LC Pflugerville Apartments Austin Reviews: New Construction With an On-Site Restaurant, But Thin Walls and Hidden Utility Costs in Pflugerville, TX
LC Pflugerville keeps showing up in my apartment searches for three reasons: an on-site restaurant, a gym that residents call “unlike anything at any other community,” and six weeks free on a new lease. For a property right next to Stone Hill Town Center, that’s a lot going on.
I’ve tracked Pflugerville apartment pricing across 40+ properties in this area for the past several years. LC Pflugerville is trying to be something different. The Goat restaurant, Morning Ritual coffee shop, and the fitness center with sauna are all right on the property. Most Pflugerville communities don’t come close.
But here’s what the listing sites won’t tell you: this is a 2022 build with thin walls and utility costs that have surprised multiple residents ($350/month electric bills in the townhomes). And there’s a $70/month mandatory WiFi fee that gets buried in the fine print. These are the things you need to know before you sign.
Quick Facts: LC Pflugerville
| Field | Details |
|---|---|
| Address | 18612 Pfluger Farm Lane, Pflugerville, TX 78660 |
| Year Built | 2022 |
| Total Units | 409 units |
| Management | Lifestyle Communities |
| Onsite Manager | Chelsea F. |
| Rent Range | $1,352 – $2,095 (as of September 2026) |
| Income Requirement | 3x base rent |
| Pet Policy | 200 lb weight limit, 2 pets max, $300 fee + $20/month per pet |
| Current Special | Up to 6 weeks free on select lease terms |
| Application Fee | $55 per person |
| Admin Fee | $200 |
| Security Deposit | Variable (based on screening results) |
| Google Rating | 4.2 stars (94 reviews) |
| Lease Terms | Up to 18 months |
The 4.2 Google rating is solid for a Pflugerville property with 94 reviews. What’s interesting is how many of the positive reviews name specific staff (Chelsea, Haylee, Tim, Christine). The negatives? They cluster around two things: thin walls and bugs. I’ll break both down below.
Best For
You want a community loaded with amenities without paying downtown prices. LC Pflugerville has a restaurant (The Goat), a coffee shop (Morning Ritual), a 24-hour gym with sauna, sand volleyball, a pool, and a dedicated dog park with a pet spa. You’re not going to find that combination at most Pflugerville apartments. The closest competitor with a similar package would be Livano Pflugerville, and they’re charging comparable rent without the dining options.
You have a dog that other properties won’t take. The weight limit here is 200 pounds. Most Austin and Pflugerville apartments cap at 50 to 75 pounds, which means if you’ve got a German Shepherd, a Lab, or a Husky, your options just shrunk. LC accepts them. They restrict Chows, Pitbulls, Rottweilers, Doberman Pinschers, and mixes of those breeds. If your dog doesn’t fall into those categories and weighs under 200 pounds, you’re good.
You work at Apple, Samsung, or Tesla. The property’s own FAQ page mentions “special discounts for Tesla, Samsung, and Apple staff.” That’s a rare perk in the Pflugerville area. If you’re commuting to any of those campuses, this location puts you 20 minutes from downtown Austin with direct access to SH-130 and SH-45.
You want a townhome floor plan with an attached garage. The Woodbury Townhome (2 bed / 2.5 bath, 1,223 sq ft) and Ashton Townhome (2 bed / 2.5 bath, 1,088 sq ft) come with attached garages. That’s hard to find in Pflugerville, where most communities only offer surface parking.
Skip If
You’re sensitive to noise. This is the most consistent complaint across LC Pflugerville’s reviews. At least 5 of 94 Google reviewers specifically mention thin walls, and it shows up on other sites too. One resident wrote that “soundproofing is nonexistent” and described hearing “every argument, get-together, ‘adult activity,’ and whatever else goes on next door.” If noise between units matters to you, tour in the evening and pay attention.
You’re on a tight budget and counting every dollar. The $70/month mandatory WiFi fee, $20/month valet trash, and $10/month pest control add $100/month to your rent before you even factor in electricity. Add pet rent ($20/month per pet) and the true monthly cost is $120+ higher than the advertised rent. A few residents have said their utility bills were way higher than expected, especially in the townhome units.
You’re dealing with screening issues. LC Pflugerville requires 3x income, standard credit and background screening, and doesn’t publish any flexibility on evictions, broken leases, or credit scores below their minimum. This is a Class A property that screens like one. If you have screening challenges, I know which Pflugerville communities are more flexible.
Ready to See If LC Pflugerville Fits Your Situation?
I can tell you whether your income, credit, and rental history are likely to pass LC Pflugerville’s screening before you spend the $55 application fee. If it doesn’t look like a fit, I know which nearby properties will work better for you.
Get started here
Location Deep Dive
What’s Actually Nearby
LC Pflugerville sits inside Stone Hill Town Center. That’s the single biggest thing it has going for it location-wise. Target, Home Depot, Dick’s Sporting Goods, Cinemark, In-N-Out Burger, Chick-fil-A, and about 40 other retailers are within a 5-minute walk. H-E-B is about a mile away. You’re not driving 15 minutes to grab groceries.
The property has The Goat Bar and Restaurant and Morning Ritual coffee shop right here. People talk about walking to dinner, grabbing a drink by the pool, or getting their morning coffee without leaving the property.
For outdoor space, Lake Pflugerville is about 4 miles northeast with a 3-mile trail loop. Pfluger Park is about 2 miles west. The SH-130 and SH-45 interchange is right there, so getting onto major highways takes about 2 minutes.
Commute Math
| Destination | Off-Peak | Rush Hour |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Austin | 20 min | 35-50 min |
| Apple Parmer Campus | 18 min | 25-35 min |
| Samsung Austin Semiconductor (Taylor) | 25 min | 30-35 min |
| Tesla Gigafactory (Del Valle) | 30 min | 45-55 min |
| The Domain | 18 min | 30-40 min |
| Austin-Bergstrom Airport | 30 min | 40-50 min |
The downtown commute is the one that hurts during rush hour. SH-130 is a toll road that moves well, but once you hit I-35 or MoPac, you’re sitting in the same traffic as everyone else. If you work at Apple’s Parmer campus or anywhere in the Round Rock corridor, this location makes a lot more sense than trying to fight I-35 southbound every morning.
Neighborhood Vibe
Pflugerville’s Stone Hill area is still filling in. You can walk to the shopping center and the food on the property, but that’s about it. Everything else requires a car. No meaningful public transit. The nearest Capital Metro station (Howard) is about 9 miles away.
Outside noise around the property rates as “calm” on the Soundscore scale (83 out of 100). Airport noise is minimal, traffic noise is low, and the shopping center noise doesn’t reach the apartments. The noise complaints in the reviews are about sounds between units, not outside noise.
Pricing and True Cost
Floor Plans
| Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sq Ft | Base Rent | Net Effective | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greystone I | 1/1 | 837 | $1,352 | $1,248 | Flat |
| Bentley Flat | 1/1 | 805 | $1,383 | $1,277 | Flat |
| Trevor Townhome C | 1/1 | 842 | $1,499 | $1,384 | Townhome |
| Trevor Townhome B | 1/1 | 880 | $1,545 | $1,427 | Townhome |
| Trevor Townhome A | 1/1 | 892 | $1,574 | $1,453 | Townhome |
| Greystone II | 2/2 | 1,110 | $1,728 | $1,596 | Flat |
| Ashton Townhome | 2/2.5 | 1,088 | $1,813 | $1,674 | Townhome |
| Woodbury Townhome | 2/2.5 | 1,223 | $2,095 | $1,934 | Townhome |
Net Effective Rent Calculation
I’ll use the Greystone I (1 bed / 1 bath, 837 sq ft) at $1,352/month as the example, with the current special of 6 weeks free on an 18-month lease.
Here’s the math:
- Base rent: $1,352/month
- Lease term: 18 months = 548 days
- Free rent: 6 weeks = 42 days
- Daily multiplier: (548 – 42) / 548 = 0.9234
- Net effective rent: $1,352 x 0.9234 = $1,248/month
- Monthly savings: $1,352 – $1,248 = $104/month
Over 18 months, that’s about $1,870 in total savings from the concession. That’s real money. But the concession only works at this rate if you’re locking in for 18 months. Shorter lease terms may get a smaller concession or none at all.
Required Fees (Everyone Pays)
| Fee | Amount | When |
|---|---|---|
| Application Fee | $55 per person | At application |
| Admin Fee | $200 | At move-in |
| Luxer Package Setup | $25 | At move-in |
| Move-In Amenity Fee | $225 | At move-in |
| Security Deposit | Variable (based on screening) | At move-in |
| WiFi Package | $70/month | Monthly |
| Valet Trash | $20/month | Monthly |
| Pest Control | $10/month | Monthly |
| Renter’s Insurance | Required (varies by provider) | Monthly |
| Move-Out Cleaning Fee | $150 | At move-out |
That’s $450 in one-time fees before you even count your deposit, and $100/month in mandatory charges stacked on top of rent.
Optional Fees
| Fee | Amount | When |
|---|---|---|
| Pet Fee | $300 per pet (you don’t get this back) | At move-in |
| Pet Rent | $20/month per pet | Monthly |
| Short-Term Lease Premium | $150/month | Monthly (leases under 12 months) |
| Garage | Included with select townhome plans | N/A |
| Early Termination | 60-day notice + 2x base rent | At termination |
True Monthly Cost Scenario
Here’s what a real month looks like for a renter in the Greystone I one bedroom with one pet:
- Base rent: $1,352
- WiFi: $70
- Valet trash: $20
- Pest control: $10
- Pet rent: $20
- True monthly cost: $1,472
That’s $120 more than the advertised rent every single month. Over 18 months, you’re looking at $2,160 in fees that weren’t in the headline number. And that’s before electricity, water, and renter’s insurance.
High electricity costs keep coming up in the reviews. One resident reported averaging $350/month for a townhome with two floors. Another called the electricity and water “astronomically priced.” Two stories means two climate zones, and the top floor stays much warmer than the bottom during summer. One resident said the upstairs sits at 80 degrees while downstairs holds at 72.
If you’re comparing LC Pflugerville to nearby competitors like Abbey Haus ($1,128-$2,148) or The Foundry ($948-$2,265), make sure you’re adding these mandatory monthly fees to the base rent before you compare. Most listing sites show the base rent only. I always compare by true monthly cost, not advertised rent.
Want to Compare This Property’s True Cost to Nearby Options?
I track pricing and concessions at every Pflugerville apartment community. I can show you a direct comparison with properties like Abbey Haus, The Beacon at Pfluger Farm, and Stone Hill so you can see the real numbers.
Get started here
Screening Criteria
Income Requirement
LC Pflugerville requires you to show monthly income of at least 3x the base rent. Here’s what that looks like by floor plan:
| Unit Type | Base Rent | Monthly Income Needed | Annual Income | Hourly (40 hrs/week) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greystone I (1/1) | $1,352 | $4,056 | $48,672 | $23.40 |
| Bentley Flat (1/1) | $1,383 | $4,149 | $49,788 | $23.94 |
| Trevor Townhome C (1/1) | $1,499 | $4,497 | $53,964 | $25.94 |
| Greystone II (2/2) | $1,728 | $5,184 | $62,208 | $29.91 |
| Ashton Townhome (2/2.5) | $1,813 | $5,439 | $65,268 | $31.38 |
| Woodbury Townhome (2/2.5) | $2,095 | $6,285 | $75,420 | $36.26 |
For the cheapest one bedroom, you need to be making at least $23.40/hour full time. For the most popular two bedroom flat, that jumps to about $30/hour. Roommates can combine income to hit the 3x.
Credit and Background Screening
No published credit minimum. That’s the short answer. Their FAQ says “standard credit and background screening” without a number, and I couldn’t find a number on their website, any listing platform, or the Lifestyle Communities corporate site.
Here’s what I can tell you from working this market: Pflugerville’s Class A properties built after 2020 typically screen in the 600-650 range for standard approval. Below that, you’ll likely see a higher deposit or need a co-signer. Below 580, most properties in this class and price range will decline. The security deposit at LC Pflugerville is listed as “variable based on screening results,” which usually means your credit score directly affects how much you put down.
One thing that works in your favor: Texas Property Code § 92.3515 requires the property to give you their written screening criteria before they collect your $55 application fee. So you’ll see the actual numbers before you commit. If you want to know before you even walk in the door, I can give you a good idea of what to expect. I’ve placed clients at other Lifestyle Communities properties and I know how they screen.
What Gets You Denied
Based on the property class and management company patterns I’ve seen across similar communities:
- Active property debt (money owed to a previous landlord) is almost always an automatic decline at Class A properties
- Evictions within 2-3 years are likely to trigger a denial
- Felonies get looked at individually at most Lifestyle Communities properties, but violent crimes and sex offenses usually mean a no
- Income below 3x rent without a co-signer or guarantee
If any of these apply to your situation, I can tell you upfront whether LC Pflugerville is worth your application fee or if you should apply somewhere with published flexibility. That’s what a free apartment locator does: saves you from burning $55 at a property that’s going to say no.
Application Process
- Fill out the application (online through their resident portal)
- Pay the $55 application fee (you don’t get this back, and each adult pays separately)
- Screening takes 24-48 hours based on what they say on their website
- If approved, pay the $200 admin fee and variable security deposit
- Complete a PetScreening profile (required for all residents, even if you don’t have pets)
Resident Reviews Decoded
Cross-Platform Ratings
| Platform | Rating | Review Count |
|---|---|---|
| 4.2 stars | 94 reviews | |
| Apartments.com / ForRent | 2.2 stars | 5 reviews |
| Birdeye | 4.5 stars | 2 reviews |
| ApartmentRatings | No verified reviews yet | 0 |
| Yelp | No reviews | 0 |
That gap between Google (4.2) and Apartments.com (2.2) is worth paying attention to. The Google reviews include a lot of short positive reviews from people who toured or just moved in. The Apartments.com reviews are almost entirely from people who lived there long enough to find the problems. Neither number tells the whole story on its own.
Review Pattern Analysis
| Theme | Mentions | Trend | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Friendly/helpful staff | 25+ of 94 | Consistent | |
| Gym quality | 16+ of 94 | Consistent | |
| The Goat / Morning Ritual | 5+ of 94 | Consistent | |
| Quiet location | 5 of 94 | Consistent | |
| Clean/well maintained | 5+ of 94 | Consistent | |
| Thin walls / noise | 8+ across platforms | Consistent | Google, Apartments.com |
| Bugs (ants, spiders, crickets) | 4+ across platforms | Older reviews | Google, Apartments.com |
| High utility costs | 2-3 | Older reviews | |
| Dog waste / pet issues | 3+ across platforms | Scattered | Google, Apartments.com |
| Security deposit return issues | 3 across platforms | Recent | Google, Apartments.com |
| Billing/collections disputes | 1 | Recent | Apartments.com |
What Residents Praise
Staff at LC Pflugerville get named by name more than almost any property I’ve reviewed in Pflugerville. Chelsea (the community manager) has 8+ mentions. Haylee has 5+. Tim, Christine, and maintenance team members Brent, Dante, and Dave all get called out individually. When that many different people take the time to name specific staff, it tells me the management culture is working.
And then there’s the gym. Sixteen of 94 reviewers mention it, and more than a few call it the best apartment gym they’ve ever used. Open 24 hours, which matters if you work shifts.
What Residents Complain About
Thin walls. It’s the most consistent complaint across every platform. At least 8 reviews across Google and Apartments.com bring it up. One resident described hearing “every argument, get-together, ‘adult activity,’ and whatever else goes on next door.” Another said that if sound bothers you, “do not move into a lower level apt, you will hear every footstep.”
Here’s some context though: one reviewer who moved in recently said the noise issue has been “heavily blown out of proportion” and that what you hear is normal movement and stair noise you’d expect in any apartment building.
The security deposit situation is worth watching. One Apartments.com reviewer said getting their deposit back “was a nightmare,” with two checks bouncing before a third finally cleared. A Google reviewer waited two months. Two separate people, two platforms, same problem.
One Apartments.com reviewer described a billing situation that’s worth knowing about. They paid through the portal, got a confirmation email, and then the property filed a collections claim against them anyway. No warning. They said management refused to give them regional contact info to sort it out.
The bug complaints (ants, spiders, crickets) cluster in older reviews from a year or more ago. The property charges $10/month for pest control. Whether the pest control has gotten better is hard to say from the reviews alone, but the fact that newer reviews aren’t mentioning bugs as much is a decent sign.
How Management Handles Feedback
Management replies to almost every Google review, positive or negative. Most positive replies are template (“Thank you for the kind review!”). But the negative ones show more effort. When one resident complained about fire damage handling, management posted a detailed response pushing back on specific claims. That’s more involved than the typical copy-paste apology.
On Apartments.com, I didn’t find management responses to the negative reviews.
The Uncomfortable Truth
No listing site will write this section.
$100/Month in Mandatory Fees That Don’t Show Up in the Advertised Rent
LC Pflugerville charges a $70/month “managed WiFi package,” $20/month valet trash, and $10/month pest control. You can’t opt out of any of them. That’s $100/month ($1,200/year) baked into your cost that Apartments.com, Zillow, and every other listing site leaves out of the advertised rent.
When you see that $1,352 rent for the cheapest one bedroom, the actual floor is $1,452. And that’s before you count the $450 in upfront fees (admin fee, Luxer setup, amenity fee) or the $150 mandatory cleaning charge when you leave.
The Townhome Electric Bills Can Be Brutal
High electricity keeps coming up in the townhome reviews. One resident described averaging $350/month for a townhome. Another called the electricity and water “astronomically priced.” The two floors mean two climate zones, and people keep saying the top floor runs 8-10 degrees warmer than the bottom floor during Austin summers. If you’re looking at the townhome plans, plan for higher electric bills than you’re used to. The flat units should have lower utility costs, but I haven’t seen specific numbers from flat residents.
New Construction Doesn’t Mean Solid Construction
LC Pflugerville was built in 2022, and it looks great. But the reviews tell a different story about build quality. “Cheaply built” comes up more than once. So does “paper thin walls.” One noted that “whoever designed these didn’t think of space, just cramming as many apartments in for profit.”
Small bedrooms and cramped bathrooms are the main gripe with the 2/2.5 townhome layout. I’ve seen this same thing across a lot of 2020-2024 new construction in Austin’s suburbs: the finishes look modern, but the materials and how well the walls block noise are basic.
Getting Your Security Deposit Back May Be a Fight
Two separate reviews across two different platforms mention trouble getting security deposits returned. One resident said the property sent two checks that both bounced before a third one finally cleared. Another waited two months. A third had a billing dispute where the property filed a collections claim despite having a confirmation email for the payment.
Three people. Two platforms. That’s enough for me to flag it. It might not happen to you, but you should know it’s happened to others.
Ready to Move Forward, or Want to See Alternatives?
If LC Pflugerville checks your boxes, I can tell you whether your application is likely to get approved before you spend the $55 fee. If the thin walls or utility costs are dealbreakers, I know every competing property within 3 miles of Stone Hill Town Center.
Get started here
FAQ
Does LC Pflugerville allow large dogs?
Yes. The weight limit is 200 pounds, which covers most large breeds. They restrict Chows, Pitbulls, Rottweilers, Doberman Pinschers, and mixes of those breeds. The pet fee is $300 per pet (non-refundable) plus $20/month pet rent per pet. Maximum 2 pets.
What’s the income requirement at LC Pflugerville?
You need to show monthly income of at least 3x the base rent. For the cheapest one bedroom at $1,352, that’s $4,056/month or about $48,700/year.
Is WiFi included in rent at LC Pflugerville?
Sort of. There’s a mandatory $70/month managed WiFi package. You can’t opt out or bring your own provider. That’s $840/year added to your base rent.
What school district serves LC Pflugerville?
Pflugerville ISD. The assigned schools are Brookhollow Elementary, Park Crest Middle, and Hendrickson High School. Hendrickson has a GreatSchools rating of 7 out of 10.
Does LC Pflugerville have a gym?
Yes. The fitness center (called CODE Wellness) is open 24 hours and includes a sauna. Sixteen of 94 Google reviewers mention the gym as a highlight.
Is LC Pflugerville on a bus route?
No. The nearest Capital Metro station (Howard) is about 9 miles away. This property requires a car. SH-130 and SH-45 are right there for highway access, but there’s no meaningful public transit.
What is the early termination fee at LC Pflugerville?
60-day notice plus a buyout fee equal to 2x your base monthly rent. On-site transfers between units are allowed if you need to change floor plans.
Does LC Pflugerville offer short-term leases?
The property lists a 6-month minimum lease term. The best concessions require longer terms (the 6 weeks free is tied to select lease lengths). Call them directly to see what’s available for shorter leases.
Is renter’s insurance required?
Yes. You’ll need a policy in place before you get your keys.
The Bottom Line
LC Pflugerville is one of the more interesting properties I’ve reviewed in Pflugerville. The amenities are genuinely strong: a restaurant and coffee shop on the property, a 24-hour gym with sauna that residents rave about, and a location right inside Stone Hill Town Center. Staff consistently get named and praised by residents, and the 4.2 Google rating across 94 reviews backs that up. The 200 lb pet weight limit and employer discounts for Apple, Samsung, and Tesla employees set it apart from most of the competition.
The trade-off is build quality and hidden costs. Thin walls, small bedrooms in the townhome layouts, and utility costs that can surprise you. The mandatory monthly fees (WiFi, trash, pest control) add $100/month to every unit before electricity, and the townhome electric bills can run $300+ in the summer. Getting your security deposit back has been a problem for multiple residents on more than one review site.
This property makes sense if:
- You prioritize amenities and community feel over quiet walls
- You work at Apple, Samsung, or Tesla and can take advantage of the employer discount
- You have a large dog that gets rejected at most other communities
- You want a townhome with attached garage in Pflugerville
- You value having a restaurant and gym steps from your door
This property doesn’t make sense if:
- Noise between units is something you won’t tolerate
- You’re trying to keep your total monthly housing cost under $1,500
- You need public transit access
- You have screening challenges (evictions, broken leases, credit below 580)
My honest take: LC Pflugerville works well if the amenities matter to you and you go in with your eyes open on costs. Budget for the mandatory fees and utilities upfront, and the net effective rent math on the concession is solid. Just don’t sign a lease for a townhome unit if you need quiet and low electric bills.
Need Help?
Work With Me
My locating service is free. I’m paid a referral fee from the property’s marketing budget, and your rent is the same whether you work with me or apply on your own. I check your situation against their screening before you apply, so you’re not wasting $55 on an application that’s going to get denied. I also run true cost comparisons with every nearby competitor and know which Pflugerville properties actually fit.
Go Solo
If you want to apply directly, contact LC Pflugerville at (512) 503-4389 or email lcpflugerville@lifestylecommunities.com. Office hours are weekdays 10 AM to 6 PM, weekends 10 AM to 5 PM. Just tell them “Ross Quade from Austin Apartment Team” referred you on your tour and application. Text me at 512-360-0852 when you apply so I can make sure everything’s on track.