Hunters Chase Apartments Austin Review: $775 Rent in a $1,100 Corridor (What That Price Actually Gets You)
At $775 for a one bedroom, Hunters Chase is one of the cheapest options in the entire Pond Springs corridor. That’s not a typo. The next cheapest property within a quarter mile is Polo Club at $751, but after that, everything jumps to $1,000 or more. I track Austin apartment pricing daily through ApartmentData.com and direct contacts with leasing teams, and this kind of price gap always tells a story. In this case, the story starts with a number: 1984.
That’s the year Hunters Chase was built. The 2010 renovation updated surfaces, but renovations don’t replace plumbing, rewire electrical, or soundproof walls built during Reagan’s first term. The listing sites show you the updated flooring and the pool photos and stop there. This review won’t.
Here’s what I’ll cover that no listing site will. Why the 3.4 Google rating understates some real problems. What the pest complaints actually mean for your daily life. And whether the math still works in your favor after you account for everything.
Quick Facts: Hunters Chase Apartments
| Detail | Info |
|---|---|
| Address | 12342 Hunters Chase Dr, Austin, TX 78729 |
| Year Built | 1984 (Renovated 2010) |
| Total Units | 424 |
| Management | Westdale Asset Management |
| Rent Range | $775–$1,529 |
| Income Requirement | Not published (estimated 3x based on similar properties) |
| Pet Policy | 2 pets max, 60 lbs combined weight limit, breed restrictions, $100 deposit + $200 non-refundable per pet, $10-15/mo pet rent |
| Current Special | No ongoing concessions (reduced rents in effect) |
| Application Fee | $50 per person |
| Admin Fee | $100 |
| Google Rating | 3.4 stars (207 reviews) |
| ForRent Rating | 3.6 stars (14 reviews) |
| ApartmentRatings | 79 reviews (mixed) |
| Occupancy | 91% |
| Lease Minimum | 1 month |
| School District | Round Rock ISD |
The 3.4 Google rating across 207 reviews and the 3.6 ForRent rating tell part of the story. ApartmentRatings has 79 reviews that skew more negative and go back further. The same thing shows up everywhere: residents who accept what comes with the price are happy with it. Residents who expected something closer to the marketing photos are not. I’ll break down what’s behind those numbers below.
Best For / Skip If
This Property Makes Sense If…
You need a one bedroom under $900 in Northwest Austin. At $775 starting rent for a 620 sq ft one bedroom, Hunters Chase undercuts almost every competitor in the Pond Springs and Anderson Mill area. The closest comparable is Polo Club (0.12 miles away) starting at $751, but that’s a 1986 build with its own issues. Most one bedrooms within a mile start above $1,000.
You work along the 183 corridor and want a short commute. The property sits right off Hunters Chase Drive with quick access to US-183 and MoPac. If you work at Apple’s Parmer campus, the Domain area, or anywhere along the 183 tech corridor, you’re looking at a 10-15 minute commute outside of rush hour. That matters when you’re comparing this to cheaper properties in far South Austin that add 45 minutes to your drive.
You want to stay in Round Rock ISD without paying Round Rock rent. Hunters Chase feeds into Pond Springs Elementary, Deerpark Middle, and McNeil High School. Williamson County taxes are lower than Travis County. You get the school district without crossing into Round Rock’s higher price points.
You’re on a tight budget and need a place that allows pets. Two pets, 60 lbs combined, $10/month pet rent for one animal or $15/month for two. Not the cheapest pet policy in Austin, but combined with the base rent, your total cost with a dog is still under $1,000 for a one bedroom. That’s hard to beat.
Skip This Property If…
You can’t tolerate pests. This goes beyond roaches. I found reviews going into detail about actual rats, not just roaches. Roaches lasting months despite treatments. And more than one person said it depends on how clean your neighbors keep their place. I went through 300+ reviews. Pests are the number one complaint. The 1984 construction has gaps that give pests ways in, and spraying manages the problem without fixing it.
You’re sensitive to noise from neighbors. People talk about hearing upstairs neighbors’ conversations, dogs running around, and dumpster service at 3 AM. How quiet it is depends a lot on your specific building and who lives above you. But walls built in 1984 weren’t designed to keep sound out.
You expect a clean unit on day one. Dirty units when you get the keys. Strong odors from previous tenants. Conditions that don’t match the marketing photos. This comes up over and over in the reviews. If a clean handoff matters to you, inspect your specific unit before signing.
Your pets weigh more than 60 lbs combined. The weight limit is a combined total for all pets, not per pet. If you have two 35 lb dogs, you’re over the limit. No exceptions.
Wondering If Hunters Chase Fits Your Situation?
Fill out a quick form and I’ll reach out to go over your specifics: income, credit, pets, timeline. I can check whether you’ll likely qualify before you spend $50 on an application, and I’ll share any current specials that might not be listed online. You’ll hear from a real person (me), not an automated system.
Get Help Now →
Location: What 12342 Hunters Chase Drive Actually Means for Your Daily Life
What’s Actually Nearby
Hunters Chase sits in the Jollyville/Pond Springs area of Northwest Austin, technically in Williamson County. It says Austin on the address, but the feel is suburban.
Here’s what’s within a quick drive. H-E-B on Pond Springs Road is about 1.5 miles (4 minute drive). Lakeline Mall is roughly 3 miles north. Alamo Drafthouse on Lakeline Mall Drive is about 3.5 miles. Main Event entertainment center is within 3 miles. For dining, you’ve got chain restaurants along 183 and Anderson Mill Road, plus local spots scattered along McNeil Drive.
You’ll need a car for everything. There’s no real walkability here. Capital Metro bus routes run along 183, but realistically, this is a driving neighborhood. The Lakeline MetroRail station is about 4.8 miles away if you need transit to downtown.
Commute Math
| Destination | Distance | Off-Peak | Rush Hour | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Parmer Campus | ~6 mi | 10–15 min | 20–30 min | Straight shot on 183 |
| The Domain | ~7 mi | 12–18 min | 25–40 min | 183 to MoPac |
| Downtown Austin | ~15 mi | 20–25 min | 40–60+ min | MoPac or 183 to I-35 |
| Round Rock (Dell HQ area) | ~10 mi | 15–20 min | 25–35 min | 183 to I-35 North |
| Austin-Bergstrom Airport | ~25 mi | 30–35 min | 50–70 min | Plan accordingly |
| Cedar Park | ~6 mi | 10–15 min | 15–25 min | 183 North |
Route notes: 183 is your main artery, and it gets brutal during rush hour between 7:30-9:00 AM and 4:30-6:30 PM. MoPac has variable toll lanes that can save 10-15 minutes but cost $3-8 depending on traffic. If you work downtown, this commute will test your patience. You might want to look at downtown Austin apartments instead.
Neighborhood Vibe
This isn’t a hip neighborhood. It’s not trying to be. Established suburban Northwest Austin with mature trees, strip malls, and quiet residential streets. The complex itself is tucked off Hunters Chase Drive, set back from major road noise. People say it’s quiet, and the surrounding neighborhood of single family homes from the 1980s-1990s keeps it that way.
Bottom line on the location: if you want restaurants, nightlife, or anything walkable, you’re driving. If you want cheap rent, a quiet place to sleep, and a short commute to tech employers along 183, it works.
Pricing and True Cost: What You’ll Actually Pay at Hunters Chase
Floor Plans
| Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sq Ft | Rent Range | W/D | Availability |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 1/1 | 620 | $775–$1,088 | Fullsize Connection | Available |
| B | 1/1 | 670 | $789–$1,202 | Stackable Supplied | Available |
| C | 1/1 | 720 | $810–$1,138 | Stackable Supplied | Available |
| D | 2/1 | 900 | $984–$1,299 | Stackable Supplied | Available |
| E | 2/2 | 1,005 | $1,110–$1,529 | Fullsize Connection | Available |
Rent ranges are wide because pricing varies by unit location, floor, and when you move in. Low end of each range is the best available rate. High end is typically for the best units or shortest lease terms.
Note on the B plan: “Stackable Supplied” means a washer/dryer is included in the unit. Plans A and E have connections only, meaning you’d need to bring your own machines. That’s worth asking about during your tour, because having machines included saves you $40-60/month compared to buying or renting a set.
Net Effective Rent
Hunters Chase is not running concessions right now. The property’s listing notes “no ongoing concessions other than reduced rents.” That means the rent you see is the rent you pay. No free months to spread across the lease.
This is actually useful information. At properties offering 6 or 8 weeks free, your renewal rent jumps hard when the concession disappears. Here, what you sign at is closer to what your renewal will look like. No sticker shock in 12 months. Want to see what newer properties look like in this part of Austin? Here’s our full Northwest Austin apartments guide.
All the Fees
| Fee | Amount | Required? |
|---|---|---|
| Application Fee | $50/person | Yes |
| Admin Fee | $100 | Yes |
| Pet Deposit | $100 (refundable) | If applicable |
| Pet Non-Refundable Fee | $200 | If applicable |
| Pet Rent | $10/month (1 pet) or $15/month (2 pets) | If applicable |
A $50 app fee and $100 admin fee are standard for properties in this price range in Austin. Nothing unusual here.
Utilities are not included in rent. You’ll pay electric, water/sewer (likely billed through an outside service), internet, and renter’s insurance separately.
True Monthly Cost: What You’d Actually Pay
Here’s a realistic scenario for a 1BR renter with one dog:
| Item | Monthly Cost |
|---|---|
| Rent (Plan A, low end) | $775 |
| Pet Rent | $10 |
| Estimated Water/Sewer (RUBS) | $40–60 |
| Estimated Electric | $80–150 |
| Renter’s Insurance | $15–25 |
| Total Estimated Monthly | $920–$1,020 |
Move-in costs:
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| First Month’s Rent | $775 |
| Admin Fee | $100 |
| Application Fee | $50 |
| Pet Deposit | $100 |
| Pet Non-Refundable Fee | $200 |
| Security Deposit | Varies by screening results (standard for this price range, likely $200–$500) |
| Estimated Move-In Total | $1,425–$1,725 (depending on deposit) |
A note on specials: Some listing sites still show “no admin fee and 50% off security deposit with approved credit.” But the property’s own Leasing Offers page says “no offers currently available,” and the info I pulled from the property says “no ongoing concessions.” The old promo is probably still floating around on sites that haven’t updated. Ask the leasing office directly at (737) 530-8700 whether that deal is still active. If it is, your move-in costs drop.
Specials change. What’s listed above was accurate as of July 2026, but I talk to leasing teams regularly and offers shift. At 91% occupancy, the property isn’t under much pressure to throw money at concessions right now.
Want to Know What Specials Are Actually Available Right Now?
Fill out a quick form and I’ll check with the leasing team directly. I can tell you what’s actually on the table today, not what a listing site cached three weeks ago.
Get Help Now →
Screening Criteria: Will You Get Approved at Hunters Chase?
Here’s the honest answer: Hunters Chase doesn’t publish detailed screening criteria. Not on their website, not anywhere. That’s common with Westdale properties. So what I can tell you is what properties in this class typically require, and what I’ve seen work.
Income Requirements
The income multiplier is not published anywhere: not on their website, not on Apartments.com, not on any listing site. I checked everywhere. Most properties in this rent range and class require 3x monthly rent. Here’s what that looks like if 3x applies:
| Unit | Base Rent (Low) | Income Needed (3x) | Annual Salary | Hourly Wage (40 hrs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1BR Plan A | $775 | $2,325/mo | $27,900 | ~$13.41 |
| 1BR Plan B | $789 | $2,367/mo | $28,404 | ~$13.66 |
| 2BR Plan D | $984 | $2,952/mo | $35,424 | ~$17.03 |
| 2BR Plan E | $1,110 | $3,330/mo | $39,960 | ~$19.21 |
At $13.41/hour for the cheapest one bedroom, the income bar is relatively low compared to most Austin apartments. If you’re earning $15-17/hour full time, you clear the requirement for any one bedroom here with room to spare.
Credit Expectations
No published credit minimum. Based on this property’s class, management company, and price point, here’s what I’d expect in practice:
600+ credit: Smooth approval, standard deposit. 550-599 credit: Possible approval. May need higher deposit or additional documentation. Below 550: Options get limited. You might need a third-party guarantee service. If you’re in this range and looking at properties that work with lower credit scores, check out our second chance apartments guide.
What Typically Gets You Denied
Let me be direct about what usually triggers an automatic decline at properties like this:
- Active property debt showing on your rental history
- Eviction filing within the past 2-3 years (varies by management)
- Felony conviction within the lookback period (typically 7 years for properties like this)
- Not enough income documentation
- Providing false information on the application
The Application Process
- Apply: Turn in your application with the $50 fee. You’ll need ID, proof of income (paystubs, bank statements, or offer letter), and rental history.
- Screening: They run your credit, background, and rental history. Processing typically takes 2-3 business days.
- Decision: Approval, conditional approval (higher deposit), or denial.
- Lease signing: If approved, you’ll sign the lease and pay your upfront costs.
Here’s what working with a locator changes: I can tell you whether you’re likely to qualify before you spend $50 finding out. If Hunters Chase’s screening looks tight for your situation, I know which nearby properties have more flexibility. If you want to compare what’s available in North Austin, I can run that for you too.
Resident Reviews Decoded: What 300+ Reviews Across Multiple Platforms Tell You
Listing sites show you a 3.4 Google rating and stop there. That number is useless without context. I read through 207 Google reviews, 79 ApartmentRatings reviews, and feedback on ForRent, RentCafe, and ApartmentHomeLiving to find the patterns. Individual complaints aren’t that useful. Patterns that repeat across multiple sites are.
Review Pattern Analysis
| Theme | Mentions | Trend | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability / fair pricing | 5+ Google tags, repeated across platforms | → Steady | Google, RentCafe, ApartmentRatings |
| Staff praise (Peter, Raven, Denise, Gayla) | 7+ Google tags, named across platforms | ↑ Recent and positive | Google, ForRent, RentCafe |
| Pest issues (roaches AND rats) | 8 Google tags + detailed reports across sites | → Ongoing | Google, ApartmentRatings, ApartmentHomeLiving, Apple Maps |
| Thin walls / hearing your neighbors | Multiple detailed reviews | → Ongoing | ForRent, ApartmentRatings |
| Move-in cleanliness / unit condition | Multiple detailed reviews | → Ongoing | Google, ApartmentRatings |
| Electrical / wiring concerns | Multiple reviews, fire incident reported | → Serious | ApartmentRatings |
| Friendly neighbors / quiet community | 12+ Google tags | → Steady | |
| Maintenance delays | Several reviews | Mixed | Google, ForRent, RentCafe |
| Location convenience | 11 Google tags | → Steady |
What Residents Consistently Praise
Three staff members get called out by name on Google: Peter, Raven, and Denise. People call Peter “the best front desk employee” and “very understanding.” Raven, the property manager, gets called “a wonderful leader.” A resident who lived there 6 years singled out Gayla on ForRent. When you see the same names popping up across different sites, that’s worth noting. It tells you the current team is making an effort.
The other thing people agree on is the price. Residents who get what they’re signing up for tend to leave good reviews. One resident on RentCafe described living at Hunters Chase for almost 7 years and said management is “working to upgrade many amenities and apartment features while maintaining a reasonable rental price.”
What Residents Consistently Criticize
Pests are the number one complaint, and it’s worse than just roaches. Google mentions roaches over and over. But the deeper reviews tell a bigger story: one former resident wrote about a full rat infestation. Rats chewing through food bags, scratching in walls and ceilings, and all the property gave them was a single sticky trap. Another person put it plainly: “If the neighbors don’t clean or hoard, you will have a multitude of roaches.” Across platforms, this is the number one complaint. And it goes back to the 1984 construction. Older buildings have gaps around pipes and between units that give pests a highway through the property.
Thin walls and noise show up over and over in the reviews. One person wrote about hearing the upstairs neighbor’s phone conversations, their dog running around, and dumpsters being emptied at 3 AM every Thursday. Other reviews call the community quiet, which tells me it varies a lot by building and neighbor. But the walls from this era don’t block much sound.
Electrical and wiring concerns are the most alarming thing I found.
One review goes into detail about a building at the complex that caught fire in November 2011. Bad wiring in the attic. The same person wrote about wiring issues reported multiple times without getting fixed, and an AC that failed because of excessive voltage in the thermostat. These are older reviews, and the 2010 renovation may have addressed some electrical work. But it’s the kind of pattern you want to know about before signing a lease.
Unit condition when you get the keys comes up everywhere. Dirty units, strong smells from previous tenants, paint over stains instead of actual cleaning, and conditions that don’t match the marketing photos. Walk your specific unit before signing.
The building is showing its age in ways that go beyond looks. Uneven floors from the building shifting over 40+ years. Doors that stick. Balcony boards that come loose shortly after being repaired. And the shared water system means if your neighbor flushes while you’re in the shower, you get scalded.
How Management Responds
Westdale’s onsite team responds to most Google reviews. That’s a positive signal. But the responses are heavily templated. Many are identical copies of the same two or three lines. That tells you the management company has a policy about responding, but nobody’s actually reading the complaints. That said, responding at all puts them ahead of many properties in this price range.
The Uncomfortable Truth
No listing site will write this section. I’m not trying to kill the deal. I just want you to know what you’re signing up for.
The Pest Problem Goes Beyond Roaches
This is a 1984 wood-frame property with 424 units across 63 buildings. The construction from that era has gaps around pipes, between units, and where the building meets the ground. Roaches are the most common pest, but the problem goes further. One former resident wrote in detail about a rat infestation: rats in walls, ceilings, and chewing through food storage. They left early and paid the termination fee rather than keep dealing with it. Pest control treatments help keep it in check. They don’t fix the building gaps that cause it.
If pests are a hard no for you, this property will be a problem regardless of how often they spray.
The Building Is 42 Years Old, and It Shows in Ways That Matter
What did the 2010 renovation actually change? Flooring and counters. It didn’t replace plumbing, rewire electrical, or add soundproofing. There are electrical wiring concerns in the reviews, including a building fire in 2011 from bad attic wiring. Floors are uneven from decades of settling. And the water system is shared between units, so your neighbor flushing affects your shower temperature. These aren’t things maintenance can fix with a work order. They come with living in a building from this era.
What You See Online Is Not What You’ll Move Into
The marketing photos look good. Updated flooring, clean finishes. But the reviews tell a different story about the day you actually get your keys: dirty units, odors from previous tenants, paint applied over stains rather than actual cleaning. The property has 424 units with constant turnover. Prep quality varies. Walk your specific unit before signing. Don’t sign based on a model or photos.
The 183 Commute Gets Real During Rush Hour
The location is great if you work nearby. But if you’re commuting downtown, 183 and MoPac during peak hours can turn a 20 minute drive into 60+ minutes. A long-term RentCafe resident put it bluntly: “If you work downtown, look further South. 183 traffic is a nightmare during commuter hours.” If your job is south of the river, run the commute math honestly before you commit.
Ready to Move Forward, or Want to See Alternatives?
You’ve seen the full picture now. If Hunters Chase fits your budget and your situation, I can help with next steps. If you’d rather look at properties without some of these trade-offs, I can pull comparable options in North Austin or across the city.
Get Help Now →
Frequently Asked Questions About Hunters Chase Apartments
Does Hunters Chase allow pets?
Yes. Up to 2 pets with a 60 lb combined weight limit (not per pet). Expect to pay $100 refundable deposit plus $200 non-refundable fee per pet, with $10/month pet rent for one animal or $15/month for two. Breed restrictions apply. Pet screening is required, and you’ll need ESA documentation if that applies to you.
What credit score do I need for Hunters Chase?
No published minimum. Based on the rent range and management style, 600+ credit typically gets straightforward approval. Below 550 may require a third-party guarantee. Call the leasing office at (737) 530-8700 to ask about your specific situation.
What utilities are included in rent?
None. You’ll pay for electric, water/sewer, internet, and renter’s insurance separately. Water/sewer is likely billed through an outside billing company.
Is parking free at Hunters Chase?
Yes. Surface lot parking is included. No covered or garage options. There’s generally enough open lot parking.
What school district is Hunters Chase in?
Round Rock ISD. The property feeds into Pond Springs Elementary, Deerpark Middle School, and McNeil High School.
When was Hunters Chase built and last renovated?
Built in 1984. Renovated in 2010. The renovation updated interior finishes (flooring, counters) but didn’t touch the major stuff: plumbing, electrical, or HVAC systems.
Does Hunters Chase have in-unit washer/dryer?
It depends on the floor plan. Plans B and C come with stackable washers and dryers supplied. Plans A and E have fullsize connections only, meaning you bring your own machines. Ask about your specific unit during the tour.
What are the biggest complaints at Hunters Chase?
Pest control (especially roaches), unit condition when you get the keys, and aging AC systems. These same complaints show up across every review site and go back years.
Is Hunters Chase a good location for commuting?
For 183 corridor jobs (Apple, Domain employers, Round Rock), yes. For downtown Austin, it’s 15 miles and 40-60+ minutes during rush hour.
The Bottom Line: Is Hunters Chase Worth It?
Hunters Chase does one thing well: it gives you a Northwest Austin address at a price point that most of the corridor can’t match. One bedrooms starting at $775, a short drive to the 183 tech employers, Round Rock ISD schools, and a leasing team that current residents praise by name.
Here’s the catch. You’re living in a building that’s 42 years old where pest issues are structural, AC units are aging, and the condition of your unit when you walk in is inconsistent. The 2010 renovation was cosmetic. What’s behind the walls is still 1984.
This property makes sense if:
- Your budget caps around $800-1,000/month for a one bedroom
- You work along the 183 corridor or in Round Rock
- You can handle older construction and proactive pest management
- You want to stay in Williamson County and Round Rock ISD
This property doesn’t make sense if:
- Pest issues are a firm dealbreaker
- You need a downtown commute under 30 minutes
- You expect a modern, freshly prepped unit
- Your pets weigh more than 60 lbs combined
Year one math works for the right renter. At $775/month with no concessions to inflate your renewal, you know roughly what year two will look like.
That predictability has value.
Just go in with open eyes about what a $775 apartment in a 1984 building actually means day to day.
If you want help figuring out whether Hunters Chase fits your situation, fill out the form below and I’ll text you within a few hours. If you’d rather see similar pricing without these downsides, I can pull those options too.
Need Help Deciding?
You’ve got everything you need to make a decision about Hunters Chase on your own. But if you want help:
Fill out the form above and I’ll text you to answer questions, check your application situation, share current specials, and figure out next steps. You’ll talk to me directly. Not an automated phone tree. My service is free. Properties pay a referral fee from their marketing budget, so your rent stays the same whether you use me or not.
Going solo? Just tell them “Ross Quade from Austin Apartment Team” referred you on your tour and application. Text me at 512-360-0852 when you apply so I can make sure everything’s on track.