Canyon Ridge Apartments Austin Review: $935 1BRs Near Walnut Creek Park (Honest Review) For Rent
Canyon Ridge keeps landing on my screen when clients search for budget apartments in the 78753 zip code. The rent looks right. The location next to Walnut Creek Metropolitan Park sounds right. And the 2019 renovation means you’re not walking into a completely untouched 1999 building. So what’s the catch?
I track rental pricing across this part of North Austin daily through ApartmentData.com and direct property contacts, and Canyon Ridge stands out for a reason most listing sites won’t show you: this property runs two completely different products under one roof. Classic units start at $935 for a 1BR. Renovated units for the same floor plan start at $1,056. Same building, same address, different finishes, different price. That split matters more than any amenity list.
But the ratings tell you something else is going on here. Google shows a 3.4 across 313 reviews. ApartmentRatings tells a different story: 2.4 across 158 reviews. That gap is one of the widest I’ve seen on any Austin property. I counted 53 Google reviews mentioning staff by name, which is unusual for any property. Ten more bring up police presence. That’s a red flag worth explaining. This review covers all of it, across every platform.
Quick Facts: Canyon Ridge Apartments
| Field | Details |
|---|---|
| Address | 12118 Walnut Park Crossing, Austin, TX 78753 |
| Year Built | 1999 (Renovated 2019) |
| Total Units | 260 units across 13 buildings |
| Management | Cushman & Wakefield Living |
| Onsite Manager | Rhedd C. |
| Rent Range | $935–$2,152/month (varies by classic vs. renovated) |
| Income Requirement | 2.5x rent (per property FAQ) |
| Pet Policy | 2 pets max, breed restrictions (see below), $250 fee + $250 deposit + $25/pet/month |
| Current Special | 1 month free + waived app and admin fees (per listing sites as of Oct 2026; confirm directly) |
| Application Fee | $50 (waived with current special) |
| Admin Fee | $175 (waived with current special) |
| Security Deposit | $1,000 refundable + up to $1,500 (varies by screening) |
| Google Rating | 3.4/5 (313 reviews) |
| ApartmentRatings | 2.4/5 (158 reviews) |
| Apartments.com | 3.7/5 (3 reviews) |
Those ratings don’t agree with each other, and that tells you something. Google’s 3.4 is middling. ApartmentRatings’ 2.4 across 158 reviews is rough. The gap comes from timing. The last six months of Google reviews lean heavily positive. ApartmentRatings goes back further, and that’s where the maintenance and pest complaints pile up, mostly from 2021–2023.
This Property Works If…
Your budget is tight and you need a 1BR under $1,000. Canyon Ridge’s classic 1BR at $935 is one of the lower starting prices in the Tech Ridge area. Factor in the current one month free special, and the net effective rent drops to $858/month on a 12 month lease. The North Austin average for a 1BR sits around $1,345 right now. You’re well below that. You won’t find quartz countertops in the classic units, but you will find a roof, a functioning kitchen, and a gated community for under a grand.
You have pets but not the breeds on the restricted list. Their pet policy says two pets per home with no weight limit (though the listing header shows 175 lbs, so confirm this directly). Either way, that’s more room than the 50–75 pound caps at most Austin apartments. If you have a Lab, a Husky, or a big mixed breed, this is one of the properties that won’t turn you away for size alone. The catch: Pit Bulls, Dobermans, Rottweilers, Akitas, American Staffordshire Terriers, Bull Terriers, and Wolf Hybrids are all banned. If your dog isn’t on that list, you’re looking at $250 non-refundable pet fee, $250 refundable deposit, and $25/month rent per pet.
You work along the I-35 tech stretch. Samsung, Dell, IBM, and the other Tech Ridge employers are all within a 10–15 minute drive. If your commute runs north on I-35, this location makes sense. Heading downtown is a different story (more on that below).
Skip This Property If…
Pest issues are a dealbreaker for you. Cockroaches come up across Google, ApartmentRatings, and ApartmentHomeLiving, including reports of roaches in units on move-in day. The building is from 1999, and older construction in Central Texas means bugs are a constant problem. I counted at least four Google reviews in the last year alone about roaches. If you’ve dealt with this before and can’t do it again, take that seriously.
You need reliable gate security. The property advertises gated access and a gate attendant. But here’s what I found: one resident wrote about the gate being “always broken” with homeless people walking onto the property, and two bicycles stolen in three months. I counted ten reviews that bring up police. A gate that works sometimes is almost worse than no gate at all because it creates a false sense of security.
You’re noise-sensitive and need fast maintenance. Maintenance delays and ignored work orders show up across Google and ApartmentRatings. One example that stuck with me: management fixed a falling kitchen sink with a stick. If you need same-day responses for anything beyond an emergency, the track record here should give you pause.
Ready to See If Canyon Ridge Fits Your Situation?
I can tell you whether your income, credit, and rental history are likely to pass Canyon Ridge’s screening before you spend money on an application. If it doesn’t look like a fit, I know which nearby properties will work better for your situation.
Fill out the form below.
Location: What’s Actually Around Canyon Ridge
Canyon Ridge sits at 12118 Walnut Park Crossing, tucked between North Lamar Boulevard and I-35 in the 78753 zip code. The property backs right up to Walnut Creek Metropolitan Park. That’s 293 acres of greenbelt, hiking trails, and a disc golf course. That park access is the best thing about this location. People stay here for the scenery. I saw that over and over in the reviews.
Groceries and essentials. The H-E-B at Tech Ridge (less than 5 minutes south on Lamar) is the closest grocery store. Walmart and Lowe’s are also within a few minutes. You’re not walking to any of these from the property, though. This is a car-dependent location.
Dining. The Tech Ridge area has a growing strip of chain restaurants and fast food along I-35, but nothing walkable from the property. For actual sit-down options, you’re driving 5-10 minutes to the Parmer Lane area or heading south toward the Rundberg area.
Transit. Capital Metro runs along North Lamar, but the closest stops aren’t right at the property. You can’t get by without a car here. Daily errands on the bus would be a grind.
Commute Times from Canyon Ridge
| Destination | Off-Peak | Rush Hour |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Austin | 20 min | 35–50 min |
| Austin-Bergstrom Airport | 30 min | 40–55 min |
| Samsung Austin Semiconductor | 10 min | 15–20 min |
| The Domain | 12 min | 18–25 min |
| Dell Technologies (Round Rock) | 12 min | 20–25 min |
| UT Austin Campus | 18 min | 30–45 min |
Northbound commutes to Round Rock and Samsung are easy. Southbound toward downtown during rush hour is painful, especially through the I-35/183 interchange. Budget 40+ minutes if you work downtown and leave after 7:30 AM.
The Neighborhood
This stretch of North Austin is quiet and mostly residential. It’s not the flashiest part of Austin, and it doesn’t pretend to be. Other apartment communities and a few businesses surround the property. Tech Ridge shopping is within a mile, but this block is tucked back from the main roads.
The Pflugerville ISD school zone covers this area. Elementary goes to River Oaks, middle to Westview, and high school to John B. Connally.
Pricing and True Cost at Canyon Ridge
Canyon Ridge has two different rent tiers because of the 2019 renovation. Some units got the full upgrade (quartz countertops, updated appliances, new flooring). Others kept the original 1999 finishes. The rent difference is significant.
Floor Plan Pricing
| Unit Type | Sq Ft | Classic Rent | Renovated Rent | W/D | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1BR/1BA | 569 | $935 | From $1,056 | Varies | Smallest 1BR |
| 1BR/1BA | 643 | $935 | From $1,165 | Supplied or Connection | Some w/ fireplace |
| 1BR/1BA | 772 | — | From $1,210 | Connection or Supplied | Largest 1BR, some w/ fireplace |
| 2BR/1BA | 908 | $1,077 | From $1,668 | Connection or Supplied | Fireplace, supplied W/D |
| 2BR/2BA | 1,116 | $1,563 | From $1,808 | Connection or Supplied | Some w/ fireplace |
| 3BR/2BA | 1,250 | — | From $2,152 | Supplied | Fireplace included |
The gap between classic and renovated runs $121/month on the smallest 1BR up to $230/month on the mid-size 1BR. Over a year, that’s $1,452–$2,760 for quartz counters and updated finishes. Whether that’s worth it depends on your priorities.
Net Effective Rent (With 1 Month Free Special)
The current special offers one month free on a 12 month lease, plus waived application ($50) and admin ($175) fees.
Here’s the math on a renovated 1BR at $1,056:
- Base rent: $1,056/month
- Lease term: 12 months (365 days)
- Free rent: 1 month (30 days)
- Daily multiplier: (365 – 30) ÷ 365 = 0.9178
- Net effective rent: $1,056 × 0.9178 = $969/month
- Monthly savings: $87/month
- Annual savings: $1,044 + $225 in waived fees = $1,269 total first-year savings
On the classic 1BR at $935:
- $935 × 0.9178 = $858/month net effective
- Plus $225 in waived fees
- Total first-year savings: $1,149
That puts the classic 1BR net effective under $860/month. That’s hard to beat in this part of Austin.
Fee Breakdown
Required Fees (Everyone Pays):
| Fee | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Application Fee | $50/person | Waived with current special |
| Admin Fee | $175 | One-time, waived with current special |
| Security Deposit | $1,000 refundable | Per unit |
| Additional Deposit | Up to $1,500 | Varies by screening results |
| Drainage Admin Fee | $3/month | Required |
| Service Billing Fee | $3/month | Required |
| Pest Billback | $5/month | Required |
| Water/Sewer/Trash/Drainage | Varies/month | Based on what you use |
| Minimum Lease | 3 months | Max 13 months |
That required monthly fee stack is worth paying attention to. The $3 + $3 + $5 is $11/month guaranteed, plus variable water, sewer, trash, and drainage that add up fast. One resident on Google wrote that utility costs ran over $500/month on top of base rent for a 2BR/2BA. Even if that’s on the high end, expect $100–$200/month in utility charges on top of your rent.
Optional Fees:
| Fee | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Covered Parking/Carport | $35/month | Based on availability |
| Garage Parking | $125/month | Based on availability |
| Pet Fee | $250 | Non-refundable, per pet |
| Pet Deposit | $250 | Refundable, per pet |
| Pet Rent | $25/month | Per pet |
True Monthly Cost: A Realistic Scenario
A renter in a renovated 1BR/1BA (569 sqft) at $1,056 with covered parking and one pet:
- Base rent: $1,056
- Required monthly fees (drainage admin + service + pest): $11
- Estimated utility charges (water/sewer/trash): ~$75–$150
- Covered parking: $35
- Pet rent: $25
- True monthly cost: $1,202–$1,277
That’s $146–$221/month above the advertised rent. On a 12 month lease, you’re paying $1,752–$2,652 more per year than what the listing shows. Apartments.com shows the total monthly price for a renovated 1BR starts at $1,175 (which includes the required utility fees on top of base rent). The gap between “starting at $935” on listing sites and what you actually pay each month is the kind of thing no one shows you until move-in.
Want to Compare Canyon Ridge’s True Cost to Nearby Options?
There are 12 apartment communities within a mile of Canyon Ridge, with rents ranging from $680 to $2,949. I can run a comparison of the ones that match your budget and situation.
Fill out the form below.
Screening Criteria at Canyon Ridge
Canyon Ridge actually puts some screening criteria on their website, which is more than most Cushman & Wakefield properties share. Here’s what I found on their FAQ page.
Income Requirements
The income requirement is 2.5x rent. That’s lower than the 3x most Austin apartments demand, and it makes a real difference at this price point.
| Unit Type | Base Rent | Monthly Income Needed (2.5x) | Annual Income | Hourly Wage (40 hrs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1BR Classic (569 sqft) | $935 | $2,338 | $28,050 | $13.49 |
| 1BR Renovated (569 sqft) | $1,056 | $2,640 | $31,680 | $15.23 |
| 2BR/1BA Classic | $1,077 | $2,693 | $32,310 | $15.53 |
| 2BR/2BA Classic | $1,563 | $3,908 | $46,890 | $22.54 |
| 3BR/2BA | $2,152 | $5,380 | $64,560 | $31.04 |
At 2.5x, the classic 1BR requires about $13.49/hour working 40 hours a week. That’s within reach for a lot of people who would fail the 3x income test at other properties. If you’re earning $14–$16/hour, this is one of the properties where your income actually qualifies you.
What I Know About Screening Here
Income: 2.5x rent. You’ll need proof of income and a valid ID to apply.
Credit: No published minimum. Based on the building age and price range, 600+ credit usually gets you approved without a hassle. Below 580, expect a higher deposit or you’ll need a co-signer.
Rental history and background: The property doesn’t share specifics on eviction lookback periods or what gets you auto-denied. They run standard screening. If you have questions about your specific situation, that’s where I can help.
Application process: $50/person app fee, $175 admin fee (both waived with current special). Renter’s insurance is required. The minimum lease is 3 months, max 13 months. They accept BILT for rent payments. They also offer Jetty, which lets you lower your move-in costs instead of paying the full deposit upfront.
Here’s what separates working with a locator from applying blind:
I can tell you whether your income, credit, and rental history will pass Canyon Ridge’s screening before you spend $50 finding out. The 2.5x income requirement here is lower than most Austin properties. But if it’s still tight for your situation, I know which nearby communities have more flexibility. My service is free. I’m paid a small referral fee from the property’s advertising budget.
Resident Reviews: What People Actually Say
I pulled reviews from Google (313 reviews, 3.4 average), ApartmentRatings (158 reviews, 2.4 average), Apartments.com (3 reviews, 3.7 average), and ApartmentHomeLiving. What matters is the pattern across all of them, not any single number.
Review Pattern Analysis
| Theme | Mention Count | Trend | Platforms |
|---|---|---|---|
| Helpful staff (especially Kristy) | 53+ reviews | ↑ Strong in last 6 months | |
| Property manager Rhedd praised | 10+ reviews | ↑ Consistent praise | Google, ApartmentHomeLiving |
| Cockroach/pest infestations | 10+ reviews | → Ongoing across all years | Google, ApartmentRatings, ApartmentHomeLiving |
| Maintenance delays/poor repairs | 15+ reviews | ↓ Some improvement noted | Google, ApartmentRatings |
| Gate/security/break-ins | 10+ reviews | → Persistent | Google, ApartmentRatings |
| Quiet/peaceful community | 8+ reviews | → Steady | |
| Move-in condition problems | 6+ reviews | ↓ Fewer recent mentions | Google, ApartmentRatings |
| Rising costs/utility charges | 5+ reviews | → Steady concern | Google, ApartmentRatings |
The Good
Kristy in the leasing office is the name that comes up most in Canyon Ridge reviews. I counted fifteen-plus reviews that specifically praise Kristy for being patient, helpful, and making move-ins and lease renewals easier than expected. That kind of consistency is rare. When one person shows up that often, it usually means they’re carrying the team.
Rhedd, the property manager, gets the same kind of praise. People who’ve been here through different management teams all say the same thing: it got better when Rhedd showed up. One person just signed their sixth lease here and pointed to Rhedd as the reason. The community events are a nice touch too: pancake breakfasts, Halloween events, Christmas parties. You don’t see that at most budget properties.
Raimundo on the maintenance team shows up in five-plus reviews too, mostly from Spanish-speaking residents who say he’s quick to respond and treats them well.
The Bad
The negative stuff is worse on ApartmentRatings than Google, and it’s been consistent for years.
First, cockroaches. This isn’t a “some bugs in Texas” situation. I found roach complaints across Google, ApartmentRatings, and ApartmentHomeLiving going back to 2021. One ApartmentRatings review is written in all caps: baby roaches on the walls. On ApartmentHomeLiving, a resident got blamed for the roaches in their unit. Turns out they were coming from a filthy vacant apartment directly above that sat empty for two months. Another person who moved in about 10 months ago (per Google) walked into roaches and cigarette smell on day one. This is a building problem that goes back to the 1999 construction and how they clean units between tenants.
Second, maintenance. The 2021–2023 ApartmentRatings reviews are full of it: smoke alarms hanging by wires for weeks, holes in ceilings left open, kitchen sinks held together with a stick. I saw the same complaints on Google from around the same time. The more recent Google reviews suggest things are getting better under the current team, but the older track record is hard to ignore.
Third, security. I found an ApartmentRatings review about apartments getting broken into, with management doing nothing about it. The gate being constantly broken, homeless people walking in, and stolen bikes all come up on Google. I counted ten Google reviews that bring up police at the property.
Management Response Pattern
Cushman & Wakefield responds to most Google reviews, both positive and negative. Most of the responses sound like the same copy-paste reply. You’ll see “We’re sorry to hear about your experience” and “Please reach out to us directly” over and over. That’s normal for big management companies, but it doesn’t tell you whether anything actually got fixed.
The Uncomfortable Truth
No listing site will write this section. I’m not trying to kill the deal. I want you to know what you’re signing up for.
You’re Renting in a 1999 Building That Got a Partial Facelift
The 2019 renovation updated finishes in some units, but renovations don’t replace plumbing, electrical, or sound insulation. The building’s bones are 27 years old. That means older HVAC, plumbing that backs up or leaks, and walls that don’t block much noise between units. The classic units that didn’t get the renovation still have old carpet with pieces missing and poorly patched walls. I saw this come up in multiple reviews. The “renovation” covered countertops and appliances. It didn’t rebuild the building.
The Gate Security Is More of a Suggestion
Canyon Ridge has gated access and a gate attendant on their amenity list. But the reviews are clear: it’s inconsistent at best. When the gate is down, anyone can walk in. The property sits near I-35 in an area where this kind of access issue is a practical problem, not a theoretical one. If gated security is something you actually need rather than something that sounds good on paper, confirm the current gate status before signing.
Google and ApartmentRatings Tell Very Different Stories
Google shows 3.4 stars. ApartmentRatings shows 2.4 across 158 reviews. That’s not a small gap. Here’s why they don’t match: Google’s recent reviews skew positive, with lots of short positive reviews naming the same staff in the last six months (a lot of those accounts have few other reviews). ApartmentRatings goes back further, and the 2021–2023 reviews are where the pest and maintenance problems pile up. Both are real. If you only look at Google, you’ll think this property has turned a corner. If you only look at ApartmentRatings, you’ll think it’s a disaster. The truth is somewhere in between, and the smartest thing you can do is look at the long run across all the sites, not just one.
Ready to Move Forward, or Want to See Alternatives?
If Canyon Ridge looks like a fit, I can walk you through the application. If you’re not sure, I know every property within a mile and which ones match your situation.
Fill out the form below.
Frequently Asked Questions About Canyon Ridge Apartments
Does Canyon Ridge allow large dogs?
Yes. Two pets per home, no weight limit. Breed restrictions apply: Pit Bulls, Dobermans, Rottweilers, Akitas, American Staffordshire Terriers, Bull Terriers, and Wolf Hybrids are banned. Fees: $250 non-refundable + $250 refundable deposit + $25/month per pet.
What’s the difference between classic and renovated units at Canyon Ridge?
Classic units keep the original 1999 finishes. Renovated units got updated countertops (quartz or granite), new appliances, and new flooring during the 2019 renovation. The rent gap runs $121–$230/month depending on the floor plan.
Is Canyon Ridge on a bus route?
Capital Metro runs along North Lamar, but the closest stops aren’t at the property entrance. You’ll need a car for most daily activities.
What schools serve Canyon Ridge Apartments?
Pflugerville ISD. River Oaks Elementary, Westview Middle, John B. Connally High. School bus pickup available.
How far is Canyon Ridge from downtown Austin?
About 12 miles. Off-peak, you’re looking at 20 minutes. During rush hour, plan for 35–50 minutes, mostly due to I-35 congestion through the 183 interchange.
Does Canyon Ridge have in-unit washers and dryers?
It depends on the unit. Some floor plans come with a washer/dryer. Others have connections only, meaning you bring your own machines. Confirm which setup your specific unit has before signing.
What’s the minimum lease term at Canyon Ridge?
Three months, which is shorter than most Austin apartments. That gives you flexibility if you’re not ready for a full year, though the best specials (like 1 month free) usually require 12 months.
Is Canyon Ridge a smoke-free property?
Yes. The property is listed as smoke-free. One reviewer said their unit smelled like cigarettes on move-in, so how well they enforce it depends on the unit.
Who manages Canyon Ridge?
Cushman & Wakefield Living. The onsite property manager is Rhedd C. Office hours are Monday through Friday 8:30 AM to 5:30 PM and Saturday 10 AM to 5 PM.
The Bottom Line on Canyon Ridge Apartments
Canyon Ridge gives you one of the cheaper ways into the Tech Ridge area. The classic 1BR at $935, with a net effective rent of $858 after the current special, is one of the lower price points in this part of North Austin. The Walnut Creek Park access is something most budget properties can’t touch. And the staff, particularly Kristy and property manager Rhedd, earn the kind of praise you rarely see in apartment reviews.
The trade-off is everything that comes with a 27 year old building that got a cosmetic update. Pest issues are all over the reviews and still ongoing. The gate security is unreliable. Maintenance response times have improved but still get complaints. And the utility costs that get layered on top of the base rent can push your real monthly payment well above the advertised number.
This property makes sense if:
- You need a 1BR under $1,000/month in North Austin
- You work along I-35 north of downtown
- You have a larger dog that wouldn’t pass weight limits at other properties
- You value park access and a quiet community over finishes and amenities
This property doesn’t make sense if:
- Cockroaches are a hard no for you
- You need reliable gated security
- You expect same-day maintenance for non-emergency issues
- You work downtown and can’t tolerate a 40+ minute commute
My honest take: Canyon Ridge works for renters who can tolerate older building problems in exchange for a lower price. The location punches above its rent bracket. But “budget” needs a caveat here. The $935 base rent looks great until you add utility charges, $1,000+ in deposits, and optional fees that push the real monthly cost well above that number. The 2.4 on ApartmentRatings across 158 reviews is real, and the cockroach complaints span years. The current team under Rhedd seems to be making real improvements, and recent Google reviews reflect that. But improvements don’t erase the building’s age. If the math still works once you add up the true cost, the current special makes it worth a tour. If pest control and security are requirements, not preferences, look at newer builds in the Tech Ridge area. You’ll pay more, but you’ll skip the 1999 building baggage.
Need Help Deciding?
My service is free. I’m paid a referral fee from the property’s advertising budget, so you pay nothing extra for working with me. The rent is the same whether you go through a locator or apply directly.
Here’s what I can do that a listing site can’t:
- Tell you whether your credit, income, and rental history will pass Canyon Ridge’s screening before you pay for an application
- Compare Canyon Ridge’s true cost against the 12 other properties within a mile
- Pre-screen you for properties with more flexible criteria if Canyon Ridge doesn’t work out
If you’d rather apply on your own, you can reach Canyon Ridge directly at (737) 273-0252 or email canyonridge@cushwake.com.
Just tell them “Ross Quade from Austin Apartment Team” referred you on your tour and application. Text me at 512-360-0852 when you apply so I can make sure everything’s on track.