The Narrows Apartments Austin Review: New Construction at $1,290/Month Net Effective (Income Restricted, 2x Rent Requirement)
Most renters searching for The Narrows don’t realize they’re looking at a tax credit property. That matters more than the photos. I track screening criteria across 1,000+ Austin-area communities. The Narrows works differently from a typical apartment: you need to earn enough to qualify but not too much to stay eligible. The 2x income requirement means someone earning around $16/hour can qualify for a one bedroom here. At most Austin apartments requiring 3x rent, that same person gets denied.
But here’s what the listing sites won’t tell you: the income caps, the mandatory BrightSpeed internet you can’t opt out of, and the two-phase application that takes up to two weeks. On top of that, Hutto puts you 30+ minutes from most Austin job centers. Those trade-offs matter. This review covers all of it.
Quick Facts
| Field | Details |
|---|---|
| Address | 400 CR 137, Hutto, TX 78634 |
| Year Built | 2023 |
| Total Units | 300 |
| Management | Roers Companies (based in Plymouth, MN) |
| Housing Type | LIHTC (Low-Income Housing Tax Credit), 60% AMI |
| Rent Range | $1,405–$1,850 (1BR–3BR) |
| Income Requirement | 2x rent minimum, 60% AMI maximum |
| Credit Requirement | No published minimum. Standard $500 security deposit; additional deposit possible based on credit results. |
| Pet Policy | 2 pets max, 175 lb limit, $300 deposit + $200 non-refundable + $50/mo pet rent per pet. Breed restrictions apply. |
| Current Special | 1 month free on 12-month lease + $1,000 gift card for first 20 applicants (ends 10/27/2026) |
| Application Fee | $13 per adult |
| Admin Fee | $0 |
| Lease Minimum | 12 months |
| Section 8 | Accepted |
| Google Rating | 4.3 stars (204 reviews) |
| School District | Hutto ISD (Ray Elementary, Farley Middle, Hutto High) |
A 4.3 on Google with 204 reviews is solid for a property that’s only been open since 2023. I’ll break down what’s behind those numbers below.
Best For / Skip If
Best For
You earn between $2,810 and $4,705 per month (single person). The Narrows has both a floor and a ceiling on income. Your household must earn at least 2x rent to qualify, and your gross annual income can’t exceed the 60% AMI limit. For one person, that cap is $56,460. For two people, $64,560. For three, $72,600. That creates a pretty specific window. For a one bedroom at $1,405, you need to earn at least $2,810/month ($16.21/hour at 40 hours) but no more than $4,705/month gross. If your income falls in that range, you’re exactly who this property is designed for.
You want 2023 construction quality at rent below the market average. The Hutto average for a one bedroom is around $1,354, and The Narrows is only slightly above that at $1,405 before the current special. But the comparables at that price point are mostly 10-20 years old. Getting quartz countertops, vinyl plank flooring, kitchen islands, and walk-in showers in a building from 2023 at this price only happens because of the tax credit program.
You have a Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher. The Narrows accepts vouchers. Confirm your maximum payment standard with your housing case worker before applying, because the voucher needs to meet or exceed the rent amount.
You’re a veteran or active military. The property waives the application fee and takes $250 off your first month’s rent for qualified military members and veterans.
Skip If
Your household income exceeds 60% AMI. If a single person earns over $56,460/year, you don’t qualify. Period. This isn’t a screening flexibility issue. It’s a federal program requirement. The property can’t make exceptions. If your income is close to the cap, check the full household size table on the property’s qualification page before applying.
You work in central or south Austin. The Narrows is in Hutto, roughly 35 miles northeast of downtown. That commute is 45-60 minutes each way during rush hour on a good day. If your job is in the Domain, downtown, or South Austin, the gas and time costs eat into whatever you’re saving on rent.
You need to choose your own internet provider. The Narrows requires BrightSpeed as the internet service provider. You can’t switch to AT&T, Spectrum, or anyone else. Multiple residents have reported outages lasting days. If you work from home and need reliable internet, this is a real problem worth considering.
Ready to See If The Narrows Fits Your Situation?
I can tell you whether your income falls in the eligible range for this property before you spend the $13 application fee. If it doesn’t work, I know which nearby communities fit better.
Get Your Free Assessment →
Location Deep Dive
What’s Actually Nearby
County Road 137 in Hutto, just south of US-79. That’s where you’ll find The Narrows. Farley Middle School is literally 0.1 miles away, and Ray Elementary is 0.4 miles. Your closest full grocery run is the H-E-B Plus at 5000 Gattis School Road, about 2 miles south.
For everyday needs, you’re driving to the commercial strip along US-79 and SH-130. That’s where you’ll find most of the chain restaurants, Dollar General, and basic retail. Hutto’s Old Town area has a handful of local restaurants and shops, but this isn’t a walkable location. You need a car for everything.
Carver Ridge is the nearest competitor, 0.23 miles away. Built in 2024, rents run $1,450–$1,675. Good comparison point, but Carver Ridge is a conventional property without income restrictions.
Commute Math
| Destination | Off-Peak | Rush Hour | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Downtown Austin | 35 min | 50-65 min | ~35 miles |
| The Domain / North Austin | 25 min | 40-50 min | ~22 miles |
| Round Rock (Dell HQ) | 15 min | 20-25 min | ~12 miles |
| Austin-Bergstrom Airport | 40 min | 55-70 min | ~32 miles |
| Pflugerville | 15 min | 20-30 min | ~13 miles |
| Georgetown | 20 min | 25-30 min | ~18 miles |
Round Rock and Pflugerville? Manageable. Anything south of Parmer Lane gets painful. SH-130 is the fastest route to the airport and south Austin, but it’s a toll road. I-35 through Round Rock is reliably congested during rush hour.
Neighborhood Reality
Hutto is growing fast, but it’s still a small town. One reviewer called it “middle of nowhere,” and that’s not entirely wrong if your frame of reference is Austin proper. CR 137 itself is residential and quiet. You’re across from a school, which means heavy traffic at drop-off and pickup times.
Here’s the other side: this is one of the more affordable parts of the greater Austin metro, and growth is bringing more retail and dining. The Star Ranch development is nearby with a golf course, and Hutto Lake Park offers outdoor space. But don’t expect East Austin nightlife or South Congress walkability. This is suburban living about 30 minutes northeast of Austin’s core.
Pricing and True Cost
Floor Plans
| Bed/Bath | Sq Ft | Base Rent | Net Effective (1 mo free) | $/Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1BR/1BA | 785 | $1,405 | $1,290 | $1.64 |
| 2BR/2BA | 1,060 | $1,665 | $1,528 | $1.44 |
| 3BR/2BA | 1,278 | $1,850 | $1,698 | $1.33 |
Three floor plan names per bedroom count (Elderberry/Horsetail/Cottonwood for 1BR, Bluestem/Linden/Waterlily for 2BR, Buttonwood/Dragonroot/Mistflower for 3BR). The names are mostly about the washer/dryer setup. One comes with a stackable unit. The rest have fullsize connections only, so you’re bringing your own machines or using the on-site laundry room.
Net Effective Rent: The Math
Current special: 1 month free on a 12-month lease.
Using the daily multiplier method on the most common floor plan (1BR at $1,405):
- Lease term: 365 days
- Free days: 30 days
- Paid days: 335 days
- Multiplier: 335 ÷ 365 = 0.9178
- Net effective: $1,405 × 0.9178 = $1,290/month
- Monthly savings: $115/month vs. advertised rent
- Annual savings: $1,380 over the lease term
For the 2BR at $1,665: $1,665 × 0.9178 = $1,528/month (saving $137/month)
For the 3BR at $1,850: $1,850 × 0.9178 = $1,698/month (saving $152/month)
On top of that, there’s a $1,000 gift card for the first 20 applicants (ending 10/27/2026). Separate from the free month. Worth asking about.
Fee Breakdown: Required
| Fee | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Application fee | $13/adult | Non-refundable |
| Admin fee | $0 | None |
| Security deposit | $500 (refundable) | Standard amount. Could be higher depending on your screening results. |
| Reservation/holding fee | $250 | Due at application, charged per unit |
| Renter’s insurance | $7/month | Their policy. Covers damage to the building, not your stuff. |
Fee Breakdown: Optional
| Fee | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Pet deposit | $300 | Per pet, one-time |
| Pet non-refundable fee | $200 | Per pet, one-time |
| Pet rent | $50/month | Per pet |
| Parking | Included | Per vehicle, included in rent |
| Internet (BrightSpeed) | Varies | Required. You pay BrightSpeed directly. |
| Electric | Usage-based | You pay the electric company directly. |
True Monthly Cost: Realistic Scenario
A renter in a 1BR with one pet, paying net effective rent:
| Line Item | Monthly |
|---|---|
| Net effective rent (1BR) | $1,290 |
| Pet rent (1 pet) | $50 |
| Renter’s insurance | $7 |
| Internet (estimated) | $55 |
| Electric (estimated) | $80 |
| True monthly cost | $1,482 |
That advertised $1,405 doesn’t tell the whole story. Gas, water, heat, trash, sewer, cable, and AC are all included in rent, which is a real advantage. But internet (BrightSpeed, mandatory) and electricity are separate bills you pay on your own. With those added in, the true monthly cost is closer to $1,482 for a single person with a pet.
Move-in costs for this scenario: $13 app fee + $250 reservation fee + $500 security deposit + $300 pet deposit + $200 pet non-refundable = $1,263 before first month’s rent.
Want to Compare This Property’s True Cost to Nearby Options?
I track rent, fees, and concessions across every community in the Hutto, Round Rock, and Pflugerville markets. If you want to see how The Narrows stacks up against market-rate alternatives nearby, I can run that comparison in about 5 minutes.
Compare Your Options →
Screening Criteria
Here’s where The Narrows gets different from most apartments. They run a two-phase screening process.
Phase 1: Background check. They pull your credit and run a criminal background check. If you pass or get conditionally approved, your application moves to Phase 2.
Phase 2: LIHTC compliance review. A separate compliance team checks whether your household income is within the program limits.
Plan for up to two weeks from application to decision. Most market-rate communities turn things around in 2-3 days. Be ready with your documents before you apply, because you have to finish the application, fees, and signatures within 24 hours or the whole thing gets canceled.
Income Requirement Table
| Unit Type | Base Rent | Min Monthly Income (2x) | Min Annual Income | Min Hourly (40 hrs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1BR/1BA | $1,405 | $2,810 | $33,720 | $16.21 |
| 2BR/2BA | $1,665 | $3,330 | $39,960 | $19.21 |
| 3BR/2BA | $1,850 | $3,700 | $44,400 | $21.35 |
Income Caps (60% AMI Maximum)
| Household Size | Maximum Gross Annual Income |
|---|---|
| 1 person | $56,460 |
| 2 people | $64,560 |
| 3 people | $72,600 |
| 4 people | $80,640 |
| 5 people | $87,120 |
| 6 people | $93,600 |
So for a single person renting a 1BR: you need to earn at least $33,720/year but no more than $56,460/year. That’s a band of about $22,700.
Here’s what matters about that 2x number: the market standard is 3x. At 3x, you’d need $50,580 to qualify for the 1BR. At 2x, you need $33,720. That opens up access for renters who’d get denied at most Austin-area properties. If you’re earning $16-17/hour full-time, this is one of the few new construction options where your income actually qualifies. For context, I cover other apartments that don’t require 3x rent if you’re looking beyond Hutto.
Credit and Background
No published credit score minimum. The standard security deposit is $500 (refundable), but they can charge more depending on your screening results. Weaker credit means more money upfront. That sliding scale is typical for tax credit properties run by bigger companies like Roers.
What gets you denied (based on HUD/LIHTC screening requirements, Texas industry standards, and Roers Companies’ general practices):
- Active property debt (money owed to a previous landlord)
- Eviction history (Texas standard is a 7-year lookback. The property hasn’t published its specific policy. Drug-related evictions are automatic denials under HUD rules.)
- Lifetime sex offender registry listing (automatic denial under HUD rules, no exceptions)
- Methamphetamine production conviction (automatic denial under HUD rules)
- Other felony convictions (HUD requires individual review, not blanket bans. Texas industry groups recommend focusing on the last 4-7 years. The property hasn’t published specific lookback periods, so ask the leasing office before applying if you have a criminal history.)
- Fraudulent documents
- Income that doesn’t fall within the eligible range
- All full-time student households (with some exceptions — see the FAQ below)
Application Process
- Pick your floor plan on the property website and choose an available unit
- Complete the application online with all adult household members (each needs a separate email)
- Pay the $13/adult application fee
- Finish all signatures within 24 hours or the application auto-cancels
- Phase 1: background check processed
- Phase 2: LIHTC income compliance review
- If approved, schedule move-in orientation
Here’s what separates working with a locator from applying blind: I can tell you whether your income falls in the qualifying band for The Narrows before you spend time on the application. If your income is too high, too low, or if your background has issues that might cause problems, I know which nearby communities in the north suburbs have more flexibility.
Resident Reviews Decoded
Review Pattern Analysis
| Theme | Mentions | Trend | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Helpful/friendly staff | 65+ | → Steady (consistently strong) | Google, ForRent, Birdeye |
| Welcoming leasing process | 18+ | ↑ Improving (more recent praise) | |
| Smooth application process | 15+ | → Steady | |
| Office phone responsiveness | 5+ | → Steady (unresolved, shows up on every platform) | Google, Birdeye, ForRent |
| Internet/BrightSpeed outages | 3-4 | → Steady (unresolved) | |
| Pest complaints (roaches, mice) | 3-4 | ↓ Declining (mostly older reviews) | Google, Wheree |
| Parking (limited spots, unauthorized vehicles) | 2-3 | → Steady | Google, Wheree |
| Deposit retention disputes | 2-3 | → Steady | |
| Marijuana smoke in common areas | 2+ | → Steady | Wheree, Google |
Ratings across platforms: Google: 4.3 (204 reviews) · Birdeye: 3.8 (110 reviews) · ForRent: 3 stars (1 review) · ApartmentRatings: no listing · Yelp: unclaimed, no reviews
One thing worth knowing: Apartments.com discloses that residents at The Narrows “may receive reward points in exchange for posting a review during their lease term.” That doesn’t mean the reviews are fake, but it explains the high volume of short positive reviews.
What Residents Praise
Staff dominates the positive reviews. Three names come up over and over. Carlos shows up in 30+ reviews across the full set. Ivy appears in 10+ recent mentions, mostly from the last few months. Lerimar, the property manager, gets 10+ mentions with specific praise for the positive changes since she took over.
Here’s what I notice: residents and prospective tenants praise specific people by name. That’s a strong signal. When 30+ people independently write about Carlos’s helpfulness with move-ins, applications, and questions, it’s not a coincidence. Several residents who wrote their reviews in Spanish specifically praised the bilingual support from the leasing team.
Residents who’ve been here since the property opened say the community has improved over time. One second-year lease renewal wrote that it’s “definitely getting better the longer I live here.” A third-year resident says they haven’t had any issues.
Where Reviews Split
Now for the other side. Negative reviews paint a different picture, and the pattern holds across platforms. An original Google resident left a detailed 1-star review noting issues during the first year of operation. Pest complaints (roaches and mice) appear in a handful of Google reviews from about a year ago, and other review sites back that up.
Phone responsiveness is the one complaint that shows up everywhere. Google, Birdeye, and ForRent all have independent reviews saying the office doesn’t answer calls. One Birdeye reviewer wrote that they tried three different phone numbers with no answer and got no email responses. A ForRent reviewer said the same thing but noted that emails do get responses within about 24 hours. So the pattern is: calling doesn’t work, emailing does.
Two Birdeye reviews from about a year ago are the harshest on the property. One called out unprofessional staff attire and reported being blocked from the property’s Facebook page. These reviews aren’t on Google, which means renters who only check Google are getting an incomplete picture.
Parking complaints and marijuana smoke in common areas both come up across review sites, even though the property has a no smoking policy and a gated community. Neither issue dominates the reviews, but they’re worth knowing about.
Recent Google reviews don’t mention pests, which could mean the issue was addressed. Or it could mean new residents haven’t run into it yet. Pest issues in a 300-unit building in Central Texas are pretty common after a few years. What matters is whether management stays on it.
Management Response Pattern
Management responds to nearly every Google review, positive and negative. Every response follows the same template. Positive reviews get a “Thank you for sharing your thoughts” variation. Negative reviews get redirected to the phone or email. For a 300-unit property run by a national company, that’s normal. But it means the public response won’t tell you whether your specific issue will actually get fixed.
On Birdeye and other platforms, management engagement drops off. Birdeye’s harshest reviews got business responses, but the gap between Google’s 4.3 and Birdeye’s 3.8 tells you people with complaints tend to post on other sites.
The Uncomfortable Truth
No listing site will write this section. I’m not trying to kill the deal on The Narrows. I want you to know what you’re signing up for.
You’re Locked Into BrightSpeed Internet
This isn’t optional. The Narrows requires BrightSpeed as your internet service provider. You can’t bring your own. Multiple residents have posted reviews about outages lasting days at a time. One wrote that it “NEVER WORKS.” If you work from home or depend on a stable connection for streaming, gaming, or video calls, this is a real problem. The property has responded to the complaints but hasn’t changed providers.
The Income Window Is Narrow
Here’s the thing about the income window: 2x on the low end plus 60% AMI on the high end makes the range you have to fall in tighter than it looks. For a single person in a 1BR ($1,405/month), you need to earn between $33,720 and $56,460 per year. Get a raise that pushes you over the cap before renewal, and you may not re-qualify. Rent isn’t based on your income, by the way. The amount stays the same for the full lease term.
The Application Process Is Slow and Unforgiving
Most conventional apartments process applications in 2-3 business days. The Narrows can take up to two weeks because your application goes through a background check first, then a separate income compliance review. And the application itself must be completed within 24 hours of starting or it auto-cancels. If you’re juggling work schedules and don’t have your income documents ready, that 24-hour window can catch you off guard.
Hutto Isn’t Austin
Their listing says “30 minutes north of Austin.” That’s the off-peak drive time. During rush hour, you’re looking at 45-65 minutes to get downtown, and 40-50 minutes to reach The Domain or North Austin employers. SH-130 helps, but it’s a toll road. If you work anywhere south of Parmer Lane, your daily commute will cost you more in time and gas than you save in rent compared to a closer property.
The Non-Smoking Policy Has Limits
On paper, The Narrows is a no smoking property. In practice, residents on more than one review site mention marijuana smoke in common areas and hallways. If you’re sensitive to smoke or have kids, this is worth asking about during your tour. A policy is only as strong as its enforcement.
Ready to Move Forward, or Want to See Alternatives?
The Narrows might be the right fit for your income and location. I can help you get your documents lined up before you start the application. Or if the commute or the income cap is a problem, I know which communities in Round Rock, Pflugerville, and north Austin work for different situations.
Let’s Figure Out Your Best Option →
FAQ
Is The Narrows in Hutto affordable housing?
Yes. It’s a LIHTC property at 60% AMI. Rent isn’t based on your income, but you have to earn under the cap for your household size to qualify. The property’s qualification page has the full table.
What credit score do you need for The Narrows?
The Narrows doesn’t publish a credit score minimum. The standard security deposit is $500, but they can add more depending on your screening results. Stronger credit likely means the base $500; weaker credit means more.
Does The Narrows accept Section 8 vouchers?
Yes. Confirm your maximum payment standard with your case worker before applying.
What are the income limits for The Narrows Hutto?
60% AMI caps: $56,460 (1 person), $64,560 (2 people), $72,600 (3 people), $80,640 (4 people). You also need at least 2x monthly rent to qualify.
What breed restrictions does The Narrows have?
Restricted breeds include Akitas, Chow Chows, Doberman Pinschers, German Shepherds, Huskies, Malamutes, Pit Bulls, Presa Canarios, Rottweilers, Staffordshire Terriers, and Wolf-Hybrids. The 175 lb weight limit is generous, but the breed list cuts several common large breeds.
Are utilities included at The Narrows?
Gas, water, heat, trash, sewer, cable, and AC are all included in rent. You pay for electricity on your own, and internet through BrightSpeed is a separate bill you can’t opt out of. So your only two utility bills are electric and internet.
What school district is The Narrows in?
Hutto ISD. The property feeds to Ray Elementary (0.4 mi), Farley Middle (0.1 mi), and Hutto High.
How long does the application take at The Narrows?
Up to two weeks. Phase 1 is a background check. Phase 2 is where they verify your income qualifies for the program. Your application, fees, and signatures must be done within 24 hours of starting or it auto-cancels.
Can full-time students live at The Narrows?
There are rules about this. If every person in your household is a full-time student, you probably don’t qualify. Exceptions exist for TANF recipients, Job Corps participants, married couples filing jointly, and single parents with dependents. Ask the leasing office for the full list.
The Bottom Line
Here’s what you’re getting at The Narrows: 2023 construction quality (quartz counters, vinyl plank floors, walk-in showers, kitchen islands) at rents 18-22% below market average. The 2x income requirement opens access for renters earning $16-21/hour who’d get denied at properties requiring 3x. Utilities in rent add real monthly savings. And the $13 app fee is the lowest I track in this submarket.
Two things hold it back: the income ceiling and the Hutto location.
This property makes sense if:
- Your income falls within the LIHTC qualifying band for your household size
- You work in Round Rock, Pflugerville, Georgetown, or anywhere along the I-35 north corridor
- You have a Section 8 voucher and want new construction
- You’re a veteran who wants the application fee waiver and the first month discount
- You want a 2x income requirement at a property with new construction finishes
This property doesn’t make sense if:
- Your income exceeds the 60% AMI cap (even by a dollar)
- You work in central or south Austin and value your commute time
- You need reliable home internet for remote work (BrightSpeed has documented issues)
- You have a restricted breed dog (the breed list is extensive)
- You need fast application turnaround (two weeks is slow compared to market-rate)
My honest take: The Narrows is one of the better LIHTC properties in the greater Austin metro. Construction is modern, staff gets praised consistently, and the 2x income requirement means renters earning $16-17/hour can actually get in. Location is the biggest limiter. If you work north of Austin, it works. If you work downtown, the math breaks. For more income based options across the Austin area, I keep a full list updated regularly.
Need Help?
Full disclosure: The Narrows doesn’t pay locator referral fees. That means I don’t earn a commission if you lease here. I’m reviewing this property because it shows up in my clients’ searches and they deserve honest information about it.
My service is still free. I get paid by the communities that participate in locator programs, and I can compare The Narrows against nearby options that might fit better. I know the screening criteria, income requirements, and current specials at every community in Hutto, Round Rock, and Pflugerville.
Want to apply at The Narrows directly? Contact them at (737) 530-7924. You can also visit thenarrowsapts.com to start your application. Just tell them “Ross Quade from Austin Apartment Team” referred you on your tour and application. Text me at 512-360-0852 when you apply so I can make sure everything’s on track.