Quiet Enough That Residents Stay a Decade For Rent

  • $939-$2039

Villages at Turtle Rock Apartments Austin Review: 2 Months Free, But Read This Before You Apply


Two months free rent plus a $1,000 gift card. On a 1BR starting at $939. That puts your net effective rent under $800 a month at a gated Greystar property in Northwest Austin.

I track pricing across 1,000+ Austin apartment communities through ApartmentData.com and direct leasing contacts. As a licensed Texas REALTOR (License #679806), I’ve watched Villages at Turtle Rock run aggressive specials for months now. And at 356 units with 1,500+ resident reviews across multiple platforms, there’s enough real feedback here to tell you exactly what you’re walking into.

So what’s the catch?

Here’s what those listing sites won’t tell you: the rent range you see online ($939 to $2,039) covers two very different products under one roof. Some units have full-size washers and dryers included. Others just have hookups. That gap tells you everything about what’s really going on at this property.

This review breaks down the actual math, the screening realities, and the trade-offs no listing site will mention.


Quick Facts: Villages at Turtle Rock

Field Details
Address 12800 Turtle Rock Road, Austin, TX 78729
Year Built 2008 (Renovated 2016)
Total Units 356
Management Greystar
Rent Range $939 to $2,039 (verified July 2026)
Unit Types 1BR/1BA, 2BR/1BA, 2BR/2BA, 3BR/2BA
Square Footage 630 to 1,381 sq ft
Income Requirement 3x rent (Greystar standard) [VERIFY]
Pet Policy 2 pets max, no weight limit, $325 non-refundable fee, $20/mo pet rent
Current Special 2 months free on 12-month lease + $1,000 E-Gift Card (expires 10/7/2026)
Application Fee $99 per person
Admin Fee $0
ApartmentRatings 4.0/5.0 (287 reviews, 223 verified)
ModernMsg 4.5/5.0 (933 reviews)
Birdeye 3.9/5.0 (259 reviews)
Yelp 49 reviews
Walk Score 58 (Somewhat Walkable)

The 4.0 on ApartmentRatings across 287 reviews is solid. Birdeye pulls from multiple sources and lands at 3.9 across 259. But the 933 ModernMsg reviews give you the best read: 87.5% rated 4 or 5 stars. I went through all of these platforms plus ForRent, RentersVoice, and Yahoo Local. I’ll break down what’s driving those numbers below.

Best For / Skip If

This Property Works Well If…

You have a larger dog and you’re tired of hearing “50 pound limit.” Villages at Turtle Rock has no weight limit on pets. Two pets max, breed restrictions apply, but if your dog is 80 pounds and keeps getting you rejected elsewhere, this is one of the few options in the Anderson Mill area where size isn’t the problem. For more options like this, check out our guide to Austin apartments that actually allow large dogs.

You’re working with a tight budget and want newer construction. With 2 months free on a one year lease, net effective rent on a 1BR starts around $785. That’s $785 a month at a property built in 2008 with quartz countertops and stainless appliances. Most competitors within half a mile were built in the 1980s. You’re getting 20+ years of newer construction for about the same rent or less.

You want a gated community with Round Rock ISD schools. Access gates, gate attendant, fenced perimeter. Live Oak Elementary, Deerpark Middle, and McNeil High School. The school bus picks up on-site. If school district matters for your situation, this is Williamson County and Round Rock ISD territory.

You work from home and need quiet. “Quiet” is the single most repeated word in the reviews. Residents who’ve been here 5, 9, even 11+ years say that’s their top reason for staying. The property sits off the main road, which keeps highway noise out.

Skip This Property If…

You need in-unit laundry and don’t want to buy machines. Only certain units come with washers and dryers included: the A1 through A5, B2, and B3 plans. Every other plan has hookups only. If you pick a hookup unit, you’re buying or renting your own machines. And the price difference can be $100 to $200 a month for the same square footage.

Parking stress will ruin your day. This comes up a lot in the reviews. Limited visitor spots, poorly drawn lines that cause people to take up two spaces, and a towing company that residents aren’t fans of. If you have two vehicles, ask the leasing office about your building’s parking situation before you sign.

You want to walk to everything. Walk Score of 58. You’ll drive to the grocery store, restaurants, and most errands. H-E-B Plus at Anderson Mill (11521 N FM 620) is about 2 miles away. This is not a walkable neighborhood.


Wondering if Villages at Turtle Rock fits your situation?

Fill out a quick form and I’ll reach out to go over your specifics: income, credit, pets, timeline. I can check whether you’ll likely qualify before you spend $99 on an application, and I’ll share any current specials that might not be listed online. You’ll hear from a real person (me), not an automated system.

Get Help Now →


Location Deep Dive

What’s Actually Nearby

Villages at Turtle Rock sits on Turtle Rock Road off Anderson Mill in Northwest Austin. The 78729 zip code puts you in Williamson County, not Travis County, which affects your property tax situation if you care about that sort of thing.

Grocery: the Anderson Mill H-E-B Plus on FM 620 is about 2 miles away. There’s also an H-E-B at Lakeline (14028 N US 183), roughly 3 miles north. Lakeline Mall is about 3.5 miles northwest for general shopping. The Anderson Mill and Pond Springs intersection has the usual chains within a mile.

Rattan Creek Park is less than a mile away with trails. Hunters Chase Park is within walking distance. The property itself has a dog walk trail, and Lakeline Trail connects several parks in the area.

The Commute Math

Destination Distance Off-Peak Rush Hour Notes
The Domain ~8 mi 15 min 25-35 min Via 183 or MoPac
Apple Parmer Campus ~7 mi 12 min 20-30 min Straight east on Parmer
Downtown Austin ~18 mi 22-28 min 40-55 min MoPac or 183 to I-35
Cedar Park/Leander ~6-8 mi 10-15 min 15-25 min 183 north
Austin-Bergstrom Airport ~27 mi 30-35 min 50-65 min Plan accordingly
Round Rock ~10 mi 15 min 25-30 min I-35 north

You’ll use 183 or MoPac for most destinations. MoPac’s variable toll lanes can save 10 to 15 minutes during rush hour but cost $3 to $8. If you work in the tech corridor along Parmer Lane, you’re in a good spot. Downtown every day? This is a long haul.

Neighborhood Vibe

This is suburban Northwest Austin. Not trendy. Not walkable. Not pretending to be something it’s not.

It’s quiet residential streets, strip centers, and easy access to 183 for everything else. The property’s marketing mentions Lake Travis and downtown Austin nightlife. That’s technically true in the same way that Round Rock is “near” downtown. You’ll drive 20+ minutes to reach anything with a real Austin address. If you want nightlife or walkability, look at our North Austin apartments guide instead. If you want space, quiet, and lower rent away from the congestion, this area delivers.

Pricing and True Cost

Floor Plans Overview

Here’s the thing about Villages at Turtle Rock that trips people up: some units come with a full-size washer and dryer in the unit, and some just have hookups. Plans A1 through A5, B2, and B3 include the machines. Everything else has hookups only, meaning you’ll need to buy or rent your own. The tables below show which is which.

1BR/1BA Floor Plans:

Plan Sq Ft Base Rent Net Effective* W/D Status
arua1.1 630 $939-$1,114 $785-$931 Hookups Unrenovated
A1 630 $1,041-$1,133 $870-$947 Supplied Renovated
arua2.1 685 $1,054-$1,209 $881-$1,010 Hookups Unrenovated
arua3.1 689 $1,009 $843 Hookups Unrenovated
A2 685 $1,116-$1,156 $933-$966 Supplied Renovated
A3 689 $1,171 $979 Supplied Renovated
arua4.1 772 $1,112-$1,264 $930-$1,057 Hookups Unrenovated
A4 772 $1,267-$1,326 $1,059-$1,108 Supplied Renovated
arua5.1 844 $1,169-$1,234 $977-$1,031 Hookups Unrenovated
A5 844 $1,265 $1,057 Supplied Renovated

2BR Floor Plans:

Plan Sq Ft Base Rent Net Effective* W/D Status
B1 (1BA) 913 $1,389 $1,161 Hookups Unrenovated
arub1.1 (1BA) 913 $1,442 $1,205 Hookups Unrenovated
B2 (2BA) 1,125 $1,554-$1,609 $1,299-$1,345 Supplied Renovated
B3 (2BA) 1,090 $1,553-$1,579 $1,298-$1,320 Supplied Renovated
arub2.2 (2BA) 1,125 $1,592-$1,697 $1,331-$1,418 Hookups Unrenovated
arub3.2 (2BA) 1,090 $1,652-$1,667 $1,381-$1,393 Hookups Unrenovated

3BR/2BA Floor Plans:

Plan Sq Ft Base Rent Net Effective* W/D Status
C1-3 1,381 $1,734 $1,449 Hookups Unrenovated
C1 1,381 $1,837 $1,535 Hookups Unrenovated
aruc1.2 1,381 $2,039 $1,704 Hookups Unrenovated

*Net effective with 2 months free on a one year lease (before gift card). Verified July 2026.

Net Effective Rent Calculation

Current special: 2 months free base rent on a 12-month lease + $1,000 E-Gift Card (expires 10/7/2026).

I’ll use the A1 renovated 1BR (630 sq ft, $1,041/month) as the example:

Step 1: Daily multiplier method

  • 12-month lease = 365 days
  • 2 months free = 60 days
  • Multiplier: (365 – 60) / 365 = 0.8356

Step 2: Calculate net effective

  • $1,041 x 0.8356 = $870/month net effective
  • Monthly savings vs. base rent: $171/month

Step 3: Factor in the $1,000 gift card

  • $1,000 / 12 months = $83/month
  • True net effective: $870 – $83 = $787/month

A renovated 1BR with a washer and dryer in the unit, at a gated property built in 2008, for under $800 a month. In July 2026.

That number got my attention.

All The Fees

Fee Amount Required?
Application $99/person Yes
Admin Fee $0 Yes (waived)
Security Deposit ~$750 (per iFindApartment listing) [VERIFY with leasing office] Yes
Pet Non-Refundable Fee $325/pet If applicable
Pet Monthly Rent $20/pet If applicable
Covered Parking Not published [VERIFY] Optional
Mandatory Monthly Fees Not published (Greystar note implies additional fees) [VERIFY] Likely yes

Here’s something most people miss: Greystar’s own pricing note says base rent “may not be displayed on its own” and that the total monthly price has to include mandatory fees. But every listing site (Apartments.com, Zillow, ApartmentList) shows the base rent anyway. The actual monthly cost includes mandatory fees for water/sewer, valet trash, and pest control that could add $50 to $150 per month. Get the complete fee sheet from the leasing office before you compare this property to anything else.

True Monthly Cost Scenario

Here’s what a realistic month looks like for someone in a renovated 1BR with one dog:

Item Monthly Cost
Net effective rent (A1 with special) $870
Estimated mandatory fees $75-$125 [VERIFY]
Pet rent (1 pet) $20
Estimated total $965 to $1,015/month

Move-in costs (estimated): $99 app fee + ~$750 security deposit + $325 pet fee = roughly $1,174 upfront [VERIFY deposit with leasing office].

Specials change. What’s listed above was accurate as of July 2026, but I talk to leasing teams weekly and offers shift. The $1,000 gift card expires 10/7/2026.


Want to know what specials are actually available right now?

I can check current availability, confirm which units qualify for the full special, and tell you what the total monthly cost actually looks like after mandatory fees. Fill out the form below and I’ll text you within a few hours.

Get Help Now →


Screening Criteria

Income Requirement

Greystar’s standard across its portfolio is 3x rent [VERIFY with this specific property]. Here’s what that means in real numbers:

Unit Type Base Rent Monthly Income (3x) Annual Income Hourly Wage (40 hrs)
1BR (arua1.1) $939 $2,817 $33,804 ~$16.25
1BR (A1) $1,041 $3,123 $37,476 ~$18.02
2BR/2BA (B3) $1,553 $4,659 $55,908 ~$26.88
3BR/2BA (C1-3) $1,734 $5,202 $62,424 ~$30.01

If the property uses the net effective number when they check your income (some do, some don’t), these thresholds drop. Ask the leasing office which rent figure they use.

Credit Expectations

Villages at Turtle Rock doesn’t publish a credit score minimum. Greystar’s corporate guidance says 620+ is “generally preferred,” but each property can set its own bar.

Here’s what I know from working with Greystar properties and from the review data:

620+ credit: Smooth approval likely. Standard deposit.

580-619 credit: Possible with conditions. Expect a higher deposit or conditional approval.

Below 580 credit: Difficult. Brett left a 1-star review after getting denied as a roommate on an existing lease. The current resident had never missed a payment. They still denied Brett for credit. That tells you they don’t bend on screening.

If your credit is below 600, don’t spend $99 finding out. Text me at 512-865-4672 and I’ll tell you where you stand before you apply.

What Gets You Denied

Let me be direct about what typically triggers a denial here:

  • Not enough income (below the property’s multiplier)
  • Credit score below the property’s minimum
  • Active property debt on your rental history (you still owe money to a previous landlord)
  • Recent evictions (lookback period varies, typically 3 to 5 years at Greystar properties) [VERIFY]
  • Criminal background (Greystar runs background checks, and convictions can get you denied)
  • Missing paperwork or income you can’t prove

The Application Process

  1. Apply online or in person ($99 per applicant, non-refundable)
  2. Greystar runs third-party screening (credit, rental history, criminal background)
  3. Approval, conditional approval, or denial (typically 2 to 3 business days)
  4. If approved, sign the lease and pay move-in costs

Here’s what separates working with a locator from applying blind: I can tell you whether you’re likely to qualify before you spend $99 finding out. If Villages at Turtle Rock’s screening looks tight for your situation, I know which nearby properties have more flexibility. And if you need a second chance apartment in Austin, I can point you to communities that actually look at each application instead of just declining everyone.

Resident Reviews Decoded

I went through reviews on every platform I could find: 287 on ApartmentRatings, 933 on ModernMsg, 259 on Birdeye, 49 on Yelp, plus ForRent, RentersVoice, and Yahoo Local. That’s over 1,500 reviews. One bad review doesn’t tell you much. But when the same complaint shows up 24 times? That’s a pattern.

ApartmentRatings breaks their survey into category scores. These numbers tell you exactly where this property is strong and where it falls short:

Category Rating
Staff 4.6/5
Maintenance 4.6/5
Neighborhood 4.6/5
Safety 4.5/5
Grounds 4.5/5
Noise 4.1/5 (lowest)

That noise score is the one to watch.

Review Pattern Analysis

Theme Mentions Trend Sources
Staff praised by name (Becca, Mariah, Jennifer) 109+ → Steady/positive All platforms
Quiet community (external noise) 30+ → Steady AR, ModernMsg, ForRent
Maintenance responsive 50+ positive ↑ Improving All platforms
Parking issues 8-10 → Steady AR, ModernMsg
Noise between units (thin walls) 24+ → Steady AR, ForRent, Yelp
Rent pricing high 5-6 → Steady ModernMsg
Move-out charge disputes 3+ → Steady Google, AR, RentersVoice
Mold/water issues 2 detailed ↓ Looks fixed under new mgmt AR

What Residents Keep Praising

Three staff names come up over and over: Becca (also called Rebecca), Mariah, and Jennifer (the Community Manager). When individual employees get called out by name dozens of times across multiple platforms, that’s not marketing. That’s a real signal about how the leasing office will treat you.

People stay here a long time. I found residents at 5, 9, 10, and 11 years. One resident (Hope) has left reviews multiple times over the years and still gives it 5 stars. When someone renews their lease for a decade, the property is doing something right behind the scenes.

Maintenance is mostly positive. “Fast,” “timely,” and “responsive” are the common words. A new Service Manager came on around mid-2025 alongside Jennifer, and you can see it in the recent reviews. The older negative reviews on Yahoo Local and RentersVoice (“unprofessional,” “maintenance called 3x/month”) look like they came before the current team.

What Residents Keep Complaining About

Parking is the loudest complaint. Visitor spots are limited. Residents say the parking lines are poorly drawn, so people end up taking two spots. And the towing company is aggressive. If you have guests over often, this will bother you.

Noise between units shows up 24 times on ApartmentRatings alone, and it pops up on ForRent and Yelp too. The 4.1/5 noise rating is the lowest of any category. The building went up in 2008, and the walls between units aren’t thick. You’ll hear your upstairs neighbor walking around. You’ll hear your next-door neighbor’s TV if it’s loud enough. One resident in 2026 called the walls “incredibly thin.” Another said the walls muffle sound but don’t block it completely. Your experience will depend on your specific unit, your floor, and your neighbors.

How Management Responds

Management responds to 100% of reviews on ApartmentRatings in the past year. Older responses are mostly templates. But since Jennifer took over as Community Manager in mid-2025, the responses to negative reviews have gotten a lot more detailed and personal. Her response to the mold complaint was thorough and specific. That’s a good sign for how they’ll handle your maintenance requests.

The Uncomfortable Truth

No listing site will write this section. I’m not trying to kill the deal. I just want you to know exactly what you’re signing up for.

The Rent You See Online Is Not the Rent You’ll Pay

Greystar’s own pricing note says base rent “may not be displayed on its own” and that the total monthly price has to include mandatory fees. But every listing site (Apartments.com, Zillow, ApartmentList) shows the base rent anyway. The actual monthly cost includes mandatory fees for water/sewer, valet trash, and pest control that could add $50 to $150 per month. Get the complete fee sheet from the leasing office before you compare this property to anything else.

You’re Choosing Between Two Different Products

The units with W/D supplied (A1 through A5, B2, B3) tend to have quartz countertops and newer finishes. The hookup-only units have older finishes. Here’s where it gets weird: the pricing overlap between the two tiers doesn’t always make sense. In some cases, a hookup-only 2BR actually costs more than a 2BR with W/D supplied at the same square footage. Make sure you know exactly which unit type you’re signing for. Tour both if you can.

Move-Out Charges Can Surprise You

Fair warning: this pattern shows up across multiple platforms. One Google reviewer described an $800 expected move-out charge that turned into nearly $4,000 from Greystar’s “conceivables” department. A RentersVoice reviewer said the property “will suck every dime out of you they possibly can” at move-out.

This is a Greystar corporate billing process, not unique to this property. But it’s worth knowing. Document your unit’s condition at move-in with photos and video. Send those photos to the leasing office via email so there’s a timestamp. When you move out, do it again. This protects you from charges that aren’t yours.


Ready to move forward, or want to see alternatives?

You’ve seen the full picture now. If Villages at Turtle Rock fits, I can help you apply and make sure you get the best available unit and special. If it doesn’t, I know the North Austin market well enough to point you somewhere better. Fill out the form and I’ll text you.

Get Help Now →


Frequently Asked Questions

Does Villages at Turtle Rock allow pets?

Yes. Two pets max with no weight limit, which is uncommon for Austin. Breed restrictions apply (ask for the current list). You’re looking at $325 non-refundable fee per pet and $20/month pet rent. You’ll also need to do pet screening through a third-party service.

What credit score do I need for Villages at Turtle Rock?

Not published. Greystar’s general guideline is 620+, but reviews show they’re strict about credit. A roommate applicant was denied for credit issues in 2026. If you’re below 600, reach out before applying.

What’s the current move-in special?

As of July 2026: 2 months free base rent on a one year lease plus a $1,000 E-Gift Card. The gift card offer expires 10/7/2026. Net effective rent on a 1BR starts around $787 with the gift card factored in.

What utilities are included in rent?

None. Apartments.com confirms utilities are not included. You’ll have mandatory monthly charges for water, sewer, trash, and pest control on top of base rent. Get the full fee breakdown from the leasing office before you budget. [VERIFY exact amounts]

Is there a washer and dryer in the unit?

Depends on the unit. Plans A1 through A5, B2, and B3 come with full-size washers and dryers. All other plans have hookups only. This is the most important question to ask when you tour.

What is parking like at Villages at Turtle Rock?

They have surface lot, covered, and detached parking. Resident parking is included but visitor parking is limited. Multiple reviews mention crowded lots and an active towing company. Ask about covered parking costs for your specific building.

When was Villages at Turtle Rock built?

2008, renovated in 2016. That makes it one of the newer properties in the Anderson Mill corridor. Most nearby competitors were built in the 1980s.

What school district is Villages at Turtle Rock in?

Round Rock ISD. Assigned schools: Live Oak Elementary, Deerpark Middle School, McNeil High School. School bus pickup is on-site.

What are the biggest complaints about Villages at Turtle Rock?

Parking (limited visitor spots, aggressive towing), noise between units (the walls aren’t thick enough to block everything), and some residents feel renewal pricing runs high. The mold issue reported in 2025 looks like it was handled when new management came in.

The Bottom Line: Is Villages at Turtle Rock Worth It?

The math is strong. A renovated 1BR at $787 net effective with the gift card. At a gated Greystar property built in 2008 with no pet weight limit and Round Rock ISD schools. That combination doesn’t show up often in Northwest Austin.

The 4.0 ApartmentRatings score backed by 1,500+ total reviews gives you real data, not guesswork. The staff sticks around. The residents stick around. That tells you something.

The trade-off is what you’d expect from a property running this kind of special: mandatory fees that inflate the advertised rent, parking that frustrates people, and walls that won’t block your neighbor’s music.

This property makes sense if:

  • You want newer construction at a price point that competes with 1980s properties nearby
  • You have a large dog and need a community without a weight limit
  • You work remotely and want quiet
  • You’re in Round Rock ISD territory and need the school bus pickup

This property doesn’t make sense if:

  • You need guaranteed quiet inside your unit (the walls won’t give you that)
  • Parking availability will stress you out daily
  • You want walkable dining and grocery
  • Your credit is below 600

My verdict: The first-year math works. The special is real, the reviews are strong, and the property is running well under new management. Lock in the special before 10/7/2026 if you qualify. Just make sure you get the full mandatory fee breakdown before you compare this rent to anything else.

If you want help figuring out whether Villages at Turtle Rock fits your situation, or if you’d rather see similar properties without the parking headaches, fill out the form above and I’ll text you within a few hours.

Need Help?

You’ve got everything you need to check out Villages at Turtle Rock on your own. But if you want help:

Fill out the form above and I’ll text you to answer questions, check your application situation, share current specials, and coordinate next steps. You’ll talk to me directly. Not an AI phone system. Not a call center.

Going solo? Just tell them “Ross Quade from Austin Apartment Team” referred you on your tour and application. Text me at 512-360-0852 when you apply so I can make sure everything’s on track.

Price:
$939-$2039
Address:
12800 Turtle Rock Road
Austin, TX 78729
Terms:
For Rent
Property Type:
Apartment
Year Built:
2007

Additional Features

Renovated 2016

Call 512-320-4599 for more details

I Love This Property!

  • MM slash DD slash YYYY
  • :
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Property Location