View at Manor Crossing Apartments Austin Review: New Construction With HEB Next Door, But Is $1,375 Worth It in 78653?
When you look at as many Austin-area apartments as I do, certain properties keep showing up in the same searches. View at Manor Crossing is one of them. Brand new (built 2025), 301 units, lazy river pool, golf simulator, and an H-E-B that opened right next door in October 2025. As a licensed Texas apartment locator (TX #679806) who tracks pricing across 1,000+ communities, I can tell you exactly why renters keep clicking on this one: new construction and aggressive specials.
But here’s what the listing sites won’t tell you: you’re paying new construction Austin prices for a Manor address. One bedrooms here start at $1,275. That’s 41% above the average Manor 1BR. And with only 55 Google reviews after about a year, there’s not much of a track record to go on.
This review covers what you’ll actually pay each month, how Avenue5 Residential decides who gets approved, and the uncomfortable truths you won’t find on Apartments.com.
Quick Facts
| Field | Details |
|---|---|
| Address | 13220 FM 973, Manor, TX 78653 |
| Year Built | 2025 |
| Total Units | 301 |
| Management | Avenue5 Residential |
| Rent Range | $1,175 – $2,460 (as of September 2026) |
| Income Requirement | Not published. Avenue5’s standard at other communities is 2.5x rent. Confirm with the leasing office before you apply. |
| Pet Policy | 2 pets max, 175 lb limit, $400 non-refundable fee + $30/month pet rent per pet. Breed restrictions apply. Pet screening required. |
| Current Special | 1 month free on 12-month lease + $500 Look & Lease (expires 10/6/2026) |
| Application Fee | $75 per person |
| Admin Fee | $250 |
| Preferred Employer Program | Samsung, Tesla, Dell, Amazon, Oracle, H-E-B, Applied Materials, First Responders, Military: app + admin fees waived |
| Google Rating | 4.6 stars (55 reviews) |
| Schools | Shadowglen Elementary, Manor Middle, Manor High (Manor ISD) |
The 4.6 Google rating from 55 reviews is respectable but thin. With a property this new, those early reviews are mostly from residents still excited about their brand new apartment. (Which makes sense. Everything looks great at month three.) I’ll break down what’s starting to show up.
Best For
You work at Samsung, Tesla, Dell, or another Preferred Employer. View at Manor Crossing sits right off FM 973, which connects to the 130 Toll Road. Samsung’s Austin campus? Roughly 15 to 18 minutes south during rush hour. Tesla’s Gigafactory is about 25 minutes. Dell’s Round Rock headquarters is about 20 minutes north. And here’s the kicker: the Preferred Employer Program waives both the $75 application fee and $250 admin fee. That’s $325 back in your pocket before you even move in. If your employer is on their list, the math gets better fast. For a broader look at which companies are near which apartments, check out our guide to big tech companies in Austin.
You have a larger dog. The 175 lb weight limit covers almost every breed. Most Austin apartments cap at 50 to 75 pounds, which rules out Labs, German Shepherds, Great Danes, and dozens of other breeds. There’s a dog park and walking trails on site too. Breed restrictions still apply, so confirm your dog’s breed before applying. If you have a large dog, check out our guide to apartments that allow large dogs in Austin.
You want brand new construction where you’re the first tenant. Everything is 2025 build. No wear from previous renters, no mystery stains, no “we’ll repaint before you move in” promises. Quartz counters, stainless appliances, vinyl plank flooring, walk-in showers. If new finishes matter to you, this is one of the few options in Manor that delivers them.
You want groceries and retail within walking distance. H-E-B Manor (101,000 sq ft, opened October 22, 2025) is literally next door at 13100 FM 973. Home Depot is in the same shopping center. Chick-fil-A, Chili’s, Chipotle, Jersey Mike’s, Whataburger, and Panda Express are all within a mile.
Skip If
You’re on a tight budget and looking for the lowest rent in Manor. Commons at Manor starts at $825. Grassdale at Manor starts at $995. Prose Manor starts at $1,179. View at Manor Crossing’s $1,175 starting price is for a 562 sq ft studio. One bedrooms start at $1,275. You can rent a full two bedroom at older Manor properties for what a one bedroom costs here.
You need a walkable, urban environment. Manor is suburban. There’s no downtown strip, no coffee shops you can walk to for a morning latte, no nightlife. FM 973 is a four-lane highway. Nobody’s walking along it for fun. You’ll drive everywhere except H-E-B and the shopping center.
You want a proven management track record before you sign. Avenue5 Residential is a large national operator, but this specific property has been open for about a year. The reviews are still filling in. If you need to read three years of maintenance response patterns before you commit, this property can’t give you that yet.
Ready to See If View at Manor Crossing Fits Your Situation?
I can tell you whether you’d pass this property’s screening before you spend the $75 application fee. If you wouldn’t, I know which nearby properties will work better.
Get Your Free Apartment Match
Location Deep Dive
What’s Actually Nearby
View at Manor Crossing sits in the Manor Crossing shopping center at FM 973 and US-290. This is Manor’s main commercial area, and most of it didn’t exist three years ago.
Walking distance (under 10 minutes): H-E-B Manor (next door, 0.1 miles), Home Depot, Chick-fil-A, Chili’s, Chipotle, Panda Express, Whataburger, Jersey Mike’s, Einstein Bros. Bagels.
Short drive (5 to 10 minutes): Walmart Supercenter (east side of town on 290), ShadowGlen Golf Club, Manor Rise Academy, downtown Manor, East Metropolitan Park.
The grocery situation is a genuine win. Before H-E-B opened in late 2025, Manor residents had to drive 20 minutes to the Pflugerville or Elgin locations. Now it’s next door. That single change made living out here a lot more practical.
Commute Math
| Destination | Off-Peak | Rush Hour | Route |
|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung Austin (E. Parmer Ln) | 12 min | 15–18 min | FM 973 → SH-130 Toll |
| Tesla Gigafactory | 20 min | 25–30 min | US-290 W → SH-130 S |
| Dell HQ (Round Rock) | 15 min | 20–25 min | FM 973 N → US-79 W |
| Downtown Austin | 20 min | 35–45 min | US-290 W → I-35 S |
| Austin-Bergstrom Airport | 25 min | 30–40 min | FM 973 S → SH-71 |
| The Domain | 20 min | 30–35 min | US-290 W → Mopac N |
Here’s where the location actually works. Samsung, Tesla, Dell, and Applied Materials are all reachable in under 30 minutes during rush hour because you’re taking SH-130 toll road and skipping I-35 entirely. Downtown Austin is a different story. That 35 to 45 minute rush hour grind on US-290 West is real.
Neighborhood Reality
Manor is growing fast. The 2020 census counted about 14,000 people, and the area has added thousands of housing units since then. But drive five minutes in any direction from the shopping center and the vibe shifts. Agricultural land. Newer subdivisions. Scattered fast food. It’s still more small town Texas than Austin suburb.
FM 973 carries about 15,700 vehicles per day. If your unit faces south toward the highway, expect road noise. That’s something to ask about during your tour.
If you want to compare what else is out there in this part of town, check out our Northeast Austin apartments guide.
Pricing and True Cost
Floor Plans
| Bed/Bath | Sq Ft | Base Rent Range | Net Effective (with special) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 562–627 | $1,175–$1,415 | $1,035–$1,255 | Stackable W/D supplied |
| 1 BR/1 BA | 644–903 | $1,275–$1,790 | $1,127–$1,599 | Mix of supplied W/D and connections |
| 2 BR/2 BA | 1,081–1,262 | $1,695–$2,175 | $1,512–$1,952 | Most have fullsize W/D supplied |
| 2 BR/2.5 BA TH | 1,594–1,814 | $2,295–$2,460 | $2,062–$2,213 | Townhome layout, fullsize W/D supplied |
| 3 BR/2 BA | 1,513 | $2,435–$2,725 | $2,190–$2,456 | Fullsize W/D supplied |
Note on washer/dryer: some floor plans include a stackable washer/dryer. Others have connections only, meaning you buy or rent your own machine. Ask about the specific unit you’re looking at.
Net Effective Rent Calculation
Here’s the math on the most common 1BR, the A3 at 739 sq ft with a base rent of $1,375:
Current special: 1 month free on a 12-month lease + $500 Look & Lease
Step 1: 1 month free Daily multiplier: (365 − 30) ÷ 365 = 0.9178 $1,375 × 0.9178 = $1,262/month
Step 2: Add the $500 Look & Lease concession Total annual cost: ($1,262 × 12) − $500 = $14,644 Monthly net effective: $14,644 ÷ 12 = $1,220/month
Monthly savings: $1,375 − $1,220 = $155/month Total savings over 12 months: $1,855
That’s real money. But remember: that net effective disappears when your lease renews. Your month 13 rent goes back to whatever the market rate is at renewal. For more on how concessions work and what to watch for, check out our guide to move-in specials in Austin.
Fee Breakdown
Here’s the part that changes everything. I pulled the fee disclosure from Apartments.com and found $149.75 in mandatory monthly charges stacked on top of your base rent. None of these show up until you’re deep into the application. And none of them are optional.
Required Monthly Fees (everyone pays):
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Bulk WiFi | $65/month |
| Valet trash | $35/month |
| Amenity fee | $20/month |
| Boiler fee | $13.75/month |
| Trash | $10/month |
| Pest control | $6/month |
| Total mandatory monthly add-ons | $149.75/month |
One-Time Fees:
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Application fee | $75 per person |
| Admin fee | $250 (waived for Preferred Employers) |
Optional Fees (if applicable):
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Covered parking | $40/month |
| Garage parking | $100/month |
| Pet non-refundable fee | $400 per pet |
| Pet rent | $30/month per pet (per Apartments.com, September 2026. My locator database shows $20. Confirm current amount with the leasing office.) |
| Pet screening fee | $30/year per pet |
| Month to month fee | $300/month |
| Early termination | 200% of base rent |
| Late fee | 10% of base rent |
True Monthly Cost Scenario
A renter in the 1BR A3 plan (739 sq ft, $1,375 base) with one dog and covered parking:
| Line Item | Monthly Cost |
|---|---|
| Base rent | $1,375 |
| Mandatory monthly fees | $149.75 |
| Covered parking | $40 |
| Pet rent (1 dog) | $30 |
| Actual monthly cost | $1,594.75 |
| With net effective rent applied | $1,440 |
Read that again. The base rent shows $1,375. What you’ll actually pay every month is closer to $1,595. That’s $220 more than the number on the listing site.
Over 12 months, those mandatory fees alone add $1,797 to what you thought you’d pay.
This is exactly why I break down true cost in every review. The $155/month you save from the concession? Most of that gets eaten by the fees you didn’t know about.
Want to Compare This Property’s True Cost to Nearby Options?
I track pricing at every community in the Manor and East Austin area. I can pull real numbers from nearby properties and show you how View at Manor Crossing stacks up once you add up fees, specials, and screening.
Get Your Free Apartment Match
Screening Criteria
Avenue5 Residential doesn’t publish hard credit score minimums the way some management companies do. They run your income and credit history through a scoring model, and it gives you one of three answers: approve, refer (conditional approval with a higher deposit), or deny.
Here’s what that means in practice, based on Avenue5’s published criteria at other properties and what I see at similar new construction communities:
Income Requirement Table
View at Manor Crossing doesn’t publish their income requirement. At other Avenue5 properties, the threshold is 2.5x rent. Most new construction communities in Texas use 3x. I’m showing both so you can see where you’d land either way. Confirm with the leasing office before applying.
| Unit Type | Base Rent | Monthly Income (2.5x) | Monthly Income (3x) | Hourly at 2.5x (40 hrs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio (S1) | $1,175 | $2,938 | $3,525 | $16.95 |
| 1 BR (A3) | $1,375 | $3,438 | $4,125 | $19.83 |
| 2 BR (B1) | $1,695 | $4,238 | $5,085 | $24.45 |
| 2 BR TH | $2,295 | $5,738 | $6,885 | $33.11 |
| 3 BR (C1) | $2,435 | $6,088 | $7,305 | $35.12 |
Income is based on base rent, not net effective rent. If the requirement is 2.5x, a renter in the A3 plan needs $3,438/month ($41,250/year). At 3x, you’d need $4,125/month ($49,500/year). That gap could be the difference between qualifying and getting denied.
Credit Expectations
Avenue5 uses a credit scoring model, not a hard cutoff. Here’s how it typically breaks down:
Approve: Strong credit history, no collections, nothing past due. Expect standard deposit.
Refer (conditional): Limited or mixed credit history. You’ll need 12 months of positive rental history within the past 24 months, and you’ll pay a higher deposit.
Deny: Open bankruptcy or one that ended less than 12 months ago. Active property debt (money owed to a previous landlord).
The specific deposit amount depends on how your credit comes back. This isn’t published anywhere, so ask the leasing office what deposit tier you’d fall into before you apply.
What Gets You Denied
Here’s what I know will get you turned down at most Avenue5 properties:
- Open bankruptcy, or one that ended less than 12 months ago. Automatic denial.
- You owe money to a previous landlord. Almost always a denial.
- You lied on your application. Automatic denial.
- Your income doesn’t meet the threshold. You’ll need to add a guarantor or you’re out.
- Criminal history: this property doesn’t publish specific lookback periods. At similar communities in Texas, the standard is 7 to 10 years on felonies, with longer lookbacks for sex offenses and violent crimes. If you have anything on your record, call me before you apply. I can tell you whether it’s worth the $75.
Application Process
- Apply online or in-person. $75 per person, non-refundable.
- They check your credit, income, rental history, and background.
- You’ll usually hear back within 1 to 3 business days.
- If approved, sign your lease and pay the deposit plus admin fee ($250, or waived for Preferred Employers).
Here’s what separates working with a locator from applying blind: I can tell you whether your income, credit, and rental history will clear Avenue5’s screening before you spend $75 finding out. If View at Manor Crossing looks tight for your situation, I know which nearby communities have more flexibility. That costs you nothing.
What to Watch For (Review Analysis)
I swept every review platform I could find before writing this section: Google, Apartments.com, ApartmentRatings, ApartmentHomeLiving, Yelp, Facebook, RentersVoice. Here’s what’s actually out there:
- Google: 4.6 stars, 55 reviews (the only platform with real data)
- Apartments.com: 5.0 stars, 1 verified review
- ApartmentHomeLiving: 1 positive review mentioning fitness center, pickleball, and lazy river
- Yelp: 0 reviews
- Facebook: 1 review
- RentersVoice: No reviews
That’s about 58 total reviews across every platform, and almost all of them are on Google. For a 301-unit property that’s been open about a year, that’s thin. There just isn’t enough out there on any platform to see real patterns yet, but some early signals are showing up.
Pattern Analysis
| Theme | Mentions | Trend | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Friendly/helpful staff | 17 of 55 reviews | → Steady | |
| Smooth leasing process | 9 of 55 reviews | → Steady | |
| Lazy river / pool amenities | 6 of 55 reviews | → Steady | |
| Plumbing/water issues | 1 of 55 reviews | ⚠ Watch | |
| AC maintenance delay | 1 of 55 reviews | ⚠ Watch | |
| Hidden fees / specials concern | 1 of 55 reviews | ⚠ Watch |
What’s Working
The leasing team gets consistent praise. Gabby (Gabrielle) shows up by name in 7+ reviews. Bernardo in 6+. Sarah in the most recent batch. That’s not random. The front office team is clearly doing their job well during tours and leasing.
The amenities also get genuine positive reactions. The lazy river pool, fishing pond, golf simulator, and pickleball courts come up repeatedly in reviews. These aren’t standard for Manor. You usually only see this at communities closer to Austin.
What to Watch
A resident left a Google review describing ongoing plumbing and water problems that weren’t getting fixed properly. Somebody else posted about an AC that broke down and a maintenance response they called “extremely disappointing.” And a third review, translated from Spanish, is blunt: the free months get made up through other charges.
That last complaint makes a lot more sense now. The $149.75/month in mandatory fees I found on Apartments.com is exactly the kind of thing that would make a resident feel like they’re paying more than they expected. If a resident signed a lease seeing “$1,375/month” and then realized their actual bill is $1,525 before parking or pets, that frustration makes sense.
These are isolated complaints so far. One plumbing issue doesn’t mean the building has systemic problems. But in new construction, plumbing trouble in year one is worth asking about on your tour. Ask the leasing team directly: how many plumbing work orders have they had in the past 6 months?
Management Response Pattern
Avenue5 responds to almost every review, but the responses all sound the same. “We’re delighted to hear…” is the opening line on probably 80% of them. Some responses came 4 months after the review was posted. That’s not a dealbreaker on its own, but it doesn’t build a lot of confidence either.
The Uncomfortable Truth
No listing site will write this section. I’m not trying to kill the deal. I want you to know what you’re signing up for.
$149.75/Month in Mandatory Fees Aren’t on the Listing
This is the biggest one. View at Manor Crossing tacks on six mandatory monthly charges: $65 for bulk WiFi, $35 for valet trash, $20 for an amenity fee, $13.75 for boiler, $10 for trash, and $6 for pest control. Add those up. That’s $149.75 every month on top of your base rent, and you can’t opt out of any of them.
A 1BR listed at $1,375 actually costs $1,524.75 before parking or pets. I couldn’t find that number on the property’s own website. I had to pull it from the Apartments.com fee disclosure. Ask the leasing office for a full fee breakdown before you sign anything.
You’re Paying New Construction Austin Prices for a Manor Address
View at Manor Crossing is the most expensive apartment community in Manor. Period. A 1BR here starts at $1,275. Prose Manor, half a mile away and only four years old, starts at $1,179. Grassdale at Manor, three years old and 0.6 miles away, starts at $995. The new construction premium is real, and the concession softens it. But when your lease renews without the free month, you’re paying full price in a market where older properties charge $200 to $400 less for comparable space.
The Property Is Too New for a Real Track Record
Fifty-five Google reviews over roughly a year of operation is thin. Most of those reviews come from first residents still in the “everything is new and shiny” phase, or from people who toured but never actually lived there. We don’t yet know how Avenue5 handles maintenance at this specific property during summer when every AC unit is running full blast. Renewal pricing? No data on that either. And we don’t know if the plumbing complaint is a one-off or the start of a pattern. You’re betting on a track record that doesn’t fully exist yet.
FM 973 Is a Highway, Not a Neighborhood Street
FM 973 carries over 15,700 vehicles per day. The Manor Crossing shopping center adds retail traffic on top of that. If you end up in a unit facing FM 973 or the shopping center parking lot, you’ll hear it. Ask about unit placement during your tour, and request a unit facing the interior of the property or the pond if noise matters to you.
Ready to Move Forward, or Want to See Alternatives?
If View at Manor Crossing checks your boxes, I can check your screening profile and walk you through the application. If these trade-offs are dealbreakers, I know every apartment in the Manor and Northeast Austin market.
Get Your Free Apartment Match
FAQ
Does View at Manor Crossing accept large dogs?
Yes. Up to 2 pets with a 175 lb weight limit per pet. You’ll pay a $400 non-refundable fee plus $30/month pet rent per pet. Breed restrictions apply, so confirm with the leasing office before applying. You’ll also need to run your pet through PetScreening.com before move in.
What’s the income requirement at View at Manor Crossing?
The property doesn’t publish an exact multiplier. At other Avenue5 communities, the threshold is 2.5x rent. Most new construction properties in Texas use 3x. For a 1BR at $1,375, that’s $3,438/month at 2.5x or $4,125/month at 3x. Confirm with the leasing office before applying. Income is based on base rent, not net effective rent.
Is there an H-E-B near View at Manor Crossing?
Yes. H-E-B Manor is literally next door at 13100 FM 973. It’s a 101,000 sq ft store that opened October 22, 2025, with pharmacy, curbside pickup, fuel station, and car wash. It’s the closest H-E-B to the property by a wide margin.
What school district is View at Manor Crossing in?
Manor Independent School District. Zoned schools are Shadowglen Elementary, Manor Middle School, and Manor High School.
Does View at Manor Crossing have in-unit washer and dryer?
It depends on the floor plan. Some units come with a stackable washer and dryer supplied. Others have fullsize connections only, meaning you supply your own machines. Check the specific floor plan you’re interested in.
How far is View at Manor Crossing from downtown Austin?
About 15 miles, roughly 20 minutes off-peak and 35 to 45 minutes during rush hour via US-290 West. The commute to tech employers along SH-130 (Samsung, Tesla) runs 15 to 30 minutes.
Does View at Manor Crossing have a Preferred Employer Program?
Yes. Employees of Samsung, Tesla, MISD, Baylor Scott & White, City of Manor, Dell, Amazon, Oracle, H-E-B, Applied Materials, First Responders, and Military qualify for waived application and admin fees ($325 savings).
What are the parking options at View at Manor Crossing?
Open parking is included. Covered parking is $40/month. Detached garage parking is $100/month.
Is View at Manor Crossing smoke free?
Yes. The whole property is smoke free.
What’s the current move-in special at View at Manor Crossing?
As of September 2026: 1 month free on a 12-month lease plus a $500 Look & Lease special. The Look & Lease expires October 6, 2026. Specials change, so confirm with the leasing office or reach out to me for the latest offer.
The Bottom Line
View at Manor Crossing gives you something no other Manor apartment does right now: brand new 2025 construction, a genuine amenity package (lazy river, golf simulator, fishing pond), and an H-E-B literally next door. The net effective rent on a 1BR drops to around $1,220/month with the current special, which narrows the gap with older competitors.
The trade-off is clear: you’re paying a premium for new construction in a town that doesn’t have much beyond the Manor Crossing shopping center yet.
This property makes sense if:
- You work at Samsung, Tesla, Dell, or another SH-130 corridor employer and want a short commute
- You have a large dog and need that 175 lb weight limit
- New finishes and being the first tenant matter to you
- You want to be walking distance to H-E-B and retail
This property doesn’t make sense if:
- You’re looking for the lowest rent in Manor (older properties start $200 to $400 less)
- You want proven, long-term management and maintenance data before signing
- You need walkable urban living (Manor is suburban and you’ll need a car for everything)
- You’re commuting to downtown Austin daily (35 to 45 minutes in rush hour)
My honest take: View at Manor Crossing is the right pick for a specific renter. Someone who works in the east Austin tech corridor, wants new construction, and values H-E-B next door over a downtown address. If that’s you, the math works. Especially with the current concessions. If it’s not, there are better value plays in Manor and Northeast Austin.
Need Help?
Want to work with a locator? My service is free. I’m paid a referral fee from the property’s marketing budget, and your rent is the same whether you use me or not. I can pre-screen your application, compare View at Manor Crossing’s true cost to nearby alternatives, and set up your tour.
Going solo? Call the View at Manor Crossing leasing office directly at (877) 713-4470 or email viewmanorcrossing@avenue5apt.com. Office hours: Mon–Fri 9am–6pm, Sat 10am–5pm, Sun 1pm–5pm. Just tell them “Ross Quade from Austin Apartment Team” referred you on your tour and application. Text me at 512-360-0852 when you apply so I can make sure everything’s on track.