Promontory Point Apartments Austin Reviews: $795 Rent, In-Unit W/D, and What 377 Reviews Actually Say
Promontory Point keeps showing up when people search for cheap apartments in Northeast Austin. And the numbers look right: studios at $795, one bedrooms at $812, two bedrooms at $1,045, all with in-unit washer and dryer. Add in a 2.5x income requirement (most places demand 3x) and a 6 weeks free deal that drops net effective rent on a 1BR to $719/month. That combination is hard to find anywhere in Austin right now. I track rental pricing across this part of Austin daily through ApartmentData.com and direct conversations with property managers, and Promontory Point comes in at the bottom of the price range for the 78754 zip code.
So what’s the catch? It starts with a number: 1983.
That’s the year it went up. And the 2016 renovation gave the units updated finishes, but it didn’t replace the plumbing, the foundations, or the shell of the building. That’s what separates this review from every listing site showing you a rent price and some photos.
Quick Facts: Promontory Point
| Field | Details |
|---|---|
| Address | 2250 Ridgepoint Dr, Austin, TX 78754 |
| Year Built | 1983 (Renovated 2016) |
| Total Units | 228 units, 3 stories |
| Management | Mission Rock Residential |
| Rent Range | $795–$1,045/month |
| Income Requirement | 2.5x rent (total household income, before taxes) |
| Pet Policy | 2 pets max, no weight limit, breed restrictions apply, $300 non-refundable + $10/month per pet |
| Current Special | 6 weeks free on 12-month lease (move in by 7/31/2026). Look & Lease bonus: 2 extra weeks free if you sign within 24 hours of touring |
| Application Fee | $65 per applicant |
| Admin Fee | $75 |
| Minimum Lease | 3 months |
| Walk Score | 39/100 (car dependent) |
| Google Rating | 3.3/5 (154 reviews) |
| ApartmentRatings | 2.6/5 (81 reviews). Grounds: 1/5, Maintenance: 1/5 |
| ModernMsg | 3.9/5 (142 reviews) |
The 3.3 on Google tells part of the story. The 2.6 on ApartmentRatings tells more. I’ll break down what’s behind those numbers below.
Best For
You need the cheapest rent in Northeast Austin with laundry in every unit. Studios at $795 and one bedrooms at $812 with a full-size washer and dryer in every unit. Most properties in this price range make you use a shared laundry room. Promontory Point doesn’t. If laundry is a priority and your budget tops out under $1,100, your options in 78754 are thin. This is one of them.
You keep getting denied because you don’t make 3x rent. The 2.5x income requirement here is a real difference. If you’re earning $12/hour full time, you qualify for the studio and the 1BR. At a standard 3x property, that same $12/hour income would get you denied for anything over $700/month. If you’re working with tight income and not sure where to start, an Austin apartment locator can match you with properties that fit your situation.
You work in north or east Austin and want a short commute. The property sits near the intersection of US-290 and Cameron Road. Getting to the Samsung campus, Dell’s Round Rock offices, or the Apple Parmer campus doesn’t require touching I-35. Residents who mention location in reviews keep saying the commute is easy.
Your dog isn’t on the banned breed list. The “no weight limit” sounds great, and it’s real. You can bring a 100-pound Labrador. But check the breed list before you get excited. Pit Bulls, Rottweilers, German Shepherds, Huskies, Dobermans, Akitas, Malamutes, Chows, and several other breeds are banned regardless of weight. If your dog isn’t on that list, this is one of the more affordable pet friendly options in the area.
Skip If
You’re sensitive to pest issues. Six or more reviews across Google, ApartmentRatings, and ModernMsg mention roaches. The property runs weekly pest control, which helps, but this is a 1983 building with settled foundations and gaps around pipes. Pest treatment manages the problem. It doesn’t eliminate it.
You need fast turnaround on major maintenance. Routine requests like thermostat adjustments and minor repairs get handled quickly. That part gets good marks in reviews. But bigger issues (AC outages, mold, plumbing leaks) have dragged out for days or weeks. One resident reported being without AC for two months.
You want management consistency. This property has cycled through at least four different property managers in the last few years. Julie Johns, the manager most residents loved, was transferred. The current property manager is Mari Lopez. The people you meet on your tour could be gone in six months.
Ready to See If Promontory Point Fits Your Situation?
I can tell you if you’d pass this property’s screening before you spend the $65 application fee. If it’s not the right fit, I know which nearby properties will work better.
Get Your Free Pre-Screen →
Location Deep Dive
What’s Actually Nearby
Promontory Point sits at 2250 Ridgepoint Dr, just off E. Anderson Lane near the US-290/Cameron Road area in Northeast Austin.
Groceries: H-E-B at Parmer and I-35 is about 3.5 miles north (8-10 minutes). JD’s Supermarket on Cameron Road is closer for quick runs. There’s a Walmart Supercenter on Norwood Park Blvd roughly 3 miles west.
Food and errands: The Anderson Lane corridor has fast food, taquerias, and strip mall basics within a mile or two. This isn’t a walkable restaurant district. You’re driving.
Parks: The property itself has a dog park on site and trails that shoot directly off the community grounds. Walnut Creek Metropolitan Park is about 2 miles away with a larger greenbelt, more bike trails, and an off-leash dog area. Jordan Park is under a mile.
Transit: Walk Score is 39 (car dependent). Bus Route 339 (Tuscany) stops 0.2 miles from the property. Routes 485 and 10 are within 0.6 miles. You can use transit, but you’ll want a car for most daily errands.
Commute Math
| Destination | Off-Peak | Rush Hour |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Austin (6th St) | 15 min | 25-35 min |
| Samsung Austin Semiconductor | 12 min | 18-22 min |
| Apple Parmer Campus | 15 min | 20-25 min |
| Dell Round Rock | 18 min | 25-30 min |
| Austin-Bergstrom Airport | 22 min | 30-40 min |
| UT Austin Campus | 14 min | 22-30 min |
The commute south toward downtown and UT gets heavy during rush hour on I-35. Heading north and east toward the tech campuses is easier because you skip the worst of I-35 congestion.
Neighborhood Reality
This stretch of Northeast Austin is a working class corridor. It’s not trendy, and nobody is writing neighborhood guides about Ridgepoint Drive. But it’s affordable, close to major highways (US-290, I-35, 183), and quiet once you’re inside the gates. The gated access is a real feature here, not marketing fluff. Multiple reviewers mention the gates, but a few say they’ve been broken for weeks at a time.
Schools in the area rate low on GreatSchools (2-5 out of 10 range). The property is zoned to Manor ISD. If schools matter to you, look at what’s available on the Manor ISD website before signing.
Pricing and True Cost
Floor Plans
| Bed/Bath | Sq Ft | Base Rent | Net Effective (6 wks free) | Net Effective (Look & Lease, 8 wks free) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio (0/1) | 513 | $795 | $703/month | $673/month |
| 1BR/1BA | 699 | $812 | $719/month | $687/month |
| 2BR/2BA | 972 | $1,045 | $925/month | $885/month |
Net Effective Rent: The Real Math
Some listing sites show this property with no active specials. That’s old information. Promontory Point has been running 6 weeks free since at least November 2025. The current version runs through 7/31/2026, and if you sign within 24 hours of touring, you get 2 additional weeks free (8 weeks total).
Here’s the math on the most popular floor plan (1BR/1BA at $812):
Standard deal (6 weeks free on a 12-month lease):
- Base rent: $812/month
- Free period: 42 days (6 weeks)
- Lease term: 365 days (12 months)
- Daily multiplier: (365 – 42) / 365 = 0.8849
- Net effective rent: $812 × 0.8849 = $719/month
- Monthly savings: $93/month vs. advertised rent
Look & Lease deal (8 weeks free on a 12-month lease):
- Free period: 56 days (8 weeks)
- Daily multiplier: (365 – 56) / 365 = 0.8466
- Net effective rent: $812 × 0.8466 = $687/month
- Monthly savings: $125/month vs. advertised rent
A one bedroom at $687-$719/month with a washer and dryer in the unit. That’s hard to beat anywhere in Austin right now, let alone in a gated community. Use the net effective rent calculator to run these numbers yourself.
Why the aggressive specials? The property has 48 empty units right now out of 228 total. That’s roughly a 21% vacancy rate. When a property has that many empty apartments, they run specials to fill them. That’s not a red flag by itself. It’s economics. But it does tell you the property needs renters more than you need them, which gives you negotiating room.
Fee Breakdown
Required fees (everyone pays):
| Fee | Amount | When |
|---|---|---|
| Application fee | $65/person | At application |
| Admin fee | $75 | At lease signing |
| Security deposit | $150 (may vary by credit) | At lease signing |
Optional / conditional fees:
| Fee | Amount | When |
|---|---|---|
| Pet non-refundable fee | $300 per pet | At move-in |
| Pet rent | $10/month per pet | Monthly |
Listing data shows a $150 security deposit, which is low for a place like this. [VERIFY with the leasing office that this hasn’t changed. Deposits can vary by credit profile.]
True Monthly Cost: What You’ll Actually Pay
Here’s what a renter in a 1BR with one pet actually pays each month after the 6 weeks free deal:
| Line Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Net effective rent (6 wks free) | $719 |
| Pet rent (1 pet) | $10 |
| True monthly cost | $729/month |
Without the pet: $719/month. Upfront costs add up: $65 app fee + $75 admin + $150 deposit + $300 pet fee = $590 before your first month’s rent. Without a pet, that drops to $290. The property doesn’t stack on extra monthly charges like trash valet, pest fees, or package locker fees that many newer communities tack on. Not getting hit with extra monthly fees is a real advantage here.
Want to Compare This Property’s True Cost to Nearby Options?
I run the same cost breakdown on every property I send clients to. Fill out the form below and I’ll send you a comparison of Promontory Point against 3-4 nearby alternatives at your budget.
Compare True Costs →
Screening Criteria
Promontory Point doesn’t post their full screening criteria on their website, but I confirmed the income requirement through listing data. I don’t have hard numbers on credit minimums or background checks. What’s below is based on what I typically see at Class C properties like this one.
Income Requirement: 2.5x Rent
Here’s the part most renters miss. Promontory Point requires 2.5x rent, not the standard 3x. That’s a big deal. Here’s what it looks like in real numbers using base rents:
| Unit Type | Base Rent | Monthly Income Needed (2.5x) | Hourly (40 hrs/week) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $795 | $1,988 | $11.47 |
| 1BR/1BA | $812 | $2,030 | $11.71 |
| 2BR/2BA | $1,045 | $2,613 | $15.07 |
At $11.71/hour for a 1BR, that’s still one of the lower bars to clear in Northeast Austin. If you’re making $12/hour full time, you clear the studio and 1BR requirements. The 2BR needs about $15/hour. For comparison, most Austin properties need 3x rent. At a standard 3x property charging $812, you’d need $2,436/month. The 2.5x requirement here means you need $406/month less income to qualify. That opens doors for renters who’d get denied at 80% of Austin’s inventory.
Use the 3x rent calculator to compare, but know that this property uses 2.5x, not 3x.
Credit Expectations
The property doesn’t publish a credit minimum. Based on Class C properties managed by Mission Rock Residential, I’d put the real floor somewhere around 550-580. If your credit is above 580 with clean rental history, you should get approved without much hassle. Below 550, you may need a higher deposit or a third-party guarantee service. Call me and I can check before you apply.
What Gets You Denied
Based on standard Class C screening and Mission Rock Residential’s general criteria:
- Active property debt (money owed to a previous landlord) is the hardest barrier. Most communities automatically decline you regardless of everything else.
- Recent evictions (under 2 years) will probably get you denied, or at best they’ll want to look at your file more closely.
- Felonies usually get a closer look at Class C properties. How old the charge is and what type matters. The property hasn’t published a specific lookback, but 5-7 years is typical for this class.
- Lying on your application gets you denied everywhere. No exceptions.
The Application Process
- Apply online or at the leasing office ($65/person, non-refundable)
- They run your credit, rental history, and background through their screening system
- Decision typically within 1-3 business days
- If approved, pay admin fee ($75) and any deposits to secure the unit
Here’s what separates working with a locator from applying blind: I can tell you whether your income, credit, and rental history would clear Promontory Point’s screening before you spend $65 finding out. If it looks tight, I know which nearby communities have more flexibility. Call me.
Resident Reviews Decoded
Across 377 reviews on three platforms, here’s what people are actually saying:
Review Pattern Analysis
| Theme | Mentions | Trend | Platform |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff praised by name (Julie, Diana, Alma) | 20+ | ↓ Julie transferred | Google, ModernMsg |
| Quiet/peaceful environment | 10+ | → Steady | Google, ModernMsg |
| Pest issues (roaches) | 6+ | → Ongoing | Google, AR, ModernMsg |
| Water/plumbing/mold problems | 6+ | → Structural | AR, Google |
| Management turnover complaints | 8+ | ↑ Getting worse | All platforms |
| Maintenance speed (routine) | 8+ positive | → Steady | Google, ModernMsg |
| Maintenance speed (major) | 5+ negative | → Steady | Google, AR |
| Broken gates | 4+ | → Recurring |
What Residents Praise
Staff praise leads the positive reviews. Julie Johns was mentioned by name in 8+ reviews as someone who turned the property around. Diana, Alma, and the current team get praise too. When the leasing office is staffed well, residents are happy.
The quiet. “Peaceful,” “calm,” and “quiet” show up across both Google and ModernMsg. Several Spanish language reviews say the same thing. For a 228-unit property off a busy road, the gated layout keeps things quieter than you’d expect.
Routine maintenance. Thermostat adjustments, minor fixes, small repairs: the maintenance team handles these quickly. Multiple reviewers say response time is same-day or within 36 hours for the basic stuff.
What Residents Criticize
Management revolving door. Roger on ModernMsg puts it bluntly: “Used to be good from 2019-2021 after that with new management it fell then again new management again WOW.” Four managers in three years. That shows up as rules changing from week to week, communication falling through the cracks, and residents not knowing who to call.
Major maintenance delays. The disconnect between routine maintenance (fast) and major issues (slow) is a clear pattern. Latasha went without AC for two months. Desiree reported mold in her tub since move-in with no resolution. The property handles quick fixes well but struggles with anything that costs real money or needs an outside contractor.
The Rating Gap Tells a Story
Google sits at 3.3 and ModernMsg at 3.9, but ApartmentRatings pulls only 2.6. That spread matters. Google and ModernMsg pick up a lot of quick, positive reviews from residents in their first few months. ApartmentRatings skews toward people who’ve been there long enough to find the real problems. The longer you stay at Promontory Point, the more you run into the deeper stuff: plumbing leaks, pest cycles, and the management turnover that wears down trust. Shorter stays tend to go well. Longer stays tell a different story.
Management Response Assessment
They respond to most reviews on every platform. Most of the responses are copy-paste templates: “Thank you for taking the time to complete our survey. Your opinion matters to us, and we appreciate you!” Negative reviews get slightly more personalized responses, but the pattern is corporate boilerplate. When a reviewer reports raw sewage backups or months without AC, a templated “please reach out to us” reply doesn’t signal urgency. It signals a system. That’s not necessarily bad management. It’s a big corporate management company running hundreds of properties. Just don’t expect a personal touch.
The Uncomfortable Truth
No listing site will write this section. I’m not trying to kill the deal on Promontory Point. I want you to know what you’re signing up for.
The 1983 Infrastructure Isn’t Going Away
The 2016 renovation updated cosmetics: new flooring, paint, cabinet faces, updated fixtures. It didn’t replace the plumbing, the foundations, or the building shell. ApartmentRatings reviewers talk about ground floor units where water leaks down walls and up through floors, calling it “a structural problem that can’t be patched.” Foundations have settled, leaving cracks in walls. These aren’t maintenance failures. They’re the physical reality of a building that’s over 40 years old. If you’re on the ground floor, ask about water problems in that specific unit before signing.
The Manager You Tour With Might Not Be the Manager You Live With
The manager seat here doesn’t stay filled for long. Julie Johns got the most praise of any single staff member across 377 reviews. She’s gone. Celeste Franklin replaced her. Now it’s Mari Lopez on the Mission Rock website. Every time they swap managers, residents start over building trust with the office. If the current team is good, great. But the track record says you shouldn’t count on continuity.
The Pest Reality in a 1983 Building
Weekly pest control keeps roaches suppressed but not eliminated. This isn’t a management failure. It’s what happens in a building that’s over 40 years old with settled foundations and gaps around pipes that can’t be closed for good. One reviewer put it well: “if you’re a clean person they won’t be too big of an issue.” That’s a fair take. But if you’ve never lived in an older Austin building and roaches are a hard no for you, factor that in.
Ready to Move Forward, or Want to See Alternatives?
If Promontory Point works for your situation, I can pre-screen your application before you pay. If these are dealbreakers, I’ll send you 3-4 nearby alternatives in the same price range without the old building problems.
Get Matched to the Right Property →
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Promontory Point Apartments gated?
Yes. The property has access gates and a gate attendant. Reviewers back that up, though some say the gates have been broken for weeks at a time.
Does Promontory Point have in-unit washer and dryer?
Yes. Every unit comes with a full-size washer and dryer. This is one of Promontory Point’s strongest features at this price point. Most Austin apartments under $900 make you use a shared laundry room.
What breeds are restricted at Promontory Point?
The banned breed list includes Pit Bulls, Bull Terriers, American Staffordshire Terriers, Rottweilers, German Shepherds, Dobermans, Chows, Presa Canarios, Akitas, Wolf Hybrids, Malamutes, and Huskies (full blood or mixed at any percentage). The “no weight limit” policy only applies to breeds not on this list.
Does Promontory Point accept bad credit?
The property doesn’t publish a credit minimum. This is a Class C property (built 1983, rents under $1,050), so expect more flexibility than you’d get at a Class A or B. Renters with credit scores in the 550-580 range may have options here. Call me and I can check before you apply.
What school district is Promontory Point in?
The property is zoned to Manor ISD. Schools are Pioneer Crossing Elementary, Decker Middle, and Manor High. GreatSchools ratings for nearby schools range from 2-5 out of 10.
Is Promontory Point safe?
The property is gated with a gate attendant. Reviews call it quiet and peaceful. One reviewer mentioned a partial vehicle theft, and broken gates keep coming up in reviews. Lock your car and use the gates. Same as you’d do at any older property in Northeast Austin.
Who manages Promontory Point Apartments?
Mission Rock Residential runs the property. The current property manager is Mari Lopez. The regional manager is Zachary Bartels. They’ve cycled through at least four managers in the last few years.
How much is the security deposit at Promontory Point?
Listing data shows a $150 deposit, which is very low for Austin. That said, deposits often change based on your credit and rental history. If you have credit below 580 or a broken lease, you might see a higher number. Confirm the exact deposit with the leasing office when you apply.
Does Promontory Point have a 3-month lease option?
Yes. Lease terms run from 3 to 13 months, which gives you more flexibility than most Austin properties. Most communities require 12 months minimum. My referral commission only kicks in on leases of 12 months or longer, so a short lease changes how I can help with fees.
The Bottom Line
Promontory Point gives you three things that are hard to find together in Austin: net effective rent under $720 for a one bedroom, a washer and dryer in every unit, and a 6 weeks free concession that’s been running for almost a year. The 3-month minimum lease adds flexibility most properties don’t offer. The pet policy works if your breed isn’t on the restricted list. At a net effective of $719/month for a 1BR with 699 square feet, you’re getting a lot of space for the money in 78754.
The trade-off is a 1983 building that acts like a 1983 building. Pests are managed, not solved. Ground floor water problems are baked into the building. Management turns over frequently enough that the team you meet during your tour might not be the team you deal with six months later. And major maintenance requests can drag.
This property makes sense if:
- Your budget caps at $1,100/month and you refuse to give up laundry in your unit
- You work north or east of downtown and want a short commute that avoids I-35
- You’ve lived in older Austin buildings before and know what to expect
- You need a short-term lease (3 months) as a bridge
This property doesn’t make sense if:
- Pest issues are a hard dealbreaker for you
- You need a ground floor unit (water problems are worst there)
- You have a German Shepherd, Husky, Rottweiler, or another restricted breed
- You need major repairs handled quickly and you want the same manager for more than six months
My honest take: Promontory Point is a solid budget option for renters who go in with open eyes. The price is real. The washer/dryer is real. The downsides are real too. Know what you’re getting and it can work well. Expect a Class A experience at Class C prices and you’ll be frustrated.
Need Help Deciding?
Work with me: My apartment locating service is free. The property pays my referral fee from their marketing budget, so your rent is exactly the same whether you use me or apply directly. I can pre-screen your application, run the cost comparison against nearby alternatives, and make sure you’re not wasting $65 on an application that won’t go through. Call me or fill out the form here.
Go direct: If you’d rather handle it yourself, contact the Promontory Point leasing office at (833) 346-6172. Office hours are Monday through Friday, 10am to 6pm, and Saturday 10am to 5pm. Just tell them “Ross Quade from Austin Apartment Team” referred you on your tour and application. Text me at 512-360-0852 when you apply so I can make sure everything’s on track.