Limestone Creek Rental Homes Apartments Austin Review: 92 Single-Family Rentals in Manor TX with 8 Weeks Free
If you searched for Limestone Creek Rental Homes, you should know this property was previously called Beacon at Presidential Heights. The name changed. The homes didn’t. These are 92 detached rental homes in Manor’s Presidential Heights neighborhood, built in 2023, managed by BH Management, and right now they’re running 8 weeks free on select units. As a licensed apartment locator (TX #679806) who tracks pricing across the Austin metro daily, I’ll say this: when a brand new property is giving away 8 weeks free, that tells you something about demand out here.
Here’s what the listing sites won’t tell you: there’s $130/month in mandatory fees that get added to every base rent you see advertised. Neighboring homeowners are frustrated about a corporate rental company buying into their neighborhood. And Manor’s 10 Walk Score means this only works if you own a car. This review covers all of it.
Quick Facts: Limestone Creek Rental Homes
| Field | Details |
|---|---|
| Address | 14720 Benjamin Franklin Dr, Manor, TX 78653 |
| Year Built | 2023 |
| Total Units | 92 single-family rental homes |
| Style | Detached homes (1 and 2 story) |
| Management | BH Management (Pretium Partners) |
| Formerly Known As | Beacon at Presidential Heights |
| Rent Range | $2,009–$2,895/month base rent (before $130/month in mandatory fees) |
| Bedrooms | 3, 4, and 5 bedroom floor plans |
| Square Footage | 1,206–2,722 sqft |
| Income Requirement | 3x monthly rent |
| Pet Policy | Large dogs welcome, breed restrictions apply, max 3 pets, $250 fee + $100 deposit + $25/month per pet |
| Current Special | 8 weeks free + waived application and admin fees |
| Lease Term | 12 months |
| Google Rating | 3.5 stars (17 reviews) |
| Walk Score | 10 (not walkable) |
| School District | Manor ISD |
Only 17 Google reviews at 3.5 stars. That’s not enough to see clear patterns. But the themes that do show up are worth knowing, and I’ll break them down below.
Who This Property Works For
You need a 3, 4, or 5 bedroom home but don’t want to buy. That’s the main reason people look at this place. Most Austin apartment communities max out at 3 bedrooms and 1,400 square feet. Limestone Creek offers up to 5 bedrooms and 2,722 square feet with an attached garage and fenced yard. If you have a larger household and need the space, your options in the Austin metro are limited. That’s hard to find.
You have pets, including larger dogs. BH Management allows large dogs here with breed restrictions. You can have up to 3 pets. The fenced yard is a real selling point since most apartment communities give you a shared dog park at best. If you need to let your dog out into your own yard, that narrows your options fast across the metro. For more pet policy details across Austin, check out our guide to dog friendly apartments in Austin.
You work in east Austin, Pflugerville, or along the 290/130 corridor. Manor puts you 15–20 minutes from Samsung’s Austin campus, 20–25 minutes from the Tesla Gigafactory, and 25–30 minutes from downtown Austin off-peak. If your commute runs east or northeast, the math works. If you’re commuting to south or west Austin, it does not.
You want new construction at below-Austin pricing. A 3 bedroom home at $2,009/month base rent is below what you’d pay for a comparable new build inside Austin city limits. With the 8 weeks free special, the net effective rent drops even further. I’ll show you the math in the pricing section.
Who Should Skip It
You don’t own a car. Walk Score: 10. That tells you everything. There’s no real public transit to Manor. The nearest grocery store is about a mile away, and most of the area doesn’t have sidewalks. You need a car here. Period.
You need strong public schools. Manor ISD schools assigned to this address (Shadowglen Elementary, Manor Middle, Manor High) all sit at 2 out of 10 on GreatSchools. That’s not a judgment on the kids or teachers. It’s a data point you should know before signing a 12 month lease.
You want walkable restaurants, nightlife, or entertainment. Manor has a handful of restaurants within a mile (Good Luck Grill, Grazie Pizza, Long John Silver’s), but this is not a walkable dining scene. You’re driving to Austin for anything beyond the basics.
Ready to See If Limestone Creek Fits Your Situation?
I can tell you whether you’d pass screening here before you spend money on an application. If you wouldn’t, I know which nearby properties will work better.
Get Started Here
Location: What Manor Actually Looks Like Day to Day
What’s Actually Nearby
Limestone Creek sits in the Presidential Heights subdivision in Manor, TX, about 12 miles northeast of downtown Austin. The homes are on Benjamin Franklin Drive, set back from US-290 in a neighborhood where rentals and homeowners are side by side. That’s worth knowing because it explains some of the tension in the Google reviews.
For convenience stores and basics, you’ve got options about a mile away on US-290. But here’s the real story: H-E-B opened a full 100,000+ square foot store in Manor at 13100 FM 973 in late 2025. Pharmacy, curbside, fuel station, car wash. It’s roughly 2–3 miles from Presidential Heights. A year ago the nearest H-E-B was in Pflugerville, so that’s a big deal for daily errands. You’ll also find fast food and a few sit-down spots within a mile or two, but don’t expect much of a dining scene compared to anything inside Austin city limits.
Parks are closer. Presidential Heights Park and its community pool are 0.3 miles away. Daddy Shack Golf is half a mile. For anything larger, Copperfield Nature Trail and Walter E. Long Park are both about 10–11 miles away.
The nearest hospital is Cross Creek Hospital, 11.4 miles and about 18 minutes by car. Baylor Scott & White in Pflugerville is 13.6 miles out.
Commute Math
| Destination | Off-Peak | Rush Hour |
|---|---|---|
| Samsung Austin (E. Parmer) | 15–20 min | 25–35 min |
| Tesla Gigafactory | 20–25 min | 30–40 min |
| Downtown Austin | 25–30 min | 40–55 min |
| The Domain | 25–30 min | 35–45 min |
| Austin-Bergstrom Airport | 30–35 min | 45–55 min |
| UT Austin Campus | 25–30 min | 40–50 min |
The commute to downtown Austin during rush hour is the deal breaker for a lot of people. You’re looking at 40–55 minutes each way depending on traffic on US-290. The Samsung and Tesla commutes are much more reasonable since you’re heading east and northeast rather than fighting westbound traffic into Austin.
The Neighborhood Reality
Manor is a small city that’s grown fast over the past five years. It doesn’t have the restaurants and nightlife of Austin. The immediate area around Presidential Heights is residential subdivisions, newer construction, and some open land. It’s quiet. Multiple Google reviewers use the word “quiet” to describe it, and that checks out.
What makes Limestone Creek unusual is that it’s a corporate rental operation (BH Management, backed by Pretium Partners) that bought homes in a neighborhood where most residents are homeowners. Some neighboring homeowners aren’t happy about it, and you can see it in the reviews. I’ll cover that more in the Uncomfortable Truth section.
If you want to see what else is out there in this part of the metro, check our Northeast Austin apartments guide.
Pricing and True Cost
Floor Plans
Limestone Creek has 8 floor plans across 3, 4, and 5 bedroom sizes. All are detached homes with attached garages and fenced yards.
| Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sq Ft | Base Rent | Total Monthly (with fees) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dogwood | 3/2 | 1,206 | $2,009 | $2,139 |
| Linden | 3/2 | 1,429 | $2,123 | $2,253 |
| Ginkgo | 3/2 | 1,536 | $2,195 | $2,325 |
| Magnolia | 3/2 | 1,662 | $2,234 | $2,364 |
| Fir | 4/2 | 1,827 | $2,195 | $2,325 |
| Spruce | 4/2.5 | 2,279 | $2,608 | $2,738 |
| Sycamore | 4/2.5 | 2,338 | $2,599 | $2,729 |
| Gordonia | 5/3 | 2,722 | $2,846–$2,895 | $2,976–$3,025 |
The “Total Monthly” column includes the $130/month in mandatory fees that every resident pays. That’s not included in the base rent you see on listing sites. I’ll break those fees down below.
Net Effective Rent (With the 8 Weeks Free Special)
Let me show the math using the Ginkgo (3 bed/2 bath), since it’s the most available floor plan right now.
- Base rent: $2,195/month
- Special: 8 weeks free = 56 days
- Lease term: 12 months = 365 days
- Daily multiplier: (365 – 56) / 365 = 0.8466
- Net effective rent: $2,195 x 0.8466 = $1,858/month
- Monthly savings: $2,195 – $1,858 = $337/month
- Total savings over the lease: $4,044
That’s real money. But remember: the $130/month in required fees still applies on top of the net effective rent. So your actual monthly cost is $1,858 + $130 = $1,988/month for a 3 bed/2 bath at 1,536 square feet. Compare that to the $2,325 total monthly without the special.
Fee Breakdown
Required fees (everyone pays):
| Fee | Amount | Frequency |
|---|---|---|
| Amenity Bundle | $100 | Monthly |
| Trash Pickup | $30 | Monthly |
| Application Fee | Waived (normally ~$50) | Once |
| Admin Fee | Waived (normally varies) | Once |
| Security Deposit | Based on screening outcome | Once |
Optional fees (if applicable):
| Fee | Amount | Frequency |
|---|---|---|
| Pet Fee | $250 per pet | One-time |
| Pet Deposit | $100 per pet | One-time (refundable) |
| Pet Rent | $25 per pet | Monthly |
| Deposit Alternative | $48 | Monthly |
What You’ll Actually Pay Each Month
Here’s what a typical renter actually pays. A family renting the Ginkgo (3/2, 1,536 sqft) with 1 dog, using the 8 weeks free special:
- Net effective base rent: $1,858
- Amenity bundle: $100
- Trash: $30
- Pet rent (1 dog): $25
- True monthly cost: $2,013
Without the special, that same renter pays $2,350/month. That’s a $155/month difference between what the listing shows and what you actually pay. Over a year, that’s $1,860. That’s why I always show the full math.
Want to Compare This Property’s True Cost to Nearby Options?
I track pricing across every major community in the Austin metro. If you want to see how Limestone Creek stacks up against similar rental homes in Pflugerville, Round Rock, or Hutto, I can pull those comps for you.
Get a Free Comparison
Screening Criteria
So what does it take to get approved here?
BH Management screens through an outside verification service that checks four things: household income, rental history, credit, and criminal background. Here’s what I know about each.
Income Requirement
The income requirement is 3x monthly rent. That’s standard across Austin. Here’s what that looks like in real numbers for each floor plan tier:
| Floor Plan | Total Monthly Rent | Monthly Income Needed (3x) | Annual Income | Hourly (40 hrs/week) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dogwood (3/2) | $2,139 | $6,417 | $77,004 | $37.02 |
| Ginkgo (3/2) | $2,325 | $6,975 | $83,700 | $40.24 |
| Fir (4/2) | $2,325 | $6,975 | $83,700 | $40.24 |
| Sycamore (4/2.5) | $2,729 | $8,187 | $98,244 | $47.23 |
| Gordonia (5/3) | $2,976 | $8,928 | $107,136 | $51.51 |
One thing people miss: income is calculated against the total monthly rent (base rent + $130 fees), not just the base rent. Household income from all adults on the lease counts toward that number. If you’re short on income, BH Management hasn’t said publicly whether they work with third-party guarantee services at this property. [VERIFY: Ask the property directly whether they accept third-party guarantees like Jetty, Rhino, or TheGuarantors.]
Credit and Rental History
BH Management uses a scoring model that combines credit history and income rather than a hard credit score cutoff. Your credit report gets run through an outside service and scored against their model. That score decides your approval and your deposit.
Here’s what that actually means: there’s no published minimum credit score. But based on how BH Management properties screen across their portfolio, I’d expect this:
- 650+ credit with clean rental history: smooth approval, lowest deposit
- 600–649: likely approved, moderate deposit
- Below 600: higher risk of conditional approval or denial, especially with other issues
- Negative rental history (property debt, broken lease): likely triggers additional deposit or denial
If you don’t have any credit history at all, you’ll need to show proof of employment for at least 6 months.
What Gets You Denied
Based on BH Management’s general screening standards:
- Active property debt (money owed to a previous landlord)
- Negative rental history with nothing else going for you
- Fake info or anything they can’t verify on your application
- Criminal history that doesn’t clear their background check
- Not enough household income to meet the 3x threshold
All occupants 18 and older need to fill out separate applications. Each is screened individually, and the weakest application in a household sets the outcome for everyone.
Application Process
- Apply through BH Management’s website (livebh.com) or in person at the leasing office
- Screening runs through their verification service (typically 24–72 hours)
- Approval, conditional approval, or denial
- If approved: sign the lease and set up your move-in date
The application and admin fees are currently waived as part of the 8 weeks free special. If the special ends, expect a standard application fee around $50 per applicant.
Here’s what I can do for you at this property: I can tell you whether your income, credit, and rental history are likely to pass BH Management’s screening before you apply. If Limestone Creek looks tight for your situation, I know which nearby communities in Manor, Pflugerville, and east Austin have more flexibility.
Resident Reviews Decoded
I checked every major review platform for this property: Google, Yelp, ApartmentRatings, Apartments.com, ApartmentHomeLiving, Rent.com, ForRent, Trulia, VeryApt, RentCafe, and BBB.
Here’s the reality: Google is the only platform with actual resident reviews. Apartments.com says “Be the First to Rate & Review.” Yelp has a listing under the old Beacon name with zero reviews. Every other platform? Blank. iFindApartment shows 4 stars from 12 reviews under the Beacon name, but you can’t actually read them.
That means we’re working with 17 Google reviews at 3.5 stars. Not enough to see real patterns, but the themes are worth knowing.
What the Numbers Show
| Theme | Mentions | Direction | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quiet neighborhood | 3 of 17 | Consistent | |
| Spacious floor plans | 2 of 17 | Consistent | |
| Pool and amenities | 4 of 17 | Split: residents like it, neighbors question it | |
| Corporate landlord complaints | 3 of 17 | Consistent negative | |
| False advertising claims | 2 of 17 | Consistent negative | |
| Helpful staff (Tatiana) | 2 of 17 | Positive | |
| Reasonable utility bills | 1 of 17 | Positive |
What Residents Like
Actual residents (not neighbors) are generally positive. One resident who’d lived there almost a year called the neighborhood quiet, praised the spacious floor plans, and said water and electricity bills were “way cheaper than living in Austin.” Another resident’s family member said the homes are well maintained and she feels comfortable there.
The leasing staff gets specific praise. An agent named Kyle Ramirez singled out Tatiana for going “above and beyond” to help his client with a tight timeline. That kind of review matters because it tells me the leasing team is willing to work with outside agents and move fast when the timeline is tight.
What the Criticism Is About
Here’s where it gets interesting. Some of the negative reviews aren’t from residents at all. They’re from neighboring homeowners. The frustration? An investment company bought homes in their neighborhood and turned them into rentals. Two reviewers called it false advertising, saying the property’s website makes it look like the company owns the entire neighborhood. It doesn’t.
One homeowner brought up something specific: the amenities listed on the website include things that belong to the broader Presidential Heights HOA, not to Limestone Creek. I can’t verify that independently. But it’s worth asking the leasing office about.
BH Management responds to reviews. The responses lean more toward templates than personalized replies, but they’re responding consistently. That’s something, at least.
The BH Management Factor
Since reviews for this specific property are thin, the management company’s track record matters more than usual. BH Management carries a 1.3 out of 5 on ComplaintsBoard with 50 complaints. An A- on BBB with 294 complaints across their national portfolio. On VeryApt, they average 6.4 out of 10 from 91 reviews. The complaints you see over and over: slow maintenance, people saying management doesn’t communicate well, and rules that get enforced for some residents but not others.
Does that mean Limestone Creek will have those problems? Not necessarily. Individual properties vary a lot within any management company, and the people running the day to day matter more than the corporate name. But with only 17 reviews to judge Limestone Creek on its own, the corporate pattern is worth knowing. If you tour, ask how fast they get to maintenance requests and what the process looks like.
The Uncomfortable Truth
No listing site will write this section. But I’m not trying to kill the deal. I want you to know what you’re signing up for.
You’re Renting From a Corporate Landlord in a Homeowner Neighborhood
This is the elephant in the room. BH Management (through Pretium Partners) bought homes in the Presidential Heights subdivision and turned them into rentals. The surrounding homes are mostly owner-occupied. Some of those homeowners are not happy about it, and that creates a dynamic you won’t read about on Zillow.
What does that mean for you as a renter? You might get side-eye from neighbors who think rental tenants are hurting their home values. The homeowners’ frustration isn’t directed at you personally, but the tension exists. The Google reviews make that clear.
The $130/Month in Mandatory Fees Inflates Every Price You See
Every listing site shows the base rent. None of them lead with the $130/month in mandatory fees ($100 amenity bundle + $30 trash). So on a 12 month lease, that’s $1,560 per year on top of your rent. The Dogwood floor plan advertised at $2,009/month actually costs $2,139/month before you add pet rent or anything else. I’ve shown the full math above, but this is the kind of thing that catches people off guard at lease signing.
BH Management’s Corporate Track Record Is Mixed
BH Management runs properties across the country, and their corporate reviews are rough. A 1.3 out of 5 on ComplaintsBoard. An A- with 294 complaints on BBB. The complaints that come up over and over are slow maintenance, poor communication, and rules that only get enforced sometimes. That doesn’t mean Limestone Creek specifically will have these issues. The people running this property get decent marks from the few residents who’ve reviewed. But you’re signing a lease with a national institutional landlord, not a local owner, and the corporate track record is part of the picture.
Manor’s Still Catching Up
Manor has added thousands of homes in the past few years. The H-E-B that opened in late 2025 was a big step, but restaurants, hospitals, and transit still haven’t kept pace. You’re driving to Pflugerville or Austin for anything beyond groceries and fast food. The nearest major hospital is 18 minutes away. And there’s no real public transit.
Ready to Move Forward, or Want to See Alternatives?
If Limestone Creek checks most of your boxes, I can help you apply strategically. If you’re not sure, I can show you similar rental homes in Pflugerville, Hutto, and Round Rock that might fit better.
FAQ
Does Limestone Creek Rental Homes accept large dogs?
Yes. BH Management welcomes large dogs at this property. Breed restrictions do apply, so confirm your dog’s breed with the leasing office before applying. You can have up to 3 pets total with a $250 fee, $100 deposit, and $25/month rent per pet.
What was Limestone Creek Rental Homes called before?
It used to be called Beacon at Presidential Heights. They changed the name to Limestone Creek Rental Homes under BH Management. Same homes, same address, new name.
How far is Limestone Creek from downtown Austin?
About 12 miles. That’s 25–30 minutes outside rush hour and 40–55 minutes during peak traffic. You’re mostly taking US-290 West.
Are utilities included in the rent?
No. You pay all utilities yourself: electricity, water, and internet. One resident said utility bills are “way cheaper than living in Austin” given the size of the homes.
Is there a pool at Limestone Creek?
Yes. The community has a swimming pool, soccer field, walking trails, and a resident pavilion. Fair warning: some neighboring homeowners say certain amenities on the website actually belong to the broader Presidential Heights HOA, not to Limestone Creek specifically. Ask the leasing office to clarify what’s included with your rent.
What school district serves Limestone Creek?
Manor Independent School District. The assigned schools are Shadowglen Elementary, Manor Middle School, and Manor High School. All are rated 2 out of 10 on GreatSchools. If school ratings matter to your family, do your homework on this before you sign.
Does Limestone Creek accept renters with bad credit?
BH Management uses a scoring model that weighs credit, income, and rental history together rather than a hard credit score cutoff. If your credit is below 600, I’d reach out before applying to see where you stand. If you’re working through screening challenges, I can help you figure out which communities are most flexible.
Is Limestone Creek actually in Austin?
No. It’s in Manor, TX (78653 ZIP code), which is about 12 miles northeast of Austin. Manor has its own city government, school district, and tax structure separate from Austin.
Do the homes have garages?
Yes. Every home includes an attached private garage. This is included in your rent. No additional parking fees.
What’s included in the $100/month amenity bundle fee?
The amenity bundle covers landscaping, regular pest spraying, and on-call emergency maintenance. These services come with every home. The $100 fee is mandatory. You can’t opt out.
The Bottom Line
Limestone Creek Rental Homes fills a real gap in the Austin metro market: new construction rental homes with garages, fenced yards, and 3 to 5 bedrooms at prices below what you’d pay inside Austin city limits. With 8 weeks free, a 3 bedroom home nets out to around $1,988/month all-in. That’s competitive for 1,536 square feet of new construction.
But the trade-offs are real. You’re in Manor, not Austin. You need a car for everything. The school ratings are low. Some of the neighboring homeowners aren’t thrilled about a corporate landlord in their neighborhood. And $130/month in fees you can’t avoid adds up to $1,560/year that doesn’t show up in the advertised rent.
This property makes sense if:
- You need 3+ bedrooms with a yard and garage and don’t want to buy
- You work east of Austin (Samsung, Tesla, the 290/130 corridor)
- You have large dogs and need a fenced yard
- You’re comfortable in a suburban setting where you drive everywhere
This property doesn’t make sense if:
- You commute to downtown, south, or west Austin daily
- You want walkable dining, transit, or entertainment
- School ratings matter to your family
- You’re uncomfortable renting from a corporate landlord in a homeowner neighborhood
My honest take: Limestone Creek is a solid option for the right renter. If you need space, pets are part of your household, and your commute runs east, the math works well, especially with the current special. But when the “doesn’t make sense” list hits home, there are better fits for you elsewhere in the metro.
Need Help Deciding?
My service is free. I’m paid a referral fee from the property’s marketing budget. Your rent is the same whether you find Limestone Creek yourself or work with me.
What I can do for you: check whether you’d pass BH Management’s screening, compare Limestone Creek’s true costs against similar properties in Pflugerville and east Austin, and handle the application process so nothing falls through the cracks.
If you’d rather apply directly, the leasing office is at 14720 Benjamin Franklin Dr, Manor, TX 78653. Phone: (737) 241-3928. Office hours: Monday–Friday 9:30am–5:30pm, Saturday 10am–5pm, closed Sunday. Just tell them “Ross Quade from Austin Apartment Team” referred you on your tour and application. Text me at 512-360-0852 when you apply so I can make sure everything’s on track.