The Cheapest 78704 Address — And What That Actually Means For Rent

  • $1195-$2000

The Grove Apartments Austin Review: Community Vibe Meets 1973 Reality in 78704


A 1BR apartment in 78704 for $1,195/month. No pet weight limit. No breed restrictions. A community garden where your neighbors actually show up. That’s the pitch at The Grove on Manchaca Road, and it’s pulling renters who are tired of paying $1,800+ for a sterile box with a pool nobody uses.

I’ve tracked pricing on this stretch of South Lamar for years (TX License #679806), and The Grove keeps popping up in a specific search pattern: renters who want the 78704 zip code, want to bring their dog, and don’t want to spend $2,000/month doing it. I get why. The math works on paper. But here’s what the listing sites won’t tell you: this is a 1973 building. That year shows up in the AC that can’t keep your apartment below 76 degrees in August. It shows up in the water shutoffs with no warning. And it shows up in the bug complaints that recent residents say management never resolved.


Quick Facts

Detail Info
Address 3707 Manchaca Rd, Austin, TX 78704
Year Built 1973 (Renovated 2012)
Total Units 184 units, 2 stories
Management H.G. Fenton Company / ATX Fenton
Property Website thegrove78704.com
Rent Range $1,195 – $2,000
Income Requirement 3x monthly rent
Pet Policy 2 pets max, no weight limit, no breed restrictions
Pet Costs $350 one-time fee (not returned) + $25/mo pet rent per pet
Current Special No active concession (reduced rents only)
Application Fee $75 per person (not returned if denied)
Admin Fee $150
Security Deposit Depends on your credit. Ask the leasing office for your number.
Minimum Lease 3 months
Google Rating 4.0 stars, 83 reviews
ApartmentRatings 3.9 stars, 111 reviews

A few things jump out from this table. First, the pet policy. No weight limit plus no breed restrictions plus no pet screening is a combination you’ll find at maybe six communities in 78704. Second, the 3-month minimum lease. Most Austin apartments lock you into 12 months minimum, and plenty require 13 to 15 months if you want a concession. Third, no active concession. In a market where properties up and down South Lamar are offering 5 to 10 weeks free, The Grove is calling these reduced rates and leaving it there. That means no year-two sticker shock when a concession disappears. But it also means no first-year discount to soften the cost of moving in.

The 4.0 Google rating tells part of the story. The 3.9 on ApartmentRatings, based on 111 reviews, adds more data. I’ll break down what’s driving both numbers, why 10 of those Google reviews specifically mention the dog park, and why the bug complaints from the past few months concern me.

Best For

You want a 78704 address without paying 78704 premium prices. The South Lamar corridor has gotten expensive. Groves South Lamar next door starts at $928 and hits $2,662. Bell South Lamar starts at $1,290 and tops out at $3,550. The Hamilton runs $1,395 to $1,925. The Grove’s classic one bedroom starts at $1,195. That’s a real price gap for the same zip code, same grocery store, same commute math.

You have a dog that keeps getting you rejected. Most Austin apartments cap pet weight at 50 to 75 pounds. The Grove has zero weight limit. Zero breed restrictions. No pet screening required. Two pets allowed. The dog park gets called out by name in 10 of 83 Google reviews, which is a lot of mentions for one feature. If you’ve got a Shepherd, a Pit Bull, a Husky, or any breed that usually gets doors slammed in its face, this is one of a handful of Austin apartments that actually allow large dogs. And at $25/month pet rent with a $0 pet deposit, the pet costs here run lower than most competitors charging $35 to $50/month plus $200 to $500 deposit.

You actually care about knowing your neighbors. This sounds like marketing copy. It isn’t. The reviews back it up across roughly 270 reviews on multiple platforms. Community garden planting parties. Fire pit hangouts. Super Bowl watch parties projected outdoors. One reviewer moved to Oregon for three years and came right back. Another brought his wife specifically because they wanted a place to meet people. People coming back like that to a 184-unit property is rare. Most complexes talk about community. The Grove has residents who describe it that way unprompted.

You need a short lease. The Grove offers a 3-month minimum. If you’re between jobs, testing a neighborhood before committing, or only in Austin for a few months, that flexibility is hard to find. Most Austin apartments require 12 months, and the best concessions usually demand 13 to 15.

Skip If

AC reliability is non-negotiable for you. At least two Google reviewers describe apartments that won’t cool below 76 degrees, sometimes hitting 81 in summer. This is 1973 construction with HVAC systems that were built before Austin got this hot. The 2012 renovation updated finishes. It didn’t replace mechanical systems. If you can’t tolerate a warm apartment during July and August in central Texas, this is the wrong property. Ask the leasing office about AC performance in your specific unit before you sign, and if you can, tour in the summer so you can feel it.

You’re sensitive to bugs. One detailed recent Google review describes months of ongoing, unresolved bug bites that forced the reviewer to leave. A current resident on another platform mentions a roach issue in a specific building. In a property this age with this many units, some pest activity is normal for Texas. But the “never resolved” language in that recent review is the red flag. That tells you there’s a gap between reporting a problem and management actually fixing it.

You expect your deposit back without a fight. One reviewer reported their deposit refund check bounced. That’s a single data point, not a pattern. But a bounced refund check is serious enough to mention and serious enough to ask the leasing office about directly before you sign.

You want guaranteed in-unit laundry. It depends on the floor plan. The A1 Classic one bedroom comes with machines supplied. But the two bedroom classic units only have connections, meaning you buy or rent machines yourself. And the A1 renovated one bedroom? Connections only, despite costing more. That’s backwards from what you’d expect, so ask about the specific unit you’re touring. The difference between “supplied” and “connection” is $50 to $80/month in appliance rental if you don’t own machines.


Wondering if The Grove fits your situation?

Fill out a quick form and I’ll reach out to go over your specifics: income, credit, pets, timeline. I can check whether you’ll likely qualify before you spend $75 on an application, and I’ll share any current specials that might not be listed online. You’ll hear from a real person (me), not an automated system.

Get matched with apartments that fit →


Location Deep Dive

What’s Actually Nearby

The Grove sits on Manchaca Road just south of where it meets South Lamar Boulevard. The 78704 zip code is the draw here, and the location covers the basics even if it won’t win any walkability awards.

Under a 5-minute walk: Torchy’s Tacos on South Lamar, a handful of restaurants and bars along the South Lamar strip, and Ford Village Shopping Center at half a mile. The stretch right along Manchaca isn’t exciting. It’s a two-lane road with houses and duplexes on both sides. The action is on South Lamar, a block west.

Under a 10-minute drive: H-E-B on Oltorf at 1.3 miles, which is where you’ll do your grocery shopping. Zilker Park at 2 miles. Barton Springs Pool at 2.2 miles. The South Congress shopping and restaurant strip at 2.5 miles. St. David’s South Austin Medical Center at 1.5 miles, which is the closest hospital and a 3-minute drive.

You’ll need the car for: Target at Sunset Valley (2.8 miles), anything downtown (4.5 miles), the airport (10.9 miles), and any North Austin employment center.

One transit detail worth knowing: a VeryApt reviewer notes a CapMetro bus stops right in front of the complex and drops off at the UT CO-OP, so you could bus straight to UT without driving. That review is a few years old, so confirm the route is still running with CapMetro before you count on it. But if it is, that changes the commute picture for UT students and staff.

Here’s the honest take on walkability. South Lamar is five lanes of 40 to 45 mph traffic. Crossing it on foot isn’t fun. You can walk to Torchy’s and a few bars. But you’re driving for groceries, Target, and anything east or west of the South Lamar corridor. If you’re comparing South Austin apartments and walkability matters, know that 78704 walkability varies block by block. The Grove’s block is on the “you need a car” end.

The Barton Creek Greenbelt access is a genuine selling point. It’s close enough to be part of a weekly routine rather than a special trip. If you run, bike, or hike, that proximity matters more than most amenity lists.

Commute Math

Destination Distance Off-Peak Rush Hour
Downtown Austin 4.5 mi 12–15 min 25–35 min
UT Austin 5 mi 15 min 25–40 min
St. Edward’s University 1.7 mi 4 min 8–10 min
Austin-Bergstrom Airport 10.9 mi 18–22 min 25–35 min
The Domain / Apple Campus 13 mi 20–25 min 45–60+ min
Tesla Gigafactory 18 mi 22–28 min 35–45 min

Route notes: Most northbound commutes use South Lamar or MoPac. MoPac toll lanes save 10 to 15 minutes at rush hour for $3 to $8. I-35 is faster to the airport and East Austin, but rush hour through downtown is brutal. If you’re commuting to the Domain or North Austin daily, this location adds 30+ minutes each way. That’s 5+ hours a week. Run the math before you sign.

St. Edward’s employees and students have the best commute story here. Under 2 miles, under 5 minutes, traffic basically irrelevant.

Neighborhood Vibe

This part of Manchaca Road sits between the South Lamar restaurant strip and the quieter residential blocks. Close enough to walk to dinner on South Lamar, but the immediate surroundings are residential and quiet. Older duplexes, small apartment complexes, a few newer infill projects going up on nearby lots. Not glamorous. But quiet at night, genuinely central, and far enough from the bars that noise isn’t an issue.

If you work from home, the quiet surroundings are a plus. But confirm fiber coverage on this block before signing. My Central Austin apartments guide covers how nearby corridors compare on commute, walkability, and pricing.

The property itself adds to that feel. Towering trees, porch swings, community garden beds, horseshoe pit, frisbee golf. Multiple reviewers describe it as “tucked away” despite being a block off one of Austin’s busiest corridors.

Pricing and True Cost

Floor Plans: Classic vs. Renovated

The Grove has two tiers of units, and the price gap is wide enough that you should know which you’re looking at before you tour.

Classic units kept the finishes from the 2012 renovation. They work fine but they look dated.

Renovated units got a second round of upgrades: granite counters, quartz countertops, stainless and black appliances, vinyl flooring, walk-in showers. These cost more.

Both tiers have the same square footage. You’re paying more for finishes, not space.

Floor Plan Bed/Bath Sq Ft Base Rent W/D Availability
A1 Classic 1/1 679 $1,195 – $1,295 Supplied On Notice
A1 Renovated 1/1 679 $1,300 – $1,500 Connection Available
B1 Classic 2/2 940 $1,295 Connection Unavailable
B2 Classic 2/1.5 947 $1,295 Connection Unavailable
B1 Renovated 2/2 940 $1,595 – $1,695 Supplied On Notice
B2 Renovated 2/2 947 $1,600 – $2,000 Supplied On Notice

The price gap between classic and renovated ranges from $105 to $705 per month for the exact same square footage. On a 12-month lease, that’s $1,260 to $8,460 more per year for the renovated version. Whether granite counters and vinyl flooring are worth that extra money depends on what you care about. If finishes don’t matter to you and you want the lowest possible rent in 78704, the classic A1 at $1,195 is the play.

Notice the W/D column. Here’s a quirk: the cheapest floor plan (A1 Classic) comes with machines supplied, but the pricier A1 renovated only has connections. The two bedroom renovated units flip back to supplied. If in-unit laundry matters, check the specific unit, not just the tier.

Net Effective Rent

The Grove is not running a concession right now. The listing notes “no ongoing concessions other than reduced rents,” which means base rent is what you pay. No weeks free. No months free. No lease signing bonuses to spread across your term.

That’s unusual in today’s Austin market. Right now, properties up and down South Lamar are offering 5 to 10 weeks free. Groves South Lamar next door is running up to 5 weeks free. Bell South Lamar has offered concessions. When most Austin communities are offering significant specials, The Grove just sets what they think is a fair price and skips the concession game.

What does that mean for you? Two things.

The upside: Your renewal won’t shock you. When a property gives you six weeks free on a 12-month lease, your first-year net effective rent drops to about $1,372 on a $1,550 unit. Year two? Full $1,550. That’s a $178/month jump. At The Grove, year one and year two look nearly identical.

The downside: You’re paying full price from month one. In a market where competitors are discounting 10% to 15% off rent in year one through concessions, The Grove is asking you to pay sticker price and trust that the lack of a renewal shock makes it worth it.

Base rent is your net effective rent here. No calculation needed.

One thing I checked: Rent.com and ApartmentGuide both show old specials referencing specific months, but those listings look stale. (This happens a lot. Listing sites are slow to update.) Apartments.com confirms no current specials as of July 2026. The property website says “Call for move in specials,” which is generic. Don’t count on a structured concession, but it never hurts to ask for your specific move-in date.

All the Fees

Required fees (everyone pays these):

Fee Amount
Application Fee $75 per person (not returned if denied)
Admin Fee $150
Renter’s Insurance Required, $300,000 liability minimum
Valet Trash Included, no extra charge

Optional fees (only if they apply to you):

Fee Amount
Covered Parking $40/month
Garage Parking May be the same as covered ($40/month) or a separate tier. Ask the leasing office.
Pet Fee (one-time, not returned) $350 per pet
Monthly Pet Rent $25 per pet

The $75 application fee is on the higher end for Austin, where $50 to $60 is more common. The $150 admin fee is standard. One fee you won’t see here: pet deposit. The Grove charges $0 pet deposit. Most Austin apartments charge $200 to $500. That saves you real money when you move in if you have a pet.

True Monthly Cost: Renovated 1BR with One Dog

Here’s what a realistic month looks like:

  • Base rent (A1 renovated, mid-range): $1,400
  • Pet rent (one dog): $25
  • Covered parking: $40
  • Renter’s insurance (estimated): $15 to $25
  • Monthly total: roughly $1,480 to $1,490

Move-in costs:

  • First month’s rent: $1,400
  • Admin fee: $150
  • Pet fee: $350
  • Application fee: $75
  • Security deposit: depends on your credit
  • Estimated move-in total: $1,975+ plus whatever the deposit comes to

For the classic 1BR with no pet and no covered parking, your monthly cost drops to about $1,210 to $1,320 depending on which classic unit you land. That’s about as low as 78704 gets for a one bedroom right now.

Specials change. What’s listed above was accurate as of July 2026, but I talk to leasing teams weekly and offers shift.


Want to know what specials are actually available right now?

I track pricing across the South Lamar corridor weekly. If The Grove’s lack of a concession bothers you, I can show you nearby properties offering 6 to 10 weeks free that might cost less per month after the math. Fill out the form and I’ll run the numbers for your specific situation.

Get current pricing →


Screening Criteria

I found The Grove’s full screening rules, revised June 2025. Here’s what matters for your application.

Income Requirement

The Grove requires 3x monthly rent in gross income. That’s the Austin standard. No advantage, no disadvantage. Here’s what that looks like at each price point:

Unit Base Rent Monthly Income Needed (3x) Annual Income Hourly Wage (40 hrs)
A1 Classic (low end) $1,195 $3,585 $43,020 ~$20.68
A1 Renovated (mid) $1,400 $4,200 $50,400 ~$24.23
B1 Renovated (mid) $1,645 $4,935 $59,220 ~$28.47
B2 Renovated (high end) $2,000 $6,000 $72,000 ~$34.62

Here’s a detail most people miss. If you don’t hit 3x rent but clear 2.5x, you’re not automatically denied. They’ll still work with you if you can show assets to cover the difference. That’s a narrow path, but it exists.

Housing voucher holders are exempt from the income minimum. That’s in the rules.

Credit Expectations

The Grove doesn’t publish a specific credit score cutoff. They run screening through a third-party company, and the details are posted at the leasing office. Here’s what I’d expect based on how these kinds of screening services work in Austin:

  • 650+: Smooth approval, standard deposit. You’re in good shape.
  • 600–649: Likely approved. You might see a higher deposit requirement, but denial at this level is uncommon.
  • 570–599: Conditional. You may need a co-signer or higher deposit. If you have clean rental history, your odds improve.
  • Below 570: Harder. The screening company puts a lot of weight on credit at this level. Not impossible, but you need other factors working in your favor.

If you need a co-signer, the bar is high. They’ll need 700+ credit, income equal to 5x the monthly rent, no outstanding debts, and they’ll be on the hook for the full lease if you can’t pay. Finding someone who qualifies and is willing to take that on isn’t easy.

Bankruptcy isn’t an automatic denial. You’ll need to show discharge paperwork and prove you’ve built your credit back up since the discharge. That’s more flexible than some properties that auto-decline any bankruptcy regardless of timeline.

For renters dealing with credit challenges, my second chance apartments guide breaks down which management companies in Austin actually work with lower scores and which ones just say “case by case” to avoid saying no upfront.

What Gets You Denied

Let me be direct about what triggers denial here:

  • Outstanding balances, collection accounts, or judgments from a previous landlord or management company. Active property debt is a hard stop.
  • Eviction history. They check for “negative rental/mortgage history including evictions and/or late payments.” No specific lookback period is published, which usually means any eviction on your record is going to get a hard look.
  • Criminal convictions within the screening company’s parameters. The specific criteria are available at the leasing office. They don’t publish the full list online.
  • Inability to verify income from any source.
  • False information on the application. This triggers denial and can also end an existing lease if discovered later.
  • Foreclosure or short sale within the last 3 years combined with a credit score below 590.

After denial, you have 10 days to push back in writing or ask for a meeting with management. You can dispute credit report information within 2 weeks. If denied, you have to wait 60 days before reapplying.

The Application Process

  1. Every adult 18 and older fills out a separate application and pays the $75 fee
  2. Your application goes through a third-party company that checks credit, criminal, and rental history
  3. If approved, you pay a holding fee within 24 hours. This fee is not returned.
  4. You must take possession within 30 days of the unit becoming available

The $75 fee is per person. A couple applying together pays $150 in application fees before they know if they’re approved. That’s real money to risk if you’re not sure where you stand.

Here’s what separates working with a locator from applying on your own: I can tell you whether you’re likely to qualify before you spend $75 finding out. If The Grove’s screening looks tight for your situation, I know which nearby properties have more flexibility. That pre-screening step is free and can save you hundreds in wasted application fees.

Resident Reviews Decoded

Listing sites show you a 4.0 Google rating and call it a day. That number is useless without context. I read through 83 Google reviews, went through 111 on ApartmentRatings, checked Facebook and VeryApt, and tried to get into Yelp’s 60 reviews (they block it). Roughly 270 reviews total. Individual complaints aren’t that useful. Repeated themes are.

Review Pattern Analysis

Theme Mentions Trend Source
Community vibe / neighborhood feel 6+ reviews Consistent across years Google, ApartmentRatings, Facebook
Dog park / pet friendliness 10 tag mentions Steady positive Google
Maintenance team (John, Sam, Mr. Castillo) 5+ by name Consistently praised Google
Pool quality 9 tag mentions Steady positive Google
AC/HVAC problems 2+ detailed Unresolved Google
Bug/pest issues 3+ detailed across 2 platforms Recent and concerning Google, ApartmentRatings
Water system frustrations 2+ detailed Keeps coming up. Not warned before signing. Google, ApartmentRatings
Pricing concerns / rent increases 9 tag mentions Growing theme Google, ApartmentRatings
Threatening neighbor / safety 1 detailed (1.0 star) Isolated but serious ApartmentRatings
Construction/renovation noise 3 tag mentions Tied to ongoing unit upgrades Google
Rent/utility transparency 2+ Management acknowledged the gap ApartmentRatings

What Residents Praise

The maintenance team gets called out by name. John shows up in four separate Google reviews. Les had his oven and garbage disposal fixed same day. Joy Yap says John goes “above and beyond.” Noelle O’Donnell credits him with a quick AC fix. Even Haylie LaFleur, who could’ve left a generic “great maintenance” review, named him specifically. A fifth reviewer mentions Mr. Castillo handling a complicated issue. When that many people independently name the same guy, that’s not a coincidence. It means getting something fixed here works the way you’d hope.

Sam in the leasing office. The leasing manager gets repeated praise for responsiveness and genuine warmth. One reviewer calls her “the absolute BEST part about this community.” Another says she always returns voicemails. That personal connection matters when you have a maintenance emergency at 10 PM or need a lease question answered.

The community itself. This theme shows up more than anything else, and it’s the hardest thing for a property to fake. Multiple reviewers across platforms describe The Grove as a “neighborhood” rather than a complex. Community garden planting parties. Fire pit nights. Super Bowl projected outdoors. One reviewer brought his wife specifically because they wanted a place where they could meet people. Another moved to Oregon for three years and came right back. People don’t do that at a place they tolerate. They do that at a place they miss.

What Residents Criticize

AC that can’t keep up during Austin summers. Angelle Bolt’s Google review describes an apartment that “never gets cooler than 76 degrees, sometimes reaching 81.” In a 1973 building, this isn’t a maintenance problem. The original HVAC wasn’t designed for modern Austin heat. The 2012 renovation updated finishes but not mechanical systems. If you tour a unit and it feels warm, that might be the AC doing everything it can.

Bug problems across multiple platforms. Rosy Hernandez’s Google review is specific and recent: she moved in April/May 2025, started getting “extremely painful, extremely itchy bug bites within a few weeks,” the problem was “never resolved” across months, and she moved out to escape it. A current Google reviewer mentions a roach problem in building 11 that management can’t get ahead of. And over on ApartmentRatings, a separate reviewer reports moving in with fleas and waiting days for management to address it. Three pest reports. Two platforms. Different types of bugs each time (bites, roaches, fleas) with a common thread: they don’t get fixed. Some pest activity is expected in a 1973 Texas building. The pattern here isn’t that bugs show up. It’s that management can’t seem to close the loop on them.

Water system issues and no heads-up before signing. On Google, at least one reviewer describes water being “shut off twice a week with no warning.” On ApartmentRatings, another reviewer adds a detail that matters: “The water system is frustrating and it is disappointing that they didn’t tell me about it before I rented the apt.” That’s two separate complaints from two platforms, and the second one makes you wonder what else they’re not telling you before you sign. If the water system has known issues, that’s something you should hear about on the tour, not after you’ve signed. Ask the leasing office directly about planned shutoffs and water temperature issues before you apply.

Pricing concerns. Nine Google reviews mention pricing as a tag theme, making it one of the most frequently tagged topics. Multiple ApartmentRatings reviewers note that rent has gone up each year. In context, that’s true of nearly every Austin property. But at The Grove, the increases hit differently because there’s no concession to soften the blow. What you’re paying is full price from day one, and it goes up from there.

One serious safety complaint. A 2024 ApartmentRatings review (1.0 stars) describes a resident living alone who had a neighbor attack their door with a tennis racket and threaten to come in through the window at night. The reviewer had been reporting the neighbor’s aggressive behavior to the office before it got that bad. This is a single incident, not a pattern. But the review suggests management’s response didn’t resolve the situation. It’s worth asking the leasing office how they handle neighbor problems and threats.

How Management Responds

On ApartmentRatings, The Grove’s management team responds to reviews with personalized replies that reference specific details from the review. That’s a better sign than templated responses, because it means someone is actually reading the feedback. One response actually says they’re working on “improving our communication and clarification on what to anticipate with rent and utilities.” So they’ve heard the pricing transparency complaints. Whether they fix it is another question.

One thing worth knowing: The Grove has gone through several management changes. The Facebook page still shows an Asset Living email, while current records show H.G. Fenton Company / ATX Fenton. A long-term ApartmentRatings reviewer confirms multiple transitions but notes “the current company seems to be committed to maintaining a clean property.” H.G. Fenton is a San Diego-based company that came to Austin in 2018 and runs 8 communities here. Older reviews mentioning Dore, Ty, David, and Juan reflect previous teams. Current reviews praise Sam (leasing) and John (maintenance). If you’re reading reviews from 2022 or earlier, the people being praised or criticized may no longer work there.

The Uncomfortable Truth

No listing site will write this section. I’m not trying to kill the deal. I just want you to know exactly what you’re signing up for.

1973 Infrastructure Didn’t Get Replaced

The 2012 renovation gave The Grove new countertops, new appliances, and new flooring. It did not replace the plumbing, the HVAC systems, or the insulation between units. When a resident says their AC can’t get below 76 degrees in August, that’s not a maintenance failure that a service call can fix. That’s a 50-plus year old building running AC and plumbing from 1973 against 2026 Austin heat.

A 3-year ApartmentRatings reviewer adds another angle: “the buildings are old, so the wood on the inside and outside of the buildings have warped over time, leaving doors and windows not as insulated as I’d like.” Warped frames mean drafts, noise coming through the walls, and higher electric bills. Same root cause as the AC and plumbing issues: new countertops don’t fix old bones.

Ask the leasing office specifically about AC performance, water system reliability, and pest history in the unit you’re considering before you sign. And if possible, tour during summer months so you can feel the AC working in real time.

The Pest Pattern Is Stronger Than One Bad Review

Three separate reports across two platforms describe different pest issues. On Google, one reviewer moved out after months of unresolved bug bites. Another Google reviewer reports roaches in building 11. On ApartmentRatings, a separate reviewer moved in with fleas and waited days for treatment. Each report describes a different pest type, but the common thread is the same: they don’t get fixed.

Before you apply, ask the leasing office three direct questions. What’s the pest control schedule for the property? Has the specific unit you’re looking at had pest complaints in the past 6 months? And if you report a pest issue, what’s the resolution process and timeline? Their answers will tell you whether this is a problem they’re getting ahead of or one they’re still chasing.

This Property Doesn’t Pay Locators

I’ll be upfront about something. The Grove pays $0 in locator referral fees. Zero percent on the lease, zero percent on a send, zero escort bonus. That means I earn nothing if you move here. I’m writing this review because the property gets searched, and you deserve honest information regardless of whether I get paid for placing you.

If you choose The Grove, you don’t need a locator to apply. But if you’re comparing it against nearby options where I can also coordinate your application, negotiate fees, and follow up if your application stalls, that’s worth knowing. My time has a cost, and properties that pay locators are properties where I can spend more time advocating on your behalf.

Deposit Refund: Get Everything in Writing

One Google reviewer reported their deposit refund check bounced. A bounced check from a management company is a serious red flag, even as a single data point. If you move in, document your unit’s condition with timestamped photos on day one and again when you leave. Get written confirmation of your deposit amount and return conditions before you sign.


Ready to move forward, or want to explore alternatives?

You’ve seen the full picture now. The community feel, the pet policy, the infrastructure reality, the pricing without a concession. If The Grove fits, you know what you’re getting into. If you want to compare it against nearby South Austin properties that might offer better concessions, newer construction, or properties where I can advocate on your behalf during the application, fill out the form.

Explore your options →


FAQ

Does The Grove allow pets?

Yes. Two pets maximum, no weight limit, no breed restrictions, no pet screening required. You’ll pay a $350 one-time fee per pet (not returned) and $25/month pet rent. The $0 pet deposit is worth calling out. Most Austin properties charge $200 to $500 for a pet deposit on top of the one-time fee. The dedicated dog park gets praised in 10 of 83 Google reviews. There’s also a dog walk trail on the property.

What credit score do I need for The Grove?

The Grove doesn’t publish a specific minimum. They run screening through an outside company and you can see the details at the leasing office. Based on similar properties in this management portfolio, expect 600+ for smooth approval, and be prepared for a possible higher deposit in the 570 to 599 range. If you need a co-signer, they’ll need 700+ credit and income of 5x the monthly rent.

How much is the security deposit at The Grove?

The deposit varies based on your screening results. No fixed amount is published anywhere. That’s normal for properties that use outside screening: stronger credit gets a lower deposit. Ask for your specific number before you apply, and get the return timeline and conditions in writing.

What move-in specials does The Grove currently offer?

As of July 2026, Apartments.com shows nothing. The property website says “call for move in specials,” which is standard marketing. Some listing sites show old seasonal promotions referencing specific months that aren’t current. In a market where many downtown Austin communities are offering 6 to 10 weeks free, the lack of a concession means no year-two shock but no savings in your first year either.

What is parking like at The Grove?

Surface lot parking is included. Covered parking is $40/month. The property listing also shows “garage spaces” as an option, but no platform publishes a separate garage price. These may be the same thing or garage may be a higher tier. Ask the leasing office. Bike storage and EV charging are also on the property.

What are the biggest complaints about The Grove?

AC performance in summer, pest issues across multiple reports, water shutoffs without notice, rent increases at renewal, one threatening neighbor incident, and one bounced deposit refund check. The maintenance team and Sam in the leasing office consistently get praised even in mixed reviews.

When was The Grove built and renovated?

Built in 1973. Renovated in 2012. The renovation updated unit interiors but not the guts: plumbing, HVAC, insulation. The property runs both “classic” units with 2012 finishes and further-renovated units at higher rent. The gap runs $105 to $705/month for the same square footage.

Is The Grove a good location for commuting?

Depends where you work. Downtown is 12 to 15 minutes off-peak, 25 to 35 in rush hour. St. Edward’s is under 5 minutes. UT runs 15 minutes without traffic, up to 40 in rush hour. The Domain and North Austin employers are 45 to 60+ minutes during peak hours. South of the river, this location works. North of Anderson Lane daily, budget 5+ hours a week in the car. The property is in Austin ISD (Joslin Elementary, Covington Middle, Crockett High).

Does The Grove accept housing vouchers?

Yes. Their screening rules say voucher holders don’t have to hit the income minimum. That’s written into the June 2025 criteria.

The Bottom Line: Is The Grove Worth It?

The Grove does something most Austin apartment complexes can’t: it actually works as a community. The dog park, the garden, the fire pit, the fact that residents come back years later, the maintenance guy who gets called out by name in four separate reviews. That’s not marketing. Those are real patterns across roughly 270 reviews on multiple platforms, written by people who don’t know each other. At $1,195 to $1,500 for a one bedroom in 78704, with zero pet restrictions and a 3-month minimum lease, the combination is hard to match on this corridor.

The trade-off is the year it was built. 1973 means HVAC that can’t always keep up with Austin summers, plumbing that sometimes shuts off your water, and building construction that lets pests travel between units. The 2012 renovation made units look modern. It didn’t change what’s behind the walls. And the recent bug reviews, specifically the “never resolved” language, tell you there’s a disconnect between when you report a problem and when it actually gets fixed.

This property makes sense if:

  • You prioritize genuine community and location over building age and finishes
  • You have a larger dog or restricted breed that limits your options at most Austin apartments
  • You need a 78704 address under $1,500/month for a one bedroom and don’t want concession math tricks
  • You need a short lease with a 3-month minimum
  • You’re comfortable with the trade-offs that come with 1973 wood-frame construction

This property doesn’t make sense if:

  • AC reliability during Austin summers is a non-negotiable requirement
  • You’re highly sensitive to pests or have had bug issues at previous apartments
  • You want a year-one concession to lower your first 12 months of rent
  • You need a locator to advocate on your behalf during the application process, since this property doesn’t pay locator fees
  • You’re commuting to North Austin or the Domain daily

The first-year math at The Grove is straightforward because there’s no concession to inflate it. What you see is what you pay. Whether the community feel and 78704 location outweigh the 1973 infrastructure reality depends on your priorities.

If you want help figuring out whether The Grove fits your situation, or you’d rather see similar properties without the infrastructure concerns, fill out the form above and I’ll text you within a few hours.

Need Help?

You’ve got everything you need to make a decision on The Grove. But if you want help:

Fill out the form above and I’ll text you to answer questions, check your application situation, share current specials at nearby properties, and coordinate next steps. You’ll talk to me directly, not an AI phone system or a call center.

Going solo? No problem. Just tell them “Ross Quade from Austin Apartment Team” referred you on your tour and application. Text me at 512-360-0852 when you apply so I can make sure everything’s on track.

Price:
$1195-$2000
Address:
3707 Manchaca Rd,
Austin, TX 78731
Terms:
For Rent
Property Type:
Apartment
Year Built:
1971

Additional Features

Renovated 2012

Call 512-320-4599 for more details

I Love This Property!

  • MM slash DD slash YYYY
  • :
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Property Location