Somerset Townhomes Apartment Austin Review: 123 Townhomes, 394+ Reviews, and the True Cost Nobody Posts
When you look at as many Austin apartments as I do, certain properties stick for reasons listing sites won’t show you. Somerset Townhomes keeps appearing in my client searches for a specific combination: a townhome layout with an attached garage, a quiet Northwest Hills address, and rents that start under $2,000 for a one bedroom. As a licensed apartment locator (TX #679806) who’s tracked Austin rental pricing across 1,000+ properties, I’ve learned to ask the follow-up question: what’s the catch?
It starts with a number: 1996.
That’s when this place was built. Greystar redid the interiors in 2018. New countertops, updated finishes. But renovations don’t replace the bones of a building that’s nearly 30 years old. And those $47/month in mandatory fees tacked onto every unit? Listing sites bury those in the fine print. Here’s what the marketing won’t tell you.
Quick Facts: Somerset Townhomes
| Detail | Info |
|---|---|
| Address | 6800 Austin Center Blvd, Austin, TX 78731 |
| Year Built | 1996 (Renovated 2018) |
| Total Units | 123 |
| Management | Greystar |
| Rent Range | $1,932 – $2,746 (verified July 2026) |
| Income Requirement | 3x monthly rent |
| Pet Policy | 2 pets max, 175 lb weight limit, breed restrictions, $300 deposit (you don’t get it back) + $20–$35/mo pet rent |
| Current Special | Up to 4 weeks free on select townhomes (as of July 2026) |
| Application Fee | $99/applicant (you don’t get this back) |
| Admin Fee | $0 |
| Security Deposit | $200 – $300 (varies by screening) |
| Google Rating | 4.0 stars (95 reviews) |
| ModernMsg Rating | 4.5 stars (227 reviews) |
| Yelp Rating | 39 reviews |
| ApartmentRatings | 33 reviews |
Here’s what matters about those ratings: Somerset has 394+ reviews across four platforms. That’s a lot for a 123-unit community. But many of the harshest ApartmentRatings reviews are from 2014–2016, when Alliance Residential managed the property. Greystar took over after that, and the recent reviews (2023–2026) on Google, ModernMsg, and Yelp tell a very different story than that old ApartmentRatings page. I’ll break that down below.
Best For
You want a townhome layout, not an apartment. Somerset isn’t a standard apartment complex. It has a mix of real townhomes (two levels, attached garages, fireplaces) and one-story apartments in the same community. Three of the twelve floor plans are true townhome layouts: the 1A, 1CA, and 2C. Every unit comes with a private patio and washer/dryer connections. If you’ve been searching “townhomes for rent Austin” and keep landing on standard apartment communities, Somerset’s townhome plans are worth a look. The 1A gives you 992 square feet with a fireplace and attached garage starting at $1,932.
You prioritize quiet over nightlife. Across 394+ reviews on four platforms, “quiet” comes up more than anything else. Six Google reviewers tagged “quiet community” and five tagged “noise levels” as a strength. Northwest Hills is a residential neighborhood tucked between MoPac and the Arboretum, which means no bar noise, no late night foot traffic, and no construction from the new downtown towers. If you work from home and need zero distractions, this is it. Check out Austin Apartment Locators for more options.
You have a larger dog. The 175 lb weight limit puts Somerset in rare territory. Most Austin communities cap at 50–75 pounds. If you have a German Shepherd, a Lab, or a Husky, your apartment options just expanded. If you’ve got a big dog, also check out our verified list of Austin apartments that accept large dogs.
You need direct MoPac access without sitting in traffic. Somerset sits off Austin Center Blvd, which connects to MoPac (Loop 1) within a couple of minutes. If your commute runs north toward the Domain or south toward downtown, MoPac access is the shortcut that makes this location work.
Skip If
You’re looking for a deal under $1,900/month. The cheapest floor plan at Somerset starts at $1,932 before fees. Add $47/month in mandatory charges, and you’re looking at roughly $1,979 minimum. If your budget is tighter, Northwest Hills has several older communities nearby (The Ridge, Grove at Northwest Hills, Peaks at NW Hills) with one bedrooms starting in the $700–$1,600 range.
You want walkable nightlife, dining, and entertainment. Somerset’s Walk Score is 57. You can walk to H-E-B and a few basics, but this is a car-dependent area for most daily errands beyond groceries. The Domain is a 10-minute drive, downtown is 15–25 minutes depending on traffic, and transit options are limited.
You don’t want to deal with valet trash issues. You’re paying $30/month for doorstep trash pickup, and multiple reviews mention missed pickups. One Google reviewer wrote directly about paying for valet trash service that “constantly” gets skipped, leaving residents hauling bags to the dumpster themselves.
You have two cars and no garage unit. Parking keeps coming up in reviews on Google, ModernMsg, and ApartmentRatings. Reviewers call it “a big issue if you have two cars,” and Google reviewers mention neighbors parking in reserved spots. If your unit doesn’t include an attached garage, finding a convenient spot can be a nightly headache.
You need an onsite office with consistent staffing. A recent 2-star ModernMsg review said the office is understaffed, with one staffer (Tiana) handling 100+ residents basically on her own. The reviewer’s move-in got delayed, and basic requests took multiple follow-ups.
Wondering if Somerset Townhomes fits your situation?
Fill out a quick form and I’ll reach out to go over your specifics: income, credit, pets, timeline. I can check whether you’ll likely qualify before you spend $99 on an application, and I’ll share any current specials that might not be listed online. You’ll hear from a real person (me), not an automated system.
Get Started Here →
Location Deep Dive
What’s Actually Nearby
Somerset is right where Northwest Hills meets the Far West area, off Austin Center Blvd. The Far West H-E-B at 7025 Village Center Dr is about a 10-minute walk (0.5 miles). CVS is on Far West Blvd, roughly the same walk. The Far West food strip (Saffron, Pho Saigon, fast casual spots) is about a half mile walk.
For anything beyond groceries and quick food, you’ll drive. The Domain is 3.5 miles north on MoPac (about 10 minutes). Barton Creek Square Mall is about 8 miles south. UT is about 5 miles southeast.
Beverly S. Sheffield Northwest District Park is about 1.5 miles south and has a pool, walking trails, and sports courts. Bull Creek Greenbelt is about 3 miles west for hiking and swimming holes.
The Commute Math
| Destination | Distance | Off-Peak | Rush Hour | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downtown Austin | 6 mi | 12–15 min | 25–40 min | MoPac south, variable toll lanes available |
| The Domain | 3.5 mi | 8–10 min | 15–20 min | MoPac north, light traffic |
| UT Austin Campus | 5 mi | 12–15 min | 20–30 min | MoPac to 35th St or Enfield |
| Apple Park (Parmer) | 10 mi | 15–18 min | 25–35 min | MoPac north to Parmer |
| Austin-Bergstrom Airport | 17 mi | 22–28 min | 35–50 min | MoPac to 71, or MoPac to I-35 |
| Cedar Park / Leander | 12 mi | 15–20 min | 25–35 min | MoPac north to 183A |
Route notes: MoPac’s variable toll lanes run right past Somerset and can save 10–15 minutes during rush hour, but you’ll pay $3–$8 depending on traffic. Older reviews mention a UT shuttle nearby. Check whether the Route 661 (Far West) shuttle still runs before counting on transit.
Neighborhood Vibe
Northwest Hills is one of Austin’s older, quieter neighborhoods. Think tree-lined streets, single-family homes, and almost no commercial noise. It’s not trendy. There are no craft cocktail bars or live music venues within walking distance. But if you want to come home, park in your garage, and not hear your neighbor’s Bluetooth speaker, this is that kind of neighborhood.
Fair warning: traffic on Far West Blvd and Mopac during school drop-off and pickup hours (7:30–8:30 AM, 3:00–4:00 PM) gets bad because of all the schools nearby (Doss Elementary, Murchison Middle, Anderson High).
Pricing and True Cost
Floor Plans
| Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sq Ft | Style | Base Rent | NER (with 4 wks free)* | Availability |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1A | 1/1 | 992 | Townhome | $1,932 | ~$1,784 | Available |
| 1CA | 1/1 | 1,009 | Townhome | $1,942 | ~$1,793 | Available |
| 1CA-R | 1/1 | 1,009 | Flat | $1,962 | ~$1,811 | On Notice |
| 1B | 1/1 | 1,059 | Flat | $2,147 | ~$1,982 | On Notice |
| 1C | 1/1 | 1,009 | Flat | $2,217 | ~$2,047 | On Notice |
| 1C-R | 1/1 | 1,009 | Flat | $2,267 | ~$2,093 | On Notice |
| 1A-C | 1/1 | 992 | Flat | $2,342 | ~$2,162 | Available |
| 2A-R | 2/1 | 1,101 | Flat | $2,359 | ~$2,178 | On Notice |
| 2A | 2/1 | 1,101 | Flat | $2,392 | ~$2,208 | On Notice |
| 2C | 2/2 | 1,346 | Townhome | $2,705 | ~$2,497 | On Notice |
| 2C-R | 2/2 | 1,346 | Flat | $2,705 | ~$2,497 | On Notice |
| 2D | 2/2 | 1,478 | Flat | $2,746 | ~$2,535 | Available |
*Net effective rent calculated with 4 weeks (28 days) free on a 12-month lease. Verify special is still active before touring. Not all units may qualify.
Important: Greystar’s own listing says “pricing shown does not reflect the total monthly leasing price.” Base rent alone won’t tell you what you’re paying. Keep reading.
Net Effective Rent Calculation
ApartmentList shows Somerset is offering up to 4 weeks free on select townhomes. Here’s what that math looks like on the most common 1BR (the 1A at $1,932):
Current special: 4 weeks free on 12-month lease
Base rent: $1,932/month
Lease term: 365 days
Free period: 28 days
Daily multiplier: (365 - 28) ÷ 365 = 0.9233
Net effective rent: $1,932 × 0.9233 = $1,784/month
Monthly savings: $148/month ($1,776 total over the lease)
That $148/month savings is real, but it only applies in year one. At renewal, expect to pay full price or close to it. When you’re comparing apartments, use the net effective rent, not the listed base rent.
All the Fees
| Fee | Amount | Required? |
|---|---|---|
| Application Fee | $99/applicant | Yes |
| Admin Fee | $0 | N/A |
| Security Deposit | $200 – $300 | Yes (refundable, varies by screening) |
| Stormwater/Drainage Admin | $3/month | Yes |
| Pest Control | $6/month | Yes |
| Valet Trash (Doorstep) | $30/month | Yes |
| Community Amenity Fee | $5/month | Yes |
| Trash Admin Fee | $3/month | Yes |
| Total Mandatory Monthly Fees | $47/month | Yes |
| Covered Parking | $50/month | Optional |
| Reserved Parking | $35/month | Optional |
| Pet Deposit (1st pet) | $300 non-refundable | If applicable |
| Pet Deposit (2nd pet) | $100 non-refundable | If applicable |
| Pet Rent (1st pet) | $20/month | If applicable |
| Pet Rent (2nd pet) | $15/month | If applicable |
| Renter’s Liability Insurance | Varies | Required (3rd party) |
True Monthly Cost: What You’ll Actually Pay
Here’s a realistic scenario for a 1BR townhome (1A plan) with one dog:
Net effective rent (with 4 wks free): $1,784
Mandatory monthly fees: $47
Pet rent (1 pet): $20
Renter's insurance (estimate): $15
Electric/gas/water (estimate): $120–$150
Internet (estimate): $60
─────────
Estimated true monthly cost: $2,046–$2,076
Move-in costs: $99 application fee + $200–$300 security deposit + $300 pet deposit = roughly $599–$699 out of pocket before your first month’s rent.
Want to know what specials are actually available right now?
Specials change. What’s listed above was accurate as of July 2026, but I talk to leasing teams weekly, and offers shift. Fill out a quick form and I’ll confirm what’s currently running at Somerset, plus check if there are deals they don’t post online or fees they’ll waive.
Get Current Specials →
Screening Criteria
Somerset is a Greystar property. Biggest apartment operator in the country. They run a standard corporate screening process, and here’s what to expect based on how their Austin properties generally work.
Income Requirement
You’ll need to earn 3x your monthly rent in gross income to qualify. Here’s what that looks like at Somerset:
| Floor Plan | Base Rent | Monthly Income Needed (3x) | Annual Income | Hourly Wage (40 hrs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1A (1BR Townhome) | $1,932 | $5,796 | $69,552 | ~$33.44 |
| 1CA (1BR Townhome) | $1,942 | $5,826 | $69,912 | ~$33.61 |
| 2A (2BR Flat) | $2,392 | $7,176 | $86,112 | ~$41.40 |
| 2C (2BR Townhome) | $2,705 | $8,115 | $97,380 | ~$46.82 |
They calculate income on base rent (listed rent), not net effective rent. So the special doesn’t help you qualify.
Credit Expectations
Greystar doesn’t post a credit score minimum for Somerset anywhere online. Based on how their Austin properties work and the rent range here:
- 650+ credit: Smooth approval, lowest deposit ($200)
- 600–649 credit: Likely approved, may see a higher deposit ($300)
- Below 600 credit: Approval gets harder at a Greystar property in this price range. If your credit is below 600, I’d recommend talking to me before applying so we can check your odds. Our second chance apartments page covers the process.
What Typically Gets You Denied
Let me be direct about what usually triggers a denial at Greystar properties in this price range:
- Recent eviction (under 3–5 years)
- Active property debt (money owed to a previous landlord)
- Felony conviction within the past 7 years (violent or property crimes)
- Income under 3x rent without a co-signer or guarantor
- Not enough rental history and no way to verify income
The Application Process
- Apply: $99 application fee per applicant (you won’t get this back). Gather pay stubs, ID, and rental history before you start.
- Screening: Greystar checks your credit, criminal background, and rental history through a screening company. Expect 24–72 hours for results.
- Decision: Approve, approve with conditions (higher deposit), or deny.
- Lease signing: If approved, you’ll sign a 12-month minimum lease to get any active specials.
Here’s what separates working with a locator from applying blind: I can tell you whether you’re likely to qualify before you spend $99 finding out. If Somerset’s screening looks tight for your situation, I know which nearby properties have more flexibility. And I know which ones will definitely deny you. If you want to understand what a lease break really costs in Austin, check out our breakdown before you sign.
Resident Reviews Decoded
Listing sites show you a 4.0 Google rating and call it a day. That number? It needs context. I went through 394+ reviews across Google (95), ModernMsg (227), ApartmentRatings (33), and Yelp (39) to find the patterns. And the biggest thing you need to know about Somerset’s reviews is the management history.
The Management History You Need to Know
Somerset has been through at least three management companies. Alliance Residential took over in 2013, and things went sideways: rude staff, ignored maintenance requests, and a 2015 forced renovation that pushed out residents who’d been there for years. One ApartmentRatings reviewer described a community meeting where “literally every resident was furious.”
Greystar manages Somerset now, and the 2023–2026 reviews are a completely different story. If you’re reading the ApartmentRatings page and seeing angry 1-star reviews, check the dates. Most of the worst ones are from Alliance, which no longer runs this property.
Review Pattern Analysis
| Theme | Mentions | Trend | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quiet/peaceful community | 20+ | → Steady (always comes up) | All platforms |
| Staff friendliness and helpfulness | 25+ | → Steady | Google + ModernMsg + Yelp |
| Location/convenience | 15+ | → Steady | All platforms |
| Maintenance responsiveness | 12+ | → Steady (positive) | Google + ModernMsg + Yelp |
| Parking issues (especially 2+ cars) | 6+ | → Steady (recurring) | Google + ModernMsg + ApartmentRatings |
| Valet trash missed pickups | 5+ | → Steady (recurring complaint) | Google + ApartmentRatings |
| Overpriced for what you get | 5+ | → Steady | Google + ApartmentRatings |
| Office understaffing | 2+ | ↑ Recent (2026) | ModernMsg |
What Keeps Coming Up (the Good Stuff)
Staff. Names keep coming up across all four platforms. Valerie (current onsite manager) keeps getting good reviews on Google and Yelp. Ahmed (maintenance) is called out for being responsive. Jasmine Brown (former community manager) showed up in over a dozen responses. Three different Yelp reviewers had good things to say about James. And Tiana gets praise for her work ethic on ModernMsg and Yelp, even though she’s clearly stretched thin.
Quiet atmosphere. Number one selling point across every platform. Reviewers keep saying they can’t hear their neighbors, and for a building from 1996, that says something. ApartmentRatings reviewers say the units were built to condo standards. One wrote: “The materials used to make the apartment are top quality. I never heard my neighbors.”
Long-term residents. Several reviewers mention living at Somerset for 4, 5, and even 9 years. One chose it over several Gables properties and called it “absolutely the right choice.” When people stay that long at a 123-unit community, it tells you something.
What Residents Criticize
Valet trash service. This one shows up on Google, ApartmentRatings, and ModernMsg. Jeff S. on Google wrote that the service “constantly” skips pickups. An ApartmentRatings reviewer called it “useless” and “NOT WORTH IT.” You’re paying $360/year for a service that residents have been complaining about for years.
Parking. If you don’t have a unit with an attached garage and you own two cars, this will be a regular frustration. ApartmentRatings reviews call parking “a big issue if you have two cars.” One ModernMsg reviewer said a neighbor parks outside their garage and blocks part of the driveway. Reserved spots sometimes get taken by other residents.
Office staffing. Brittani’s recent ModernMsg review (2 stars) said her move-in was a headache. She had to follow up multiple times for basic stuff like parking, trash, and maintenance. She pointed out the office looks understaffed, with one person handling 100+ residents.
Is it worth the price? Several ApartmentRatings reviewers don’t think the rent is worth it for a 1996 building. One estimated units are “$200 a month over what the unit is actually worth.” Another wrote you’re “paying for location” and that competing apartments are “much better, newer and fancier for a similar price.”
How Management Responds
Greystar responds to virtually every review on Google and ModernMsg. The responses are pretty cookie-cutter (“we strive for 100% satisfaction” shows up a lot), but they do step up when it matters: when Nilyria posted about mold issues, the new manager personally apologized and took action. When a former prospect got hit with a fraudulent collection on HAR.com, Jasmine sent screenshots showing she’d gotten it taken care of. They respond to every single review at a 123-unit community. Somebody is paying attention.
The Uncomfortable Truth
No listing site will write this section. I’m not trying to kill the deal. I just want you to know exactly what you’re signing up for.
Those Mandatory Fees Add Up Fast
$47/month in mandatory fees means you’re paying $564/year on top of your rent for pest control, valet trash, the amenity fee, and stormwater fees. The valet trash fee alone ($30/month) is one of the highest I’ve seen in this part of Austin, and it’s for a service that residents say regularly gets missed. When you’re comparing Somerset’s $1,932 base rent to competitors, add $47 to get the real number: $1,979 minimum.
You’re Paying 2026 Rent for a 1996 Building
The 2018 renovation gave Somerset modern countertops (quartz and granite), stainless appliances, and updated flooring. But the structure, plumbing, A/C, heating, and insulation are still from 1996. Older ApartmentRatings reviews mention getting billed separately for water as a surprise cost. The walls block noise better than most buildings from that era, but this place went up before today’s energy standards. Your electric and gas bills will probably run higher than what you’d pay at something built in the last 10 years.
Watch Your Move-Out Like a Hawk
A HAR.com reviewer never moved in (found mold and broken flooring), got fully refunded, then got hit with a $79 collection on their credit a year later. The manager resolved it, but it took a public review. A separate ApartmentRatings reviewer warned to “expect to get screwed.” Document everything at move-in and move-out. Timestamped photos. Copies of every email. If something shows up on your credit after you leave, dispute it immediately.
98% Occupancy Means Less Room to Negotiate
Somerset is sitting at 98% occupancy. That’s extremely tight. Less room to negotiate rent, deposits, or extra concessions. The 4 weeks free special helps in year one, but at renewal? Expect full market pricing. Across the rest of Austin, vacancy is running 10–14%, and newer properties are offering 6–10 weeks free. You’re paying a premium here for the townhome layout, the garage, and the neighborhood. Just know that newer communities nearby are competing harder for your lease.
Ready to move forward, or want to see alternatives?
You’ve seen the full picture now: the real costs, the review patterns, and the uncomfortable truths. If Somerset fits your situation, I can check your approval odds before you spend $99 applying. If you’d rather look at similar properties without the 1996 building concerns, I can send you a shortlist of similar places in Northwest Hills and the Arboretum.
Let’s Talk →
FAQ
Does Somerset Townhomes allow pets?
Yes. Somerset allows up to 2 pets with a 175 lb weight limit. Expect a $300 non-refundable deposit for the first pet and $100 for the second, plus $20/month pet rent for the first and $15/month for additional pets. Breed restrictions apply, so call the leasing office at (737) 406-2019 for the current restricted breed list.
What is the income requirement at Somerset Townhomes?
Greystar requires gross income of 3x your monthly rent. For the cheapest 1BR at $1,932, that means you need at least $5,796/month ($69,552/year). They use your base rent to calculate this, not the net effective rent after specials.
What are the mandatory monthly fees?
Every resident pays $47/month in mandatory fees on top of rent: $30 valet trash, $6 pest control, $5 community amenity fee, $3 stormwater admin, and $3 trash admin. Electric, gas, and water are billed separately.
Does Somerset have attached garages?
Some floor plans include an attached garage (the 1A and 2C townhome layouts). Others have detached parking. Covered parking is $50/month and reserved spaces are $35/month. Ask which floor plans include a garage before touring.
What school district is Somerset Townhomes in?
Austin ISD: Doss Elementary, Murchison Middle School, and Anderson High School.
What are the biggest complaints about Somerset Townhomes?
Valet trash getting skipped despite a $30/month charge, parking issues if you have two cars and no garage unit, and whether the rent is justified for a 1996 building. Most of the harsh ApartmentRatings reviews are from 2014–2016 under Alliance Residential, not current Greystar management. The majority of 394+ reviews (especially 2020 onward) are positive.
The Bottom Line: Is Somerset Townhomes Worth It?
Somerset does a few things well that are hard to find elsewhere in Austin. The townhome floor plans with attached garages, the 175 lb pet weight limit, and the genuine quiet of Northwest Hills set it apart. With 394+ reviews across four platforms averaging 4.0–4.5 stars and residents who stay for years, this isn’t a property where people move in and immediately regret it.
The trade-off is price. You’re paying $1,979+ per month (after mandatory fees) for a 1996 building in a car-dependent neighborhood. The 2018 renovation updated the cosmetics, but the bones are still pre-2000. And $47/month in mandatory fees for services like valet trash that don’t always show up? That’s worth calling out.
This property makes sense if:
- You want a townhome layout with a garage, not a standard apartment
- Quiet is your top priority and you don’t need walkable nightlife
- You have a large dog (over 75 lbs) and need a community that won’t restrict you
- Your commute runs on MoPac and you want to avoid I-35 entirely
This property doesn’t make sense if:
- Your budget is under $2,000/month after fees
- You want walkable dining, bars, and entertainment
- You’re willing to sacrifice the townhome layout for a newer building at a lower price point
- You have credit below 600 or recent rental history issues
The first-year math works if the 4-week special is active. At $1,784/month net effective for a 1BR townhome with a garage, you’re getting real value compared to newer builds in the area that charge the same rent without the private layout. Just know that renewal pricing will likely jump back to full rate, and this market has deeper concessions elsewhere. If you want help figuring out whether Somerset fits, or if you’d rather see what else is available in Northwest Hills, fill out the form and I’ll text you within a few hours.
Need Help?
You’ve got everything you need to make a decision on Somerset Townhomes on your own. But if you want help:
Fill out the form above and I’ll text you to answer questions, check your application situation, share current specials, and figure out next steps. You’ll talk to me directly. Not an AI phone system. This service is free. I’m paid a referral fee from the property’s marketing budget, not from your rent.
Going solo? Just tell them “Ross Quade from Austin Apartment Team” referred you on your tour and application. Text me at 512-360-0852 when you apply so I can make sure everything’s on track.