Budget Rent, 1983 Bones, and a Management Problem For Rent

  • $869-$1195

Parkside Apartments Austin Review: $803/Month Net Effective in Northwest Austin, But Read the Reviews First


Parkside Apartments on Anderson Mill Road keeps showing up in budget apartment searches for Northwest Austin. And I get why. A one bedroom starting at $869 with one month free on a 13 month lease? That drops net effective rent to around $803. In a corridor where the average one bedroom runs $1,100 to $1,400, that number gets attention.

I’m Ross Quade, a licensed Texas REALTOR (TX #679806). I track Austin apartment pricing across 1,000+ communities, and I’ve watched Parkside’s reviews go from mixed to alarming over the past 18 months. The 2.5 Google rating tells part of the story. What those 84 reviews describe in detail tells the rest.

Here’s what listing sites won’t tell you: the rent is low for a reason. And whether that reason is something you can live with depends on what matters most to you and what you’re willing to put up with. I’m going to break down the real costs, what screening looks like, and the specific complaints that keep showing up so you can decide for yourself.


Quick Facts: Parkside Apartments

Field Details
Address 9219 Anderson Mill Rd, Austin, TX 78729
Year Built 1983 (Renovated 2014)
Total Units 136
Management Sandalwood Management
Rent Range $869–$1,195 (verified July 2026)
Income Requirement Not published on any platform
Pet Policy 2 pets max, 60 lb weight limit, breed restrictions, $300 deposit + $300 non-refundable fee + $15/month pet rent
Current Special 1 month FREE on 13–15 month lease
Application Fee $50 per person
Admin Fee $0 or $150 (conflicting data — confirm with office)
Google Rating 2.5 stars (84 reviews)
ApartmentRatings 2.4 stars (24 reviews)
ForRent 3.9 stars (9 reviews)
RentCafe 4.5 stars (6 reviews)
School District Round Rock ISD (Live Oak Elementary, Deerpark Middle, McNeil High)

That 2.5 Google rating isn’t borderline. It’s driven by a pattern of 1-star reviews that have gotten worse, not better, over the last year. ApartmentRatings tells the same story at 2.4. Every single subcategory (grounds, maintenance, noise, safety, neighborhood, staff) got a 1 out of 5. The higher scores on ForRent and RentCafe? Those are based on 9 and 6 reviews. That’s nothing. I’ll break down what’s behind these numbers in the reviews section below.

Best For

You need the cheapest one bedroom in Northwest Austin. With net effective rent starting at $803 on the smallest floor plan, Parkside undercuts most of the competition within a mile. Hidden Timber next door starts at $815 but has less availability. Polo Club about three quarters of a mile away starts at $741 but is further from 183. If budget is the top priority and you’ve priced out the corridor, Parkside is one of the lowest options that includes washer/dryer connections and a patio.

You’re in Round Rock ISD and need to keep rent under $1,000. Parkside feeds into Live Oak Elementary, Deerpark Middle, and McNeil High. At $803 to $1,040 net effective for a one bedroom, it’s one of the few properties in this school zone that stays under four figures after the special.

Your job is in the 183/Anderson Mill corridor. The property sits right on Anderson Mill Road with direct access to Highway 183. If you’re working at one of the tech campuses along 183 or in the Lakeline area, your commute is 5 to 15 minutes depending on direction.

Skip If

You need responsive management. 23 of 84 Google reviews mention management problems. Recent reviews describe an office that doesn’t answer phones, staff that’s frequently absent, and disputes over charges and deposit refunds. One reviewer said they were sent to collections without ever getting paperwork showing what they owed. And it’s gotten worse in recent months, not better.

You’re sensitive to noise or unit condition. This is 1983 construction. Reviews mention cockroaches, drug activity, and loud neighbors. One reviewer included a specific police report number for a shooting. The 2014 renovation updated finishes, but it didn’t replace the building’s bones.

You have pets over 60 pounds. The weight limit is firm at 60 lbs with breed restrictions on aggressive breeds. If you have a larger dog, check out Austin apartments that allow large dogs for verified options without weight caps.


Wondering if Parkside Apartments fits your situation?

Fill out a quick form and I’ll reach out to go over your specifics: income, credit, pets, timeline. I can check whether you’ll likely qualify before you spend $50 on an application, and I’ll share any current specials that might not be listed online. You’ll hear from a real person (me), not an automated system.

Get Help Now →


Location: What Anderson Mill Road Actually Looks Like Day to Day

What’s Actually Nearby

Parkside sits on the east side of Anderson Mill Road, just south of Pond Springs. The Walk Score is 58, Transit Score is 27, Bike Score is 60. Translation: you can get to a few things on foot, public transit is barely there, and biking is okay if you’re comfortable on busy roads.

Here’s what that means day to day. You can walk to Stompin’ Grounds coffee in about 4 minutes (0.18 miles), and Jardin Corona Mexican Food is a 7 minute walk. The Saba Retail Center is across the street, and Main Event is close too.

But groceries? Real shopping? You’re driving. HEB on Lakeline Mall Drive is about 2 miles out. Lakeline Mall is 2.5 miles north. Anderson Arbor Shopping Center is within a mile. Bottom line: you can walk to a few things, but you need a car for daily life.

The fire station is directly across Anderson Mill Road. Reviews bring up siren noise day and night. Anderson Mill Road itself has steady traffic and road noise too.

Commute Math

Destination Distance Off-Peak Rush Hour Notes
Downtown Austin ~17 miles 20–25 min 40–55 min Via MoPac or 183 to I-35
The Domain ~6 miles 10–15 min 20–30 min Via 183 South
Apple Parmer Campus ~8 miles 12–18 min 25–35 min Via 183 to Parmer
Lakeline Mall ~2.5 miles 5–8 min 10–15 min Anderson Mill to Lakeline Blvd
Austin-Bergstrom Airport ~27 miles 30–35 min 50–65 min Via 183 to 71
Round Rock (downtown) ~8 miles 12–15 min 20–30 min Via 183 to I-35

Route notes: Highway 183 is your main artery for everything. MoPac is accessible but adds 5 to 10 minutes to get to it. Rush hour on 183 south toward the Domain and downtown gets heavy between 7:30 and 9:00 AM. Cap Metro bus route 383 stops nearby but doesn’t run often. The Lakeline MetroRail station is about 2 miles away if you’re commuting to downtown on the Red Line.

The Real Neighborhood

Anderson Mill is suburban Northwest Austin, technically in Williamson County. It’s quiet retail strips, single family neighborhoods, and a cluster of 1980s apartment complexes along Anderson Mill Road. This isn’t trendy and it’s not trying to be. The area works for people who need access to 183, want to stay in Round Rock ISD, and don’t need nightlife or walkable entertainment.

Pricing and True Cost

Floor Plans

Here’s what they’ve got right now. The special (1 month free on a 13 month lease) applies to all units.

Floor Plan Bed/Bath Sq Ft Base Rent Net Effective W/D Connection Availability
A 1/1 576 $869 $803 Yes Available
C 1/1 664 $920–$995 $850–$919 Yes Available
B 1/1 640 $980 $906 Yes Available
E 1/1 647 $990 $915 Yes Available
F 1/1 667 $1,125 $1,040 Yes Available
D 2/2 874 $1,195 $1,104 Yes Available

Note: Floor plans with “11” prefix (11A, 11B, 11C, 11D, 11E, 11F, 22A) are the same layouts but without washer/dryer connections. Most of those show as unavailable. If in-unit laundry matters to you (and it should), confirm your specific unit has the connection before signing.

Net Effective Rent: The Real Math

The current special is 1 month free on a 13 month lease. Here’s how that math works on the most common floor plan (Plan C at $995):

  • 13 month lease = 395 days
  • 1 month free = 30 days
  • Daily multiplier = (395 – 30) / 395 = 0.9241
  • $995 x 0.9241 = $919/month net effective
  • Monthly savings: $995 – $919 = $76/month

That $76/month savings adds up to $988 over the 13 month lease. Not massive, but real. If you want to understand how this math works across different specials and lease terms, our net effective rent calculator walks you through it.

All the Fees

Required fees (everyone pays these):

Fee Amount
Application fee $50/person
Admin fee $0 (property’s own data) or $150 (Apartments.com) — confirm with leasing office
Security deposit $200 (1BR) / $400 (2BR) per Apartments.com

Optional fees (if applicable):

Fee Amount
Pet deposit $300 (refundable)
Pet non-refundable fee $300
Monthly pet rent $15/pet

The admin fee situation is confusing. The data I have from the property says $0. Apartments.com lists $150. That’s a big difference on move-in day. Ask the leasing office which number is current before you budget your move-in costs.

Apartments.com shows the deposit at $200 for one bedrooms and $400 for the two bedroom. Some Sandalwood Management properties charge more if your credit comes back rough, so yours could be higher.

True Monthly Cost: What You’d Actually Pay

Say you’re renting the 1/1 Plan C at $995 base rent with one dog. Here’s what your month actually looks like:

Line Item Monthly Cost
Net effective rent (Plan C) $919
Pet rent (1 pet) $15
Renter’s insurance (estimate) $15–$25
Electric (RentCafe estimate) $170
Gas (RentCafe estimate) $81
Water/sewer (RentCafe estimate) $150
Estimated total $1,350–$1,360/month

Those utility numbers come from RentCafe’s estimates for this property. Fair warning: if they’re accurate, utilities alone add roughly $400/month on top of rent. That $803 to $919 net effective suddenly feels different when the total is closer to $1,350. Old buildings cost more to keep comfortable. That’s just how it is with 1983 construction.

Move-in costs:

  • Application fee: $50
  • Security deposit: $200 (1BR) or $400 (2BR) per Apartments.com — may vary based on screening
  • Pet deposit: $300
  • Pet one-time fee (you don’t get this back): $300
  • First month’s rent (may be free with special): $0 if concession applies to month one

Pet rent shows up differently everywhere: $15/month on the property’s own listing data, $25/month on RentCafe, and $50/month on Apartments.com. That’s a $35/month spread. Ask the leasing office for the current number before you sign.


Want to know what specials are actually available right now?

Specials change. What’s listed above was accurate as of July 2026, but I talk to leasing teams weekly, and offers shift. Fill out the form and I’ll send you the current deal within a few hours.

Get Help Now →


Screening Criteria: Will You Get Approved?

Parkside doesn’t publish detailed screening criteria on their website or listing pages. That’s common with smaller properties. So I’ll walk you through what I’d expect based on how this property fits in the market and what I know about Sandalwood Management.

Income Requirement

I checked the property’s own site, Apartments.com, RentCafe, and ForRent. None of them publish the income multiplier. Most Austin apartments require 3x monthly rent. Assuming 3x (the standard), here’s what you’d need:

Floor Plan Base Rent Monthly Income Needed (3x) Annual Salary Hourly Wage (40 hrs)
A (1/1, 576 sqft) $869 $2,607 $31,284 $15.04
C (1/1, 664 sqft) $995 $2,985 $35,820 $17.22
D (2/2, 874 sqft) $1,195 $3,585 $43,020 $20.68

If you have a roommate on the two bedroom, combined household income counts. Two people each earning $10.50/hour full time would qualify for the 2/2.

Credit Expectations

No published minimum. Based on what I know about properties at this price point and age (built 1983, lower rents), here’s what I’d expect in practice:

  • 600+: Likely approval with standard deposit
  • 550–599: Possible approval, potentially higher deposit or conditions
  • Below 550: Could go either way. Properties at this price point sometimes have more flexibility than newer communities, but Sandalwood Management runs a corporate screening process, so don’t assume it’s a guaranteed yes

If your credit is below 600, talk to me before applying. I can tell you whether Parkside’s screening is likely to work for your profile or if there’s a better fit nearby. I go deeper on this in our second chance apartments guide.

What Typically Gets You Denied

Let me be direct about what usually triggers an automatic decline at properties like this:

  • Active property debt (money owed to a previous landlord showing on your rental history report)
  • Eviction judgment within the past 2 to 3 years (lookback varies by management company)
  • Violent felony convictions within the past 5 to 7 years
  • Sex offender registry status
  • Not enough income documentation (paystubs, bank statements, or employment verification letter)
  • Fraudulent application information

If you have a broken lease on your record, the question is whether there’s property debt attached. A broken lease with no balance owed is much easier to work around than one with $2,000 in collections.

The Application Process

  1. Apply online or in the leasing office ($50 per applicant, non-refundable)
  2. Screening runs credit, criminal background, and rental history
  3. Approval, conditional approval, or denial (typically 1 to 3 business days)
  4. Sign lease for 13 to 15 months to qualify for the free month special

The reality at a property like Parkside: I can check whether your situation is likely to pass screening before you spend that $50 application fee. If Parkside looks tight for your profile, I know which nearby properties in the Anderson Mill and Pond Springs corridor have more flexibility. And which ones will definitely say no. That saves you time and money.

Resident Reviews: What 130+ Reviews Across 5 Platforms Actually Say

I went through reviews on Google (84 reviews, 2.5 stars), ApartmentRatings (24 reviews, 2.4 stars), Yelp (23 reviews), ForRent (9 reviews, 3.9 stars), and RentCafe (6 reviews, 4.5 stars). So what do 130+ reviewers agree on? The story is the same across every platform that has enough reviews to matter. RentCafe and ForRent show higher scores, but 6 and 9 reviews don’t tell you much. The three platforms with 20+ reviews all land in the same place.

Review Pattern Analysis

Theme Mentions Trend Source
Management complaints (unresponsive, rude, absent from office) 23 of 84 ↓ Getting worse Google, ApartmentRatings, ForRent
Maintenance delays 15 of 84 → Steady negative Google, ForRent
Lease and move-out disputes (deposit refunds, collections) 11 of 84 ↓ Getting worse Google, ApartmentHomeLiving
Money/billing (overcharges, unexplained increases) 9 of 84 ↓ Getting worse Google, ApartmentHomeLiving
Hot water outages 7+ → Ongoing issue Google, ApartmentRatings
Pest issues (cockroaches) 5+ → Persistent Google, ForRent
Safety concerns (drug activity, shooting, car break-ins) 5+ ↓ Getting worse Google, RentCafe
Advertised amenities that don’t exist 2+ — ApartmentHomeLiving, ForRent

What Residents Say Works

I need to be honest here. There’s almost nothing consistently positive in recent reviews on the larger platforms. One Google reviewer from about a year ago praised management and maintenance as punctual and polite. That review stands alone. ApartmentRatings has a couple of older positive reviews mentioning the property as good value and the boiler system saving on utility costs. But those are from years ago, back when a different team was running the place.

RentCafe is the outlier: 4.5 stars with 5/5 for maintenance, staff, noise, and location. But that’s 6 reviews against 84+24+23 on Google, ApartmentRatings, and Yelp. When you only have 6 reviews, a couple good ones change everything. I wouldn’t use RentCafe’s score to override what 130+ other reviewers are saying.

The property does have a few things going for it that don’t depend on who’s running the office: the mature oak trees give you real shade and privacy, gas appliances keep utility costs down, and the location off Anderson Mill gives quick access to 183.

What Keeps Coming Up as Problems

Management availability and attitude: This is the biggest complaint, and it shows up on every platform. 23 Google reviews bring up management issues. ApartmentRatings gives staff a 1 out of 5 across 24 reviewers. A current resident on ApartmentRatings (living there 2023 to 2026) named a specific manager as “very rude” who “keeps overcharging everyone.” ForRent’s review says management is “aggressive.”

Recent Google reviews from the last 6 months describe an office that’s frequently closed during posted hours and phones that go unanswered. Multiple people call the staff hostile. One reviewer who tried to contact staff for months called them “liars and extremely unprofessional.” That review got 8 upvotes, the most of any on the page.

Something worth noting: I found at least four different manager names across the platforms (Harry D. on the property listing, Brandy Victoria on ApartmentRatings and Google, Jessica M. on Yelp, Jennifer Dow on ApartmentHomeLiving). That’s a lot of turnover for 136 units. When the office door keeps spinning like that, the residents are the ones who feel it.

Hot water: At least seven reviews bring up hot water problems on Google and ApartmentRatings. The property uses a boiler system (shared hot water, not individual water heaters). When the boiler has issues, the whole building feels it. One ApartmentRatings reviewer mentioned five days without hot water before Thanksgiving. The boiler was eventually replaced (an earlier positive review mentioned it), but complaints about hot water continued even after the new boiler went in.

Pest control: Reviews on Google and ForRent describe cockroaches. The most recent ForRent review just says “BUGS.” That’s it. One word.

Amenities that don’t match the marketing: One reviewer on ApartmentHomeLiving said management put up signs for free Wi-Fi and later took them down because it didn’t exist. Same reviewer said the advertised security guard was never actually there. A ForRent review described the pool as “concreted” (cemented over). So take the amenity list with a grain of salt.

Safety: One Google reviewer from 6 months ago included a specific APD police report number for a shooting on Christmas Day. A RentCafe reviewer said their car was vandalized overnight and management did nothing. Other Google reviews mention drug activity and groups blocking common areas.

How Management Responds

Sandalwood Management does respond to many Google reviews. But here’s the pattern: the responses are templates. “We’re sorry to hear about your experience” and “please reach out to our office” appear almost word for word across different reviews.

The most telling response: a reviewer named Joel Tornes left a negative review about marijuana smoke, car theft, and noise at all hours. Management’s response thanked him for his “positive experiences” with staff. They clearly didn’t read the review before responding. That tells you something about how much attention these responses are getting.

The Uncomfortable Truth

No listing site will write this section. I’m not trying to scare you off. I just want you walking in with your eyes open.

The 2.5 Rating Isn’t a Fluke

This isn’t a case of a few angry people tanking the score. The negative reviews go back two years, come from different people, and keep describing the same problems: management, pests, hot water, and safety. One or two angry reviews you can dismiss. Dozens saying the same thing across Google and ApartmentRatings is a pattern.

ApartmentRatings is even worse when you look at the details: 1 out of 5 stars across grounds, maintenance, noise, safety, and neighborhood. Those scores come from 24 separate reviewers.

The Renovation Was Surface Level

The property was built in 1983 and renovated in 2014. That renovation brought updated finishes: stainless/black appliances, vinyl flooring, walk-in showers. Looks good in photos. But multiple reviews suggest it was cosmetic. “Apartments say renovated, it’s just paint,” wrote one ForRent reviewer. And they’re right about the bones. This building is 43 years old. The plumbing, the electrical, the insulation, the soundproofing: all original or close to it. So when hot water boiler issues keep showing up in reviews, that’s not a maintenance problem. That’s the building itself.

Management Turnover Creates Real Risk

The property lists itself as “Privately Owned and Managed” but is run by Sandalwood Management. Reviews mention management changes over the years. One reviewer specifically named Sandalwood’s takeover as the turning point when the property “became trashy and unsafe.” ApartmentRatings reviews going back further mention different management teams, some of them positive. Based on recent reviews, the current situation isn’t good.


Ready to move forward, or want to look at other options?

You’ve seen the full picture now. If Parkside still works for your budget and situation, I can help you through the application. If you’d rather look at nearby options without these issues, I know the Anderson Mill corridor well and can point you to properties with better reviews in the same price range.

Get Help Now →


Frequently Asked Questions

Does Parkside Apartments allow pets?

Yes. Parkside allows cats and dogs, up to 2 pets with a 60 lb weight limit per pet. Breed restrictions apply (no aggressive breeds). Expect to pay $300 deposit plus a $300 one-time fee you won’t get back, plus $15/month pet rent.

What credit score do I need for Parkside Apartments?

No minimum is published. I’d guess 550 to 600 is roughly the cutoff based on this property’s age and price point, though Sandalwood Management runs corporate screening that could be stricter. Ask the leasing office or reach out to me to check before you apply.

What’s included in rent at Parkside?

Rent covers the unit only. You pay for electricity, gas, water, sewer, and renter’s insurance separately. RentCafe estimates water at $65/month and sewer at $85/month. No valet trash or mandatory monthly fees listed.

Pet rent shows up as three different numbers depending on the source ($15, $25, or $50/month). Get the current number from the leasing office.

Is Parkside Apartments safe?

I’d be cautious. One Google reviewer included a specific police report for a shooting incident. Others mention drug activity and car break-ins. Visit the property at different times of day before you sign anything.

When was Parkside Apartments built and last renovated?

Built in 1983. Renovated in 2014. The renovation updated finishes like appliances, flooring, and showers but didn’t touch the plumbing or insulation.

What’s the parking situation?

Surface lot, open parking. No garages. No covered spots. Apartments.com lists parking as available but no cost, which usually means it’s included. Reviews mention people blocking areas.

How far is Parkside from downtown Austin?

About 17 miles. Off-peak, you’re looking at 20 to 25 minutes via 183 or MoPac. During rush hour, plan for 40 to 55 minutes. The Lakeline MetroRail station is about 2 miles away for Red Line commuters.

What school district is Parkside Apartments in?

Round Rock ISD. The attendance zone covers Live Oak Elementary, Deerpark Middle School, and McNeil High School.

The Bottom Line: Is Parkside Apartments Worth It?

Parkside offers some of the lowest rent in Northwest Austin. Net effective rent starting at $803 for a one bedroom, washer/dryer connections, and a Round Rock ISD address. Those facts are real. So is the $919 net effective on a 664 sqft one bedroom. In a market where comparable floor plans at nearby properties run $1,000 to $1,400, the math gets attention.

But the trade-off is documented across 84 Google reviews and 24 ApartmentRatings reviews. Management, pests, hot water, and safety are not occasional complaints.

They’re patterns.

This property makes sense if:

  • Budget is your absolute top priority and you’ve priced out the corridor
  • You need Round Rock ISD and can’t find anything else under $1,000
  • You’re comfortable with 1983 construction trade-offs and can handle issues independently
  • You need a short lease and you’re using it as a landing spot while you look for something better

This property doesn’t make sense if:

  • You need management that answers the phone and resolves issues
  • You’re sensitive to noise, pests, or building condition
  • You have pets over 60 lbs
  • You’re relocating to Austin from out of state and can’t tour before signing

My honest take: the rent is low because the experience is low. If your budget allows even $100 to $200 more per month, check out North Austin apartments in the Anderson Mill and Metric corridors where you’ll find properties with better reviews and similar access to 183.

Need Help?

You’ve got everything you need to make a decision on Parkside on your own. But if you want help:

Fill out the form above and I’ll text you to answer questions, check your application situation, share current specials, and walk you through what comes next. You’ll talk to me directly. Not an AI phone system. My service is free. The apartment community pays my referral fee from their marketing budget. Your rent is exactly the same whether you use me or not.

Going solo? Just tell them “Ross Quade from AustinApartments.com” referred you on your tour and application. Text me at 512-865-4672 when you apply so I can make sure everything’s on track.

Price:
$869-$1195
Address:
9219 Anderson Mill Rd
Austin, TX 78729
Terms:
For Rent
Property Type:
Apartment
Year Built:
1983

Additional Features

Renovated 2014

Call 512-320-4599 for more details

I Love This Property!

  • MM slash DD slash YYYY
  • :
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Property Location