MAA Onion Creek Apartments Austin Review: No Pet Weight Limits and $103/Month in Hidden Fees (Austin, TX)
MAA Onion Creek keeps showing up when people search for pet friendly apartments in far south Austin. The photos look solid. Reviews are mostly positive. And the rent looks competitive, at least at first glance. I’ve tracked MAA Communities across multiple Austin properties for years as a licensed apartment locator (TX #679806). This one has a pattern I see a lot: good staff covering for costs that most renters don’t catch until after they sign.
The Walk Score is 10. You need a car. The building is from 2008. And the advertised rent doesn’t include $103/month in mandatory fees that MAA buries in the fine print. Those details change the math on this property. That’s what this review is for.
Quick Facts: MAA Onion Creek
| Field | Details |
|---|---|
| Address | 1901 Onion Creek Parkway, Austin, TX 78748 |
| Year Built | 2008 (18 years old) |
| Total Units | 300 |
| Management | MAA Communities (formerly Mid-America & Post Properties) |
| Rent Range | $968 – $1,678/month (before mandatory fees) |
| Current Special | 6 weeks free on select units (exclusions apply, varies by floor plan) |
| Pet Policy | No weight limit, no breed restrictions, 2 pets max, $400 non-refundable fee + $20/month pet rent |
| Application Fee | $65/person |
| Admin Fee | $185 processing fee (not returned) |
| Security Deposit | $150 |
| Mandatory Monthly Fees | Community Fee $18 + MAA Connect $85 = $103/month on top of rent |
| ApartmentRatings | 4.1/5 (556 reviews, 479 verified) |
| Google Rating | 3.9/5 (244 reviews) |
| Yelp Rating | 1.9/5 (51 reviews) |
| Apartments.com | 2.9/5 (8 reviews) |
| RentCafe | 4.5/5 (18 reviews) |
| Walk Score | 10 (car dependent) |
| Lease Minimum | 3 months |
The ratings on this property split hard depending on where you look. ApartmentRatings (4.1) and RentCafe (4.5) are higher because they pull mostly from verified current residents. Google (3.9) is mixed. Yelp is 1.9 with 51 reviews, though most of those date back to the 2016-2018 era when the property was still called Colonial Grand at Onion Creek. Apartments.com sits at 2.9 with a small sample. I’ll get into what’s behind those numbers below.
Best For / Skip If
This Property Works If…
You have a large dog and you’re tired of getting turned away. Most Austin apartments cap pets at 50 to 75 pounds. MAA Onion Creek has no weight limit and no breed restrictions. If you’ve got a German Shepherd, a Rottweiler, or any dog over 75 pounds, your options just opened up. Two pets max, $400 fee per pet, $20/month pet rent. That’s it. No pet screening required either.
You want a quiet, tree-lined setting without paying new construction prices. This property sits on a greenbelt with mature trees, walking trails, and enough space between buildings that you’re not hearing your neighbors outside. Deer show up on the property in the mornings. You won’t find that at the new builds going up a quarter mile away.
You value staff responsiveness over modern finishes. The leasing and maintenance teams here are the strongest part of this property. Kayleigh, Marcela, Nick, and Jeremy in the office show up across dozens of reviews, and the maintenance crew (Ricardo, Pancho, Art) gets same-day turnaround on most requests. That kind of consistency matters more than quartz countertops when your AC goes out in August.
Your income doesn’t clear the 3x threshold at most properties. MAA only requires 2x monthly rent in combined household income. Most Austin apartments demand 3x. On the smallest one bedroom here ($968), you need $1,936/month to get approved. That’s $11.17/hour full time.
At a 3x property, that same unit would need $2,904/month. Big difference. If income is tight, this opens doors that stay closed everywhere else.
You need to move in fast. MAA’s turnaround is quick. At least one renter got approved and moved in within a week here, while competing properties were taking up to six weeks.
Skip If…
$103/month in mandatory fees on top of rent is a dealbreaker. MAA charges a $18/month Community Fee and $85/month for MAA Connect (bundled internet/cable). These aren’t optional. That means a $968 one bedroom actually costs $1,071/month before parking or pet rent. If you’re comparing rent on Zillow or Apartments.com, you’re comparing the wrong numbers.
You’re parking-sensitive or have frequent guests. 111 of 556 ApartmentRatings reviews mention parking. On Google, 18 reviews specifically mention towing. The property works with Space Makers Towing, and guests have been towed even after registering their vehicles. If friends and family visit regularly, this is a real problem.
You want modern finishes and a newer building. This is a 2008 build. That means the building is 18 years old with contractor-grade finishes, and it’s competing with 10+ properties built within the last five years along the same stretch of road. Some units have select kitchen and bathroom upgrades, but this isn’t a renovation property.
Ready to See If MAA Onion Creek Fits Your Situation?
I can tell you whether your income and rental history are likely to pass MAA’s screening before you spend the $65 application fee. If it doesn’t look like a good fit, I know which nearby properties will work better.
Get started here
Location: What It’s Actually Like at 1901 Onion Creek Parkway
What’s Nearby
MAA Onion Creek sits on the east side of I-35, right off Onion Creek Parkway. The address is technically Austin, but this is far south. You’re about 12 miles from downtown.
Groceries: HEB Southpark Meadows is about 1.5 miles south. Target, Walmart, and Costco are all within that same Southpark Meadows shopping center, roughly a five minute drive. You won’t walk to any of them. The Walk Score is 10 for a reason.
Dining and errands are all down at Southpark Meadows: Chili’s, Whataburger, Chick-fil-A, Starbucks. A handful of local spots along South 1st and Old San Antonio Road. Nothing walkable from the property itself.
Akins High School is 0.7 miles away. Paredes Middle is 1.9 miles. Menchaca Elementary is the elementary school.
The greenbelt is the real draw here. Onion Creek runs along the property, and the Onion Creek Trail is accessible nearby. Mary Moore Searight Park is about a 10 minute drive and has 344 acres of trails, disc golf, and off-leash areas. McKinney Falls State Park is 15 minutes east.
Commute Times
| Destination | Off-Peak | Rush Hour |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Austin | 18 min | 30-45 min |
| Austin-Bergstrom Airport | 12 min | 15-20 min |
| UT Austin Campus | 20 min | 35-50 min |
| Southpark Meadows | 5 min | 5-8 min |
| Tesla Gigafactory (Del Valle) | 15 min | 20-25 min |
| San Marcos (outlets, Texas State) | 20 min | 25 min |
The best thing about this location is the I-35 access. Getting on the highway is quick, and if you’re headed south, you’re driving away from the worst traffic. The northbound commute to downtown during rush hour is a different story. Budget 30 to 45 minutes.
The Real Feel
This is suburban far south Austin. Quiet. Residential. Not a lot of nightlife or walkable retail. The greenbelt and mature landscaping make it feel more like a townhome neighborhood than a typical apartment complex. The buildings are two stories, spread out, with sidewalks throughout.
The trade-off is isolation. You’re a 20-plus minute drive from anything downtown, and public transit is nearly nonexistent here. If you work from home or commute south toward San Marcos, this location is great. If you commute north during rush hour, the drive will wear on you.
Pricing and True Cost
Floor Plans
| Plan | Bed/Bath | Sq Ft | Base Rent | Net Effective | W/D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11A | 1/1 | 680 | $968 | $857 | Stackable, Connection |
| 11C | 1/1 | 755 | $1,093 | $967 | Fullsize, Supplied |
| 11D | 1/1 | 909 | $1,093 | $967 | Fullsize, Supplied |
| 22A | 2/2 | 1,062 | $1,204 | $1,065 | Fullsize, Supplied |
| 22C | 2/2 | 1,211 | $1,280 | $1,133 | Fullsize, Supplied |
| 22D | 2/2 | 1,234 | $1,398 | $1,237 | Fullsize, Supplied |
| 22B | 2/2 | 1,116 | $1,404 | $1,242 | Fullsize, Supplied |
| 32B | 3/2 | 1,410 | $1,498 | $1,326 | Fullsize, Connection |
| 32A | 3/2 | 1,265 | $1,678 | $1,485 | Fullsize, Supplied |
These are the low-end rents for each floor plan right now. Most plans except the 11A come with a full-size washer and dryer supplied in unit.
Net Effective Rent Calculation
Current special per the MAA website: 6 weeks free on select units. Not every unit gets it, and the deal changes by floor plan. Ask the leasing office which units are eligible before you apply.
Using the 1BR/1BA 680 sq ft (Plan 11A) at $968/month on a 12 month lease:
- 6 weeks free = 42 days
- Daily multiplier: (365 – 42) / 365 = 0.8849
- $968 x 0.8849 = $857/month net effective rent
- Monthly savings vs. listed rent: $111/month
- Total savings over 12 months: $1,332
That’s a real concession. It brings MAA’s effective rent closer to what the newer builds around here charge. But some of those places are giving away even more. Cascades at Onion Creek (built 2024) is running 12 weeks free. Park South (built 2025) is at 10 weeks. The MAA deal holds up for an older property. Just know the newer competition is aggressive right now.
Fee Breakdown
Required fees (everyone pays):
| Fee | Amount | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Application fee | $65/person | One-time, non-refundable |
| Processing fee | $185 | One-time at move in, non-refundable |
| Security deposit | $150 | One-time, refundable (converted from app deposit) |
| Community Fee | $18/month | Monthly, mandatory |
| MAA Connect | $85/month | Monthly, mandatory (internet/cable bundle) |
Optional fees:
| Fee | Amount | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Pet fee | $400/pet | Per pet, non-refundable |
| Pet rent | $20/pet/month | Monthly |
| Garage parking | $125/month | Monthly |
| Reserved parking | $125/month | Monthly |
| Detached parking | $125/month | Monthly |
True Monthly Cost
Here’s what a typical renter actually pays. Say you’re in the 1BR/1BA 680 sq ft at $968 base rent, with one pet, no paid parking:
| Line Item | Monthly Cost |
|---|---|
| Base rent | $968 |
| Community Fee | $18 |
| MAA Connect | $85 |
| Pet rent (1 pet) | $20 |
| True monthly cost | $1,091 |
The gap between the rent you see on Zillow ($968) and what you actually pay ($1,091) is $123/month. That’s $1,476/year. If you add garage parking ($125/month), the true cost jumps to $1,216/month on a unit advertised at $968. Listing sites don’t show this.
Want to Compare This Property’s True Cost to Nearby Options?
I track the full fee structures at every property in this area. The mandatory monthly fees at MAA are higher than most. I can pull up direct comparisons so you see the real numbers before you apply.
Get started here
Screening Criteria
MAA publishes their screening criteria in their rental application. Here’s what I pulled from MAA’s own paperwork.
Income Requirements
MAA requires combined monthly household income of at least 2x the monthly rent. That’s lower than most Austin properties, where 3x is the standard. Here’s what 2x looks like:
| Plan | Base Rent | Monthly Income Needed (2x) | Annual Income | Hourly (40 hrs/week) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1BR/1BA 680sf | $968 | $1,936 | $23,232 | $11.17 |
| 1BR/1BA 909sf | $1,093 | $2,186 | $26,232 | $12.61 |
| 2BR/2BA 1,062sf | $1,204 | $2,408 | $28,896 | $13.89 |
| 2BR/2BA 1,211sf | $1,280 | $2,560 | $30,720 | $14.77 |
| 3BR/2BA 1,410sf | $1,498 | $2,996 | $35,952 | $17.28 |
At $11.17/hour for the smallest one bedroom, this opens the door for a lot of renters who’d get turned away at a 3x property. That 2x number is a big deal in Austin. All income sources count: employment, self-employment, child support, public assistance, social security, and SSI. Everything needs written proof.
Credit Expectations
MAA doesn’t use a simple FICO cutoff. They run screening through CoreLogic, which gives you a score based on your credit report, rental history, how your income stacks up against the rent, and a few other things. That score is what decides your approval, not your raw credit number.
What that means in practice: there’s no magic number I can give you. A 620 with clean rental history? Probably fine. A 650 with an old eviction? Maybe not. The whole picture matters.
MAA is a publicly traded apartment company, and they screen the same way at every property. Don’t expect the flexibility you’d get from a smaller, locally managed building.
What Gets You Denied
Based on MAA’s paperwork, here’s what gets you denied:
- Any negative rental history (MAA’s language: “may be grounds for application denial.” They don’t say how far back they look.)
- Failing to meet the 2x income requirement
- Fraudulent or inaccurate application information
- Criminal history (screened through CoreLogic, no specific lookback given)
- Not enough income documentation
Application Process
- Apply online through the MAA website or at the leasing office. $65/person, and you don’t get it back.
- MAA runs credit, background, and rental history checks.
- Approval typically comes within 48-72 hours. This property processes applications faster than most competitors. At least one renter moved in within a week of applying.
- On approval, the $150 application deposit converts to your security deposit. The $185 processing fee is due at move in.
Here’s what working with a locator gets you: I can tell you whether your income, credit, and rental history are likely to clear MAA’s screening before you spend $65 finding out. If MAA looks tight for your situation, I know which nearby properties have more flexibility. That pre-screening costs you nothing.
Resident Reviews Decoded
Review Pattern Analysis
Across 877+ reviews on five platforms:
| Theme | Mentions | Trend | Platforms |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff quality (office + maintenance) | 220+ | Steady positive → | AR, Google, RentCafe |
| Maintenance speed | 164+ | Steady positive → | AR, Google, RentCafe |
| Parking/availability | 111+ | Steady negative → | AR, Google, Yelp |
| Towing (Space Makers Towing) | 18+ | Not improving → | Google, Yelp |
| Trash compactor overflow | 59+ | Steady negative → | AR, Google |
| Thin walls / noise between units | 10+ | Steady → | Yelp, AR, Apartments.com |
| Move-in unit condition | 8+ | Steady → | Yelp, AR, Google |
| Pet waste on grounds | 5+ | Steady → | Google, Yelp |
| Rent increases vs. value | 15+ | Worsening ↓ | AR |
| Quiet community (overall) | 30+ | Steady positive → | AR, Google, RentCafe |
The Good
The office and maintenance teams are the strongest part of this property. It’s not close.
Kayleigh Samuels, Marcela Lobos, Nick, and Jeremy in the leasing office come up by name in over 30 reviews combined. The maintenance crew, led by Ricardo and Francisco “Pancho” Peña, shows up even more often. Same-day turnaround is the norm, not the exception. When the AC went out during a heat wave for one resident, a tech came out after hours and got it running the same night.
The community is quiet from the outside. “Quiet” is one of the most repeated words across ApartmentRatings, Google, and RentCafe. The two-story layout, the greenbelt between buildings, and the fact that everything’s spaced out keep outdoor noise low. Long-term residents (multiple people at 3+ years, one at 7 years, one at 12 years) keep renewing, and people staying that long tells you more than any rating. But there’s a catch on noise I’ll get to below.
The Bad
Parking is the number one complaint. This is an ungated community with open surface parking, and there aren’t enough spots. Building 4 residents regularly have to park near buildings 7, 8, or 9.
The property uses Space Makers Towing, and the problems go beyond just capacity. Guests have been towed after properly registering their vehicles. An 11-year resident spent “hundreds of dollars” in towing fees from minor registration errors. It’s been called “predatory” in Google reviews. The word fits. It punishes the residents it’s supposed to protect.
Trash is the next biggest problem. The compactor overflows regularly, the recycling bins get used as general trash, and the dumpster area doesn’t get cleaned often enough. 59 of 556 ApartmentRatings reviews mention trash.
Here’s what you won’t see if you only check ApartmentRatings and Google: Yelp sits at 1.9 across 51 reviews. Most are from 2016 to 2018 when the property was still called Colonial Grand at Onion Creek, so the current team wasn’t in place. But the problems Yelp brings up still show in smaller numbers on newer platforms.
Thin walls are a real issue. Upstairs conversations, toilets flushing, kitchen sinks running: it all bleeds through the ceiling. A 2026 ApartmentRatings review confirms it. Noise from neighbors’ dogs carries day and night. The outdoor community is quiet. Inside the walls? Sound travels in a 2008 wood-frame building.
Move-in condition is the other thing nobody warns you about. Dirty units at move-in, dust buildup, dead insects, carpets that smelled like the previous tenant’s pets. The property apparently relies on past renters to clean, and at least one 2026 move-in was noticeably dirty. And dog waste on the grounds doesn’t always get picked up, especially in shared walkways and the dog park area.
Management Responses
MAA responds to nearly every review on Google and ApartmentRatings. But the responses are almost identical. Negative reviews get: “We appreciate you bringing this experience to our attention. Please contact us at ResidentCare@maac.com and allow us 48 business hours.” There’s no sign anything actually gets fixed after the email. That’s a form letter, not a real conversation.
The Uncomfortable Truth
No listing site will write this section.
I’m not trying to kill the deal. I want you to know what you’re paying for before you sign a lease.
$103/Month in Mandatory Fees That Don’t Show Up on Listing Sites
This is the biggest issue. MAA charges $18/month for a “Community Fee” (common area maintenance, parking lot upkeep, property taxes, and insurance) and $85/month for “MAA Connect” (bundled internet and streaming). You can’t opt out of either one.
On a $968 one bedroom, these fees push your real rent to $1,071 before parking or pet costs. Every listing site shows $968. That $103 gap matters when you’re comparing properties. It adds up to $1,236 a year you didn’t budget for.
The Towing Situation Has No Fix in Sight
This isn’t a new complaint. Towing reviews go back years on both Google and Yelp. The Space Makers Towing contract is still active, and the property is still ungated with no access control. Non-residents can park freely while your registered guests risk getting towed over a missed digit on a registration form. The property’s response to every towing complaint is the same email. Nothing’s changed, and nothing looks like it will.
The Walls Are Thin, and Yelp Tells a Different Story Than Google
The “quiet community” label is accurate for the outdoor environment. But inside the units, you’re dealing with 2008 construction. Sound moves between floors and through shared walls. Kitchens, bathrooms, and conversations from the unit next door bleed through. If you’re on a lower floor, expect to hear footsteps. This won’t show up on a tour. It shows up at 11 PM on a Tuesday.
And if you only checked Google and ApartmentRatings, you’d think this is a 4.0 property. Yelp tells a different story: 1.9 out of 5 across 51 reviews. Most of those are from the Colonial Grand era (2016-2018) before the current staff arrived, so the complaints about specific people don’t apply today.
But the building hasn’t changed. The walls, the plumbing, the parking layout, the lack of gates: those are the same. If you’re serious about signing here, read the Yelp history.
You’re Paying 2008 Prices for a 2008 Building While Newer Options Surround You
Within a mile of MAA Onion Creek, there are now 10+ properties built between 2020 and 2025: Park South (2025), Cascades at Onion Creek (2024), The Nelson (2024), Bridge at Three Hills (2023), Water Oak (2022), Lenox Woods (2023), and Adair Onion Creek (2016). Some of them are running concessions that beat MAA’s 6 weeks free. Cascades is at 12 weeks. Park South is at 10.
The finishes, common areas, and everything mechanical at these newer properties are a generation ahead. MAA’s 2x income requirement is a real advantage over the 3x those newer builds typically ask for. But the building itself is 18 years old, and recent reviews keep pointing out that the rent doesn’t match what the property delivers.
Ready to Move Forward, or Want to See Alternatives?
If MAA Onion Creek checks enough boxes, I can walk you through the application. If the fees or the towing situation gives you pause, I have the full pricing breakdown on every property within a mile of here.
Get started here
Frequently Asked Questions
Does MAA Onion Creek allow large dogs?
Yes. No weight limit, no breed restrictions, two pets max. You’ll pay a $400 fee per pet (not returned) and $20/month pet rent per pet. Pet screening through a third-party service isn’t required.
What’s the real monthly cost at MAA Onion Creek?
The advertised rent doesn’t include two mandatory monthly fees: a $18 Community Fee and $85 MAA Connect fee. On a $968 one bedroom, your real cost is $1,071/month before parking or pet rent. Plan for it.
Is MAA Onion Creek a gated community?
No. The property has no gates, no access control, and no security cameras in the parking areas (based on current reviews). Parking is open surface lots.
How fast is maintenance at MAA Onion Creek?
Fast, by most accounts. 164 of 556 ApartmentRatings reviews mention maintenance, and the majority are positive. Same-day response is common. Ricardo, Pancho, and Art are the guys people call out by name.
Does MAA Onion Creek pay locators?
No. MAA Onion Creek does not pay referral commissions to apartment locators. I can still help you compare this property to alternatives and pre-screen your application, but I want to be upfront: I earn nothing if you lease here.
How does parking work at MAA Onion Creek?
Open surface parking is included. Garage, reserved, and detached covered parking cost $125/month each. Spots are limited, and parking availability is the most common complaint across Google and ApartmentRatings.
Is there a washer and dryer in unit?
Most floor plans include a full-size washer and dryer supplied by the property. The smallest one bedroom (680 sq ft, Plan 11A) has a stackable connection only, meaning you’ll need to buy your own stackable unit.
The Bottom Line
MAA Onion Creek has strong staff and a quiet greenbelt setting you won’t find at most newer properties in this corridor. The pet policy with no weight limit? Actually rare. The maintenance team is responsive, the application process is fast, and long-term residents keep renewing. That says something real.
The catch is the math. $103/month in mandatory fees on top of rent, a towing situation nobody seems willing to fix, and a building from 2008 competing against brand-new construction. The 6 weeks free concession is real, and the 2x income requirement is lower than almost anything else in this part of Austin. But the newer builds nearby are still running bigger specials with newer everything.
This property makes sense if:
- You have a large dog that’s been rejected at other properties
- You work from home or commute south and don’t need to fight I-35 northbound
- You value a quiet, tree-lined setting and an attentive staff over updated finishes
- You’ve calculated the true cost including fees and it still fits your budget
This property doesn’t make sense if:
- You’re comparing the advertised $968 rent to new construction rents without adding the $103 in fees
- You have frequent guests who will need to park and deal with the towing risk
- You want modern finishes, a gated property, or building amenities built in the last five years
- You can get approved at one of the newer properties nearby that’s running a bigger concession
My honest take: MAA Onion Creek earns its reputation through staff and setting, not through the building itself. If the pet policy or the quiet greenbelt matters to you more than new finishes, and you budget for the real cost including fees, it’s a good place to land. Just go in with your eyes open.
Need Help?
Full disclosure: MAA Onion Creek does not pay locator referral commissions. If you lease here, I earn $0. I’m telling you this because it’s the truth, and you should know it.
That said, I can still help. I can pre-screen your application before you spend the $65 fee and compare this property’s true cost to every other option around here. If the fees or the towing give you pause, I’ll walk you through alternatives. My service doesn’t cost you anything regardless.
To go solo: Call the property directly at (512) 969-6278 or email maaonioncreek@maac.com. Just tell them “Ross Quade from Austin Apartment Team” referred you on your tour and application. Text me at 512-360-0852 when you apply so I can make sure everything’s on track.