rent past the lease end date despite turning in keys early. A third had a balance sent to collections without anyone telling them. This spans multiple years and management companies.
Mail problems haven’t stopped. Broken mailboxes, stolen packages, management blaming USPS. One resident said the boxes had been broken for over seven months.
How Management Responds
RPM Living responds to nearly every review on Google and ModernMsg. That’s good practice. But the responses read corporate. They all sound the same. “We sincerely appreciate your feedback” appears in almost every reply, and they keep telling people to call (512) 320-9955 or email volume@rpmliving.com. It tells you they’re paying attention, but it doesn’t feel like anyone is reading each complaint individually.
The Uncomfortable Truth
No listing site will write this section. I’m not trying to kill the deal. I just want you to know exactly what you’re signing up for.
The Roach Problem Is Structural, Not Seasonal
Roach complaints show up across Google and ModernMsg, especially about German cockroaches. One person who toured the property recorded video of 6 live roaches in a unit that had supposedly been treated. Here’s the reality: in a 1964 building with shared walls, shared plumbing, and shared ventilation, spraying your unit only pushes the problem to the neighbor’s unit. It comes back. This isn’t really a management failure. The problem isn’t one unit. It’s the building itself, and no amount of spray permanently fixes that. If bugs are a dealbreaker for you, this is it.
Your Building Assignment Changes Everything
Volume isn’t one apartment complex. It’s eight separate buildings (Vol 1 through Vol 8) along Manor Road, and they’re not identical. Some have washer/dryer connections. Others don’t. A few have been more thoroughly updated than the rest. Pricing within the same bedroom type can vary by $200+ depending on which building you land in. So when you tour, ask: which building is this unit in? Does it have W/D connections? When was it last updated? Don’t assume what you see in the leasing office model applies to your actual unit.
The Mailbox Situation Still Isn’t Fixed
As of the most recent reviews, people are still complaining about the mailboxes. Broken locks. Stolen mail. Management pointing the finger at USPS. For a lot of people, this is a minor annoyance. But if you get important documents by mail or work from home and get packages regularly, this is a real problem. Not a minor one. They’ve said they know about it in their review replies, but it still hasn’t been fixed.
Watch the Move-Out Process Closely
ApartmentRatings reviewers talk about not getting deposits back and getting hit with surprise move-out charges. This pattern spans years and multiple management companies. If you rent here, document everything: photos of the unit, proof you turned in the keys, and a copy of your notice requirements.
Ready to Move Forward, or Want to Explore Alternatives?
You’ve seen the full picture. If Volume still looks right, I’ll help you apply. If these trade-offs are too much, I know every property on Manor Road and across East Austin. Either way, a quick conversation saves you time and money.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Volume Apartments allow pets?
Yes. Up to 2 pets, no weight limit, no breed restrictions. $400 non-refundable fee per pet plus $20/month pet rent. No pet screening required, which saves you the $25 PetScreening fee many Austin properties charge.
What credit score do I need for Volume Apartments?
Volume doesn’t publish a credit minimum. Based on similar RPM Living properties, I’d estimate 550–580 as the rough minimum. If your credit is below 580, reach out before applying so I can pre-screen your situation and avoid a wasted $50 application fee.
What utilities are included at Volume?
Water is paid by the property. You’re responsible for electricity ($80–120/month depending on unit size and season) and renter’s insurance ($15–25/month).
Does Volume have in-unit washer and dryer?
Some units have full-size washer/dryer connections. Others don’t. It varies by building. Ask about W/D availability for your specific unit before signing. The community laundry room is the backup, and reviews mention the machines aren’t always reliable.
Is Volume Apartments income restricted?
Partially. Vol 2 and Vol 5 have income restricted units through an Affordable Housing Program. Whether you qualify depends on your household size and income. Market-rate units are also available. Contact the leasing office for details.
What is parking like at Volume?
Free surface lot, no monthly charge. Uncovered, so your car sits in the Texas sun. No gate or controlled access.
What are the biggest complaints about Volume?
Based on 770+ reviews across Google, ModernMsg, ApartmentRatings, Yelp, and Birdeye: pest issues (roaches), mold, broken mailboxes, thin walls, move-out billing disputes, and aggressive towing. The leasing staff gets really strong reviews under RPM Living.
When was Volume built and last renovated?
Built in 1964, renovated in 2009. That renovation added laminate flooring and updated appliances but didn’t replace the original plumbing, HVAC, or wall insulation. That distinction matters when you’re reading complaints about pests, noise, and moisture.
The Bottom Line: Is Volume Apartments Worth It?
Volume offers something hard to find in Austin: a 2.5x income requirement, sub-$800 studios, no pet restrictions, and an 85 Walk Score in East Austin near UT. On paper, that combination doesn’t exist at this price point on Manor Road. The leasing staff, especially Andres and Mykala, get the kind of consistent praise that tells me the daily experience is better than what the building’s age suggests.
The main trade-off is clear: you’re living in a 1964 building with the problems that come with that age. Pests, thin walls, shared ventilation, and mailbox issues are real and ongoing. No renovation fixes those realities.
This property makes sense if:
- Your income qualifies at 2.5x but falls short of 3x rent
- You have a large or restricted breed dog and need a property that allows all breeds
- You prioritize East Austin location and walkability over building quality
- You’re near UT and want to bike to campus
This property doesn’t make sense if:
- Pest issues are a hard no for you
- You need in-unit laundry and don’t want to gamble on which building you get
- You expect newer construction quality (check Starlight, MLK Highline, or other newer East Austin options nearby)
- Mail security is important to your daily life
My honest take: Volume works if you know what you’re getting. The 2.5x income requirement and pet flexibility open doors that other East Austin properties keep closed. But go in with your eyes open. If the pest and building age stuff I’ve laid out here doesn’t bother you, this is a solid deal. If it does, I’ve got other options.
If you want help figuring out whether Volume fits, or you’d rather find something nearby, fill out the form above and I’ll text you within a few hours.
Need Help?
You’ve got everything to size up Volume on your own. But if you want help:
Fill out the form above and I’ll text you to answer questions, check your approval odds, share current specials, and coordinate next steps. You’ll talk to me directly, not an AI phone system. My service is free, always.
Going solo?Just tell them “Ross Quade from Austin Apartment Team” referred you on your tour and application. Text me at 512-360-0852 when you apply so I can make sure everything’s on track.