Summit at Westwood Apartments Austin Review: $945/Month Net Effective in Austin’s Best School Zone — What’s the Catch?
A one bedroom in the 78750 zip code for under $1,000 a month. That number kept showing up when I was pulling comps for clients looking in the Westwood High School feeder zone. I track Austin rental pricing daily through ApartmentData.com and direct community contacts. Summit at Westwood stands out, and most listing sites don’t tell you why: this is one of the cheapest ways to land in a school district where Canyon Vista Middle scores a 10/10 on GreatSchools.
That math is real. With the current one month free special, the A3 one bedroom drops to $945/month net effective on a 12 month lease. You’re not going to find that price point in this school zone anywhere else right now.
But here’s what those listing sites leave out: this is a 1984 building that used to be called Laurel Woods before being rebranded around 2020. Since the name change, it’s gone through at least three management companies. The current team is getting good reviews. The previous teams did not. And at 150 units across two stories, the property’s history of billing disputes, maintenance delays, and pool closures doesn’t vanish because someone new took over the front office six months ago.
Quick Facts
| Field | Details |
|---|---|
| Address | 8312 Fathom Circle, Austin, TX 78750 |
| Year Built | 1984 (Renovated 2019) |
| Total Units | 150 units, 2 stories |
| Former Name | Laurel Woods (rebranded to Summit at Westwood ~2020) |
| Management | CAF Management (took over from Redstone Residential, which followed Skyline Management Group) |
| Rent Range | $980–$1,570/month (before specials) |
| Current Special | 1 month free on select floor plans (some listing platforms show 6 weeks free; confirm the current offer with the leasing office) |
| Pet Policy | Dogs and cats welcome, 70 lb weight limit, 2 pets max, $400 fee + $200 deposit + $25/month per pet, breed restrictions apply |
| W/D | Listed as included in unit (property website shows W/D in floor plan photos; Apartments.com contradicts this — confirm with leasing office before signing) |
| Parking | Off-street parking included |
| Lease Terms | 6 to 15 month leases available |
| Google Rating | 3.5/5 (163 reviews) |
| ApartmentRatings | 4.1/5 (120 reviews) |
The 3.5 Google rating and 4.1 ApartmentRatings score look like two different properties. That gap tells a story, and I’ll break down what’s driving it below.
Best For
You need the Westwood/Canyon Vista school feeder zone on a budget. Canyon Vista Middle School sits 0.7 miles away with a 10/10 GreatSchools rating. Kathy Caraway Elementary scores a 9/10. Westwood High is rated 9/10. Most apartments feeding into those schools start at $1,300+ for a one bedroom. Summit at Westwood gets you in the door at $980 base rent, or $899 net effective on the cheapest plan with the special applied. That’s $300–$400/month less than the neighbors.
You have a pet under 70 lbs and want in-unit washer/dryer. Good luck finding another place in North Austin with W/D in unit and a 70 lb pet weight limit at this price. There’s also a dog park, pet wash station, and fenced yards. At $25/month pet rent with a $400 fee and $200 refundable deposit, the pet costs are about average for the market.
You’re prioritizing location over luxury. Summit at Westwood sits right off Highway 183. That puts you on a straight shot to The Domain (about 5 miles north), downtown Austin (about 12 miles south), and the 45 Toll for Round Rock and Cedar Park. HEB on Spicewood Springs Road is less than a mile away. The Arboretum shopping center is about 2 miles south.
Skip If
You need reliable amenities and can’t tolerate broken promises. People have been charged for amenity fees, valet trash, and pest control while those services weren’t being provided. The pool has been closed for stretches. If paying for things you don’t receive will drive you crazy, this isn’t your place right now.
You’ve been burned by management turnover before. This property has been through a few different management companies. The current team (CAF Management, with Kayla and Stormy running the office) is getting called out by name in recent reviews, and people like them. But six to eight months of good reviews doesn’t erase years of problems. If you need a management company with a real track record, this one isn’t there yet.
You expect fast maintenance turnaround. Even with the new team, a June 2026 review says getting maintenance done is “like pulling teeth.” Older reviews describe work orders marked complete without anyone actually showing up, and one resident verified that with a doorbell camera. AC repairs have taken months. A building this old needs more maintenance work than something built in the last 10 years, and the response times here haven’t been fast enough.
Ready to See If Summit at Westwood Fits Your Situation?
I can check whether your income, credit, and rental history line up with this property’s screening before you spend money on an application fee. If it doesn’t fit, I know which nearby communities in the 78750 zip code will work better.
Tell me what you’re looking for →
Location
What’s Actually Nearby
Summit at Westwood is on a quiet street off Fathom Circle, just east of the Highway 183 frontage road. The address says “Austin,” but you’re actually in Williamson County, in the Bull Creek area of Northwest Austin.
The grocery situation is solid. HEB on Spicewood Springs Road is about 0.8 miles away. You’ve got some restaurants and shops at the Research Boulevard/183 frontage road intersection: Asia Cafe for Chinese food, Camino Real for Tex-Mex, and a Big Lots for basics. The Arboretum is about 2 miles south on 183, with Roaring Fork, The Well, and more chain retail.
For outdoor space, Tanglewood Park is nearby, and the Spicewood Valley Trail system is a short drive. Springwoods Park is another option within a couple of miles.
The Walk Score is 57 (somewhat walkable), which is accurate. You can walk to HEB and a few restaurants, but you’re driving for most errands. Transit Score is 26, so you’re going to need a car. The Bike Score of 66 is surprisingly decent for this part of Austin.
Commute Math
| Destination | Off-Peak | Rush Hour |
|---|---|---|
| The Domain | ~10 min (5 miles) | 15–20 min |
| Downtown Austin | ~20 min (12 miles) | 35–50 min |
| Apple Parmer Campus | ~15 min (8 miles) | 20–30 min |
| Dell Round Rock | ~15 min (10 miles via 45) | 20–25 min |
| Austin-Bergstrom Airport | ~30 min (25 miles) | 40–55 min |
| UT Austin Campus | ~20 min (10 miles) | 30–45 min |
Heading south on 183 into downtown during morning rush is where you’ll feel it. The 183/Mopac interchange backs up reliably. Going north toward Round Rock or Cedar Park on the 45 Toll is painless by comparison.
Neighborhood Vibe
This stretch of 183 is suburban and established. It’s not flashy. The streets around Fathom Circle are quiet, and that’s what people say in the reviews too: “tranquilo,” “quiet neighbors,” “calm.” The nearest bar district is miles away, so you’re not dealing with late night noise from entertainment. You are dealing with highway noise from 183 if your unit faces west.
The schools are the real draw of this location. Round Rock ISD feeds into Canyon Vista Middle (10/10) and Westwood High School (9/10), one of the top high schools in the Austin metro. That district alone is why comparable apartments nearby charge $300+ more in rent.
Pricing and True Cost
Floor Plans
| Plan | Bed/Bath | Sq Ft | Base Rent | Net Effective (1 Mo Free, 12 Mo Lease) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | 1 bed / 1 bath | 659 | $980 | $899 |
| A2 | 1 bed / 1 bath | 677 | $1,164 | $1,068 |
| A3 | 1 bed / 1 bath | 720 | $1,030 | $945 |
| B1 | 2 bed / 1 bath | 812 | $1,200 | $1,101 |
| B2 | 2 bed / 2 bath | 901 | $1,305 | $1,198 |
| B3 | 2 bed / 2 bath | 910 | $1,570 | $1,441 |
What’s available moves around, but as of this writing most plans have units open or coming soon. The waitlists change, so check with the leasing office for the latest.
Net Effective Rent: How the Math Works
I’ll use the A3 (the most available plan) as the example.
Base rent: $1,030/month. Current special: 1 month free on a 12 month lease.
Using the daily multiplier method: (365 days minus 30 free days) ÷ 365 = 0.9178.
$1,030 × 0.9178 = $945/month net effective rent.
That’s $85/month in savings, or $1,020 over the lease. Your income requirement is based on the $1,030 base rent, not the net effective number.
Fee Breakdown
Required Fees (Everyone Pays)
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Application Fee | Not published on any listing platform. Call the leasing office at (737) 787-3987 to confirm before applying. |
| Security Deposit | Not published. One resident mentioned a $450 deposit in a Google review. It’ll probably depend on your screening. |
| Valet Trash | $35/month (mandatory) |
| Pest Control | $10/month (mandatory) |
Optional Fees (If Applicable)
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Pet Fee | $400 one-time per pet (non-refundable) |
| Pet Deposit | $200 per pet (refundable) |
| Pet Rent | $25/month per pet |
Fair warning: the valet trash and pest control fees are a sore spot. People say they’ve been charged for these services without actually getting them. That’s a pattern I take seriously, and you should too.
What You’ll Actually Pay
A renter in the A3 plan with one pet and the mandatory fees is looking at roughly:
- Base rent: $1,030
- Valet trash: $35/month
- Pest control: $10/month
- Pet rent: $25/month
- True monthly cost: $1,100
- Net effective with 1 month free: approximately $1,015/month
That true cost still undercuts most one bedrooms in this school zone by a good $200–$300.
Want to Compare This Property’s True Cost to Nearby Options?
I run these numbers across every property I send to clients. The advertised rent is never the full picture. Let me pull pricing on 3–5 comparable communities in the 78750 area so you can see how Summit at Westwood actually stacks up.
Compare my options →
Screening Criteria
Summit at Westwood does not publish detailed screening criteria on their website or listing pages. That’s not unusual for this type of property, but it means you’re flying blind if you apply without doing homework first.
Here’s what I can tell you based on the property’s class, what CAF charges in rent, and what residents have reported.
Income Requirement
| Plan | Base Rent | Monthly Income at 3x | Annual Income | Hourly (40 hrs/wk) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 (1 bed) | $980 | $2,940 | $35,280 | $16.96 |
| A3 (1 bed) | $1,030 | $3,090 | $37,080 | $17.83 |
| B1 (2 bed) | $1,200 | $3,600 | $43,200 | $20.77 |
| B2 (2 bed) | $1,305 | $3,915 | $46,980 | $22.59 |
I’m using the standard 3x multiplier here because the property hasn’t published their actual requirement. Some Class C properties in Austin use 2.5x, which would bring those numbers down. That’s something I can verify with the leasing office before you apply.
Credit Expectations
No published credit minimum. One past applicant (Leilani, Google review) reported being told “we do not look at credit, we only go off income,” then being denied. That’s a red flag, and it tells me either the policy wasn’t communicated clearly or it changed between leasing teams.
Based on this property’s class (1984 construction, Class C pricing, the kind of properties CAF runs), I’d expect credit in the 550+ range to have a shot, with deposits going up as scores drop. But I wouldn’t walk in assuming credit doesn’t matter until the current team confirms their criteria in writing.
What Gets You Denied
Without published criteria, I’m working from what properties in this class and price range typically screen for:
- Active property debt on your rental history (almost every property auto declines for this)
- Eviction judgments within 3–5 years (Class C properties sometimes have shorter lookbacks)
- Violent felonies within 5–7 years
- Fraudulent application information
If you have a broken lease or eviction on your record, the question isn’t just whether Summit at Westwood will approve you. It’s whether they’ll give you a clear answer before you spend the application fee. That’s where I come in. I call the leasing office, describe your profile without your name attached, and get a realistic answer before you’re out any money.
How I Can Help
Here’s what separates working with a locator from applying blind: I can call Summit at Westwood’s leasing team and run your situation by them. I’ll find out whether you’re likely to be approved before you pay the application fee. If this property looks tight for your situation, I know which nearby communities have more flexible screening.
Resident Reviews Decoded
So which reviews do you trust? Here’s what I tell clients: look at the timeline, not the average.
This property was called Laurel Woods before being rebranded around 2020. Many of the older ApartmentRatings reviews reference Laurel Woods by name, and they reflect a completely different management era. Those Laurel Woods reviews are actually pretty positive. Staff like Molly, Kris, and Raul get praised repeatedly. The problems in the reviews cluster during and after the Skyline/Redstone years.
Between Google (163 reviews, 3.5 rating) and ApartmentRatings (120 reviews, 4.1 rating), there are about 283 reviews total. ApartmentRatings also breaks down ratings by category: Noise is 5/5 (excellent), Maintenance 4/5, Grounds 3/5 (below average), Safety 3/5 (below average), and Neighborhood 2/5.
The Patterns
| Theme | Mentions | Trend | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff praise (by name) | 30+ | Improving | Both |
| Maintenance delays | 15+ | Improving but not resolved | Both |
| Fee/billing disputes | 8+ | Unclear under new management | |
| Spacious units | 5+ | Steady | ApartmentRatings |
| Location convenience | 12+ | Steady | ApartmentRatings |
| Pool/amenity closures | 3+ | Unclear |
What Residents Praise
What stands out most is how many people praise staff by name. Kayla and Stormy (the people running the office right now under CAF Management) show up positively in at least 6 reviews from the past 8 months. Before them, Bridget was the name you’d see everywhere, with 10+ mentions going back about a year. Kristy and Josh get shoutouts too.
One resident who has lived there since 2020 called the new management “awesome” and said “Fathom Cir is back on track.” Another long term resident said Kayla and Stormy have “truly transformed this property for the better.” Several others say the improvements are obvious.
People like the location for the highway access and being close to stores and schools. Multiple Spanish-language reviews describe the community as “tranquilo” and note that management responds in Spanish.
What Residents Criticize
Maintenance is the biggest complaint. Work orders take weeks. Requests get ignored. And multiple residents describe orders marked as completed when nobody actually showed up. One resident confirmed this with a security camera. AC repairs have been a repeat issue, with one resident waiting 7 months for a fix.
The billing problems are just as bad. Charges for valet trash and pest control when services weren’t being provided. A $140 “communication fee” that one resident couldn’t get explained. Late charges showing up because of the property’s own billing errors. And amenity fees collected while the pool sat closed.
What about security? The front gate and mailboxes have both been broken for stretches, and the ApartmentRatings safety score is a 3 out of 5. I’ll get into the details in the Uncomfortable Truth section below. Roaches and dirty units at move-in come up in several reviews from the Skyline/Redstone era too.
Management responds to almost every review. The responses are mostly copy-paste and always include the phone number (737) 787-3987. Under Kayla and Stormy, the responses feel a little more genuine, but they still come off pretty canned.
The Uncomfortable Truth
No listing site will write this section. I’m not trying to kill the deal. I want you to know what you’re walking into.
Three Management Companies in Five Years
This isn’t “the management changed once.” I count at least three different companies running this property since it was rebranded from Laurel Woods around 2020: Skyline Management Group, then Redstone Residential, then CAF Management. The BBB profile still lists the business as “8312 Fathom DB LLC / Skyline Management Group.” Yelp still references Skyline. The property website says CAF.
Residents describe “bad management after bad management.” Each company promises improvement. Kayla and Stormy are earning real trust right now, and that matters. But three management swaps in five years is a pattern, not bad luck. If CAF decides to shuffle staff or sell the contract, the cycle starts over.
Security Has Been a Real Problem
ApartmentRatings gives the property a 3 out of 5 on safety, with the note “significant safety concerns that need immediate attention.” One detailed review describes the front gate being broken for over seven months. Broken mailboxes come up more than once. One Google reviewer said packages could go missing and nobody would do anything about it even after you report it. Whether Kayla and Stormy have fixed the gate and mailbox issues is something you need to check in person before signing.
You Might Pay for Services You Don’t Receive
Multiple Google reviews describe being charged for valet trash that doesn’t get picked up and pest control that doesn’t happen. One resident reported amenity fees being collected while the pool was closed all summer. Under the previous management, billing fights were constant. Whether CAF Management has cleaned this up is still an open question. Ask for a written breakdown of every monthly charge before you sign.
Bugs and Move-In Condition
At least one resident reported finding roaches, coffee beans, and glass pieces in their apartment at move-in. They put in a pest control request. Nobody came. Bug complaints come up a lot in reviews from the Skyline/Redstone years. A 1984 building is going to have more bug problems than newer construction. That’s just how older buildings work. But ignoring it after a resident reports it? That’s a management problem, not a building problem.
1984 Construction Has Real Consequences
Renovated in 2019 means new flooring, countertops, and fixtures. It does not mean new plumbing, new electrical, new insulation, or new HVAC systems. Those are the expensive things that actually affect your daily life. The AC complaints are predictable for a building this age. Same with thin walls and higher utility bills. The renovation made the units look modern, but underneath that vinyl plank flooring, the building is 42 years old.
Ready to Move Forward, or Want to See Alternatives?
If Summit at Westwood looks like a fit despite the trade-offs, I can walk you through the application. If the management history or building age worries you, I have a list of other Northwest Austin apartments in the same price range. Either way, the conversation is free.
Get my options →
FAQ
Does Summit at Westwood allow dogs?
Yes. Dogs and cats up to 70 lbs, 2 pets max per apartment. There’s a $400 non-refundable pet fee, a $200 refundable deposit, and $25/month pet rent per pet. Breed restrictions apply, so ask the leasing office for the restricted breeds list before you apply.
What school district is Summit at Westwood in?
Round Rock ISD. The assigned schools are Kathy Caraway Elementary (9/10 GreatSchools), Canyon Vista Middle School (10/10, 0.7 miles away), and Westwood High School (9/10).
Does Summit at Westwood have washer and dryer in unit?
The property website shows a washer and dryer in every floor plan’s photo gallery, and the property data I received lists W/D as included. But Apartments.com says “washer/dryer hookup” instead. I’d ask the leasing office point blank: do machines come with the unit, or just hookups? Either way, that’s rare for a place at this price in Austin.
Who manages Summit at Westwood?
CAF Management. They took over from Redstone Residential. Kayla and Stormy are running the office day to day and getting praised by name in recent reviews.
How far is Summit at Westwood from The Domain?
About 5 miles north on Highway 183. Roughly 10 minutes without traffic, 15–20 during rush hour.
Does Summit at Westwood have a pool?
Yes, there’s a pool. But it’s been closed for long stretches in the past. Ask the leasing office whether it’s open right now before signing.
What is the cheapest apartment at Summit at Westwood?
The A1 floor plan (1 bed/1 bath, 659 sq ft) starts at $980/month. With the current one month free special on a 12 month lease, the net effective rent drops to $899/month.
Was Summit at Westwood previously called something else?
Yes. The property was called Laurel Woods before being rebranded to Summit at Westwood around 2020. Many older reviews on ApartmentRatings reference the Laurel Woods name. The rebrand came with a management company change (Skyline Management Group took over), and they’ve swapped management companies twice since then.
Is Summit at Westwood a good place to live?
It depends on what you’re trading off for the price. The schools are strong, the location works, and the people running the office are improving things. The building is 42 years old, maintenance has been slow, and the billing hasn’t always been straight. If the schools and the price matter more to you than the building’s age and the management’s short track record, it can work well.
The Bottom Line
Summit at Westwood puts a real number on the table: sub-$1,000 net effective rent for a one bedroom in one of Austin’s strongest school districts. W/D in unit, pets up to 70 lbs, and direct access to Highway 183 make the daily math work for a lot of renters.
The trade-off is equally real. This is a 42 year old building (formerly Laurel Woods) that has burned through at least three management companies since 2020, with a clear history of billing disputes, security lapses, and slow maintenance. Kayla and Stormy are earning positive reviews. Whether that holds up, I don’t know yet.
This property makes sense if: you need the Canyon Vista/Westwood feeder zone and can’t afford $1,300+ at nearby competitors. Or if you have a pet under 70 lbs and need W/D in unit at a budget price. It also works if you’re patient enough to ride out a property that’s still recovering under new management, as long as you read your lease carefully and push back on any unexplained charges.
Skip it if: you need guaranteed amenity access (the pool has been unreliable). Or if you need same-day maintenance response on a regular basis. And if management instability stresses you out, keep looking. The track record here only goes back a few months under Kayla and Stormy.
My honest take: the value is real, and the people running it now are clearly trying. I’d sign here if the schools were my priority and I went in with eyes open about the building’s age and the management’s short track record. I’d also document every charge and keep copies of every work order.
Need Help?
My apartment locating service is free. The property pays a referral fee from their marketing budget, so your rent stays the same whether you use me or apply on your own.
If Summit at Westwood fits your situation, I can contact the leasing team, check if you’d get approved, and walk you through the application. If it doesn’t fit, I’ll pull comparable options in the 78750 zip code or wherever else you’re looking.
If you’d rather go direct, contact Summit at Westwood at (737) 787-3987 or visit their website at summitwestwood.com. Just tell them “Ross Quade from Austin Apartment Team” referred you on your tour and application. Text me at 512-360-0852 when you apply so I can make sure everything’s on track.