Korina at the Grove Apartments Austin Review: The Math Behind Central Austin’s Biggest Mixed-Use Bet
Two months free on a 12-month lease. That’s the number Korina at the Grove is running right now, and it changes the math on this property more than most renters realize. On a $1,838 one bedroom, that drops your net effective rent to $1,536 a month. That’s $302 in real monthly savings on a 2020-built Class A property in Central Austin with a 16-acre park across the street.
I’ve tracked Korina since it opened. As a licensed Texas REALTOR (TX #679806) who works the Central Austin market daily, I can tell you what the listing sites can’t. Korina sits in one of Austin’s only genuinely walkable developments where the restaurants, retail, and trails are actually part of the property, not “nearby.” The concession math right now makes it one of the better deals in the 78731 zip code. But there’s a catch. Several, actually. And they start with what you’ll hear through your walls.
Quick Facts: Korina at the Grove
| Detail | Info |
|---|---|
| Address | 4424 Jackson Ave, Austin, TX 78731 |
| Year Built | 2020 |
| Total Units | 373 Korina / 641 across both Korina + Alder |
| Management | Greystar |
| Property Website | thegroveaptsatx.com/korinaatx |
| Rent Range | $1,075–$4,520 (includes affordable units) |
| Market-Rate 1BR | $1,716–$2,550 |
| Current Special | Up to 2 months free (varies by unit and listing source — confirm in writing) |
| Application Fee | $200 per applicant (non-refundable) |
| Admin Fee | $0 |
| Security Deposit | $500 refundable (may change based on screening) |
| Pet Policy | 2 pets max, 60 lbs each, breed restrictions, $250 deposit + $250 fee per pet, $20/mo pet rent |
| Parking | First space free, additional spaces $100/mo |
| Lease Minimum | 6 months |
| Walk Score | 40 (car-dependent — walkability is within The Grove development, not the broader neighborhood) |
| ApartmentRatings | 4.6/5 (81 reviews) |
| 4.3/5 (121 reviews) | |
| ModernMsg | 4.6/5 (409 reviews) |
The $0 admin fee is unusual for Greystar. Most of their Austin properties charge $150–$350. But the $200 application fee is well above Austin’s typical $50–$75. For a couple applying together, you’re out $400 before you even know if you got in. And here’s the part listing sites bury: the base rent isn’t what you’ll actually pay each month. Mandatory monthly fees for utilities, pest control, and other charges add to your total. I’ll break those down in the pricing section.
Best For / Skip If
Best if you:
- Want to walk out your front door to four restaurants, a cycling studio, a pilates studio, and a market. Not across town. In the building and next door.
- Need MoPac access for commuting toward the Domain, Apple Park, or north Austin employers. The on-ramp is less than a mile away.
- Have a dog. The Grove has 20 acres of parks, trails, and green space directly across the street, including a stocked pond and a dog park. That’s the thing people talk about most in 611 reviews.
- Qualify for affordable housing units. Korina has units at 60% and 80% of the Median Family Income. A one bedroom at 60% MFI starts at $1,075. That’s Class A finishes at below-market rent if your income qualifies.
- Want newer construction with in-unit washer/dryer, Nest thermostats, smart locks, and vinyl plank flooring. Five years old. Everything still feels current.
Skip if:
- Noise bothers you. Soundproofing complaints show up across all three review sites I checked. People hear footsteps, televisions, and hallway noise through their walls. This isn’t a few people griping. It’s a pattern.
- You need the leasing team to respond quickly before you sign. I’ve seen several reviews from people moving from other states. Unanswered emails, missed follow-ups, concession promises that changed between the tour and the lease packet.
- Garage gate reliability matters. Your first parking space is free, but the garage gates are the one thing I see complained about more than anything else at this property. They break. Regularly.
- You want a market-rate two bedroom under $2,500. Market-rate two bedrooms start at $2,540, and most available units price higher.
Wondering if Korina fits your situation?
A couple quick details and I can check if you’d qualify, pull current specials that aren’t posted online, and save you the $200 application fee if it’s not the right fit. Fill out the form here
Location Deep Dive
What’s Actually Nearby
Korina sits inside The Grove, a 75-acre development at Bull Creek Road and 45th Street. How many apartment complexes can you name where the ground-floor retail is actually worth walking to? This one can. Four restaurants: Verdad (fine-dining modern Mexican from the Perry’s Steakhouse group), Carve American Grille, Ling Wu (Asian), and Tancho (sushi). Love Cycling Studio and BE Fit Pilates for workouts. The Grove Market for grab-and-go food from local vendors.
A 16-acre park sits directly across Jackson Avenue with walking trails, a stocked fishing pond, a dog park, and a playground. That’s part of 20 total acres of green space in the development.
Fair warning on the “walkable” claim. The Walk Score is 40. That means car-dependent for most errands. Within The Grove itself? You can walk to dinner, a workout class, and the park without touching your car. No question. But H-E-B on Burnet Road is 1.5 miles south (5-minute drive), Central Market is 2 miles out, and anything beyond the immediate development requires a car. Transit Score is 39, so bus routes exist but don’t count on them. You’ll need a car for most of your life outside The Grove.
Schools: Austin ISD. Bryker Woods Elementary, O Henry Middle School, Austin High School.
Commute Math
| Destination | Off-Peak | Rush Hour |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Austin | 12–15 min (4 mi) | 20–30 min |
| UT Austin Campus | 10–12 min (3.5 mi) | 15–22 min |
| The Domain | 12–15 min (6 mi) | 20–30 min |
| Apple Park (Parmer) | 15–18 min (10 mi) | 25–35 min |
| Austin-Bergstrom Airport | 20–25 min (12 mi) | 30–45 min |
| Dell / Round Rock | 25–30 min (18 mi) | 40–55 min |
MoPac access is what makes this location work for commuters. The northbound on-ramp is less than a mile from the property. Southbound MoPac to downtown runs 12–15 minutes off-peak but can double during rush hour between 4:30 and 6:30 PM.
Neighborhood Vibe
The Rosedale neighborhood around The Grove has been here a long time. Tree-lined streets, single-family homes from the 1940s and 1950s, quiet sidewalks. The Grove is the newest and densest thing here. For renters, that’s actually a good combination. You get restaurants and retail downstairs, and it’s calm and quiet once you walk a block in any direction. It’s not the Domain. It’s not downtown. It sits between the two, and that’s the draw.
A third building (Spruce at the Grove) is in the works. Worth asking the leasing team how close the construction is and whether you’ll hear it.
Pricing and True Cost
Floor Plan Overview
Korina’s floor plan mix is more complex than most properties because it includes affordable housing units. I’m separating market-rate and affordable pricing so you can see what applies to you.
Market-Rate Units:
| Type | Sq Ft Range | Base Rent Range | Net Effective (2 mo free) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 450–465 | $1,573–$1,704 | $1,315–$1,424 |
| 1BR | 659–936 | $1,716–$2,550 | $1,434–$2,131 |
| 2BR/2BA | 768–1,537 | $2,540–$4,096 | $2,122–$3,422 |
| 2BR/1BA | 1,140 | $2,903 | $2,426 |
| 3BR/2BA | 1,488–1,509 | $3,827–$4,520 | $3,198–$3,777 |
Affordable Housing Units (60% and 80% MFI):
| Type | Sq Ft | Rent (60% MFI) | Rent (80% MFI) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 450–465 | $1,082–$1,118 | $1,442–$1,638 |
| 1BR | 450 | $1,075 | — |
| 2BR | 768 | $1,236–$1,275 | $1,647–$1,743 |
Income limits apply. You’ll need to show proof that your household income is under the cap, and those caps change every year. Ask the leasing office for the current numbers.
Net Effective Rent Calculation
Here’s something worth knowing: the concession listed for Korina changes depending on where you look. The locator database shows 2 months free. ApartmentList says “up to 8 weeks free.” Trulia shows “a virtual gift card valued up to one month free.” Three sources, three different numbers. Why? The specific deal depends on the unit, the lease term, and what the leasing team can give you that week. Get your number confirmed in writing before you apply.
I’m calculating based on 2 months free, which is the most common offer I’m seeing. Using a popular one bedroom floor plan (K-A1.2, 670 sq ft at $1,838/month):
- Base rent: $1,838/month
- Lease term: 12 months (365 days)
- Free rent: 2 months (60 days)
- Daily multiplier: (365 – 60) ÷ 365 = 0.8356
- Net effective rent: $1,838 × 0.8356 = $1,536/month
- Monthly savings: $302
Over 12 months, you save $3,676 compared to the advertised rent. But when your lease renews, expect to pay close to or at full base rent. Budget for year two at $1,838.
Fee Breakdown
Here’s what listing sites won’t break down for you. Redfin’s disclosure and the Greystar website show what you actually pay on top of base rent.
One-Time Fees:
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Application fee | $200 per applicant (non-refundable) |
| Admin fee | $0 |
| Security deposit | $500 refundable (may increase based on credit screening) |
| Smart home services setup | $25 per leaseholder (at move-in) |
Mandatory Monthly Fees (everyone pays, on top of base rent):
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Pest control | $5.00/month |
| Boiler management | $13.75/month |
| Trash admin fee | $3.00/month |
| Gas admin fee | $3.00/month |
| Stormwater/drainage admin fee | $3.00/month |
| Water/sewer | Usage-based (submetered) |
| Gas | Usage-based (submetered) |
| Electric (third-party) | Usage-based |
| Trash hauling | Varies |
| Renters liability insurance | Varies (third-party required) |
| Fixed mandatory total | $27.75/month + variable utilities |
That $27.75 in fixed fees is just the baseline. Add your actual utility usage (electric, gas, water/sewer) and you’re looking at roughly $100–$150/month on top of base rent, depending on your unit size and habits. The locator database I work from listed this property as “Property Pays: Gas, Trash, Water, Electric.” That’s wrong. Residents pay all utilities through admin fees and submeters. I’m correcting my records on this.
Optional Fees:
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Additional parking space | $100/month (first space is free) |
| Pet deposit | $250 per pet |
| Pet fee (non-refundable) | $250 per pet |
| Pet rent | $20/month per pet |
| Key fob replacement | $200+ (per resident reports) |
True Monthly Cost Scenario
Here’s what a single renter in a 1BR with one dog actually pays monthly, using the K-A1.2 at $1,838 base rent with the 2 months free special:
| Item | Monthly Cost |
|---|---|
| Net effective rent | $1,536 |
| Fixed mandatory fees | $27.75 |
| Estimated utilities (electric, gas, water/sewer, trash) | ~$100–$130 |
| Parking | $0 (first space is free) |
| Pet rent (1 dog) | $20 |
| Renters liability insurance | ~$15–$25 |
| Internet (you set up separately) | ~$50–$70 |
| Estimated Year 1 Total | ~$1,749–$1,809/month |
Year two, when the concession drops off, that same setup runs roughly $2,051–$2,111/month at full base rent. Budget for both numbers.
Want to know what specials are actually available right now?
Specials change. What’s listed here was accurate as of July 2026. I talk to leasing teams regularly and can confirm current availability, which specific units qualify, and whether the concession actually makes it into your lease (more on that later).
Get current intel here
Screening Criteria
Income Requirements
Greystar’s rental application spells it out: income must be “no less than three (3) times the rental rate.” That’s not a guess. It’s in the paperwork. Here’s what that looks like at standard rents:
| Floor Plan | Base Rent | Monthly Income Needed (3x) | Annual Income | Hourly Wage (40 hrs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,573 | $4,719 | $56,628 | $27.23 |
| 1BR (mid) | $1,838 | $5,514 | $66,168 | $31.81 |
| 2BR (entry) | $2,540 | $7,620 | $91,440 | $43.96 |
| 3BR | $3,827 | $11,481 | $137,772 | $66.24 |
Here’s the catch: they check your income against the full base rent, not the net effective. Even with the 2 months free special, you qualify against the full $1,838, not the $1,536 net effective.
For affordable units, income caps apply in the other direction. You need to earn below the 60% or 80% MFI threshold for your household size to qualify for those rents.
Credit Expectations
Korina doesn’t publish a credit score minimum on their website. That’s standard for Greystar. Their corporate blog says “most landlords look for a minimum credit score of 620, though this can vary.” Their application says an “unsatisfactory finding may result in the requirement of an additional deposit.” Translation: lower credit means a bigger deposit. Across their Austin buildings, here’s how it breaks down:
- 650+ credit: Smooth approval. Lowest deposit tier.
- 600–649: Probably approved, but expect a bigger deposit. They’ll look harder at your rental history too.
- Below 600: Approval gets tough at this property class. If you’re in this range, I’d look at communities with more flexible screening before spending $200 on an application here.
What Gets You Denied
Based on Greystar’s screening criteria and what’s in their paperwork:
- Active property debt (broken lease balance, eviction judgment on your record)
- Eviction filings within the past 3–5 years
- Not enough income, or income they can’t verify
- Criminal history (varies by offense type and how recent)
- Falsified application information
Application Process
- Apply online. $200 application fee per applicant.
- They run your credit, criminal background, rental history, and check your income.
- You’ll usually hear back within 24–72 hours.
- If approved, sign the lease and pay your security deposit to lock the unit.
Here’s where a locator helps at this property. I can pre-screen your situation before you spend $200 on an application. If your credit, income, or rental history has anything that might trip the screening, I’d rather tell you upfront and steer you somewhere better than let you waste that fee. My service costs you nothing. Text me at 512-865-4672.
Resident Reviews Decoded
I went through 611 reviews across three sites. Here’s what the patterns actually say.
Review Pattern Analysis
| Theme | Mentions | Trend | Platforms |
|---|---|---|---|
| Location / park / walkability | 100+ | → Steady | All three |
| Staff friendliness | 50+ | → Steady | All three |
| Amenity quality and cleanliness | 30+ | → Steady positive | All three |
| Maintenance responsiveness | 25+ | → Steady positive | All three |
| Noise / soundproofing | 15+ | → Steady (not improving) | All three |
| Parking / garage gates | 12+ | → Steady complaint | All three |
| Package room / package theft | 8+ | → Steady | AR, Google, student.com |
| Leasing follow-through problems | 6+ | ↑ Increasing in 2025–2026 | Google, AR |
| Elevator issues (noise, breakdowns) | 3+ | → Scattered | Google, ForRent |
| Key fob doors propped open | 3+ | → Scattered |
Staff named positively across multiple reviews: Kejda, Arianna (Ari), Christian, Brooke, Ivan (maintenance manager), Yesenia, Chris. The maintenance team keeps earning praise. Ivan’s name shows up over and over. People like him.
When people praise the location, they get specific. The park, the walking trails, the restaurants downstairs, how close it is to MoPac. When 100+ reviews across three sites say the same thing, it’s not marketing. It’s real.
The soundproofing complaints are what should get your attention. These aren’t old gripes about an aging building. I’m seeing the same noise complaints in 2024, 2025, and 2026 reviews: footsteps, televisions, hallway noise coming through walls and ceilings. For a building that opened in 2020 and charges $1,800+ for a one bedroom, you’d expect better.
Package issues go beyond a messy mail room. One Google review says packages are “constantly stolen with no help from management.” And in a few reviews, people mention key fob doors being propped open. So much for the gated access.
A note on review volume: Apartments.com has a fine-print note that residents “may receive reward points in exchange for posting a review during their lease term.” That doesn’t mean the reviews are fake, but it’s worth knowing when you’re reading 409 reviews on ModernMsg alone. A couple Google reviewers have called this out directly.
Management Response Assessment
Greystar responds to almost every review on all three sites. When someone leaves a good review, the reply is always the same template. “We strive for 100% satisfaction” shows up verbatim dozens of times. Negative reviews get slightly more personalized responses, usually directing the resident to call (512) 451-1395. They show up. But it’s more about looking responsive than being responsive. I’ve seen follow-up updates where people say the public apology didn’t lead to anything actually changing.
The Uncomfortable Truth
No listing site will write this section.
The Soundproofing Doesn’t Match the Price
Built in 2020. Market-rate one bedrooms starting above $1,700. At that price and construction year, you’d expect walls that actually block noise. You won’t always get that here. Across all three review sites, people talk about hearing neighbors through walls, ceilings, and floors. One person said they could hear their neighbor’s television clearly from their bedroom. This isn’t an isolated complaint. It’s a pattern going back three years of reviews with no sign of improvement. If you work from home or sleep lightly, request a corner unit on the top floor and listen carefully when you tour.
The Leasing Team Has a Follow-Through Problem
People moving from other states keep saying the same thing. Promised concessions disappeared from the lease packet without explanation. Emails went unanswered for days. Cars weren’t registered in the parking system before they moved in, so the system kept charging them every time they drove in and out. One reviewer’s credit card froze because the parking system charged them repeatedly during their first week. The good news: once you’re a resident, the maintenance team and on-site staff do a good job. It’s the getting-in part that’s rough. Get every single concession promise in writing before you apply.
The Garage Gates Break Constantly
The garage gates. This is the complaint I see more than any other mechanical issue at this property. Gates staying down, not opening for registered cars, the call box not working. Your first space is free, but if the gate won’t open, that doesn’t help much. Ask when the gates were last fixed and whether the access system has been upgraded.
Still interested? Let’s talk.
If Korina looks right after reading all of this, I can confirm which units qualify for the current special, check if you’ll qualify, and coordinate your tour so you’re not waiting on email callbacks.
Fill out the form
FAQ
Does Korina at the Grove have affordable housing units?
Yes. Korina offers units at 60% and 80% of the Median Family Income. One bedrooms at the 60% tier start at $1,075. You’ll need to show your household income is under the cap. Call the leasing office for current numbers.
What is Korina at the Grove’s pet policy?
Two pets maximum, 60 pounds each, and they have breed restrictions. You’ll pay a $250 deposit and a $250 fee (you don’t get that one back) per pet, plus $20/month pet rent per pet. The 16-acre park and 20 acres of green space across the street are why dog owners keep picking this place.
Is parking included at Korina at the Grove?
Your first parking space is free. Additional spaces cost $100/month. Garage gate malfunctions are a common complaint in reviews, so ask about reliability during your tour.
How far is Korina from downtown Austin?
About 4 miles, 12–15 minutes off-peak via MoPac. Rush hour can push that to 20–30 minutes. UT Austin is closer at 3.5 miles.
Does Korina at the Grove have good soundproofing?
This is the complaint I see more than any other at Korina. People from 2024 through 2026 talk about hearing neighbors through walls and floors. If noise bothers you, request an end unit or top-floor corner and listen carefully during your tour.
What is the application fee at Korina at the Grove?
$200 per applicant. That’s way above Austin’s typical $50–$75. For a couple, that’s $400 before you know the outcome. Ask if you get it back if they deny you.
Is Korina at the Grove the same as Alder at the Grove?
No. They’re two separate buildings within The Grove development. Korina and Alder share a leasing office and management team but have different finishes and pricing. A third building (Spruce at the Grove) is in development.
What’s the current move-in special at Korina at the Grove?
It depends on the source. The locator database shows 2 months free. ApartmentList says up to 8 weeks free. Trulia shows a virtual gift card valued up to one month free. The specific concession varies by unit, lease term, and timing. Get your exact offer confirmed in writing before you apply. On a $1,838 one bedroom with 2 months free, net effective rent drops to $1,536/month.
What are the mandatory monthly fees at Korina?
On top of base rent, you’ll pay $27.75/month in fixed fees (pest control at $5, boiler management at $13.75, and three $3 admin fees for trash, gas, and stormwater). Then add usage-based charges for water/sewer, gas, electric, and trash hauling. Budget an extra $100–$150/month total beyond base rent for all of that.
Are utilities included at Korina at the Grove?
No. Despite what some listing databases show, residents pay all utilities. Electric goes through a third party. Water, gas, and trash are submetered or covered by admin fees. Internet is separate and on you. My own locator database had this wrong, and I’ve fixed it.
The Bottom Line
Korina at the Grove is a solid Class A property in a development where the on-site walkability is real. Four restaurants, fitness studios, and a 16-acre park at your doorstep. That part delivers. But can you run all your errands on foot? No. The Walk Score of 40 means you’ll need a car outside The Grove. Groceries, shopping, and anything beyond the immediate development means driving.
The numbers work in year one. A mid-range one bedroom drops from $1,838 to $1,536 net effective. The affordable housing program creates a path into Class A finishes that almost no other property in this Central Austin zip code offers. Maintenance is responsive. The staff gets earned praise. First parking space is free.
The trade-off: you’re paying Class A rent for construction that doesn’t fully block out your neighbors. The leasing process has enough problems on the record that you need everything in writing. And mandatory monthly fees add $100–$150 to base rent that the headline number doesn’t show.
This property makes sense if:
- You want to walk to restaurants and retail without paying downtown rents
- You have a dog and want a real park, not a concrete pad with a fence
- You qualify for affordable units and want Class A finishes at below-market prices
- You’re okay with some neighbor noise in exchange for the location
This property doesn’t make sense if:
- Quiet matters more than walkability
- You’re relocating from another state and need reliable communication before you arrive
- Your budget for a market-rate two bedroom tops out at $2,500
- Garage gate access needs to work every time you pull in
My verdict: Korina is a good property with a couple of real trade-offs that listing sites won’t mention. The concession math makes year one a strong deal. Just know what you’re getting into, and get every promise on paper before you hand over that $200 application fee.
Need Help?
You’ve got everything to size up Korina on your own. But if you want help:
Fill out the form and I’ll text you to answer questions, check your screening situation, share current specials, and coordinate next steps. You’ll talk to me directly, not a call center. My service is free. The apartment pays me when you sign a lease.
Going solo? Just tell them “Ross Quade from Austin Apartment Team” referred you on your tour and application. Text me at 512-360-0852 when you apply so I can make sure everything’s on track.