The Best Greenbelt in Austin… With Some Fine Print For Rent

  • $1269-$2217

Canyon Springs at Bull Creek Apartments Austin Review: Greenbelt Views, 1997 Infrastructure, and What to Know Before You Apply


Canyon Springs at Bull Creek keeps showing up when people search for apartments near the Arboretum and the 360 corridor. The photos sell it hard: mature trees, Hill Country views, Bull Creek Greenbelt right out the back gate. I’ve read every review I could find on this place — over 130 of them across every major platform. And I’ve watched this property run specials for years as a licensed apartment locator (TX #679806). The marketing tells one story. The plumbing tells another.

Here’s what listing sites won’t tell you: Canyon Springs was built in 1997. The 2019 renovation updated countertops and flooring in some units, but it didn’t replace the pipes, the ductwork, or the exterior seals. That matters because the top three complaints that keep showing up in the reviews are water damage, pest problems, and maintenance delays. All three come from a building that’s almost 30 years old, and new countertops don’t change that.

I’ll break down the real monthly cost, which units actually got renovated versus which ones just got a name change, and whether the greenbelt views are worth what you’ll deal with behind the walls.


Quick Facts: Canyon Springs at Bull Creek

Field Details
Address 7700 N. Capital of TX Hwy, Austin, TX 78731
Year Built 1997 (Renovated 2019)
Total Units 195
Management Willow Bridge Property Company (formerly Lincoln Property Company)
Onsite Manager Jessica W. (Community Manager: Alexa Parada)
Rent Range $1,269 – $2,217/month (verified July 2026)
Current Special 1 month free on a 12-month lease (select units)
Application Fee $50
Admin Fee $75
Pet Policy 2 pets max, 65 lb weight limit, breed restrictions, $20/month pet rent
Google Rating 3.6 (60 reviews)
ApartmentRatings 3.8 (46 reviews)

The 3.6 Google rating tells part of the story. What it doesn’t tell you is that 10 of those reviews specifically mention the maintenance team (mostly positive) while 3 tag “scorpions” as a recurring issue. I’ll break down what’s driving those numbers below.

Best For / Skip If

This Property Makes Sense If…

You prioritize outdoor access over modern finishes. Walk out the back gate and you’re on the Bull Creek Greenbelt with trails, swimming holes, and waterfalls. Multiple long-term residents back this up. One reviewer who lived here three years called it “the best greenbelt in Austin.” If morning trail runs or afternoon creek walks are part of your routine, this is one of very few Austin apartments where nature is literally your backyard.

You work near the Arboretum, the Domain, or Northwest Austin. Canyon Springs sits right off Loop 360, which puts the Arboretum shopping district about 3 miles south and the Domain roughly 7 miles northeast. If your commute stays on the north/northwest side, you avoid the worst of Austin’s traffic. For more on what this part of town offers, check out our North Austin apartments breakdown. Remote workers who value quiet should also take a look. (I wrote a full guide on the best Austin neighborhoods for remote workers if that’s you.) Multiple reviews call this one of the quietest communities in Austin.

You want a townhome layout with an attached garage. The renovated “lettered” floor plans (A1, A2, A3, B1, B2) come with attached garages, fireplaces, and supplied washer/dryers. That’s a setup you’d pay a lot more for at newer construction.

Skip This Property If…

You’re sensitive to pests. Three Google reviews tag scorpions. One resident reported rodents in the walls and cockroaches coming through gaps in the exterior doors. This is Hill Country. A 1997 build surrounded by greenbelt means critters are part of the deal. If finding a scorpion in your bathroom would ruin your week, keep looking.

Your credit or rental history has issues. Willow Bridge is a major corporate management company. Their other properties typically require 3x income and run thorough credit and background checks. This isn’t a flexible screening property. If you’ve got a recent eviction, broken lease, or credit below 580, your application will likely hit a wall here. I can point you toward communities with more flexible screening.

You need a reliable daily commute to downtown. Loop 360 during rush hour is its own kind of misery. Reviewers going back years keep calling out the traffic getting in and out of the complex. Downtown is 10 miles south, but that can stretch to 30-40 minutes during peak hours.


Wondering if Canyon Springs fits your situation?

Fill out a quick form and I’ll reach out to go over your specifics: income, credit, pets, timeline. I can check whether you’ll likely qualify before you spend $50 on an application, and I’ll share any current specials that might not be listed online. You’ll hear from a real person (me), not an automated system.


Location Deep Dive

What’s Actually Nearby

Canyon Springs sits in the Jester Point neighborhood off Loop 360 (Capital of Texas Highway), tucked into the hills northwest of central Austin. This is a car dependent location. Your nearest H-E-B is the Far West location at 7015 Village Center Dr, about 3 miles east off MoPac. The Arboretum shopping center with Target, Trader Joe’s, and a dozen restaurants is about 3 miles south on 360. And the Domain, Austin’s second downtown with Apple, Nordstrom, and dozens of dining options, is roughly 7 miles northeast.

On foot? You’re not walking to much beyond the greenbelt. Bull Creek Greenbelt access is the real location win. The trail network connects to miles of paths, swimming holes, and a nature preserve you can reach through the back gate of the property.

Schools in the Austin ISD attendance zone: Hill Elementary, Murchison Middle, and Anderson High School.

The Commute Math

Destination Distance Off-Peak Rush Hour Notes
The Arboretum ~3 mi 6-8 min 10-15 min South on 360
The Domain ~7 mi 12-15 min 20-30 min 360 to MoPac or 183
Downtown Austin ~10 mi 18-22 min 30-45 min 360 to MoPac; tolls help
UT Austin Campus ~9 mi 15-20 min 25-40 min 2222 East to MoPac
Austin-Bergstrom Airport ~23 mi 30-35 min 45-60 min MoPac to 71
Apple Campus (N. Austin) ~8 mi 12-15 min 20-30 min Via 183 or MoPac

Route notes: Getting onto 360 during weekday mornings (7:30-9:00 AM) and evenings (4:30-6:30 PM) is the biggest commute headache here. Residents have been saying this for years. The MoPac Express Lane (tolled, variable pricing) can shave 10-15 minutes off a downtown commute, but you’ll pay $3-8 per trip. If you work from home or your employer is in Northwest Austin, the commute issue mostly disappears.

Neighborhood Vibe

This isn’t urban Austin. It’s suburban Hill Country living inside Austin city limits. The property’s “round” building layout, garage drives that dead end, and tree canopy make it feel more like a gated community than a typical apartment complex. Residents keep using the same word: “quiet.” You trade walkability and nightlife access for nature and privacy. If that trade works for your lifestyle, the location is hard to match anywhere else in Austin.

Pricing and True Cost

Floor Plans

Canyon Springs has two distinct tiers of units. The “named” plans (Hickory, Cypress, Sycamore, Live Oak, Bois D’Arc) are the original units with washer/dryer connections only. The “lettered” plans (A1, A2, A3, B1, B2) were part of the 2019 renovation and come with supplied washer/dryers, fireplaces, and attached garages.

Original Units (W/D Connections Only):

Floor Plan Bed/Bath Sq Ft Base Rent Net Effective*
Hickory 1/1 682 $1,269 $1,165
Cypress 1/1 786 $1,369 $1,257
Sycamore 1/1.5 940 $1,659 $1,523
Live Oak 2/2 1,022 $1,759 $1,615
Bois D’Arc 2/2.5 1,324 $2,079 $1,908

Renovated Units (W/D Supplied, Fireplace, Attached Garage):

Floor Plan Bed/Bath Sq Ft Base Rent Net Effective*
A1 1/1 682 $1,370 $1,258
A2 1/1 786 $1,405 $1,290
A3 (Loft) 1/1.5 940 $1,620 $1,487
B1 2/2 1,022 $1,689 $1,550
B2 (Townhome) 2/2.5 1,324 $2,217 $2,035

*Net effective with 1 month free on 12-month lease

The difference between tiers matters. The Hickory and A1 are both 682 square feet, one bedroom, one bath. Same unit size. But the A1 costs $101/month more because it includes the fireplace, attached garage, and a supplied washer/dryer. So which one should you pick? Whether that premium is worth it comes down to two things: do you already own a washer/dryer, and how much do you care about garage parking?

Net Effective Rent Calculation

Let me show you the math on the most common floor plan. Using the A1 (1BR/1BA, 682 sq ft) at $1,370/month with the current 1 month free special on a 12-month lease:

  • Daily multiplier: (365 days minus 30 free days) / 365 days = 0.9178
  • Net effective rent: $1,370 x 0.9178 = $1,258/month
  • Monthly savings: $1,370 minus $1,258 = $112/month
  • Total savings over 12 months: $1,370

That’s real money. But qualification is based on the $1,370 base rent, not the net effective. Keep that in mind when you’re calculating your income requirement.

Fee Breakdown

Required Fees (everyone pays):

Fee Amount
Application Fee $50/person (non-refundable)
Admin Fee $75
Security Deposit $200–$300 (varies by unit and screening)

Pet Fees (if applicable):

Fee Amount
Refundable Deposit $300
Non-Refundable Fee $325 (1st pet), $450 (2nd pet)
Monthly Pet Rent $20/pet
Pet Screening Required

True Monthly Cost Example: For a 1BR renovated unit (A1) with one dog:

Cost Monthly
Net Effective Rent $1,258
Pet Rent (1 dog) $20
Estimated Total $1,278/month

Move in costs: first month’s rent ($1,370) + security deposit ($200–$300) + admin fee ($75) + application fee ($50) + pet deposit ($300) + pet fee ($325) = roughly $2,320–$2,420 upfront, minus whatever portion of the free month is applied at move in.

Specials change. What’s listed above was accurate as of July 2026. I talk to leasing teams regularly, and offers shift. Reach out and I’ll confirm what’s actually live.


Want to know what specials are actually available right now?

Fill out a quick form and I’ll verify the current deal, check unit availability, and send you the breakdown before you tour. Free, no pressure, real person.


Screening Criteria

Income Requirements

Canyon Springs doesn’t list their income requirement anywhere. But Willow Bridge Property Company typically requires 3x monthly rent at their properties across Texas, so that’s what I’d plan for:

Floor Plan Base Rent Monthly Income Needed (3x) Annual Income Hourly Wage (40 hrs)
Hickory (1/1) $1,269 $3,807 $45,684 $21.96
A1 (1/1) $1,370 $4,110 $49,320 $23.71
B1 (2/2) $1,689 $5,067 $60,804 $29.23
B2 Townhome (2/2.5) $2,217 $6,651 $79,812 $38.37

If you have a co-applicant or roommate, combined income counts. Qualification uses the base rent, not net effective rent.

Credit Expectations

Canyon Springs doesn’t publish a credit score minimum. Based on the type of property this is (1997 build, 2019 renovation, Willow Bridge management, rents in the $1,269-$2,217 range), here’s what I’d expect:

650+ credit: Smooth approval, standard deposit. You’re in good shape here.

600-649 credit: Likely approved, possibly with a higher deposit. This is still workable.

570-599 credit: Gets trickier. Expect additional deposit requirements or possible denial depending on the full picture.

Below 570 credit: Probable denial. Willow Bridge runs a thorough screening, and properties at this price point don’t typically work with lower credit scores. If you’re in this range, I’d steer you toward properties with more flexible criteria.

What Typically Triggers Denial

Let me be direct about what usually gets an application declined at a property like this:

  • Recent evictions (most Willow Bridge properties look back 3-5 years minimum)
  • Property debt on your record from a prior apartment (see our guide on breaking an apartment lease in Austin if this applies to you)
  • Felony convictions within the past 5-7 years
  • Not enough income documentation (paystubs, offer letters, or bank statements required)
  • Failed identity verification through their screening system

The Application Process

  1. Apply online. The $50 fee is per person, non-refundable.
  2. Screening runs through a third party. Expect 24-72 hours for results.
  3. Approval or denial. If denied, ask for the specific reason in writing.
  4. Lease signing. The current special requires a lease of at least 12 months to get the free month.

Here’s what separates working with a locator from applying cold: I can tell you whether you’re likely to qualify before you spend $50 finding out. If Canyon Springs’ screening looks tight for your situation, I know which nearby properties offer more flexibility, and which ones will definitely say no. My service is free. The community pays the referral fee from their marketing budget. Your rent is the same either way.

Resident Reviews Decoded

A 3.6 Google rating and a 3.8 on ApartmentRatings? Those numbers are useless without context. I went through over 130 reviews across every major platform to find the patterns. Here’s what actually shows up repeatedly.

Review Pattern Analysis

Theme Mentions Trend Sources
Helpful/friendly staff 10+ (named: Alexa, Tiffani, Darrell) Steady positive Google, AR
Quiet environment 6+ Consistent across years Google, Yelp, AR
Greenbelt/nature access 5+ Steady positive Google, AR, Yelp
Pest issues (scorpions, roaches, rodents) 4+ Ongoing Google, AR, Yelp
Water damage / plumbing / AC leaks 3+ Recurring Google, AR
Maintenance delays 3+ Mixed Google, RentCafe
Move-out disputes 2+ Recent Google, AR

What Residents Consistently Praise

The leasing and management staff get real, specific praise. Alexa Parada (the community manager) was named directly by a resident who said she provides “constant efforts in always taking care of us.” Tiffani helped one resident who needed a fast move in for a new job and got everything handled on a tight timeline. Darrell got called out for being great during a move in. These aren’t generic “nice staff” reviews. People remember specific names here, and that tells you something about how the team actually operates.

The quiet factor comes up in almost every positive review. Tags on Google for “quietness” and “quiet tenants” appear six times. One resident put it simply: “Very calm and quiet. Great location and conveniently right off highway and somehow zero highway sound is heard.” For a property on 360, that’s notable.

What Residents Consistently Criticize

The building complaints trace back to the 1997 construction. One reviewer (a guy who’s actually a property manager in Austin, lived here 13 months) listed “messy at move in,” “AC was leaking constantly through the summer months,” and “pool was down for half” of their time there. A current resident reported waiting two weeks for a washer/dryer repair. Another detailed water damage and mold from day one.

The pest issue is real. Three Google reviews specifically tag scorpions. One resident reported rodents in the walls and cockroaches through exterior door cracks. Hill Country properties with aging seals deal with this all the time. It’s a building issue, not something pest control visits alone will solve.

How Management Responds

Willow Bridge responds to nearly every Google review. That’s the good news. But the responses are pretty much the same thing every time. Most follow the exact same format: “Thank you for your feedback… We’re sorry to hear… Please reach out to us at 512-342-2101.” Some come way late. I found at least one posted a full year after the original review. They respond, which is more than a lot of properties do. But it reads like someone at corporate is copy-pasting rather than actually reading what was written.

The Uncomfortable Truth

No listing site will write this section. I’m not trying to kill the deal. I just want you to know exactly what you’re signing up for before you spend money on an application.

The 2019 Renovation Was Cosmetic, Not Structural

The renovation gave select units quartz countertops, wood floors, and updated finishes. It did not replace the plumbing, ductwork, or exterior seals. When reviewers report water damage, AC leaks through summer, and clogged dryer vents that turn a 45 minute cycle into 3+ hours, those are building problems that new countertops don’t fix. One resident detailed ductwork so clogged with lint that it became a fire hazard. The property said it was fixed. The resident says it wasn’t.

Pests Come with the Territory

Scorpions, cockroaches, and rodents appear across reviews from different time periods. This isn’t a management failure you can complain away. A 1997 Hill Country property surrounded by greenbelt has gaps around pipes, under doors, and through exterior walls that critters use. If you’re pest sensitive, this is a dealbreaker, not a “we’ll put in a work order” situation.

Getting Onto 360 During Rush Hour Is Brutal

The property entrance is directly off Loop 360, one of Austin’s most congested corridors. Reviewers going back over a decade keep mentioning the morning and evening traffic getting in and out. If you commute south toward downtown or east toward I-35 between 7:30 and 9:00 AM, build in extra time. This isn’t a problem you can fix by taking a different route. There is no different route.


Ready to move forward, or want to see what else is out there?

You’ve seen the full picture now. If Canyon Springs still looks right, I can confirm current availability and walk you through the application. If the building age or the commute don’t work, I know what else is available in the 360 corridor and the Arboretum area. Fill out a quick form and I’ll text you within a few hours.


Frequently Asked Questions

Does Canyon Springs at Bull Creek allow pets?

Yes. Two pets maximum with a 65 lb weight limit per pet. Breed restrictions apply and pet screening is required. Budget $325 non-refundable fee for the first pet, $450 for the second, a $300 refundable deposit, and $20/month pet rent per pet. Contact the leasing office for the current restricted breed list.

What credit score do I need for Canyon Springs?

No published minimum. Willow Bridge runs a thorough screening, and for a property in this price range, I’d expect 600+ for smooth approval. Below 570, you’ll likely face denial. If your credit is a concern, reach out and I can pre-screen your situation before you spend the $50 application fee.

What’s the difference between the “named” and “lettered” floor plans?

The named plans (Hickory, Cypress, Sycamore, Live Oak, Bois D’Arc) are original units with washer/dryer hookups only. The lettered plans (A1, A2, A3, B1, B2) were part of the 2019 renovation and include supplied washer/dryers, fireplaces, and attached garages. Same square footage, different finishes and features, different price.

Is Canyon Springs a good location for commuting?

It depends on where you’re going. Northwest Austin employers (Apple, the Domain area) are 12-15 minutes away off-peak. Downtown Austin is 10 miles south but can take 30-45 minutes during rush hour via 360 and MoPac. This location works best for people whose daily life stays on the north/northwest side of town. If your commute goes downtown daily, you’ll feel the distance.

Are there scorpions at Canyon Springs?

Three Google reviews specifically mention scorpions. The property sits in Hill Country surrounded by Bull Creek Greenbelt, which is where scorpions live. They come with the territory and the building age. This isn’t a management problem anyone can fix. If this is a hard no for you, consider newer construction where sealed buildings reduce the issue.

What move in specials does Canyon Springs offer?

Currently 1 month free when you sign a lease of 12 months, valid on select units and lease terms. Specials change frequently. Contact me for the most current deal and to verify which specific units qualify.

When was Canyon Springs built and last renovated?

Built in 1997, partially renovated in 2019. Countertops, flooring, and finishes got updated in select units (the “lettered” floor plans). The original plumbing, ductwork, and exterior seals didn’t get touched.

What is parking like at Canyon Springs?

Renovated floor plans come with attached garages. Original units get covered parking underneath the building. Both are included in your rent, no extra charge. One bedrooms get a one car garage. Two bedrooms get a garage that fits two cars deep (tandem, not side by side), so you’ll need to pull in and out in order. Guest parking is the real issue here. There are only 5-6 surface spots per building, and it’s been the single most common complaint going back a decade. On busy weekends, people end up parking on 360 outside the gate. Multiple long-term residents have been complaining about this for years.

The Bottom Line: Is Canyon Springs at Bull Creek Worth It?

Canyon Springs offers something most Austin apartments can’t match: direct greenbelt access, a quiet Hill Country setting, and townhome style layouts with attached garages starting at $1,258/month net effective. The staff gets real praise by name. The location is strong for anyone working in Northwest Austin. Those are real strengths.

The trade-off is equally clear. You’re living in a 1997 building where the renovation was skin deep. Water issues, pest problems, and aging ductwork show up across years of reviews. None of that is going away with a work order.

This property makes sense if: you value outdoor access and quiet over modern finishes and new plumbing, your commute stays in Northwest Austin, you can handle the occasional scorpion, and you want the garage plus washer/dryer setup in the renovated units at a price point below newer construction.

This property doesn’t make sense if: you’re pest sensitive, you commute to downtown daily, you expect the plumbing and AC to work without issues in a building that’s almost 30 years old, or your credit and rental history need flexible screening.

My verdict: Canyon Springs is a solid fit for the right renter. The greenbelt access isn’t a gimmick, and the renovated units punch above their price point. Just go in knowing that “renovated” means the finishes, not the bones.

If you want help figuring out whether Canyon Springs fits your situation, or if you’d rather see similar properties without the building age issues, fill out the form and I’ll text you within a few hours.

Need Help?

You’ve got everything you need to make a decision on Canyon Springs. But if you want help, fill out a quick form and I’ll text you to answer questions, check your application situation, share current specials, and coordinate next steps. You’ll talk to me directly, not a bot.

Going solo? Just tell them “Ross Quade from Austin Apartment Team” referred you on your tour and application. Text me at 512-360-0852 when you apply so I can make sure everything’s on track.

Price:
$1269-$2217
Address:
7700 N. Capital of TX Hwy
Austin, TX 78731
Terms:
For Rent
Property Type:
Apartment
Year Built:
1995

Additional Features

Renovated 2019

Call 512-320-4599 for more details

I Love This Property!

  • MM slash DD slash YYYY
  • :
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Property Location