This Property Is a Bet. Here’s What You’re Betting On. For Rent

  • $899-$2100

Lotus Village Apartments Austin Review: 2 Months Free at a 2012 Property (What’s the Catch?)


A one bedroom in a building from 2012 for $749 a month. That’s not a typo.

Lotus Village at 300 Ferguson Dr in North Austin is running 2 months free on a 12-month lease right now. Do the math, and a $899 base rent drops to $749 net effective. I track what specials are running across hundreds of Austin communities, and this kind of deal on a property built in the last 15 years doesn’t show up often. So I wanted to know why.

A 3.3 on Google with 186 reviews and a management company that took over less than a year ago told me part of the story. The rest came from digging through reviews on Google, Yelp (where the old management’s listing sits at 1.6 stars), ApartmentRatings, Birdeye, Apartments.com, and ForRent.

Here’s what listing sites won’t tell you about Lotus Village. This property has changed hands multiple times. It has a cockroach history that goes back years in the reviews. And it’s still in the middle of a turnaround under TI Communities.

The concession math is real. But so are the trade-offs.


Quick Facts: Lotus Village

Field Details
Address 300 Ferguson Dr, Austin, TX 78753
Year Built 2012
Total Units 222
Management TI Communities (Turner Impact Capital)
Rent Range $899–$2,100 (verified October 2026)
Income Requirement 3x rent (confirmed on ApartmentList)
Pet Policy 2 pets max, 175 lb weight limit, breed restrictions, $300 deposit + $250 one time fee + $25/mo per pet
Current Special 2 months free on 12-month lease (or 4 months half off). Look & Lease within 24 hours waives $150 admin fee. Expires 12/23/2026
Application Fee $50 per person
Admin Fee $150 (waived with Look & Lease)
Lease Minimum 6 months
Google Rating 3.3 stars (186 reviews)
ApartmentRatings 3.6 stars (12 reviews)
Walk Score 55 (Somewhat Walkable)

The 3.3 Google rating doesn’t tell the whole story. I counted 186 reviews, and they break pretty clearly between the old management era and the current one. I’ll break down what’s behind those numbers below.


This Property Works Well If / Skip It If

This Property Works Well If…

You need newer construction on a tight budget. This is the real draw. Lotus Village was built in 2012, which means you’re getting quartz countertops, gas appliances, vinyl flooring, and 9-foot ceilings. Most properties in this price range along the North Lamar corridor were built in the 1980s. With the current special, a 1BR here competes on price with Cricket Hollow (built 1986) and Longspur Crossing (built 1984) down the street, but in a building that’s 30 years newer. Hard to beat that.

You have a pet over 50 pounds. The 175-pound weight limit is way above the typical 50–75 pound cap at most Austin apartments. If you have a large breed, your options in this price range just got wider. The dog/walk trail on-site is a real amenity, not a patch of grass with a bag dispenser.

You’re comfortable taking a bet on improving management. The reviews from the past 8 months look noticeably better than anything before that. TI Communities took over from a string of management companies, and people like Johnathan Hamilton and Carlos Islas have gone out of their way to say things are different now. If you’re OK being part of a property that’s still earning its reputation back, the pricing reflects that risk.

You work along the I-35 corridor or in North Austin. Ferguson Dr sits about 5 minutes from I-35, with a straight shot to Tech Ridge, Parmer, and Round Rock employers. The Chinatown Center shopping area is a 3-minute walk. If your commute runs north-south on I-35, the location works.

Skip It If…

You have zero tolerance for pest issues. I found cockroach complaints in 8+ reviews going back 2+ years. Most are from the old management era, but the problem was in the building itself, not just the management office. New management can spray on a schedule. They can’t rebuild the walls. If roaches are a dealbreaker, keep looking.

You need a working elevator every day. I found long elevator outages in multiple reviews. Four stories. Elevators listed as an amenity. But “amenity” and “reliably working” aren’t the same thing at Lotus Village. If you’re on the 3rd or 4th floor and you need the elevator to work every day, ask the leasing office how it’s been running before you tour.

You need polished, consistent property maintenance right now. The most recent Google review (one month ago) is about slow AC repair. In Texas. In the summer. TI Communities has been faster on fixes from what I’m seeing in the recent reviews, but they haven’t caught up all the way. If you’re used to newer properties where maintenance tickets close in 24 hours, don’t expect that here.


Ready to See If Lotus Village Fits Your Situation?

I can tell you whether your income, credit, and rental history will pass here before you spend the $50 application fee. If it doesn’t look like a match, I know which nearby North Austin communities have more flexibility.


Location: What’s Actually Around Lotus Village

What’s Nearby

Lotus Village sits on Ferguson Dr, just off N. Lamar Blvd in the 78753 zip code. Chinatown Center is the big draw nearby, and it’s a 3-minute walk (0.2 miles). That gives you MT Supermarket right next door, plus First Chinese BBQ, Baguette House & Cafe, and Chao Cafe within a couple blocks. If you cook at home, MT Supermarket handles most grocery runs without a car trip.

For a full-size grocery store, H-E-B on Braker Lane is about 1.5 miles south (5-minute drive). International Foods and Supermercado Mexicano are both within a half mile. The area has a lot of dining variety for what you’re paying in rent.

If you want green space, Walnut Creek Metropolitan Park is about 1.5 miles east with 300+ acres of trails. North Oaks Park and Quail Creek Park are both within a mile. And if pickleball or beach volleyball is your thing, ATX Beach and Austin Pickle Ranch are less than a half mile away.

The nearest bus stop (Chinatown, Stop 5857) is 0.1 miles away. Kramer MetroRail station is 2.7 miles out. You’re not going to get by on public transit alone out here, but the bus stop right outside the property helps.

Commute Times

Destination Off-Peak Rush Hour
Downtown Austin 20–25 min 35–50 min
The Domain 10–12 min 15–20 min
Austin-Bergstrom Airport 25–30 min 40–55 min
Apple Parmer Campus 8–10 min 12–18 min
UT Austin Campus 18–22 min 30–45 min
Round Rock (I-35) 15–18 min 25–35 min

Northbound commutes are painless. Southbound toward downtown during rush hour is where you’ll feel it. I-35 south from Braker to the river can double your drive time on a bad day.

The Honest Take on This Area

North Lamar between Braker and Rundberg isn’t the Austin you see on tourism websites. It’s a working neighborhood. International restaurants, strip mall shopping, older apartment complexes. Chinatown Center keeps the immediate block active during the day, and the food options along this stretch are honestly better than what you’d find in pricier parts of town. But it’s not walkable the way SoCo or East 6th is. The Walk Score of 55 is accurate: some errands on foot, but you’ll want a car for most things.


Pricing and True Cost

Floor Plans

Bed/Bath Sq Ft Base Rent Net Effective (w/ 2 mo free)
1BR/1BA 700 $899–$1,270 $749–$1,058
1BR/1BA 749 $925–$1,100 $771–$917
2BR/2BA 1,040 $1,235–$1,650 $1,029–$1,375
2BR/2BA 1,000 $1,245–$1,605 $1,038–$1,338
3BR/2BA 1,239 $1,680–$2,100 $1,400–$1,750

All units are flats with full-size W/D connections (not in-unit machines, connections only).

Net Effective Rent: Here’s the Math

I’ll use the 1BR/1BA at $899 (the lowest listed rent) with the 2 months free special on a 12-month lease.

  • Base rent: $899/month
  • Lease term: 12 months (365 days)
  • Free rent: 2 months (60.88 days)
  • Paid days: 365 − 60.88 = 304.12
  • Daily rate multiplier: 304.12 ÷ 365 = 0.8332
  • Net effective rent: $899 × 0.8332 = $749/month
  • Monthly savings: $899 − $749 = $150/month
  • Total savings over the lease: $1,798

The property also lists a second option: 4 months at half off on a 12-month lease. Same net savings either way. Eight months at full rent plus four at half equals ten months of rent over twelve. You’re paying roughly 83% of the listed price.

Want to check a different floor plan? Use the net effective rent calculator on my site.

If you sign within 24 hours of touring (they call it Look & Lease), the $150 admin fee gets waived on top of the rent concession. That’s an extra $150 in your pocket if you’re ready to move fast.

Fee Breakdown

Required Fees (everyone pays):

Fee Amount Notes
Application fee $50/person Non-refundable
Admin fee $150 Waived with Look & Lease
Security deposit $400 Per unit
Pest control $10/mo Required monthly charge
Valet trash $30/mo Required monthly charge

That’s $40 a month in required fees on top of your rent that you won’t see in the listing price. Over a 12-month lease, that adds $480 to your total cost.

Optional Fees (only if applicable):

Fee Amount Notes
Covered parking $75/mo
Garage parking $95–$140/mo
Detached parking $95–$140/mo
Pet deposit $300/pet One time
Pet non-refundable fee $250/pet One time
Pet rent $25/mo per pet Source file lists $20; Apartments.com lists $25. Confirm with the leasing office.

What You’ll Actually Pay Each Month

Here’s a realistic scenario: a renter in a 1BR/1BA ($899 base) with the 2 months free special, one dog, and covered parking.

  • Net effective rent: $749
  • Pest control: $10
  • Valet trash: $30
  • Pet rent: $25
  • Covered parking: $75
  • True monthly cost: $889

Without the special, this same setup would run you $1,039 a month. With it, $889. That’s $150/month in real savings.

But here’s the thing. $40 of every month’s savings goes right back to required fees you won’t see in the listing price. The concession is real. What you actually pay is just more complicated than “2 months free” makes it sound.

And the upfront costs add up. Security deposit ($400), pet deposit ($300), pet fee you don’t get back ($250), and admin fee ($150, waived with Look & Lease). That’s $950 to $1,100 at move-in before your first month’s rent.


Want to Compare Lotus Village’s True Cost to Nearby Options?

I run this same cost breakdown on every property I send clients. If you want to see how Lotus Village stacks up against other North Lamar communities at your budget, I can put that together.


Screening Criteria

Lotus Village doesn’t publish their screening criteria anywhere I can find online. So here’s what I know from my listing data, and what I’d expect based on how similar properties screen.

Income Requirements

Unit Type Base Rent (low) Monthly Income Needed (3x) Annual Income Hourly (40 hrs/week)
1BR/1BA $899 $2,697 $32,364 $15.56
1BR/1BA $925 $2,775 $33,300 $16.01
2BR/2BA $1,235 $3,705 $44,460 $21.38
2BR/2BA $1,245 $3,735 $44,820 $21.55
3BR/2BA $1,680 $5,040 $60,480 $29.08

I confirmed on ApartmentList that the income requirement is 3x rent before taxes. Standard for this price range.

Credit Expectations

The property doesn’t publish a credit minimum. Based on what I’ve seen at similar properties along this stretch of North Lamar, here’s what I’d expect:

  • 600+ credit: Smooth approval, standard deposit
  • 550–599 credit: Likely approved with a higher deposit
  • Below 550: May need a third-party guarantee

Lotus Village is now managed by Turner Impact Capital, which focuses on workforce housing. That tells me they’re probably more flexible on screening than a newer luxury property, but I can’t confirm specifics without talking to the leasing office.

What Gets You Denied

Based on how properties like this typically screen:

  • Active property debt (money owed to a previous landlord)
  • Evictions (lookback period not published online; 3–5 years is typical for properties like this, but confirm with the leasing office)
  • Violent felonies or sex offenses
  • Lying on your application (fake pay stubs, wrong info)
  • Income below 3x rent with no co-signer

Application Process

  1. Apply. $50 per person, non-refundable. Pay the $150 admin fee at the same time (or waive it with Look & Lease).
  2. Screening. The property runs credit, criminal background, and rental history checks. Expect results within 24–72 hours.
  3. Decision. Approval, conditional approval (higher deposit), or denial.
  4. Move in. Pay security deposit and first month’s rent. Move-in date set.

Here’s what working with a locator gets you that applying blind doesn’t: I can check with the leasing office on your specific situation before you spend $50 finding out. If Lotus Village looks tight for your credit or rental history, I know which communities along this corridor screen differently. If you’ve got a broken lease or credit concerns, there’s no reason to burn application fees guessing.


Resident Reviews: What the Patterns Tell You

I pulled reviews from seven platforms: Google (186), ApartmentRatings (12), Yelp (39 across two old listings), Birdeye (229), Apartments.com (7), ApartmentHomeLiving (7), and ForRent. Here’s what showed up across all of them.

Review Pattern Analysis

Theme Count Trend Platforms
Cockroach complaints 8+ mentions ↓ Decreasing (mostly older reviews) Google, ForRent, Yelp
Maintenance delays (AC, stove, general) 7–8 mentions → Mixed (improving, not resolved) Google, AR, Apartments.com, Yelp
Management turnaround praised 4–5 mentions ↑ Improving (recent) Google
Staff praised by name (Junior, Eddy, Andis) 5+ mentions ↑ Recent trend Google, AR
Trash/hallway cleanliness 4–5 mentions ↓ Decreasing Google, Yelp
Elevator outages 3–4 mentions → Unclear Google, Yelp, Apartments.com
Parking too tight / car damage risk 2–3 mentions → Steady Google, Facebook
Pool not open/maintained 3 mentions → Unclear Google

What’s Working

Junior keeps showing up. Three or more Google reviews call him out by name for the leasing and move-in process. Eddy, the maintenance tech, got called “AMAZING” in one review. Andis and Felipe also get praise. When I see the same names coming up over and over, it tells me the team on-site is paying attention. That matters more than any brochure.

Johnathan Hamilton’s review from 8 months ago is worth reading in full. His words: the “current apartment manager has completely turned things around” and “communication is better, issues are addressed faster.” Carlos Islas and Jose Arellana both say the new owners fixed problems the old team sat on for months.

What’s Not Working

The cockroach complaints show up everywhere. Google, ForRent, Yelp, Facebook. Jessenia Escobar, Andilay Torres, Yaneisy Jiménez, Mark, and Yolanda Acuna all had the same problem: cockroaches that never went away. A 2021 ForRent review titled “worst apartment in Austin” called out roaches from previous tenants and wood flooring gaps.

Andilay left the property over it. Months of requests, no resolution.

And Heyssi Zelaya, who moved in under the newer management about 9 months ago, said she got an apartment that wasn’t cleaned up from the last tenant. That one’s harder to dismiss as old news.

Tight parking showed up on Facebook and Google too. One reviewer warned about car damage from spaces being too narrow. That’s worth checking during your tour.

And the most recent complaint? AC repair taking too long. Carlos Rodríguez posted about it one month ago. In a Texas summer, slow AC isn’t an inconvenience. It’s a health issue.

How Management Responds

Brenda W. (Property Manager) responds to most Google reviews, and the responses aren’t copy-paste templates. She addresses specific complaints, gives out her direct phone number, and asks people to come talk to her. That’s a positive sign. Whether that leads to actual fixes is the question you should ask when you tour.


The Uncomfortable Truth

No listing site will write this section. I’m not trying to kill the deal. I want you to know what you’re signing up for.

The cockroach history didn’t start with the current management, but the building is the same

Cockroach complaints go back at least 3 years and show up across multiple units. That’s not a management problem. That’s a building problem. Roaches travel through walls, pipes, and gaps between units, and no amount of new management fixes the plumbing or seals every gap in a 222-unit building from 2012. So ask the leasing office what their pest control program looks like, how often they treat, and what happens if you report an infestation. Get specifics before you sign.

This property has burned through at least 5 management companies

I counted at least five: United Apartment Group, Roscoe Properties (1.6 stars on their now-closed Yelp page), Pinnacle Properties, Allied Orion Group, and now TI Communities.

That’s a lot of turnover for a property that’s only 14 years old. Each new owner planned to fix things up and raise rents. Some of that has happened. Turner Impact Capital calls itself a workforce housing investor, and that’s a different mission than a typical flip. But TI Communities has been on-site for less than a year. A year isn’t long enough to prove anything, and the pattern of repeated management changes is a red flag on its own.

The specials are this aggressive because they need to fill units

Two months free isn’t charity. A property running concessions this heavy is competing for renters against cheaper, older buildings in the same corridor. That competition is good for you right now, but heavy concessions sometimes mean your rent jumps hard at renewal. Before you sign, ask the leasing office what typical renewal offers look like. If the renewal price eats up what you saved from the free months, you need to know that before you sign a 12-month lease.


Ready to Move Forward, or Want to See Alternatives?

If Lotus Village checks enough boxes, I can walk you through the application. If the cockroach history or the management turnover makes you think twice, I’ve got 15+ other communities along the North Lamar corridor at this price point. Either way, it costs you nothing to ask.


Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lotus Village a good apartment?

It depends on what you’re trading off. The 2012 construction, quartz counters, and current concessions make the math strong. But the cockroach history, elevator issues, and new management mean you’re betting things keep getting better. For renters who care more about what they get for the money than a polished track record, it works.

How much is rent at Lotus Village?

Base rent runs $899–$2,100 depending on floor plan. With the current 2 months free special on a 12-month lease, net effective rent on a 1BR starts around $749/month. Pricing checked October 2026.

Does Lotus Village accept dogs?

Yes. Up to 2 pets, 175 lb weight limit. There are breed restrictions. Pet deposit is $300, there’s a $250 fee you don’t get back, and monthly pet rent is $25. Dogs and cats are both allowed.

Who manages Lotus Village?

TI Communities runs the property for Turner Impact Capital. They took over within the past year. Before that, the property went through Allied Orion Group (for One Real Estate Investment), Roscoe Properties, Pinnacle Properties/Cushman & Wakefield, and United Apartment Group. That’s at least 5 management companies since 2012.

What’s the Walk Score for Lotus Village?

55 out of 100, which means “somewhat walkable.” You can walk to Chinatown Center, MT Supermarket, and a few restaurants. For most errands, you’ll want a car. The Transit Score is 43 with a bus stop right outside the property.

Does Lotus Village have in-unit washer and dryer?

No. Units have full-size W/D connections, so you’ll need to bring your own machines.

What school district is Lotus Village in?

Austin ISD. Schools zoned for this address are McBee Elementary, Dobie Middle, and Navarro Early College High School (used to be Lanier).

Are there cockroaches at Lotus Village?

I counted 8+ reviews mentioning cockroaches across Google, Yelp, and ForRent. Most are from the old management era (1–2+ years ago). Fewer recent reviews bring it up, which tells me the new team is working on it. Ask the leasing office about their current pest control program before signing.

What specials is Lotus Village running right now?

As of October 2026: 2 months free on a 12-month lease. There’s also a 4 months half off option on 12-month leases. The Look & Lease offer (sign within 24 hours of touring) waives the $150 admin fee. The Look & Lease expires 12/23/2026.

Is Lotus Village in a safe area?

I don’t make safety claims about neighborhoods. You can look up crime data through APD’s public portal for the 78753 zip code and compare it to other areas you’re considering.


The Bottom Line

Lotus Village does one thing better than almost anything else in this price range: it gives you 2012 construction at monthly costs that compete with 1980s buildings.

Quartz counters. Gas appliances. 9-foot ceilings. A pool, gym, and jacuzzi. All for $749/month net effective on a 1BR. The 175-pound pet limit, Chinatown Center right outside your door, and quick access to I-35 north are real advantages.

The trade-off is history. Multiple owners. Multiple management companies. I found real pest problems in the reviews, the elevator going down for long stretches, and maintenance that’s still catching up. TI Communities is doing better than what came before. Whether that’s enough depends on what matters most to you.

This property makes sense if:

  • You’re budget-driven and want the newest building you can get under $1,000/month net effective
  • You have a large dog and need the 175-pound weight limit
  • You commute north on I-35 and want to be near the Chinatown Center corridor
  • You’re willing to accept some rough edges during a management turnaround

This property doesn’t make sense if:

  • Pest history is a dealbreaker for you
  • You need rock-solid elevator reliability on upper floors
  • You expect new-building maintenance speed at budget pricing
  • You don’t want to bet on a management company that’s been on-site less than a year

My honest take: Lotus Village is a math play. The concessions are strong, the building is newer than the competition, and the current team appears to be putting in the work. But “appears to be” is different from “has proven it.”

Tour the property. Check the units. Walk the hallways. If the leasing office gives you straight answers about pest control and keeping the elevator running, it’s worth serious consideration.


Need Help?

Work With Me

My service is free. I’m paid a referral fee from the property’s marketing budget. Your rent is the same whether you use a locator or apply on your own. I can check whether your situation works here before you spend $50, and if this property isn’t the right fit, I’ll send you other North Austin options in your budget. I’ve placed renters with broken leases, evictions, bad credit, and clean records. The approach changes depending on your situation.

Go Solo

If you want to apply directly, call the leasing office at (737) 373-8576. Office hours are Mon–Fri 9:00–5:30, Saturday 10–5, Sunday 1–5.

Just tell them “Ross Quade from Austin Apartment Team” referred you on your tour and application. Text me at 512-360-0852 when you apply so I can make sure everything’s on track.

Price:
$899-$2100
Address:
300 Ferguson Dr
Austin, TX 78753
Terms:
For Rent
Property Type:
Apartment
Year Built:
2012

Call 512-320-4599 for more details

I Love This Property!

  • MM slash DD slash YYYY
  • :
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Property Location