The Apartment Everyone’s Touring Right Now — But Should You? For Rent

  • $2735-$18,750

The Travis Apartments Austin Review: Austin’s Tallest Rental Tower, Decoded


When you look at as many Austin apartments as I do, patterns show up fast. The Travis has been all over my client searches since it started pre-leasing. A 50-story tower on Red River, right at the edge of Rainey Street, with 2 months free while it fills up. As a licensed apartment locator (TX #679806) who tracks pricing across 1,000+ Austin communities, I’ve learned to ask the follow up question: what’s the catch?

It starts with a number: $2,735.

That’s the lowest listed rent, for a 599 square foot studio. But The Travis isn’t really a $2,735 building. Most of the inventory sits between $3,400 and $7,500, and the penthouses go up to $18,750. Then you add $475 to $500 for garage parking, and suddenly the true monthly cost is something listing sites never calculate for you. Here’s what the marketing photos and floor plan pages won’t tell you.

Quick Facts: The Travis at a Glance

Detail Info
Address 80 Red River St, Austin, TX 78701
Year Built 2026 (brand new)
Total Units 423
Floors 50 stories (562 feet, Austin’s tallest for-rent tower)
Management Genesis Residential (developer managed)
Rent Range $2,735 – $18,750
Income Requirement 3x monthly rent
Credit Minimum No published minimum (OneSite empirical screening)
Pet Policy 2 pets max, no weight limit, breed restrictions, $500/pet non-refundable fee + $25/mo pet rent
Current Special 2 months free on 12-month lease
Application Fee $100 per person (non-refundable)
Admin Fee $150
Parking Garage: $475–$500/mo, Reserved: $175/mo
Google Rating 4.9 stars (9 reviews)

Nine Google reviews on a 423-unit building tells you one thing: this place just opened its doors. The 4.9 rating looks great on paper, but it’s based on a handful of early impressions, not a full year of people actually living there. I’ll break down what those early reviews actually say and what to watch for as a first wave resident below.

Best For / Skip If

This Property Makes Sense If…

You work downtown and want to ditch the car. The Travis sits 0.4 miles from Downtown Station. Walk Score here is 89, Bike Score is 93. If your office is within the downtown core, you could realistically go without a car here. That $475 to $500 you’d spend on parking? You keep it. On a $3,650 base rent 1BR, that’s a meaningful chunk of your housing cost back in your pocket every month.

You want brand new construction with real amenities. This isn’t a 2015 building calling itself “modern.” It opened in 2026. That means current building codes, new HVAC systems, Whirlpool washer and dryer included in every unit, 10 to 11 foot ceilings, and windows that run floor to ceiling. The amenity package is heavy: lap pool with cabanas, dry sauna, 2,500 square foot dog park, podcast recording studios, sky lounge with coworking, indoor kayak and bike storage, and 24-hour concierge. These are opening amenities designed to compete with 700 River and Residences at 6G down the road.

You’re relocating to Austin and need a simple landing pad. The concierge, package lockers, Whole Foods within walking distance, and dozens of restaurants nearby make this a solid option if you’re moving from out of state and don’t know Austin geography yet. You’re in the center of everything without needing to learn traffic patterns first.

Skip If…

Your budget is under $3,000 after parking and fees. The lowest listed studio is $2,735, but add garage parking at $475 and you’re at $3,210 before any other costs. If your total housing budget needs to stay below $3,000, there are better options in the Rainey area. Camden Rainey Street starts at $1,469 and is 0.16 miles away.

You have a German Shepherd, Rottweiler, Doberman, or any breed on their restricted list. The Travis has one of the longest breed restriction lists I’ve seen: 18 named breeds including German Shepherds, Pit Bulls, Rottweilers, Dobermans, Mastiffs, Chow Chows, and Rhodesian Ridgebacks. If your dog is one of those breeds or a mix that looks like one, this is a hard no. Check our list of Austin apartments that accept large dogs for alternatives without these restrictions.

You need screening flexibility. This is a brand new luxury tower with 3x income requirements and OneSite screening. No published credit minimum sounds flexible, but “empirical scoring” at a property charging $3,000+ usually means they’re selective. If you have an eviction, broken lease, or credit below 600, I’d look at second chance options instead of spending $100 on an application here.

You don’t want to be a guinea pig. First wave residents at brand new buildings deal with things that settled communities don’t: punch list items, amenities still being finished, staff still learning systems, policies that change as management figures out what works. If you need a proven property with a track record on how fast they handle repairs, wait 12 months and check back.


Wondering if The Travis fits your situation?

Fill out a quick form and I’ll reach out to go over your specifics: income, credit, pets, timeline. I can check whether you’ll likely qualify before you spend $100 on an application, and I’ll share any current specials that might not be listed online. You’ll hear from a real person (me), not an automated system.

Get Help Now →


Location: What 80 Red River Actually Means for Daily Life

What’s Actually Nearby

You’re at the southern end of Red River Street here, right where downtown meets the Rainey Street entertainment district and Lady Bird Lake trails. Walk to the Ann and Roy Butler Hike and Bike Trail in about 3 minutes. Rainey Street bars and restaurants are one block west.

Within a 10 minute walk: Rainey Street bars and food trucks, Waller Beach Park, the hike and bike trail, Convention Center, several coffee shops. The building itself has a ground level coffee shop, which is a nice touch for a property this size.

Within a 15 minute walk: Congress Avenue, East 6th Street, Whole Foods (5th and Lamar), Republic Square Park.

You’ll need to drive for: H-E-B (the nearest full location is on Riverside, about 1.5 miles south). There’s no full service grocery store within comfortable walking distance, which is the trade-off of the Rainey Street area.

Commute Math

Destination Distance Off-Peak Rush Hour
Texas Capitol / State Offices 0.8 mi 3 min 5 min
UT Austin Campus 1.7 mi 6 min 12 min
The Domain 11 mi 18 min 35–50 min
Apple Park (N Austin) 16 mi 22 min 40–55 min
Tesla Gigafactory (SE) 15 mi 18 min 30–40 min
Austin-Bergstrom Airport 11.5 mi 18 min 22–30 min

Route notes: I-35 is right there, which is both good and bad. Good for airport runs. Bad for northbound rush hour. Getting to MoPac means crossing downtown surface streets first. If you’re commuting north regularly, factor in the Domain drive time realistically.

The Neighborhood Reality

This is downtown Austin at its densest. Rainey Street one block over means bar noise on weekends, especially Friday and Saturday nights. It’s not as loud as living on West 6th, but it’s not quiet either. If you’re considering upper floors, the elevation helps with street noise but won’t eliminate it entirely during festival season (SXSW, ACL, etc.).

The Waterloo Greenway project is changing the area around the building right now. That’s 35 acres of green space and trails being built out over the next several years. Long term, that’s a big plus. Short term, construction activity is part of the deal.

Pricing and True Cost: The Math Listing Sites Won’t Do

Floor Plans Overview

I’m grouping these by bedroom count since The Travis has a lot of variety within each type.

Studios (0BR/1BA)

Sq Ft Base Rent Net Effective*
514 $3,050 – $3,150 $2,549 – $2,632
583 $3,441 $2,876
594 $3,400 – $3,500 $2,841 – $2,925
599 $2,735 $2,285

1-Bedrooms

Bed/Bath Sq Ft Base Rent Net Effective*
1/1 657 $2,795 $2,336
1/1 777–999 $3,650 – $4,995 $3,050 – $4,174
1/2 1,304 $4,260 $3,560

2-Bedrooms

Bed/Bath Sq Ft Base Rent Net Effective*
2/1 1,111 $5,700 $4,763
2/2 1,129–1,575 $5,644 – $7,060 $4,716 – $5,899

3-Bedrooms

Bed/Bath Sq Ft Base Rent Net Effective*
3/2.5 1,498 $6,920 $5,783
3/3 1,537–1,538 $7,340 – $7,500 $6,134 – $6,267

Penthouses

Bed/Bath Sq Ft Base Rent Net Effective*
1/1.5 1,510 $13,500 $11,281
2/2.5 2,080–2,179 $14,700 – $16,800 $12,283 – $14,038
3/3.5 2,426 $18,750 $15,668

*With 2 months free on 12-month lease

Net Effective Rent: How the Special Actually Works

Right now, the special is 2 months free on a 12-month lease. Here’s the math on a 1BR at $3,650 (971 sqft):

Using the daily multiplier method:

  • 12-month lease = 365 days
  • 2 months free = 60 days
  • Multiplier: (365 – 60) ÷ 365 = 0.8356
  • $3,650 × 0.8356 = $3,050 net effective rent
  • Monthly savings: $600/month

That’s real money. Over 12 months, you’re saving $7,200 compared to paying full price. But remember: communities qualify you on the base rent of $3,650, not the net effective. So your income needs to be at least $10,950/month (3x base rent) to qualify for this unit.

They also list “8 weeks free on select lease terms” as a separate offer. Eight weeks = 56 days, which is slightly less than 2 months (60 days). If they’re applying 8 weeks instead of 2 full months to your lease, that changes the math. Ask the leasing office exactly which concession applies to the unit you’re considering. Get it in writing.

All the Fees

Required Fees (everyone pays these):

Fee Amount
Application fee $100/person
Admin fee $150
Renters insurance Required (your cost, typically $15–30/mo)

Optional/Situational Fees:

Fee Amount
Garage parking $475–$500/mo
Reserved parking $175/mo
Pet fee (non-refundable) $500/pet
Pet rent $25/mo per pet

Notice what’s missing from the fee list: I don’t see a published security deposit amount or specific monthly fee amounts. But the property’s own floorplans page says “additional fees may apply, such as but not limited to utilities, package delivery, trash, water, amenities, etc.” That language tells me mandatory monthly fees are coming on top of base rent. They just haven’t published the dollar amounts yet. Ask about these on your tour. $50 to $100 in monthly fees that nobody mentioned during the sales pitch adds up to $600 to $1,200 per year.

True Monthly Cost: A Realistic Scenario

Here’s what a 1BR renter with one dog and garage parking actually pays:

Item Monthly Cost
Net effective rent (1BR, 971 sqft) $3,050
Garage parking $475
Pet rent (1 dog) $25
Renters insurance (estimate) $20
Utilities (electric, internet, water/sewer estimate) $150–$200
Additional monthly fees (trash, package, amenity: not yet published) TBD
Total monthly cost $3,720 – $3,770+

Move-in costs for this scenario:

  • First month rent: $3,650 (base rent, not net effective)
  • Admin fee: $150
  • Pet fee: $500
  • Application fee: $100
  • Total move-in: approximately $4,400

Specials change. What’s listed above was current when I checked, but I talk to leasing teams weekly, and offers shift. Reach out and I can confirm what’s actually live.


Want to know what specials are actually available right now?

I track concessions across downtown Austin daily. Fill out a quick form and I’ll send you The Travis’s current offer plus 2 to 3 comparable properties in the same area. Real numbers, not marketing numbers.

Get Help Now →


Screening Criteria: Will You Get Approved?

Income Requirements

The Travis requires 3x monthly rent in gross income. Here’s what that looks like across the rent range:

Unit Type Base Rent Monthly Income Needed Annual Salary Hourly (40 hrs)
Studio (599 sqft) $2,735 $8,205 $98,460 $47.34
1BR (657 sqft) $2,795 $8,385 $100,620 $48.38
1BR (971 sqft) $3,650 $10,950 $131,400 $63.17
2BR (1,269 sqft) $5,644 $16,932 $203,184 $97.68
3BR (1,498 sqft) $6,920 $20,760 $249,120 $119.77

You need to be earning close to six figures just to qualify for the cheapest studio. That’s the reality of a luxury tower on Red River Street. The property does accept prepaid rent if you can’t hit the income number through regular pay stubs and tax docs. But that means having 12 months of rent in the bank to pay up front.

Credit Expectations

The Travis doesn’t publish a specific credit score minimum. Their FAQ says screening goes through OneSite using an “empirical system that incorporates multiple credit factors along with other non-statistical factors.” That’s corporate language for: they run your numbers through an algorithm and make a call.

Here’s what I know from working with luxury properties at this price point: you’re looking at Tier 1 credit territory. I’d expect 650+ for smooth approval with a standard deposit. Between 600 and 649, you might get approved with conditions. Below 600 at a property charging $3,000+ for a studio? I wouldn’t risk the $100 application fee without talking to the leasing team first.

What Likely Gets You Denied

Let me be direct about what typically triggers denial at a brand new luxury property like this:

  • Recent eviction or broken lease on your record
  • Property debt showing on LexisNexis
  • Felony conviction (lookback period likely 7 to 10 years at this kind of property)
  • Credit score well below 600
  • Income below 3x rent without prepaid rent option
  • Owning a restricted breed (they screen through a third-party pet service)

All applicants over 18 must be on the lease. If you have a roommate, both of you have to qualify independently.

The Application Process

  1. Schedule a tour (appointment only)
  2. Apply online, $100 per applicant (you don’t get this back)
  3. Screening through OneSite (background, credit, rental history, proof of income)
  4. Approval or denial, typically within a few business days
  5. Sign lease and pay deposits and first month’s rent

You’ll need: two months of pay stubs, your most recent W2 or 1099, and a valid government issued ID.

Here’s what working with a locator gets you at a property like The Travis: I can tell you whether you’re likely to qualify before you spend $100 finding out. If The Travis looks tight for your situation, I know which nearby downtown properties have similar finishes with more flexible screening. And if you apply through me, I can follow up directly with the leasing team to make sure your application doesn’t get stuck in the pile.

Resident Reviews: What 9 Early Reviews Tell You

The Honest Disclaimer

I normally read through 100+ reviews across multiple platforms before writing this section. I searched Google, ApartmentRatings, Apartments.com, Yelp, Birdeye, ForRent, ApartmentHomeLiving, and Facebook for The Travis at 80 Red River. The result: 9 Google reviews total. Zero on every other platform. That’s not a red flag. It’s a brand new building that just started leasing. But it means I can’t do the pattern analysis I’d normally do here.

Here’s what exists so far:

Theme Mentions Source
Staff quality (Adrian, Kelly named) 1 of 9 Google
Building aesthetics / views 3 of 9 Google
Window cleaner rope noise at night 1 of 9 Google

So far, the positive reviews mention staff being helpful and welcoming, and the building getting praise for its design and views. One reviewer specifically called out Adrian and Kelly in the leasing office.

One thing that stood out: a reviewer brought up the window cleaner ropes whipping against the building at night during strong winds. That’s a 50-story building maintenance reality that shorter towers don’t deal with.

What to Watch For

Since I can’t give you established patterns, here’s what I’d watch for. I’m pulling from experience with other new luxury towers in Austin, plus what I found digging into Genesis Real Estate Group’s track record as a developer.

The management company is untested in this role. Genesis Real Estate Group developed The Travis Houston (3300 Main St) before building this one. That Houston tower had real problems under third-party management: elevator outages, broken garage gates, car break-ins, deposit return delays, and pool closures. It eventually changed management companies and rebranded. For the Austin property, Genesis is managing it themselves instead of hiring an outside operator. That could mean tighter control, or it could mean a developer learning property management in real time on a 50-story building.

Elevator reliability. At 50 stories with 423 units, elevator wait times during morning and evening rush will matter a lot for how this place feels day to day. This is the most common complaint at Austin high-rises, and elevator outages kept coming up in reviews of Genesis’s Houston tower.

Maintenance response times. New buildings always have punch list issues. How quickly management deals with them in the first 6 months tells you everything about the next 12 months.

Noise between units. New construction usually means better soundproofing than older buildings, but you’ll still hear impact noise in concrete high-rises. Footsteps, dropped items, things hitting the floor above you. Ask about floor composition during your tour.

Are all the amenities actually open? In the first few months, not every amenity may be finished or fully open. Get specifics about what’s open now vs. what’s “coming soon.”

The Uncomfortable Truth

No listing site will write this section. I’m not trying to kill the deal. I just want you to know exactly what you’re signing up for.

You’re a Beta Tester With an Unproven Manager

The Travis opened in 2026. That means every system, every process, every maintenance routine is being tested in real time by the residents who sign leases first. Staff is learning the building. Management is writing the playbook as they go. The concierge desk is figuring out workflows. And here’s the part no other review site will mention: Genesis Residential is managing this building themselves. Genesis is a developer, not a property management company. Their Houston tower ended up cycling through outside managers due to management problems. Whether running the Austin property on their own works out better or worse is anybody’s guess. When something breaks at a building that’s been operating for five years, they’ve seen it before. When something breaks in month three at a property run by a brand new operator, they’re figuring it out alongside you.

Parking Costs Will Surprise You

Garage parking runs $475 to $500 per month. That’s $5,700 to $6,000 per year, on top of rent. Even at the cheapest studio, parking pushes your monthly housing cost above $3,200. A lot of renters see the base rent, get excited about the 2 months free, and don’t factor in parking until they’re signing the lease. If you drive, this is a mandatory budget line item. If you don’t drive, this building becomes a lot more competitive because you skip that cost entirely.

The Breed Restriction List Is Aggressive

I work with a lot of dog owners, and The Travis has one of the most extensive breed restriction lists I’ve come across. It bans 18 named breeds. German Shepherds, Rottweilers, Dobermans, Pit Bulls, Mastiffs, Bullmastiffs, Chow Chows, Rhodesian Ridgebacks, and more. They also ban any mixed breed that has “predominant characteristics” of a restricted breed. They run all dogs through third-party pet screening, and any dog with a history of biting won’t be allowed. If your dog is even borderline on this list, get written confirmation from the leasing office before you apply.


Ready to move forward, or want to look at alternatives?

You’ve seen the full picture. If The Travis fits your situation, I can help you get the best available unit and confirm what specials are actually live. If the parking costs, breed restrictions, or screening feel like dealbreakers, I know every downtown building that’s offering concessions right now. Either way, the help is free.

Get Help Now →


FAQ

Does The Travis allow pets?

Yes. Up to 2 pets per apartment, no weight limit on approved breeds. You’ll pay a $500 pet fee (you won’t get it back) per pet plus $25/month pet rent. The breed restriction list covers 18 named breeds including German Shepherds, Pit Bulls, and Rottweilers. They require pet screening through a third-party service.

What credit score do I need for The Travis?

No published minimum. The Travis uses OneSite screening with an empirical scoring model. At this price point, I’d expect 650+ for smooth approval. Below 600, the risk of denial goes up a lot.

What utilities are included in rent?

None. You’ll set up and pay for electricity, internet, water, sewer, and trash separately. The property’s website also mentions additional fees for package delivery and amenities, but they haven’t posted amounts yet. Budget $150 to $250 per month depending on unit size and what fees get added.

How much is parking at The Travis?

Garage parking runs $475 to $500/month. Reserved spots are $175/month (on top of the garage fee). There’s no free resident parking.

What move-in specials does The Travis offer?

Currently 2 months free on a 12-month lease. They also mention 8 weeks free on select lease terms. These are lease-up concessions and will likely shrink or disappear as the building fills. I can confirm exactly what’s live when you reach out.

Is The Travis a good location for commuting?

Depends where you’re going. Downtown offices and the Capitol are within biking or walking distance. UT Austin is about 6 minutes by car. The Domain and North Austin employers (Apple, Dell) are 35 to 55 minutes in rush hour. Airport runs about 22 minutes.

When was The Travis built?

  1. It’s brand new. This is year one. At 50 stories and 562 feet, it’s Austin’s tallest for-rent residential tower.

What are the biggest concerns with The Travis?

It’s too new for established complaint patterns. The main risks are typical of brand new luxury towers: punch list issues, growing pains, and the reality that concessions will disappear once the building fills up. Parking costs ($475 to $500/month) and aggressive breed restrictions are the two concrete concerns I’d flag right now.

The Bottom Line: Is The Travis Worth It?

The Travis gives you genuinely new construction in Austin’s most walkable district. 50 stories, 2026 build quality, a heavy amenity list, 2 months free during lease-up, and a location that puts Lady Bird Lake and Rainey Street at your doorstep. Those are real advantages.

Here’s the trade-off: you’re paying premium rent with premium parking costs at a property with zero track record. The lowest realistic monthly cost (studio, no parking, no pets) is around $2,500 net effective. The more typical scenario (1BR, garage, one dog) runs $3,700 or more per month. That requires real income.

This property makes sense if:

  • You earn $100K+ and want to walk or bike to work downtown
  • Brand new finishes and heavy amenities are priorities, not bonuses
  • You can go without a car or budget $475+/month for parking without flinching
  • You’re okay being an early resident while the building finds its rhythm

This property doesn’t make sense if:

  • Your total housing budget is under $3,000/month
  • You own a restricted breed dog (check the full list before you tour)
  • You have screening issues that would make it tough to get approved at a luxury property
  • You want a proven community with years of history behind it and are open to East Austin or other areas

The first year math works because of the 2 months free. That $600/month savings on a 1BR is real. Just know that at renewal, you’ll be paying the full listed rent. Want help figuring out whether The Travis fits your situation? Or would you rather compare it against other new downtown apartments with similar concessions? Fill out the form above and I’ll text you within a few hours.

Need Help?

You’ve got everything to make a decision on The Travis on your own. But if you want help:

Fill out the form above and I’ll text you to answer questions, check your application situation, share current specials, and get things moving. You’ll talk to me directly, not an AI phone system.

Going solo? Just tell them “Ross Quade from Austin Apartment Team” referred you on your tour and application. Text me at 512-360-0852 when you apply so I can make sure everything’s on track.

Price:
$2735-$18,750
Address:
80 Red River St
Austin, TX 78701
Terms:
For Rent
Property Type:
Apartment
Year Built:
2026

Call 512-320-4599 for more details

I Love This Property!

  • MM slash DD slash YYYY
  • :
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Property Location