The Anderson Townhomes Austin Review: Townhome Living Under $1,400 With a 2.5-Star Catch
A 50-unit townhome community just changed ownership. Here’s what REEP Residential’s plan to renovate and raise rents means for your lease, what the reviews are warning you about, and whether the attached garage and fenced yard are worth what you’ll put up with.
What You Need to Know First
I track rental pricing across Northwest Austin daily, and The Anderson Townhomes keeps surfacing in my client searches for a specific reason. It’s one of the only properties in the 78729 zip code where you get an attached garage, a fenced yard, and two bedrooms for under $1,400 a month net effective. As a licensed apartment locator (TX #679806), that combination gets my attention. Townhome living at apartment prices is rare in Austin right now.
But here’s what the listing sites won’t tell you: REEP Equity acquired this property in December 2025, and on their own investor page, they say 52% of units haven’t been touched yet and are “ready for renovation.” Translation: you’re walking into a property mid-transition. New management still getting organized. A 2.5-star Google rating that reflects real problems. The first-year math might work. The daily reality? That’s what this review is actually about.
Quick Facts: The Anderson Townhomes
| Detail | Info |
|---|---|
| Address | 9601 Dalewood Drive, Austin, TX 78729 |
| Year Built | 1986 (Renovated 2020, ongoing renovations under REEP) |
| Total Units | 50 townhomes |
| Management | REEP Residential (acquired December 2025) |
| Rent Range | $1,399 – $1,499 (as of July 2026) |
| Income Requirement | Not published [VERIFY] |
| Pet Policy | 2 pets max, 175 lb limit, no breed restrictions, $400–$600 fee (not refunded), $25/mo pet rent |
| Current Special | $299 first month’s rent on a 12 month lease |
| Application Fee | $50 |
| Admin Fee | $49 |
| Security Deposit | Not published [VERIFY] |
| Occupancy | 98% |
| Google Rating | 2.5 stars (24 reviews) |
That 2.5 Google rating is the lowest I’ve seen on any property I’ve reviewed recently. I’ll break down exactly what’s driving those reviews, which complaints came from the old management era, and which ones are happening right now under REEP.
Best For / Skip If
This Property Makes Sense If:
You need house-style living at apartment prices. Most townhome communities in Northwest Austin start at $1,600 or higher for about the same amount of space. The Anderson gives you two stories, an attached garage, a fenced yard, and 1,052 to 1,150 square feet for $1,399 to $1,499. With the current special, your net effective drops to around $1,307. That’s hard to match in this part of Austin.
You have a larger dog and limited options. The 175-pound weight limit with no breed restrictions is rare. Most Austin apartments cap at 50 to 75 pounds, and breed restrictions knock out pit bulls, Rottweilers, and German Shepherds at most communities. If your dog is over 75 pounds, your options in the 78729 zip code just got a lot smaller. We put together a guide to Austin apartments that accept large dogs that’s worth looking at.
You work from home and don’t need to commute daily. The Anderson Mill area sits about 17 miles from downtown Austin. That’s a 25 to 45 minute drive depending on traffic. If you’re only going into an office two or three times a week, the lower rent makes the distance worth it. If you commute daily, read the commute section carefully.
You’re comfortable being hands-on with a property that’s still getting its feet under new management. REEP took over seven months ago. If you’re the type who can deal with slower response times while a new team gets organized, the pricing upside could work in your favor. If you need everything buttoned up from day one, keep reading.
Skip If:
You need responsive management. Multiple Google reviews from 2026 report zero response to maintenance requests for months. One reviewer says they haven’t received a single reply in six months. A separate reviewer moved out in March 2026 and still hasn’t gotten their security deposit back. These aren’t old complaints from a previous management company. They’re happening now, under REEP.
You’re sensitive to pest or mold issues. I’ll be direct: reviewers across Google, ApartmentRatings, and Birdeye report roach infestations, rat problems, and confirmed HVAC mold. This is a 1986 wood-frame property in a wooded area, so pests are going to keep finding ways in. If roaches or mold are dealbreakers, this isn’t your property.
You want a polished experience from day one. REEP’s own investor materials say 52% of units are “untouched and ready for renovation.” That means roughly half the units still have original 1986 finishes. If you tour a renovated model unit, make sure you’re leasing a renovated unit. Ask specifically.
Wondering if The Anderson Townhomes fits your situation?
Fill out a quick form and I’ll reach out to go over your specifics: income, credit, pets, timeline. I can check whether you’ll likely qualify before you spend $50 on an application, and I’ll share any current specials that might not be listed online. You’ll hear from a real person (me), not an automated system.
Get Help Now →
Location Deep Dive
What’s Actually Nearby
The Anderson Townhomes sit on Dalewood Drive in the Anderson Mill neighborhood, just off Highway 183 near the Lake Creek Parkway exit. Suburban Northwest Austin. Car-dependent, full stop.
Your closest grocery is the H-E-B plus! at Plaza Volente, about 1.5 miles away (4 minute drive). Lakeline Mall is roughly 2 miles north with Macy’s, Dillard’s, and JCPenney as anchors, plus a movie theater and food court. For everyday shopping, Market at Lake Creek and Plaza Volente are both under 2 miles. Food along Lake Creek Parkway and US 183 is mostly chains with a few local spots mixed in. You won’t walk to any of them, though. You’ll drive for everything.
The nearest Capital Metro rail station is Lakeline Station, about 3.3 miles away. The Red Line runs to downtown Austin, but it takes roughly 50 minutes, and frequency is limited. Realistically, you’re driving.
Commute Math
| Destination | Distance | Off-Peak | Rush Hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Downtown Austin | ~17 mi | 20–25 min | 40–55 min |
| The Domain | ~7 mi | 12–15 min | 20–30 min |
| Apple Campus (Parmer) | ~9 mi | 12–18 min | 20–30 min |
| Round Rock (Dell/Samsung) | ~8 mi | 12–15 min | 20–25 min |
| Austin-Bergstrom Airport | ~27 mi | 30–35 min | 50–70 min |
| Cedar Park | ~6 mi | 10–12 min | 15–20 min |
Route notes: Highway 183 is your main artery for everything. MoPac is accessible too, but the interchange at 183 and MoPac backs up during rush hour. If you work at The Domain, Apple, or anywhere along the 183 tech corridor, this location makes sense. If you work downtown, you’re looking at a real commute. For more on what Northwest Austin offers overall, see our North Austin apartments guide.
Neighborhood Vibe
Anderson Mill is quiet. Really quiet. It’s mostly single-family homes from the 1980s with mature trees and wide streets. The Anderson Townhomes blend in because they’re townhomes, not a traditional apartment complex. No giant sign on a busy road. You turn off Dalewood Drive and it looks like you’re pulling into someone’s neighborhood. Because you are.
Highway 183 is close enough that you’ll hear road noise from the nearest units. But the neighborhood itself? Calm. Not walkable in any real way, but calm.
Pricing and True Cost
Floor Plans
Every unit at The Anderson Townhomes is a two bedroom townhome. All of them. No studios, no one bedrooms, no three bedrooms. Here’s what’s available:
| Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sq Ft | Base Rent | Net Effective* | Features |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Townhome A | 2/2 | 1,110 | $1,399 | ~$1,307 | Attached garage, W/D connection |
| Townhome B | 2/2.5 | 1,052 | $1,399 | ~$1,307 | Fireplace, attached garage, W/D connection |
| Townhome C | 2/2 | 1,080 | $1,499 | ~$1,399 | Attached garage, W/D connection |
| Townhome D | 2/2.5 | 1,150 | $1,499 | ~$1,399 | Attached garage, W/D connection |
*With current special ($299 first month) on 12-month lease. Verified July 2026.
Net Effective Rent: The Math
The current special is $299 for your first month’s rent on a 12-month lease. Here’s what that actually means:
For the $1,399 floor plan:
- Normal 12-month cost: $1,399 × 12 = $16,788
- With special: $299 + ($1,399 × 11) = $299 + $15,389 = $15,688
- Net effective rent: $15,688 ÷ 12 = $1,307/month
- Total savings: $1,100 over the lease term
For the $1,499 floor plan:
- Normal 12-month cost: $1,499 × 12 = $17,988
- With special: $299 + ($1,499 × 11) = $299 + $16,489 = $16,788
- Net effective rent: $16,788 ÷ 12 = $1,399/month
- Total savings: $1,200 over the lease term
That $1,307 net effective for a two bedroom townhome with an attached garage is a solid number for Northwest Austin. With new apartment construction reshaping Austin’s market, concessions like this won’t last forever. For context, here’s what else is nearby: Copperline at Village Oaks starts at $639 but caps at $1,634 with no garages. Legends Lake Creek runs $1,151 to $2,190. Bexley at Anderson Mill goes $939 to $1,914.
All the Fees
| Fee | Amount | Required? |
|---|---|---|
| Application fee | $50 per person | Yes |
| Admin fee | $49 | Yes |
| Security deposit | Not published [VERIFY] | Yes |
| Pet non-refundable fee | $400–$600 | If you have a pet |
| Pet rent | $25/month per pet | If you have a pet |
| Pet deposit | $0 | N/A |
The $50 app fee is standard for Austin. The $49 admin fee is on the low side. One thing, though: the security deposit amount isn’t published anywhere I can find. One Google reviewer mentions losing $500, so the deposit is probably around there. Ask the leasing office for the exact number before you apply.
True Monthly Cost Example
Here’s what you’d actually pay each month for the $1,399 floor plan with one dog:
| Item | Monthly Cost |
|---|---|
| Net effective rent | $1,307 |
| Pet rent (1 dog) | $25 |
| Water/sewer (estimate from resident reports) | $75–$100 |
| Renter’s insurance (estimate) | $15 |
| Electric (estimate) | $100–$150 |
| Internet (estimate) | $60 |
| Total estimated monthly cost | $1,582–$1,657 |
Here’s something listing sites won’t tell you about water: people on ApartmentRatings report water bills of $75 to $100 per month, even for just two people. The billing is based on how many people are on the lease, not actual usage. That’s an extra $75 to $100 a month you won’t see coming.
Move-in costs (estimated):
| Item | Cost |
|---|---|
| First month’s rent (with special) | $299 |
| Security deposit | ~$500 [VERIFY] |
| Admin fee | $49 |
| Pet non-refundable fee (1 pet) | $400–$600 |
| Application fee | $50 |
| Total estimated move-in | $1,298–$1,498 |
Specials change. What’s listed above was accurate as of July 2026. I talk to leasing teams regularly, and offers shift. If you want to know what’s actually available right now, reach out.
Want to know what specials are actually available right now?
Specials move fast. Fill out a quick form and I’ll check what’s current, confirm whether the $299 first month deal is still live, and let you know if anything better has come up.
Get Help Now →
Screening Criteria
Income Requirement
The Anderson Townhomes doesn’t publish its income multiplier publicly. That’s pretty normal for REEP properties. Based on the Homes.com listing, they require paystubs, good credit, a background check, and rental history. I’d expect the standard 3x income requirement until confirmed otherwise. [VERIFY]
If we assume 3x:
| Floor Plan | Base Rent | Monthly Income Needed (3x) | Annual Income | Hourly Wage (40 hrs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2BR at $1,399 | $1,399 | $4,197 | $50,364 | ~$24.21 |
| 2BR at $1,499 | $1,499 | $4,497 | $53,964 | ~$25.94 |
If you’re earning less than $24/hour, the income math gets tight here at standard 3x. That’s where a third-party guarantee service like Leap, Jetty, or Insurent could help. These services basically co-sign your lease for a one-time fee, usually 60% to 90% of one month’s rent. I break down how they work in our second chance apartments guide.
Credit Expectations
No published credit minimum. The listing says “good credit” is required, but what “good” actually means depends on the management company. Here’s what I’d expect based on REEP’s screening at similar properties:
- 650+: Smooth approval, standard deposit
- 600–649: Likely approved, possible higher deposit
- 570–599: Depends on other factors (income, rental history). May need additional deposit
- Below 570: Expect pushback. Third-party guarantee may be required or application may be declined
What Gets You Denied
Let me be direct about what will likely get you denied here:
- Active eviction on your record within the past 2 to 3 years
- Money you still owe a previous landlord (showing up in collections on your credit report)
- Felony on your record from the last 5 to 7 years
- Not enough income proof (paystubs required)
- Can’t verify your identity
If you have a broken lease or eviction older than 3 years with clean credit, you might still get approved. I can’t confirm that without checking with the leasing team.
The Application Process
- Apply online through The Anderson Townhomes website. $50 per applicant, non-refundable.
- Screening runs through REEP’s third-party screening company. Expect 2 to 5 business days for a decision.
- Approval or denial. If approved, you’ll get lease terms. If denied, the fee is gone.
- Lease signing. The current special requires a one year lease.
Here’s what separates working with a locator from applying blind: I can tell you whether you’re likely to qualify before you spend $50 finding out. If The Anderson’s screening looks tight for your situation, I know which nearby properties have more flexibility. And if you do apply through me, I can follow up with the leasing team directly when your application stalls, which based on the reviews, seems to happen here.
Resident Reviews Decoded
Listing sites show you a star rating and call it a day. I dug through reviews on every platform I could find: 24 on Google (2.5 stars), 33 on ApartmentRatings (2.5 stars), 25 on Birdeye (2.9 stars), and 7 on Yelp. Roughly 89 reviews across four platforms. On ApartmentRatings, both grounds and maintenance are rated 1 out of 5. Here’s what the patterns tell you.
Review Pattern Analysis
| Theme | Mentions | Trend | Sources |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pest issues (roaches, rats, termites) | 10+ across platforms | Ongoing, consistent for years | Google, ApartmentRatings, Birdeye, Apartments.com |
| Mold (including HVAC mold) | 4+ | Confirmed by testing in at least one unit | Google, ApartmentRatings, Birdeye |
| Management non-response | 8+ | Consistent across every management era | Google, ApartmentRatings |
| Water bill complaints ($75–$100/mo) | 3+ | Ongoing | ApartmentRatings |
| Security deposit disputes | 3+ (one required attorney) | Ongoing | Google, ApartmentRatings |
| Helpful leasing staff (Rachael, Omar, Nick) | 5+ | Positive but staff keeps changing | Google, Yelp, ApartmentRatings |
| Unit spaciousness / garage / yard praised | 6+ | Consistently positive | Google, ApartmentRatings, Yelp |
| Rent increases at renewal | 2+ (one reports ~50% over lease terms) | Concerning | ApartmentRatings |
What Residents Praise
Across all platforms, the things people like about this property are the things that come with the building itself. Not the management. The spacious layouts, the attached garage, the fenced backyard, the fireplace. It feels like a house. That comes up over and over.
Staff-wise, a leasing agent named Rachael shows up in three Google reviews from about a year ago. People liked her. On ApartmentRatings, a previous manager named Omar got similar praise. And a maintenance tech named Nick got a callout for being fast and polite.
But here’s the pattern: the staff people like keeps leaving. The names change every year or two. The building stays the same.
What Residents Criticize
The complaints are serious, consistent, and go back years across multiple management companies. And that matters, because these problems aren’t just on REEP. They showed up under The Property Society and at least one other previous manager too.
Pest infestations go beyond roaches. Across platforms, residents report roaches, rats, AND termites. One ApartmentRatings reviewer describes termites eating the garage door and kitchen. Another reports walls “chewed and molded and coming apart.” On Birdeye, another reviewer reports both roaches and mold together. This is a 1986 build in a wooded area. Pests aren’t going away on their own.
Mold, including confirmed HVAC mold. This didn’t show up in the Google reviews alone. A Birdeye review describes mold complaints starting in December 2024 that management didn’t send a contractor to test until March. When testing came back, it showed high levels of mold in the HVAC system. The reviewer was pregnant during the exposure. A separate ApartmentRatings reviewer reports “BLACK MOLD, bugs, leaks, tile / flooring crumbling.” Mold in HVAC systems isn’t cosmetic. It is a health issue.
Management communication. This is the single most consistent complaint across every platform and every management era. Multiple 2026 Google reviews say nobody responds. ApartmentRatings reviews from earlier years report the same pattern under The Property Society. One reviewer couldn’t reach anyone to get deposits back and had to get an attorney involved. Another says the maintenance person goes “MIA.” The management company changes, but the communication problem stays.
Surprise costs. ApartmentRatings reviewers report water bills of $75 to $100/month based on how many people are on the lease rather than actual usage. One reviewer reports a $75/hour charge for AC service calls. Another reports rent increasing nearly 50% over the course of their leases. These costs don’t show up on any listing site.
Management Response Pattern
Across every platform I checked, I see no management responses to reviews. Not one. Not to the positive ones, not to the negative ones. Zero on Google. Zero on ApartmentRatings. Even properties with real problems usually have someone posting responses. The fact that nobody here bothers? That tells you something.
The Uncomfortable Truth
No listing site will write this section.
I’m not trying to kill the deal. I just want you to know exactly what you’re signing up for.
This Is a Value-Add Investment Property in the Middle of a Renovation Plan
REEP Equity’s own investor page is public. They bought this property in December 2025 and describe it as having “significant value-add enhancements” potential with “52% of units remaining untouched.” What that means for you as a renter: REEP plans to renovate units, raise rents, and make more money for their investors.
One ApartmentRatings reviewer under previous management reports rent going up nearly 50% over their lease terms. If you’re in a renovated unit, expect that pressure at renewal. The $1,399 you’re paying now? Probably not what you’ll pay in year two.
Mold Has Been Confirmed in At Least One HVAC System
This is the one that worries me most. A Birdeye review describes making mold complaints starting December 2024, with management not sending a contractor until March. Three months. When testing finally happened, it confirmed high levels of mold in the HVAC. ApartmentRatings reviews also mention black mold. HVAC mold isn’t something you can see during a tour. If you’re thinking about signing here, ask management about mold testing and cleanup for your specific unit. Ask if the HVAC has been tested or cleaned. And get the answer in writing.
Management Communication Is Broken, and It’s Not New
Three separate Google reviews from 2026 all say the same thing under REEP: nobody responds. No returned emails. No returned calls. But here’s the thing: this isn’t just a REEP problem. ApartmentRatings reviews from earlier years, under The Property Society, say the same thing. One reviewer needed an attorney just to get their deposit back.
The management company changes. The communication problem doesn’t.
The Pest Problem Isn’t Going Away
Roaches, rats, and termites in a 1986 wood-frame building aren’t something one spray treatment fixes. The building construction itself has gaps where pests get in. Multiple reviewers on Google, ApartmentRatings, and Birdeye confirm this is an area-wide issue on Dalewood Drive, not just this property. REEP can improve how often they spray, but the way a 1986 building is built means you’ll need to stay on top of pest prevention yourself from day one.
Ready to move forward, or want to see alternatives?
You’ve seen the full picture. If The Anderson Townhomes still looks right for your situation, I can help you apply and walk you through screening. If these issues are dealbreakers, I know which Northwest Austin townhome and apartment options don’t have these issues, and I’ll match you with those instead.
Get Help Now →
Frequently Asked Questions
Does The Anderson Townhomes allow pets?
Yes. Two pets max with a 175-pound weight limit and no breed restrictions. You’ll pay a $400 to $600 fee per pet (not refunded) plus $25/month pet rent. No separate pet deposit. Pet screening through a third party is not required.
What is the current move-in special at The Anderson Townhomes?
The current special is $299 for your first month’s rent on a year-long lease. That brings your net effective rent down to $1,307/month on the $1,399 floor plan. This was verified as of July 2026 but specials change.
What credit score do I need for The Anderson Townhomes?
No published minimum. The property requires “good credit” per their listing. I’d expect 600+ for a smooth approval at a property like this. Below 570, you may face additional deposit requirements or denial.
When was The Anderson Townhomes built and renovated?
Built in 1986. Renovations started in 2020, and REEP Equity (current owner since December 2025) is continuing them. About 48% of units have been updated. The other 52% still have original finishes.
What are the biggest complaints about The Anderson Townhomes?
Pest issues (roaches, rats, termites), confirmed HVAC mold, management non-response, high water bills, and unit quality. These themes show up repeatedly across Google, ApartmentRatings, Birdeye, and Yelp. The 2.5-star rating on both Google and ApartmentRatings reflects real problems that have stuck around through multiple management companies.
Is The Anderson Townhomes a good location for commuting?
It depends where you work. The Domain and the 183 tech corridor are 12 to 15 minutes. Downtown is 20 to 55 minutes depending on traffic. Round Rock is about 15 minutes. Good if you work north of the river. Tough if you commute downtown daily.
What school district serves The Anderson Townhomes?
Round Rock ISD. Forest North Elementary, Pearson Ranch Middle School, and McNeil High School all serve this address. Confirm your specific unit’s school assignment with the district directly.
What parking is available?
Every townhome has an attached one-car garage. There’s also surface lot parking available. No additional parking fees listed.
The Bottom Line: Is The Anderson Townhomes Worth It?
The math is hard to argue with. A two bedroom townhome with an attached garage, fenced yard, and washer/dryer connections for $1,307/month net effective in Northwest Austin? That’s a real deal. And if you have a big dog, the 175-pound weight limit with no breed restrictions is hard to find anywhere else.
But the trade-offs are real. And they’re not small. A 2.5-star rating across both Google and ApartmentRatings. Reports of roaches, rats, termites, and confirmed HVAC mold. A management team that doesn’t respond to residents, and that problem goes back to before REEP took over. Water bills that add $75 to $100/month that aren’t listed anywhere. And REEP Equity is seven months into a buy, renovate, and raise rents plan, which means the property is in transition. That could mean things get better. Or your rent goes up at renewal while the mold and pest problems stay the same.
This property makes sense if:
- You need house-style living (garage, yard, two stories) and can’t afford a single-family rental in this area
- You have a large dog and the 175-pound weight limit with no breed restrictions solves a real problem for you
- You work along the 183 corridor or in Round Rock and want a short commute
- You’re willing to be patient with a property that’s still finding its footing under new management
This property doesn’t make sense if:
- You need management that responds when something breaks
- Pest or mold issues are a hard dealbreaker for you
- You want a polished experience from a management team that’s already established and responsive
- You’re planning to stay longer than one year and don’t want a rent increase surprise
My verdict: The first-year math works if you get into a renovated unit at the $1,399 price point with the current special. But go in with your eyes open. Tour the actual unit you’ll be leasing, not just the model. Ask about mold testing and HVAC cleaning for your specific unit. Ask about pest treatment schedules. Get everything about your security deposit in writing. And ask point blank what your renewal rent will look like.
If you want help figuring out whether The Anderson Townhomes fits your situation, or if you’d rather see similar townhome options without these concerns, fill out the form above and I’ll text you within a few hours.
Need Help?
You’ve got everything you need to check out The Anderson Townhomes on your own. But if you want help:
Fill out the form above and I’ll text you to answer questions, check your application situation, share current specials, and figure out next steps together. You’ll talk to me directly, not an AI phone system. I can pre-screen your situation before you spend $50 on an application fee.
Going solo? Just tell them “Ross Quade from Austin Apartment Team” referred you on your tour and application. Text me at 512-360-0852 when you apply so I can make sure everything’s on track.