Urban North Apartments Austin Review: Newer Construction at Budget Prices, But Read the Fine Print
Urban North keeps showing up in my client searches for Northwest Austin apartments under $1,100. On paper, the math looks great. A 2017 build with studios starting at $850, no pet weight limits, and a one month free special that drops your net effective rent even lower. I’m a licensed apartment locator (TX #679806) and I’ve tracked Austin rental pricing across 1,000+ properties. When the numbers look this good, I’ve learned to ask the follow-up question: So what’s the catch?
It starts with a 3.5-star Google rating on 91 reviews. That number tells part of the story. But when you actually read those reviews, something jumps out that listing sites won’t show you. People who’ve stayed 7+ years love it. But a bunch of recent reviews mention cockroaches, deposit disputes, and thin walls. This review gets into what that split means for your money and your daily life.
Quick Facts: Urban North Apartments
| Field | Details |
|---|---|
| Address | 8101 San Felipe Blvd, Austin, TX 78729 |
| Year Built | 2017 |
| Total Units | 179 units |
| Management | Willow Bridge Property Company (previously Lincoln Property Company; originally Roscoe Properties at opening) |
| Rent Range | $850–$1,741 (verified July 2026) |
| Income Requirement | Not published (assume standard 3x rent) |
| Credit Minimum | Not published |
| Pet Policy | No weight limit, no breed restrictions, 2 pets max. $100 deposit + $200 non-refundable fee + $20/month pet rent. Pet screening required. |
| Current Special | 1 month free on a 13-month lease |
| Application Fee | $50 per person |
| Admin Fee | $150 |
| Google Rating | 3.5 stars (91 reviews) |
| Apartments.com Rating | 4.7 stars (52 verified reviews) |
| ApartmentRatings | 3 reviews (mixed) |
| Utilities Included | Water (paid by property) |
That 3.5-star Google rating sits in a tricky zone. But here’s what the listing sites don’t tell you: the verified reviews on Apartments.com, where they actually survey residents, give Urban North a 4.7 out of 5 on 52 reviews. That’s a huge gap. The Google reviews come mostly from people with something to complain about. The verified reviews come mostly from satisfied residents who were asked for feedback. Reality is somewhere in between, and I’ll break down what’s driving that split below.
Best For / Skip If
This Property Makes Sense If…
You need newer construction under $1,100 in Northwest Austin. Most 2017-built apartments in this area are charging $1,200+ for a one bedroom. Urban North’s 630 sq ft one bedroom starts at $900 before the current special. After the concession, you’re looking at roughly $832/month net effective. That’s hard to beat for a building that isn’t 30 years old.
You have a large dog or multiple pets. No weight limit and no breed restrictions. That’s actually rare in Austin. Most communities cap at 50–75 pounds and restrict pit bulls, rottweilers, and German shepherds. If you have a 90-pound lab mix, your search just got a lot easier. Check out our list of Austin apartments that allow large dogs for more.
You want to be near The Domain and Lakeline Mall without paying Domain prices. Urban North sits about 3 miles from The Domain and 2 miles from Lakeline Mall. Apartments near The Domain charge $1,700–$2,400 for a one bedroom. Here you’re paying half that.
You work near the 183/Spicewood Springs corridor. Apple’s Parmer campus, Samsung, and several tech offices are within a 15-minute commute. If your job is in Northwest Austin’s tech corridor, the location works.
Skip If…
Noise sensitivity is a dealbreaker. 7 of 91 Google reviewers specifically mention noise. Thin walls, loud neighbors, and fire alarms going off without cause are complaints that keep coming up. One reviewer wrote that they can hear their neighbor’s entire conversation through the wall.
You expect a full deposit refund at move-out. Multiple reviewers report losing $700+ from their security deposit. Too many people are saying the same thing for it to be a coincidence.
You’ve had cockroach issues at previous apartments and don’t want to deal with that again. About 4 reviews from the same time period mention cockroach problems. They get specific: dirty hallways, pest treatments that didn’t stick, and bugs bad enough that people moved out.
You want responsive, warm management. This one’s split. Residents who’ve stayed multiple years praise Jane and Danielle by name. But several newer reviews describe management as rude, unhelpful, and strict after move-in. Your experience may depend on which staff member you’re dealing with and when.
Wondering if Urban North fits your situation?
Fill out a quick form and I’ll reach out to go over your specifics: income, credit, pets, timeline. I can check whether you’ll likely qualify before you spend $50 on an application, and I’ll share any current specials that might not be listed online. You’ll hear from a real person (me), not an automated system.
Get Help Now →
Location Breakdown
What’s Actually Nearby
Urban North sits on San Felipe Boulevard in the Hunters Chase area of Northwest Austin, right off Spicewood Springs Road. It’s suburban. You’ll need a car for most things.
H-E-B on Spicewood Springs is about 0.3 miles away. That’s a 5-minute walk or a 1-minute drive. Cupprimo coffee shop and Boba Bites & Tea are within a mile. Austin Aquarium is less than a mile south on 183. Lakeline Mall is about 2 miles northwest, and The Domain is roughly 3 miles southeast.
For dining, you’re mostly looking at chains along 183 and a few independent spots along Spicewood Springs. This isn’t a walkable food scene. You’ll be driving 5 minutes to most of it.
The Commute Math
| Destination | Distance | Off-Peak | Rush Hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Downtown Austin | ~15 mi | 20–25 min | 35–50 min |
| The Domain | ~3 mi | 7–10 min | 12–18 min |
| Apple Parmer Campus | ~6 mi | 10–14 min | 18–25 min |
| Austin-Bergstrom Airport | ~25 mi | 28–37 min | 45–65 min |
| Cedar Park / Lakeline | ~3 mi | 5–8 min | 10–15 min |
| ACC Northridge Campus | ~7 mi | 12–15 min | 18–25 min |
Route notes: You’ll use 183 for most destinations. MoPac is your alternate route south toward downtown. It has variable toll lanes that can save 10–15 minutes during rush hour, but you’ll pay $3–8 depending on traffic. CapMetro bus service exists nearby but it’s limited. This is a car dependent location.
Neighborhood Vibe
Hunters Chase is quiet residential suburbia. No nightlife. No arts district. No walkable cafe culture. But you’re close to Lakeline, The Domain, and the Arboretum without living on top of them. The area around San Felipe Boulevard is a mix of 1980s era garden style apartments and a few newer builds like Urban North. You can hear 183 from some parts of the property. Coming from central Austin, this will feel noticeably quieter and more spread out. Coming from the suburbs of another city, it’ll feel familiar.
School district: Williamson County side puts you in Pond Springs Elementary, Canyon Vista Middle, and Westwood High School. Westwood is a strong school.
Note: The building is 3 stories with no elevator to the upper floors. Management confirmed this in a Yelp Q&A. The “elevator” in the amenity list is in the parking garage, not the building itself. If stairs are a concern, ask for a first floor unit.
Pricing & True Cost
Floor Plans
| Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sq Ft | Base Rent | Net Effective* | Availability |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 (Studio) | 0/1 | 581 | $850–$1,085 | $785–$1,003 | Available |
| A2 | 1/1 | 630 | $900–$1,185 | $832–$1,095 | Available |
| A3 | 1/1 | 720 | $1,200–$1,335 | $1,109–$1,234 | On Notice |
| B1 | 2/2 | 923 | $1,100–$1,360 | $1,016–$1,257 | Available |
| B2 | 2/2 | 1,050 | $1,350–$1,741 | $1,248–$1,609 | On Notice |
| B3 | 2/2 | 1,058 | $1,400 | $1,294 | On Notice |
*With current special (1 month free on 13-month lease), verified July 2026
Net Effective Rent: The Real Math
The special right now is one month free on a 13-month lease. Here’s what that actually works out to, using the daily multiplier method.
Example: A2 one bedroom at $1,000/month base rent
A 13-month lease is 395 days. One month free equals 30 days.
Daily multiplier: (395 − 30) ÷ 395 = 0.9241
$1,000 × 0.9241 = $924/month net effective rent
That’s $76/month in savings, or $987 over the life of the lease.
For the cheapest studio at $850: $850 × 0.9241 = $785/month net effective. Getting a 2017 build under $800/month in Austin is worth paying attention to.
For a quick way to compare specials across properties, check out the net effective rent tools on our homepage.
All the Fees
| Fee | Amount | Required? |
|---|---|---|
| Application Fee | $50/person | Yes |
| Admin Fee | $150 | Yes |
| Security Deposit | Not published | Yes (likely based on screening) |
| Pet Deposit | $100 | If applicable |
| Pet Non-Refundable Fee | $200 | If applicable |
| Monthly Pet Rent | $20/pet | If applicable |
| Reserved Parking | $50/month | Optional |
| Valet Trash | Included (mandatory) | Yes |
Note: Several reviewers mention a “Conservice Bill” for utility billing that adds roughly $180 at move-out or as a recurring charge. They don’t always tell you about it upfront. Ask the leasing office specifically about Conservice billing before you sign.
True Monthly Cost Example
Here’s what a realistic month looks like for a renter with one dog in a 1BR at $1,000 base rent:
| Item | Monthly Cost |
|---|---|
| Net effective rent | $924 |
| Mandatory monthly fees (trash, pest, utilities billing) | ~$160 |
| Pet rent (1 dog) | $20 |
| Total monthly | ~$1,104 |
That $160 in mandatory fees is a big deal. Apartments.com lists it as “required monthly fees” on top of base rent, but the property’s own website doesn’t make it obvious. This is the kind of thing that turns a $924/month apartment into a $1,104/month apartment. Ask the leasing office for a full breakdown of what’s in that $160 before you tour.
Costs when you move in (estimated):
| Item | Cost |
|---|---|
| First month’s rent | $1,000 |
| Admin fee | $150 |
| Application fee | $50 |
| Pet deposit | $100 |
| Pet non-refundable fee | $200 |
| Security deposit | TBD (ask leasing office) |
| Estimated move-in | $1,500+ (before security deposit) |
Specials change. What’s listed above was accurate as of July 2026, but I talk to leasing teams weekly and offers shift.
Want to know what specials are actually available right now?
Fill out the form and I’ll check what’s current at Urban North and similar Northwest Austin apartments in your price range. I’ll also find out which fees are negotiable and whether there are concessions that aren’t posted online.
Get Help Now →
Screening Criteria
Urban North doesn’t publish specific credit score or income multiplier thresholds on their listing. That’s not unusual for Willow Bridge properties. But it means you’re flying blind if you apply without asking first.
What You’ll Likely Need
Based on what I know about Willow Bridge’s portfolio and properties in this class (2017 build, Class B pricing), here’s what I’d expect:
Income: Standard 3x monthly rent. For the A2 one bedroom at $1,000/month, that means $3,000/month gross income, or roughly $36,000/year ($17.31/hour at 40 hours).
| Floor Plan | Base Rent | Monthly Income Needed (3x) | Annual Income | Hourly Wage (40 hrs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 Studio | $850 | $2,550 | $30,600 | $14.71 |
| A2 1BR | $1,000 | $3,000 | $36,000 | $17.31 |
| B1 2BR | $1,200 | $3,600 | $43,200 | $20.77 |
Credit: No published minimum. For a 2017 Class B property, I’d expect 600+ for a clean approval. In the 570–599 range, you’re probably looking at a higher deposit or conditions. Below 570 gets tougher. If your credit is below 600, reach out before you apply. And I can tell you whether it’s worth the $50 application fee.
What Probably Gets You Denied
Let me be direct about what gets you denied at a property like this:
- Active property debt (money owed to a previous landlord) is almost always an automatic no
- Evictions within the past 2–3 years
- Felonies within the past 5–7 years (varies by offense type)
- Not enough income documentation
- Multiple recent hard inquiries combined with low credit
If any of these apply to your situation, check out our second chance apartments guide for properties with more flexible screening.
The Application Process
- Apply online or at the leasing office ($50 application fee per person, not refundable)
- They run your screening through a third-party service (typically 24–72 hours)
- Approval, conditional approval (higher deposit), or denial
- Sign the lease and pay move-in costs
That $50 app fee doesn’t come back whether you’re approved or not. That’s standard for Austin, but it’s still $50 wasted if you get denied.
Here’s what separates working with a locator from applying blind: I can tell you whether you’re likely to qualify before you spend $50 finding out. If Urban North’s screening looks tight for your situation, I know which nearby properties will work with you. If Urban North doesn’t pay locator commissions (and they don’t), I’ll tell you that upfront too. My job is to get you into the right apartment, not to steer you toward properties that pay me the most.
Resident Reviews Decoded
Listing sites show you a 3.5 rating and call it a day. That number? Not useful without context. I went through all of them: 91 Google reviews, 52 verified Apartments.com reviews, 3 ApartmentRatings reviews, plus Yelp, Birdeye, and ModernMsg. Individual complaints aren’t that useful. Repeated themes are.
Review Pattern Analysis
| Theme | Mentions | Trend | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance response (positive) | ~8 of 91 Google; majority of Apartments.com reviews | Steady across years | Google, Apartments.com |
| Staff praised by name (Jane, Danielle) | 5+ Google; 2+ Apartments.com | Consistent | Google, Apartments.com |
| Noise / thin walls / dog barking | 7+ of 91 Google; mentioned on ApartmentRatings | Steady | Google, ApartmentRatings |
| Cockroach complaints | ~4 | Clustered in same period | |
| Security deposit disputes | ~5 | Recurring pattern | Google, ApartmentRatings |
| Management rudeness | ~5 Google | Mixed (contrasts with 4.7 Apartments.com rating) | |
| Garage door issues (south side) | 2+ | Confirmed across platforms | Google, ApartmentRatings |
| Traffic noise (San Felipe/Pond Springs) | 2 | Steady | ApartmentRatings |
| Package theft / access issues | 2 | Steady |
One thing worth knowing: Urban North has been through three management companies since it opened in 2017. It started under Roscoe Properties, then Lincoln Property Company took over around 2019, and Willow Bridge (which is what Lincoln rebranded to) runs it now. Some of the older negative reviews go back to when Roscoe handed off to Lincoln. That’s when clubhouse hours got cut and staff turned over. The more recent reviews under Willow Bridge are mixed but lean more positive, especially the verified ones on Apartments.com.
What Residents Consistently Praise
The people who’ve been here the longest tell you the most. Joseph stayed nearly 7 years. Norma has been there since 2017 (the year it opened) and is going on 9 years. William is in year 3. Victor just signed his third lease. Ruth is in her third year. When people stay that long at a 179-unit property, it means something.
Two staff members keep getting called out: Jane (onsite manager) and Danielle (leasing). Reviewers mention them by name, saying they’re helpful, quick to respond, and that they actually care. Maintenance gets good marks for response time from the people who’ve been there a while.
What Residents Consistently Criticize
The negative reviews keep hitting the same few things.
Noise and thin walls: 7 of 91 Google reviewers mention it. One resident says they can hear their neighbor’s full conversation. Another mentions fire alarm drills lasting hours. The ApartmentRatings reviews add two more noise sources: dog barking (no breed restrictions means lots of dogs) and traffic noise from San Felipe Boulevard and Pond Springs Road. This is a 2017 build, so it’s not an “old construction” explanation. The walls just aren’t built to block sound.
Cockroach complaints: 3 Google reviews mention cockroaches directly, and a fourth describes dirty hallways and pest issues from the same time period. Two of them posted around the same time with similar details, so they may be connected. The complaints get into specifics: dirty hallways making the bug problem worse, and treatments that didn’t fix things for good. Worth asking the leasing office about their current pest control schedule.
Deposit disputes: At least 5 reviewers mention losing big chunks of their security deposit (one reports $700+). The complaints are about charges residents weren’t expecting, including a “Conservice Bill” one reviewer was told is “a charge we have to put.” This is a pattern to take seriously.
How Management Responds
Management responds to every review, both positive and negative. The responses are templated. Nearly identical language across different reviews, directing unhappy residents to call the office. I see this at other Willow Bridge properties too. That tells you they’re checking the box on responding, but nobody’s reading the actual complaint and writing back about it.
The Uncomfortable Truth
No listing site will write this section. I’m not trying to kill the deal. I just want you to know exactly what you’re signing up for.
Your Deposit May Not Come Back
This comes up more than anything else in the negative reviews. Multiple residents say they lost $700 or more from their deposit for charges they didn’t know about going in. The Conservice billing charge keeps coming up. Before you sign, ask the leasing office for a written breakdown of every possible charge at lease end. Get it in writing. Under Texas law, your landlord has to return your deposit within 30 days and tell you exactly what they took money for. Know your rights before you move in.
The Walls Are Thinner Than You’d Expect for a 2017 Build
Seven reviewers mention noise, and the complaints are specific: hearing conversations through walls, TV noise from adjacent units, loud music. For a 2017 build, that tells you the walls just aren’t thick enough. If noise is a concern, request an end unit or a top floor unit. It won’t fix the problem completely, but you’ll have fewer walls touching another unit.
This Property Does Not Pay Locator Commissions
I’m telling you this because transparency matters. Urban North doesn’t pay referral fees to apartment locators. That means if you work with me, I don’t earn a commission from this property. I still help my clients with properties like this. My job is matching you with the right apartment, not steering you toward the ones that pay me. But you should know this going in. If you decide to apply here on your own, text me at 512-865-4672 and tell the leasing office that Ross Quade from Austin Apartments referred you.
Hidden Monthly Fees Add Up
Valet trash is mandatory. Conservice utility charges keep showing up in complaints from people who left. Several reviewers mention charges nobody told them about when they signed. Before you sign the lease, ask for a complete breakdown of every monthly charge beyond base rent. Add those to your budget before you decide this fits.
Ready to move forward, or want to see what else is nearby?
You’ve seen the full picture on Urban North. If it fits, great. If not, I know every property within a 3-mile radius of this location and can match you with something that fits better.
Get Help Now →
FAQ
Does Urban North allow pets?
Yes. Two pets max, no weight limit, no breed restrictions. You’ll pay $100 deposit (refundable) + $200 fee (not refunded) + $20/month pet rent per pet. They also require pet screening through a third-party service before you move in.
What utilities are included at Urban North?
Water. That’s it. You pay electricity and internet on your own. And watch out for Conservice billing, which keeps showing up as a surprise charge in reviews.
What is the current special at Urban North?
One month free if you sign for 13 months. It’s split between your first two full months. On a $1,000/month unit, that works out to about $924/month net effective.
What credit score do I need for Urban North?
They don’t publish a minimum. Based on the property class and management company, I’d estimate 600+ for a clean approval. Below that, expect a higher deposit or a denial. Ask before you apply.
Is Urban North a good location for commuting?
Depends where you’re headed. The Domain is 7–10 minutes. Apple’s Parmer campus is 10–14 minutes off-peak. Downtown Austin is 20–25 minutes off-peak but can hit 50 minutes in rush hour. The airport is about 25 miles, 28–37 minutes without traffic. You need a car here.
What are the biggest complaints about Urban North?
Noise. Thin walls specifically. Then deposit disputes, cockroach complaints, and management that gets praised by some and called rude by others. People who’ve stayed 3+ years are generally happy. Shorter stays report more friction.
When was Urban North built?
- Still relatively new, so no renovation yet. Vinyl flooring, granite and quartz countertops, washer/dryer connections in every unit.
What is parking like at Urban North?
Surface lot, garage, and reserved spots at $50/month. The garage doors have a reputation for breaking. ApartmentRatings reviewers also mention neighbors speeding through the parking garage.
Is Urban North in Austin ISD or Round Rock ISD?
Neither, technically. Urban North is in Williamson County, so the schools are Pond Springs Elementary, Canyon Vista Middle, and Westwood High.
The Bottom Line: Is Urban North Worth It?
Urban North gives you something that’s hard to find in Austin right now: a 2017 build with studios under $800/month net effective and one bedrooms under $950/month net effective. No pet weight limits. Water included. A location that puts you near The Domain and Lakeline Mall without paying those rents.
The catch is real. Thin walls, deposit disputes in the reviews, pest complaints, and management experiences that range from “they’re great” to “they’re rude” depending on which staff member you deal with and when. The Conservice billing situation and fees that don’t get mentioned upfront could cost you when you leave.
This property makes sense if:
- You need newer construction under $1,100 in Northwest Austin
- You have a large dog or multiple pets
- You work in the 183/Spicewood Springs tech corridor
- You can handle some neighbor noise and want to prioritize price over sound insulation
This property doesn’t make sense if:
- Noise sensitivity is a top priority for you
- You’ve had pest issues before and want to avoid that risk
- You want clear, published screening criteria before you apply
- You expect a smooth, clearly spelled out end of lease process
The first-year math works if you’re watching your budget in Northwest Austin. Whether the downsides are worth it depends on what you’re willing to put up with for the price.
If you want help figuring out whether Urban North fits your situation, or if you’d rather see similar properties without the noise and pest concerns, fill out the form and I’ll text you within a few hours.
Need Help?
You’ve got everything to make your own call on Urban North. But if you want help:
Fill out the form above and I’ll text you to answer questions, check your application situation, share current specials, and coordinate next steps. You’ll talk to me directly, not a phone system. My service is free for renters. Properties pay me from their marketing budget. Your rent is the same whether you use me or not. (Note: Urban North doesn’t pay locator commissions, but I’ll still help you with the process if this is the right fit.)
Going solo? Just tell them “Ross Quade from Austin Apartment Team” referred you on your tour and application. Text me at 512-360-0852 when you apply so I can make sure everything’s on track.