The Waller Apartments Austin Review: $204/Month in Hidden Fees Changes the Math
The Waller keeps showing up when people search for downtown Austin high-rises. The marketing photos sell it hard, the “up to 10 weeks free” special grabs attention, and the 4.5 Google rating seals the deal. As a licensed apartment locator (TX #679806) who tracks Austin rental pricing daily across 1,000+ properties, I know why this building gets clicks. Built in 2022, 32 stories, rooftop pool, Jo’s Coffee in the lobby. It checks every box.
But here’s what listing sites won’t tell you: the advertised rent and your actual monthly payment are two different numbers at The Waller. $204/month in mandatory fees hit before you even turn on a light. And a building this new has water and plumbing problems that keep showing up in reviews going back to late 2025. This review breaks down what you’ll actually pay, what 180+ reviews across platforms say, and whether the first-year math still works after you account for everything.
Quick Facts
| Detail | Info |
|---|---|
| Address | 1104 Sabine Street, Austin, TX 78701 |
| Year Built | 2022 |
| Total Units | 388 |
| Floors | 32 |
| Management | Greystar |
| Rent Range | $2,031 – $10,230 (before fees) |
| Current Special | Up to 6 weeks free + $1,000 L&L (or 10 weeks free if you apply within 24 hours) |
| Application Fee | $35 per applicant |
| Admin Fee | $0 |
| Security Deposit | $500 – $1,000 |
| Pet Policy | 2 pets, no weight limit, breed restrictions apply, $300 fee (not returned) + $25/month per pet |
| Walk Score | 80 |
| Google Rating | 4.5 (123 reviews) |
| ApartmentRatings | 4.3 (32 reviews) |
| ForRent | 4.2 (25 reviews) |
Those ratings tell part of the story. The 4.5 Google average is strong. But if you sort by newest first, you’ll see where things are headed. The recent reviews from 2026 are split: the staff still gets 5 stars, but the building itself is collecting 1s and 2s. I’ll break down why in the sections below.
Best For / Skip If
This Property Makes Sense If…
You work downtown and want to walk to the office. The Waller sits on Sabine Street at the edge of the Red River district. Walk Score of 80. Plaza Saltillo MetroRail station is an 8-minute walk. If your commute is to the Capitol complex, UT Austin, or any downtown employer, you’re looking at a 10-15 minute walk or a quick train ride.
You have a large dog. No weight limit is rare for a downtown tower at this price point. Most competitors cap at 50-75 pounds. If you have a Lab, a Husky, or anything over 75 pounds, your options in downtown just narrowed to a handful of buildings. The Waller is one of them. Breed restrictions still apply (no Pit Bulls, Rottweilers, Dobermans, Chows, Akitas, Malamutes, or wolf-hybrids), but that weight policy sets it apart.
You want the first-year concession math to stretch your budget. With 6 weeks free plus a $1,000 Look and Lease bonus on a 12 month lease, a studio at $2,031 base rent drops to about $1,714 net effective. A 1BR at $2,319 drops to about $1,969. Apply within 24 hours and the offer jumps to 10 weeks free, which pushes that 1BR down to roughly $1,791. Those are strong numbers for a 2022 building. Just know the mandatory fees add back on top, which I’ll cover in the pricing section.
Views and amenities are high on your list. Two pools, a two-floor gym with Technogym equipment, rooftop lounge, Jo’s Coffee in the lobby, concierge desk, coworking space, and dog spa. Rooftop views come up more than anything else in 180+ reviews. That’s not marketing. That’s what residents actually talk about.
Skip If…
You’re noise-sensitive. The Waller sits in the Red River entertainment district. Mohawk, Empire Control Room, and the Moody Amphitheater at Waterloo Park are all within earshot. ApartmentRatings gives the property a 2.4 out of 5 on noise, rated “poor.” 8 of 180+ reviews across platforms mention hearing concert noise in their apartments, especially on weekends and during festivals. One resident wrote: “the only high rise not built with concrete between the floors so you can hear all the steps above you.” Double-paned windows help, but they don’t eliminate outdoor concert sound.
Reliable hot water and utilities are non-negotiable. I don’t say this lightly. At least 10 reviews from late 2025 through mid-2026 talk about water shutoffs, no hot water, scalding water, power outages, WiFi outages lasting a week, and an elevator being down for a month. For a building that opened in 2022, these are not cosmetic complaints.
Your budget is tight after rent. The $204/month in mandatory fees (concierge, internet, valet trash, packages, pest control, stormwater, municipality fee, trash hauling) means a $2,031 studio actually costs $2,235/month before utilities. If you’re qualifying at 3x rent based on the advertised number, make sure you’re actually budgeting for the true number.
Wondering if The Waller fits your situation?
Fill out a quick form and I’ll reach out to go over your specifics: income, credit, pets, timeline. I can check whether you’ll likely qualify before you spend $35 on an application, and I’ll share any current specials that might not be listed online. You’ll hear from a real person (me), not an automated system.
Get Started
Location Deep Dive
What’s Actually Nearby
The Waller is on Sabine Street, right where downtown Austin meets the Red River cultural district. Here’s what’s within walking distance:
Under 10 minutes on foot: Waterloo Park and the Waterloo Greenway trail system, Jo’s Coffee (ground floor of the building), Mohawk (live music), the Texas State Capitol, and several food trucks on East 11th. Franklin Barbecue is about a 12-minute walk east on East 11th.
10-15 minutes on foot: Whole Foods (Lamar and 5th), Trader Joe’s, the 6th Street entertainment districts (both Dirty Sixth and East 6th), and multiple MetroRail stops.
You’ll need to drive for: H-E-B (closest full-size location is Mueller, about 10 minutes by car), Target (East Riverside, about 8 minutes), and any big-box retail.
Commute Math
| Destination | Distance | Off-Peak | Rush Hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas State Capitol | 0.5 mi | 3 min walk | Same |
| UT Austin campus | 1.0 mi | 18 min walk | Same |
| Downtown Station (MetroRail) | 0.6 mi | 12 min walk | Same |
| The Domain | 10 mi | 15-20 min | 30-45 min |
| Apple Parmer Lane campus | 14 mi | 20 min | 40-55 min |
| Austin-Bergstrom Airport | 11 mi | 18 min | 25-35 min |
I-35 is right there, which is both a pro and a con. Quick highway access when traffic cooperates, but you’ll hear it from certain units. If you work remotely and your main commute is to the coworking space downstairs, the location is hard to beat.
Neighborhood Vibe
This is the Red River district. Live music is the identity of this area. That’s great if you like walking to shows at Mohawk or catching something at the Moody Amphitheater without getting in a car. It’s not great if you want quiet evenings. The building’s marketing emphasizes Waterloo Park and the “Innovation District” label, and those are real. But the reality is the concert venues define the daily experience more than the park does, especially after 9 PM on weekends.
Pricing and True Cost
Floor Plans
| Bed/Bath | Sq Ft | Base Rent | Net Effective (6 wks)* | Net Effective (10 wks)** | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio (T-11) | 373 | $2,031 | $1,714 | $1,558 | Available |
| Studio (T-05) | 369 | $2,040 – $2,260 | $1,722 – $1,917 | $1,566 – $1,743 | Available |
| 1BR (T-10) | 562 | $2,319 | $1,969 | $1,791 | Available |
| 1BR (T-09) | 544 | $2,415 | $2,054 | $1,869 | Available |
| 1BR (T-03) | 559 | $2,504 – $2,865 | $2,133 – $2,452 | $1,941 – $2,233 | Available |
| 1BR (T-04) | 692 | $2,504 | $2,133 | $1,941 | Available |
| 2BR (T-08) | 999 | $3,980 – $4,185 | $3,439 – $3,621 | $3,134 – $3,298 | Available |
| 3BR (T-14) | 1,291 | $4,824 | $4,186 | $3,815 | Available |
*6 weeks free + $1,000 L&L on 12 month lease (standard offer) **10 weeks free + $1,000 L&L on 12 month lease (must apply within 24 hours of touring)
Net Effective Rent Calculation
Here’s the actual math for a 1BR at $2,504 (the most common available floor plan):
Standard offer: 6 weeks free (42 days) + $1,000 Look and Lease on 12 month lease (365 days)
Daily multiplier for free rent: (365 – 42) / 365 = 0.8849
$2,504 x 0.8849 = $2,216/month (free rent savings) $1,000 L&L bonus / 12 months = $83/month (cash concession savings) Combined net effective: $2,133/month
That’s $371/month in real savings. Over 12 months, you save $4,452 compared to paying full price.
If you apply within 24 hours: 10 weeks free (70 days) + $1,000 L&L
Multiplier: (365 – 70) / 365 = 0.8082
$2,504 x 0.8082 = $2,024/month + $83/month L&L = $1,941/month net effective
That’s $563/month in savings, or $6,756 over the lease. The new apartment construction guide explains why downtown towers are running specials this big right now: too many new towers delivered at the same time.
All The Fees
Required fees (everyone pays these):
| Fee | Amount | Frequency |
|---|---|---|
| Application | $35 per applicant | One time |
| Security Deposit | $500 – $1,000 | One time (refundable) |
| Concierge Services | $50 | Monthly |
| Internet | $75 | Monthly |
| Valet Trash | $30 | Monthly |
| Package Services | $25 | Monthly |
| Pest Control | $5 | Monthly |
| Pest Control Admin | $2 | Monthly |
| Stormwater/Drainage Admin | $2.28 | Monthly |
| Municipality Fee | ~$5 | Monthly |
| Trash Hauling | ~$10 | Monthly |
| Water/Sewer | Varies (metered) | Monthly |
| Gas | Varies (metered) | Monthly |
| Electric | Varies (3rd party, metered) | Monthly |
| Renters Insurance | Varies (3rd party) | Monthly |
Fixed mandatory monthly total: ~$204. I confirmed this by checking the property’s own website, where every floor plan shows a “Total Monthly Leasing Price” that’s exactly $204.28 higher than the base rent.
The metered utilities (water, gas, electric, insurance) typically add another $100-150/month for a 1BR based on what I see at other Greystar buildings. That puts your real extra costs at roughly $304-354/month.
Optional fees:
| Fee | Amount | Frequency |
|---|---|---|
| Garage Parking | $150 | Monthly |
| Reserved Parking | $225 – $350 | Monthly |
| Pet Non-Refundable Fee | $300 per pet | One time |
| Pet Rent | $25 per pet | Monthly |
True Monthly Cost Example
Here’s what a 1BR renter with one dog and garage parking actually pays in year one (using the standard 6 weeks free offer):
| Item | Monthly Cost |
|---|---|
| Net effective rent (1BR at $2,504 base, 6 wks free + $1,000 L&L) | $2,133 |
| Fixed mandatory fees | $204 |
| Estimated utilities (water, gas, electric) | $125 |
| Pet rent | $25 |
| Garage parking | $150 |
| Total | $2,637/month |
That’s $133 more than the advertised base rent, even with the concession. And at renewal? Without the special, you’re looking at $2,504 + $204 + $125 + $25 + $150 = $3,008/month. That’s a $371/month jump from year one.
Want to know what specials are actually available right now?
Specials change. What’s listed above was accurate as of late June 2026, but I talk to leasing teams weekly and offers shift. Fill out a quick form and I’ll confirm current availability, exact pricing on the unit you want, and whether there are deals they haven’t posted online.
Get Current Specials
Screening Criteria
The Waller doesn’t publish detailed screening criteria on its website. That’s par for the course with Greystar luxury properties. Here’s what I know from working with Greystar communities at this price point.
Income Requirement
Greystar luxury properties typically require 3x monthly rent in gross income. Here’s what that means at The Waller:
| Unit | Base Rent | Monthly Income (3x) | Annual Income | Hourly (40 hrs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,031 | $6,093 | $73,116 | $35.15 |
| 1BR (lowest) | $2,319 | $6,957 | $83,484 | $40.14 |
| 1BR (mid) | $2,504 | $7,512 | $90,144 | $43.34 |
| 2BR | $3,980 | $11,940 | $143,280 | $68.88 |
Income is calculated on base rent, not net effective rent. So even with the concession, the property qualifies you at the full $2,504, not the $2,133 you’ll actually pay monthly.
Credit Expectations
Greystar doesn’t publish a specific credit minimum for The Waller. Based on the property class (luxury, built 2022, $2,000+ rents), here’s what I’ve seen:
- 680+ credit: Smooth approval, lowest deposit ($500 range)
- 650-679: Likely approved, higher deposit ($750-1,000)
- 620-649: Might get a closer look, may need extra paperwork
- Below 620: Likely denial at a property like this
If your credit is below 650, there are downtown properties with more flexibility at lower price points. I can point you to specific ones based on your situation.
What Typically Gets You Denied
- Active property debt (money owed to a previous landlord). This is the hardest barrier at any property.
- Eviction within the past 7 years (Greystar luxury standard)
- Felony conviction within lookback period (varies by offense type)
- Not enough proof of income (paystubs from past 2-3 months, employer verification)
- Lying on your application
Application Process
- Apply online ($35 per applicant, non-refundable)
- Screening takes 2-3 business days
- Approval or denial notification
- Sign lease and pay deposit to lock in the unit
A 12 month lease is required to get the free weeks and Look and Lease bonus. Shorter lease terms are available (6 month minimum) but won’t include the concession.
Here’s what separates working with a locator from applying blind: I can tell you whether you’re likely to qualify before you spend $35 finding out. If The Waller’s screening looks tight for your situation, I know which nearby properties have more flexibility and which ones will definitely deny you.
Resident Reviews Decoded
Listing sites show you a 4.5 Google rating and call it a day. That number is useless without context. I read through 123 Google reviews, 32 ApartmentRatings reviews, and 25 ForRent reviews to find the patterns. Individual complaints aren’t that useful. Repeated themes are.
Pattern Analysis
| Theme | Mentions | Trend | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff praised by name | 50+ | Consistently strong | Google, AR, ForRent |
| Amenities (pools, gym, rooftop, Jo’s Coffee) | 30+ | Consistently strong | Google, AR, ForRent |
| Views and location | 25+ | Consistently praised | Google, AR |
| Water/plumbing issues (shutoffs, no hot water, scalding, pressure) | 10+ | ↓ Worsening since late 2025 | AR, Google, ForRent |
| Concert/venue noise (AR noise score: 2.4/5 “poor”) | 8+ | → Steady (location-based) | AR, Google |
| Building system failures (power, WiFi, elevator) | 5+ | ↓ Worsening in 2026 | AR, Google |
What Residents Praise
Staff get called out by name here more than any other downtown property I’ve reviewed. Arianna, Nico, Hannah, Haley, Patrick Berry, Justice, and Luis (maintenance supervisor) all show up by name in multiple reviews. That’s not generic “staff is nice.” That’s specific people getting recognized over and over in 180+ reviews.
Community events are another bright spot. Wine downs, pool parties, happy hours, Yappy Hour for dog owners. Multiple reviewers say the events helped them actually get to know people in the building. For a 388-unit building, that’s harder to pull off than it sounds.
What Residents Criticize
Here’s where it gets rough. The water and plumbing situation is the clearest red flag. One resident described having “only maybe three hot showers” in five months. Another listed: “no water from 8:30 PM to 3:30 AM, scalding water one week, no hot water the next.” A March 2026 review laid it all out: no WiFi for a week, no water for a weekend, a broken washer/dryer that flooded twice, and an elevator down for a month.
These aren’t old-building complaints. This is a property built in 2022 that seems to have mechanical problems baked in from construction. The maintenance team (especially Luis) gets praised for being responsive and kind. But multiple reviewers make the same point: the staff can’t fix what’s wrong with the building’s systems. One resident put it bluntly: “maintenance team is nice and kind, but ineffective at solving structural problems with mechanical systems.”
How Management Responds
Greystar responds to nearly every review on both platforms, usually within a few days. On Google, the responses lean heavily on templates (“100% satisfaction is our goal!”). ApartmentRatings responses are more personalized. A June 2026 response introduced Dominique Saldana as the “new Community Manager,” which tells me there’s been a manager change recently. When it comes to the water and power complaints, the pattern is consistent: they say they hear you, then ask you to contact the office directly. What they don’t do is describe what’s actually being fixed.
The Uncomfortable Truth
No listing site will write this section. I’m not trying to kill the deal. I just want you to know exactly what you’re signing up for.
The Plumbing Problems Are Real and Getting Worse
A 2022 building should not have recurring water shutoffs, inconsistent hot water, and residents getting scalded. But at least 10 reviews from late 2025 through June 2026 say exactly that. This pattern isn’t a one-off maintenance issue. It points to something in the building’s mechanical systems that hasn’t been fixed for good. One reviewer asked if the building was “built and certified before mechanical systems were tested.” Management has said they’re working with “mechanical contractors” on a long-term fix, but as of June 2026, residents are still reporting problems.
The Mandatory Fees Add $204/Month Before Utilities
Greystar’s own listing page has a note that says it straight out: “Pricing shown does not reflect the total monthly leasing price.” That’s their words, not mine. The $204/month in fixed mandatory fees (internet, concierge, valet trash, packages, pest control, stormwater, municipality, trash hauling) means a $2,031 studio is really a $2,235 apartment. Add your water, gas, and electric bills and you’re at $2,335-2,385. No listing site breaks this down because the advertised rent is what generates clicks.
Concert Venue Noise Is Part of the Address
This is the Red River district. Mohawk, Empire Control Room, and the Moody Amphitheater are all within earshot. The building has double-paned windows, which help. But multiple residents say they can still hear bass and drums through the glass, especially on weekends and during festival season. One resident described it as living in “a rock and roll concert.” Here’s what I tell clients considering The Waller: tour on a Friday or Saturday night before signing. Walk the block around 10 PM. If the noise level bothers you then, it’ll bother you every weekend.
Ready to move forward, or want to see alternatives?
You’ve seen the full picture now. If The Waller still fits your situation, I can confirm current availability, check whether you’ll qualify, and make sure you get the best deal. If the noise or plumbing concerns are dealbreakers, I know exactly which downtown Austin properties offer similar amenities without those issues.
Let’s Talk
FAQ
Does The Waller allow pets?
Yes. Up to 2 pets with no weight limit, which is rare for a downtown building at this price. Breed restrictions apply: no Pit Bulls, Rottweilers, Dobermans, Chows, Presa Canarios, Akitas, Alaskan Malamutes, or wolf-hybrids. Expect a $300 non-refundable fee plus $25/month pet rent per pet.
What credit score do I need for The Waller?
The Waller doesn’t publish a specific minimum. Based on the property class (Greystar luxury, 2022 construction), expect to need 650+ for a clean approval. Scores between 620-649 might get a closer look. Below 620 will likely be declined at a property like this.
What are the mandatory monthly fees?
$204/month in fixed fees: concierge ($50), internet ($75), valet trash ($30), package services ($25), pest control ($5), pest control admin ($2), stormwater admin ($2.28), municipality fee (~$5), and trash hauling (~$10). Metered utilities for water, gas, electric, and renters insurance add roughly $100-150/month more.
What move-in specials does The Waller offer?
As of late June 2026, The Waller is offering up to 6 weeks free plus a $1,000 Look and Lease bonus on a 12 month lease. If you apply within 24 hours of touring, the offer jumps to 10 weeks free plus the $1,000 bonus. On a 1BR at $2,504, the standard offer drops your net effective to about $2,133/month. The 24-hour offer drops it to about $1,941. Specials change, so confirm before applying.
Is The Waller loud?
It depends on your unit and your tolerance. The building is in the Red River music district. Mohawk, Empire Control Room, and the Moody Amphitheater are all right there. The windows are dual-pane, which cuts down on noise but doesn’t block it completely. Higher floors and east-facing units tend to be quieter based on what residents say.
What is parking like at The Waller?
Garage parking runs $150/month. Reserved spots cost $225-$350/month. Surface lot pricing isn’t published. Street parking in this area is tough to find and metered during the day. If you’re going car-free, the Walk Score of 80 and being close to MetroRail make it doable for most errands.
Does The Waller have hot water issues?
This comes up on every review site. At least 10 reviews from late 2025 through June 2026 talk about the same hot water problems: shutoffs, temperatures bouncing between ice cold and scalding, and whole weekends without water. Management has said they’re working with contractors on a fix. Ask the leasing team where things stand before you sign.
When was The Waller built?
The Waller was completed in 2022. It’s a 32-story, 388-unit high-rise managed by Greystar. The building was built around Austin’s historical Symphony Square at its base.
The Bottom Line: Is The Waller Worth It?
Here’s what I’ll give The Waller credit for: solid amenities. Two pools, a two-floor gym, rooftop views, Jo’s Coffee in the lobby, a concierge desk, and community events that residents actually enjoy. Staff gets called out by name in 50+ reviews. That’s not manufactured. And the current standard offer drops a 1BR from $2,504 to about $2,133/month net effective (or $1,941 if you apply within 24 hours), which is competitive for a 2022 downtown tower.
But the trade-off is real. $204/month in mandatory fees inflate the true cost well past what listing sites show. And the water/plumbing problems in a building this new are a real problem that still isn’t fixed as of mid-2026.
This property makes sense if:
- You work downtown and value walkability over everything else
- You have a large dog and need the no weight limit policy
- You can lock in the current free weeks offer and you’re budgeting for the full cost including fees
- Amenities, views, and community events are high priorities
This property doesn’t make sense if:
- Reliable hot water is non-negotiable (check with the leasing team for current status)
- You’re noise-sensitive and plan to sleep before 11 PM on weekends
- Your budget can’t absorb $304-354/month in fees and utilities on top of rent
- You expect maintenance-free living from a newer building
The first-year math works if you go in with eyes open about the fees and the building issues. Whether the trade-offs work depends on you.
If you want help figuring out whether The Waller fits your situation, or if you’d rather see alternatives like Avenir or Corazon nearby, fill out the form above and I’ll text you within a few hours.
Need Help?
You’ve got everything to make a decision on The Waller on your own. But if you want help:
Fill out the form above and I’ll text you to answer questions, check your application situation, share current specials, and coordinate next steps. You’ll talk to me directly, not an AI phone system. My service is free. I’m paid a referral fee from the property’s marketing budget.
Going solo? Just tell them “Ross Quade from Austin Apartment Team” referred you on your tour and application. Text me at 512-360-0852 when you apply so I can make sure everything’s on track.