The Residences at ATX Tower Apartment Austin Review: 2.5 Months Free, But Read the AC Complaints First | Austin Apartments for Rent
When you look at as many Austin apartments as I do, patterns stand out fast. The Residences at ATX Tower keeps appearing at the top of downtown searches because the numbers look right: 2.5 months free, a West 6th Street address, and a 55th floor sky lounge that nothing else in Austin can match. I’m a licensed apartment locator (TX #679806). I’ve tracked Austin’s apartment market across 1,000+ properties, and I’ve watched this building go from construction renders to actual residents over the past year.
Here’s what the listing sites won’t tell you. A pattern is forming in the reviews that should matter to anyone spending $3,000+ per month on a one bedroom: HVAC failures. AC units are going out for days at a time in a building that opened in 2025. At this price point, in Austin heat, that’s not a minor inconvenience. It’s the kind of thing you need to know before you apply.
Quick Facts: The Residences at ATX Tower
| Field | Details |
|---|---|
| Address | 321 W 6th St, Austin, TX 78701 |
| Year Built | 2025 |
| Total Units | 369 |
| Floors | 58 stories (all residences above the 22nd floor) |
| Management | RPM Living |
| Onsite Manager | Rita A. |
| Rent Range | $2,544 – $8,805+ (studios through 3BR) |
| Current Special | 2.5 months free on 12 month lease |
| Application Fee | $75 per person |
| Admin Fee | $300 |
| Parking | Garage: $125-$200/month (varies by spot type) |
| Pet Policy | 2 pets max, no weight limit, no breed restrictions, $30/mo pet rent, $350 pet fee (dogs) |
| Utilities Included | Cable, trash, water |
| Google Rating | 4.1 stars (56 reviews) |
The 4.1 Google rating looks solid on the surface. But about a third of those 56 reviews come from apartment locators and tour visitors, not actual residents. And Google is the only platform with reviews at all. Apartments.com, ApartmentRatings, Yelp, and every other major review site show zero. I’ll break down what the people who actually live here are saying below.
One more thing: ATX Tower is 58 stories total. The sky lounge sits on floor 55. Apartments start on floor 22. The building is LEED Silver certified.
Best For
You work remotely and want a high floor workspace with views. Every unit sits above the 22nd floor with floor to ceiling windows. The coworking lounge has private Zoom rooms and conference spaces. If your home office matters, this building checks that box.
You have a large or restricted breed dog. No weight limit, no breed restrictions, and no third party pet screening required. That combination is rare in downtown Austin, where most towers cap at 50 to 75 lbs and ban certain breeds. The $30/month pet rent with a $350 pet fee is lower than what most downtown buildings charge. Many want $500+ upfront. For more options, check out our guide to Austin apartments that accept large dogs.
You want Austin’s newest downtown tower and the first year math matters. At 2.5 months free, a 1BR at $3,279 drops to $2,605 net effective. That’s competitive with older downtown buildings that don’t have a 55th floor sky lounge. If you’re weighing other downtown Austin options, I break down every building by district in that guide.
Skip If
You have zero tolerance for HVAC problems. At least five Google reviews from residents mention AC failures, including one resident who reported their unit hitting 87 degrees. In a brand new building. This is a pattern, not a one-off.
You need your screening criteria spelled out before you apply. RPM Living doesn’t publish income multipliers or credit minimums for this property. That $75 application fee is non-refundable, and you’re going in somewhat blind on whether you’ll qualify.
You’re comparing price per square foot. Some 1BR floor plans here are 513 square feet. That’s actually smaller than the studios at 516 square feet. At $2,832+ base rent for 513 square feet, you’re paying over $5.50 per square foot before any fees.
Wondering if ATX Tower fits your situation?
Fill out a quick form and I’ll reach out to go over your specifics: income, credit, pets, timeline. I can check whether you’ll likely qualify before you spend $75 on an application, and I’ll share any current specials that might not be listed online. You’ll hear from a real person (me), not an automated system.
Location Deep Dive
What’s Actually Nearby
ATX Tower sits at the corner of West 6th and Guadalupe, directly across from Republic Square Park. You’re in the core of downtown Austin with a Walk Score of 99 out of 100.
Under a 10 minute walk: Republic Square Park, Whole Foods (5th and Lamar), Black Fox Coffee Co. (on the building’s ground floor), dozens of restaurants and bars along West 6th, the Warehouse District. The MetroRail Downtown Station is about 0.6 miles away.
10 to 15 minute walk: Lady Bird Lake and the Butler Hike and Bike Trail, Rainey Street bars, the Capitol building, Trader Joe’s on South Lamar.
You’ll need to drive for: H-E-B (the Mueller or Riverside locations), Target, any big box retail.
This is one of the most walkable addresses in Austin. If walkability is your top priority, this delivers. If you need regular grocery runs beyond Whole Foods prices, plan accordingly.
The Commute Math
| Destination | Distance | Off-Peak | Rush Hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Capitol | 0.5 mi | 3 min | 5 min |
| UT Austin Campus | 1.2 mi | 5 min | 10 min |
| Austin-Bergstrom Airport | 8.5 mi | 15 min | 25-35 min |
| The Domain / Apple | 11 mi | 18 min | 35-50 min |
| Tesla Gigafactory | 15 mi | 20 min | 35-45 min |
| Samsung Austin | 18 mi | 25 min | 40-55 min |
Route note: I-35 access is two blocks east. MoPac is about a mile west. If you work north of the river, Congress Avenue Bridge and Lamar are your main corridors. Rush hour heading north on I-35 from downtown is bad. Budget the extra time or use toll lanes.
Neighborhood Vibe
This is West 6th Street. It’s loud on weekends. Bar traffic picks up Thursday through Saturday, and you’ll hear it. The 22nd floor minimum helps with street noise. But tour on a Friday or Saturday evening before signing to hear what you’re getting into. Republic Square Park gives you a green space buffer on one side. During events like SXSW, ACL, and Formula 1 weekend, downtown gets much more congested. If that’s your scene, great. If it isn’t, know what you’re signing up for.
Pricing and True Cost
Floor Plans
The rent spread is wide here. I’ve grouped by the plans you’ll see most:
| Type | Bed/Bath | Sq Ft | Base Rent | Net Effective* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 0/1 | 516 | $2,544 | $2,021 |
| Studio | 0/1 | 507 | $2,644 | $2,101 |
| 1BR Small | 1/1 | 513 | $2,832 | $2,250 |
| 1BR Mid | 1/1 | 617 | $2,907 | $2,310 |
| 1BR Mid | 1/1 | 747 | $3,279 | $2,605 |
| 1BR Large | 1/1 | 789 | $3,652 | $2,902 |
| 1BR Premium | 1/1 | 929 | $4,405 | $3,500 |
| 2BR | 2/2 | 972 | $4,160 | $3,305 |
| 2BR Mid | 2/2 | 1,137 | $5,423 | $4,309 |
| 2BR Large | 2/2.5 | 1,288 | $6,958 | $5,528 |
| 3BR | 3/2 | 1,486 | $8,010 | $6,364 |
| 3BR Large | 3/2.5 | 1,559 | $8,805 | $6,995 |
*With current 2.5 months free on 12 month lease
Look at the range within each bedroom count. A 1BR here can be 513 square feet or 929 square feet. That’s a 416 square foot difference for the same number of bedrooms. Ask about specific floor plans on your tour.
Also worth knowing: not all units come with a washer and dryer. Some have “Connection” only, meaning you’ll need to supply your own machines. Others have them included (“Supplied”). Check which one your unit has before you sign.
Net Effective Rent Calculation
Current special: 2.5 months free (75 days) on a 12 month lease (365 days).
For a 1BR at $3,279/month (747 sq ft, middle of the range):
Daily multiplier: (365 – 75) / 365 = 0.7945
$3,279 x 0.7945 = $2,605/month net effective
That’s $674/month in savings over the lease term, or $8,088 total. Why is the concession this aggressive? As of earlier this year, roughly 149 of ATX Tower’s 369 units were listed as available. That’s around 40% of the building. When you’re still filling a new tower, you offer big deals. This concession will shrink or disappear once the building fills up. Keep in mind: communities qualify you on the base rent ($3,279), not the net effective. Your income needs to clear the bar at full price.
All the Fees
| Fee | Amount | Required? |
|---|---|---|
| Application Fee | $75/person | Yes |
| Admin Fee | $300 | Yes |
| Garage Parking | $125-$200/month (varies by spot type) | Optional (but you’ll likely need it) |
| Pet Rent | $30/month per pet | If applicable |
| Pet Fee (dogs) | $350 non-refundable | If applicable |
| Pet Fee (cats) | $500-$750 non-refundable | If applicable |
| Renter’s Insurance | ~$15-25/month | Yes (required at most properties) |
Fair warning on pet fees: I’ve seen conflicting numbers. One source shows $0, but Zillow and UMoveFree both show $350 for dogs and $500-$750 for cats. The $350 is probably right. Get this in writing from the leasing office before you apply.
Cable, trash, and water are included in your rent. But Apartments.com also lists a community amenity fee, trash admin fee, and pest control as required monthly charges. Dollar amounts aren’t published, but ApartmentFinder’s “total monthly price” runs about $150-$180 above base rent, which probably covers those. Ask the leasing office for every fee they charge when you tour.
True Monthly Cost Scenario
For a 1BR at $3,279 base ($2,605 net effective) with one dog and garage parking:
| Item | Monthly Cost |
|---|---|
| Net Effective Rent | $2,605 |
| Mandatory Monthly Fees (amenity, pest, trash admin) | ~$150-$180 |
| Garage Parking | $125-$200 |
| Pet Rent (1 dog) | $30 |
| Renter’s Insurance | ~$20 |
| Electric | ~$80-150 |
| Internet | ~$60-80 |
| Estimated Total | $3,070 – $3,265/month |
That’s your first year cost with the concession. Year two, when the free months are gone, your total jumps to roughly $3,744 – $3,939/month. Plan accordingly. The $350 pet fee also hits at move in.
Specials change. What’s listed above was accurate as of late June 2026. I talk to leasing teams regularly, and offers shift without notice.
Want to know what specials are actually available right now?
Fill out this form and I’ll check current availability, confirm which floor plans still qualify for the concession, and make sure you’re not applying for a unit where the special already expired.
Screening Criteria
Income Requirement
RPM Living doesn’t publish the income multiplier for ATX Tower on any of the standard listing sites. Based on how RPM runs their other luxury properties, expect them to want 3x your gross monthly income. That means:
| Floor Plan | Base Rent | Monthly Income Needed (3x) | Annual Income | Hourly (40 hrs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,544 | $7,632 | $91,584 | ~$44/hr |
| 1BR (617 sqft) | $2,907 | $8,721 | $104,652 | ~$50/hr |
| 1BR (747 sqft) | $3,279 | $9,837 | $118,044 | ~$57/hr |
| 2BR (972 sqft) | $4,160 | $12,480 | $149,760 | ~$72/hr |
Remember: you qualify on the base (listed) rent, not the net effective. The concession saves you money each month but doesn’t lower the income bar to get approved.
Credit Expectations
ATX Tower doesn’t publish a credit score minimum. For a 2025 luxury high-rise at this price point, expect 650+ to get approved without extra deposit. Below 620, you’ll likely face a higher deposit or a possible decline. Below 580, this probably isn’t your building.
If credit is a concern, don’t guess. Reach out and I’ll tell you where you stand before you spend $75. If ATX Tower’s screening is too tight for your situation, I know which downtown buildings have more flexibility. If you want the full picture on how credit affects your options, see our guide to second chance apartments in Austin.
What Likely Gets You Denied
Based on how RPM Living screens people at their other buildings:
- Recent evictions (typically within 5 to 7 years for luxury properties)
- Active property debt showing on your rental history
- Not enough income documentation
- Felony convictions within the lookback period (varies by offense type)
- Failing the background check for violent or property crimes
The Application Process
- Apply online or through the leasing office ($75 non-refundable fee per applicant)
- RPM Living runs credit, background, and rental history through their screening company
- Approval or denial typically within 2 to 5 business days
- Sign a 12 month lease (minimum) to get the current concession
Here’s what separates working with a locator from applying blind: I can tell you whether you’re likely to qualify before you spend $75 finding out. If ATX Tower’s screening looks tight for your situation, I know which nearby properties have more flexibility and which ones will definitely say no.
Resident Reviews Decoded
Review Pattern Analysis
| Theme | Mentions | Trend | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff praise (Eddie, Erica, Shawn) | 15+ of 56 reviews | Consistently praised | |
| Views and building design | 10+ | Consistently praised | |
| HVAC / AC failures | 5+ | Worsening (recent reviews) | |
| Amenities (pool, gym, rooftop) | 8+ | Consistently praised | |
| New construction issues | 3+ | Ongoing | |
| Fee/value concerns | 2-3 | Recent pattern |
Here’s something worth knowing: I checked every major review platform for this property. Apartments.com, ApartmentRatings, Yelp, RentCafe, Facebook, ApartmentFinder, ApartmentGuide. Zero resident reviews on any of them. Google is the only platform with actual feedback, and those 56 reviews are all we have to work with. A good chunk of them come from apartment locators who toured rather than people who actually live there. That matters.
What Residents Praise
The leasing team gets called out by name constantly. Eddie Contreras shows up in at least six reviews. Erica and Shawn each get multiple mentions. Residents call them responsive and easy to work with. When I see the same names repeated across that many reviews, the good experience isn’t random. That’s a real team.
Max on the maintenance side gets praised too. So does Eric.
The views and amenities deliver on the marketing. Three floors of them. Floors 20 and 21 have the pool deck, grilling areas, firepits, dog runs, and a gaming terrace. Floor 55 has the sky lounge, cinema room, and catering kitchen. The gym and coworking lounge come up in positive reviews over and over.
The building looks good. Residents back that up.
What Residents Criticize
HVAC problems dominate the negative reviews.
One resident wrote about their AC failing and lasting only three days after repair before going out again, noting “numerous work orders.” Another described visiting a friend whose unit was 87 degrees with no AC. A third specifically warned future renters to “read the multiple reviews complaining of humidity and HVAC issues.” One more resident reported the AC and heater “constantly breaking” with more than eight work orders filed.
That’s four separate residents with the same complaint.
In a building that opened in 2025, this many HVAC complaints raises a real question. This isn’t old infrastructure failing. It’s new systems that aren’t working right. Austin has added thousands of new units in the past two years (we track the full new construction pipeline here), and first year warranty issues are common. But this many complaints about the same issue points to something bigger than normal first year fixes.
How Management Responds
RPM Living responds to every Google review, positive and negative. Responses are mostly template language. They’re polite but rarely address the actual problem. That’s typical of large management companies. It means they have a PR system in place. What it doesn’t tell you is how fast your actual maintenance request gets handled.
The Uncomfortable Truth
No listing site will write this section. I’m not trying to kill the deal. I just want you to know exactly what you’re signing up for.
The HVAC Pattern Is Real
Five or more residents have posted about AC failures in a building that’s been open for roughly a year. That’s not an isolated maintenance request. It’s a pattern that hits your daily life, especially from May through October in Austin. At $3,000 to $4,000+ per month for a one bedroom, functional air conditioning isn’t a bonus feature. It’s table stakes. Ask the leasing team directly about HVAC reliability and what they do when a unit’s system goes down.
Some 1BRs Are Smaller Than the Studios
The smallest 1BR floor plan here is 513 square feet. Studios go up to 516 square feet. If you’re upgrading from studio to one bedroom, you might actually lose square footage while paying $300+ more per month. Look at the specific floor plan layout before you commit. The bedroom wall might be the only real difference.
RPM Living’s Corporate Track Record
One resident pointed out that RPM Living (the management company) has a B+ BBB rating with a pattern of unresolved complaints. And the employee review sites show high turnover. That doesn’t mean your experience at ATX Tower will be bad. The team at ATX Tower gets good reviews. But RPM’s corporate reputation is mixed, and how they handle move-out charges, deposit refunds, and lease disputes matters when things go sideways.
Ready to move forward, or want to look at alternatives?
You’ve seen the full picture. If ATX Tower still fits, fill out this form and I’ll help you put together your best application. If the HVAC concerns or the pricing gives you pause, I’ll send you options at other downtown buildings that might work better for your situation.
FAQ
Does ATX Tower allow pets?
Yes. Two pets max with no weight limit and no breed restrictions. Pet screening isn’t required. You’ll pay $30/month in pet rent per pet, plus a $350 fee per dog ($500-$750 for cats). None of that comes back. That’s still one of the more flexible pet policies in any downtown Austin luxury building.
What utilities are included at ATX Tower?
Cable, trash, and water are included in your rent. You’ll pay separately for electricity and internet. Expect roughly $140 to $230 total for those two, depending on your usage and provider.
What is parking like at ATX Tower?
Garage parking runs $125 to $200/month depending on the type of spot you want. The building has parking on floors two through eight. They have EV chargers in the garage. Street parking downtown is limited and metered, so most residents will want a garage spot.
What move-in specials does ATX Tower offer?
As of late June 2026, they’re offering 2.5 months free on a 12 month lease, with up to 10 weeks free on select units. Specials vary by floor plan and can change without notice. Check before you apply.
When was ATX Tower built?
- The building opened for move-ins in mid to late 2025. It’s the newest luxury high-rise in downtown Austin.
What floor do apartments start on?
Every apartment starts on the 22nd floor. Floors below that are parking, retail, and amenity space. This means every unit has a true high-rise view.
What are the biggest complaints about ATX Tower?
HVAC and AC failures. That’s the number one complaint in the reviews. Some residents also mention they’re still sorting out new construction issues. It’s been open for roughly a year, and some warranty work is still getting done.
Is ATX Tower a good location for commuting?
Yes, if you work downtown or at UT Austin. It’s one of the most walkable addresses in Austin. If you commute to the Domain, Apple, Samsung, or Tesla, you’re looking at 35 to 55 minutes in rush hour traffic, which is typical for any downtown property.
The Bottom Line: Is ATX Tower Worth It?
The building itself is striking. A 55th floor sky lounge, floor to ceiling windows starting on the 22nd floor, and a pet policy with no weight or breed restrictions. The 2.5 months free concession is real money: $8,000+ in first year savings on a typical one bedroom.
But the trade-off is real too. HVAC complaints in a building that’s about a year old suggest systems that weren’t dialed in at delivery. At this rent level, that’s a tough pill.
This property makes sense if:
- You can comfortably afford $3,000+ per month and the first year savings matter to your budget
- You work remotely and want floor to ceiling views from a dedicated home office
- You have a large or restricted breed dog and are running out of downtown options
- You want the newest building in downtown Austin and you’re willing to tolerate new construction growing pains
This property doesn’t make sense if:
- You’re stretching your budget to be here. Year two pricing will hurt.
- AC reliability is a must for you, especially during summer
- You want a building with a proven track record. This one is still figuring itself out.
- You need guaranteed washer/dryer included. Confirm your specific unit before signing.
The verdict: ATX Tower’s first year math works if you qualify and the concession applies to your unit. The location and pet policy are hard to beat downtown. Just go in knowing the HVAC situation is a real thing, and ask pointed questions about it on your tour. If they can show you it’s been fixed, that changes the equation. If they can’t, factor it into your decision. And if downtown pricing doesn’t work for your budget, East Austin has newer buildings with similar concessions at lower price points.
If you want help figuring out whether ATX Tower fits your situation, or if you’d rather look at similar downtown buildings without the new construction risks, fill out this form and I’ll text you within a few hours.
Need Help?
You’ve got everything to figure out whether ATX Tower works for you. But if you want help:
Fill out the form and I’ll text you to answer questions, check your application situation, share current specials, and get things moving. You’ll talk to me directly. Not an automated system.
Going solo? Just tell them “Ross Quade from Austin Apartment Team” referred you on your tour and application. Text me at 512-360-0852 when you apply so I can make sure everything’s on track.