Balcones Club Apartments Austin Reviews: 8 Weeks Free on a 1983 Build in 78750 — For Rent
A 1BR in Northwest Austin’s 78750 zip code for $634 a month. That’s not a typo. Balcones Club Apartments is running 8 weeks free right now, which drops a $899 base rent on the most common floor plan down to $761 net effective. I track rental pricing in this part of Austin daily. This property keeps showing up in client searches for one reason: it’s one of the cheapest ways into the Westwood High School zone and the Bull Creek corridor in Northwest Austin. As a licensed apartment locator (TX #679806), I’ve learned to ask the next question: what’s the catch?
It starts with a number: 1983.
That’s the year this building was built. RPM Living took over management recently, and the reviews since then are dramatically better than what came before. But new management doesn’t replace 43 year old plumbing, and it doesn’t change the $100.50 in mandatory monthly fees that aren’t in the advertised rent. Here’s what listing sites won’t tell you about Balcones Club, and why those details matter more than the photos.
Quick Facts
| Field | Details |
|---|---|
| Address | 9218 Balcones Club Dr, Austin, TX 78750 |
| Year Built | 1983 (Renovated 2009, active improvements ongoing) |
| Total Units | 312 units, 2 stories, garden style |
| Management | RPM Living (current since ~2024; 5th management company in recent history) |
| Rent Range | $749–$1,477/mo (1BR–2BR, August 2026) |
| Net Effective w/ Special | $634–$1,250/mo (with 8 weeks free) |
| Income Requirement | 3x monthly rent (per RPM Living criteria, revised July 2025) |
| Pet Policy | Pets allowed, 2 pet max, $400 pet fee + $25/mo pet rent per pet |
| Current Special | 8 Weeks Free |
| Application Fee | $50/applicant |
| Admin Fee | $200 |
| Google Rating | 4.2 / 343 reviews |
| ApartmentRatings | 3.4 / 96 reviews |
| School Zone | Round Rock ISD (Spicewood Elementary 9/10, Canyon Vista Middle 10/10, Westwood High 9/10) |
That gap between the Google rating (4.2) and ApartmentRatings (3.4)? Basically two different properties. Most of the low scores come from before the management change. I’ll break down what’s behind each number below.
Who Balcones Club Works For
You’re on a tight budget and need to stay in 78750. $634 a month for a 1BR. Almost nothing in NW Austin can touch that. The Chesapeake down the road starts at $749. The Lantern is at $844. If your income limits you to under $900 a month and you want to stay in this zip code, your options narrow fast. Balcones Club is one of the few that makes the math work, and the 8 weeks free stretches that even further.
You have a pet with no weight limit issues. The property charges a $400 one time fee and $25/month per pet, with a 2 pet maximum. I don’t see any weight limit or breed restrictions listed, which is rarer than you’d think. Most properties in this price range cap at 50 pounds. If you’re looking for more options, check out our guide to pet friendly apartments in Austin.
You want strong schools without paying $1,500 a month. Westwood High is rated 9/10. Canyon Vista Middle is 10/10. Spicewood Elementary is 9/10. Getting into the Round Rock ISD attendance zone usually means paying $950 or more for a 1BR. Balcones Club gets you into that zone for hundreds less.
You’re okay with an older building if the price is right. Some people don’t mind 1983 construction if the trade-off is saving $300-400 a month over newer buildings nearby. If you know what you’re getting into, it can be worth it.
Who Should Skip Balcones Club
You need laundry inside your apartment. W/D is available in select units only, and those upgraded units cost more. The A2 renovated unit with W/D runs $924 versus $799 for the classic version. If in-unit laundry is a must, make sure it’s included in the specific unit you’re looking at before signing.
You’re not okay with mandatory internet. Balcones Club requires a $65/month internet fee through a specific ISP. You don’t get to choose your own provider. This is one of the most common complaints in recent reviews.
Noise between units bothers you. A 1983 garden style building means the walls are thin. 11 of 96 ApartmentRatings reviews mention noise. If you need walls that actually block noise, this building won’t do it.
You have guests who drive. Guest parking uses a paid system at $1/hour. Multiple residents keep bringing this up, and it’s led to towing disputes. If you have regular visitors, factor this in.
Ready to See If Balcones Club Fits Your Situation?
I can tell you whether you’d get approved here before you spend the $50 application fee. If you wouldn’t, I know which nearby properties will work better.
Get Started Here
Location Deep Dive
What’s Actually Nearby
The property sits right next to Balcones Country Club golf course. That’s where the golf course views come from in those listing photos. It’s not a walking neighborhood. Walk Score is 50, which means you’ll drive almost everywhere.
The good news: daily errands are close. Galleria Oaks shopping center is a 4 minute walk (0.2 miles). H-E-B is about 2.8 miles away on Parmer Lane (6 minute drive). Randalls is on Cypress Creek Road, about 3.8 miles out (8 minute drive). There’s a cluster of restaurants and services along 183/Research Blvd within a mile or two, including Rudy’s and Chuy’s.
Bull Creek Greenbelt is about 4 miles away (9 minute drive). Great Hills Park is 3.4 miles. The Domain is about 6 miles east on 183.
The flip side: public transit is almost nonexistent out here. Transit Score is 10. The nearest MetroRail station (Lakeline) is about 3 miles away, but service runs every two hours. You need a car.
Commute Math
| Destination | Off-Peak | Rush Hour |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Austin | 20 min | 35–50 min |
| The Domain | 12 min | 18–25 min |
| Apple Parmer Campus | 15 min | 20–30 min |
| UT Austin Campus | 20 min | 35–45 min |
| Austin-Bergstrom Airport | 35 min | 45–60 min |
| Cedar Park / Leander | 15 min | 20–25 min |
Heading south during rush hour is the painful direction. MoPac and 183 both bog down between 4:30 and 6:30 PM. If you work downtown or south, plan for 40+ minutes during peak times. If you work north toward Cedar Park, Round Rock, or the tech campuses along Parmer, this location actually makes solid sense.
The Neighborhood
Bull Creek is quiet. Tree-lined, suburban, residential. The golf course next door keeps things green and spread out. You’re not walking to dinner here. But it’s not the middle of nowhere either. Research Blvd puts you on a major commercial corridor within minutes.
Bottom line on location: you’re here for the schools and the quiet, not the walkability or nightlife. If that’s your priority list, this checks the right boxes.
Pricing and True Cost
Floor Plans
| Plan | Bed/Bath | Sq Ft | Base Rent | Net Effective (8 wks free) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | 1BD/1BA | 464 | $749 | $634 |
| A2 | 1BD/1BA | 562 | $799–$924 | $676–$782 |
| A3 | 1BD/1BA | 735 | $899–$984 | $761–$833 |
| A4 with Den | 1BD+Den | 904 | $1,024–$1,034 | $867–$875 |
| A5 with Loft | 1BD/1BA | 1,063 | $1,124–$1,134 | $951–$960 |
| B1 | 2BD/2BA | 978 | $1,212 | $1,026 |
| B2 | 2BD/1.5BA | 984 | $1,099–$1,181 | $930–$1,000 |
| B3 | 2BD/1.5BA | 1,150 | $1,477 | $1,250 |
Note on renovated units: Some units have been upgraded with quartz countertops, subway tile, and white shaker cabinets. These cost more. The A2 renovated unit is $924 versus $799 for the classic finish. Ask which version you’re looking at before touring.
Net Effective Rent Calculation
Using the A3 (735 sqft, most available units) at $899/month:
- Base rent: $899/month
- Special: 8 weeks free on a 12 month lease
- Free days: 56 days
- Lease days: 365 days
- Daily multiplier: (365 – 56) / 365 = 0.8466
- Net effective: $899 × 0.8466 = $761/month
- Monthly savings: $899 – $761 = $138/month
- Total savings over lease: $1,656
That’s real money. But here’s what listing sites won’t tell you: those savings get eaten by mandatory fees.
Required Monthly Fees (Everyone Pays These)
| Fee | Monthly Cost |
|---|---|
| Internet (mandatory ISP) | $65.00 |
| Doorstep Trash Pickup | $25.00 |
| Pest Control | $5.00 |
| Trash Admin | $3.00 |
| Stormwater/Drainage | $2.50 |
| Total Required Add-Ons | $100.50/mo |
One-Time Fees
| Fee | Cost |
|---|---|
| Application Fee | $50/applicant |
| Admin Fee | $200 |
| Community Account Setup | $15 |
| Security Deposit | $500–$1,500 |
Optional Monthly Fees
| Fee | Monthly Cost |
|---|---|
| Surface Parking | $30.00 |
| Carport Parking | $50.00 |
| W/D Rental (select units) | $50.00 |
| Pet Rent | $25.00/pet |
True Monthly Cost Scenario
Here’s what a realistic renter actually pays. Take the A3 at $899 base rent with one pet and surface parking:
| Line Item | Monthly |
|---|---|
| Base rent | $899 |
| Required fees | $100.50 |
| Parking (surface) | $30.00 |
| Pet rent (1 pet) | $25.00 |
| True monthly cost | $1,054.50 |
| With 8 weeks free | $916.50 net effective |
That’s a $155.50 gap between the advertised $899 and what you actually pay each month. Over 12 months, the required fees alone add $1,206 to what you spend on this place.
The $65/month mandatory internet fee is the big one. You can’t opt out, and you can’t use your own provider. That one fee alone is 65% of what gets tacked onto your rent.
Want to Compare This Property’s True Cost to Nearby Options?
I run these numbers for every property I work with. If you want to see how Balcones Club stacks up against 3-4 comparable communities in NW Austin, I’ll build you a side by side comparison. Free.
Get Started Here
Screening Criteria
Balcones Club doesn’t list screening requirements on their own website. But RPM Living publishes standard criteria that cover all their properties, and those tell you what you’re dealing with.
Income Requirements
| Unit Type | Base Rent | Monthly Income (3x) | Annual Income | Hourly (40 hrs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 (1BD, 464sf) | $749 | $2,247 | $26,964 | $12.96 |
| A3 (1BD, 735sf) | $899 | $2,697 | $32,364 | $15.56 |
| A4 (2BD, 904sf) | $1,024 | $3,072 | $36,864 | $17.72 |
| B2 (2BD, 984sf) | $1,099 | $3,297 | $39,564 | $19.02 |
You need to make 3x the rent in gross income. That’s confirmed in RPM Living’s screening criteria, last updated July 2025. If you can’t hit that number, they’ll take a guarantor who makes at least 5x the rent.
Credit Expectations
RPM Living doesn’t use a hard credit cutoff. They use tiers:
- 550+ credit: Approved. $500 security deposit (or $19/month deposit alternative).
- Below 550 or less than 2 years of credit history: Conditionally Approved. $1,500 security deposit (or $38/month deposit alternative). Not denied outright.
- Utility debt over $250: Denied.
That’s a big deal. Most properties flat-out deny below 550. Here, you pay a bigger deposit and you’re in. It keeps the door open for renters with credit challenges.
What Gets You Denied
Here’s what gets you denied, straight from RPM Living’s screening criteria (updated July 2025):
- Active property debt, meaning money owed to a previous landlord. If this applies to you, check our guide on apartments that accept broken leases in Austin
- Landlord debt over $250 in the past 5 years (under $250 gets conditional approval)
- Any eviction record within the past 5 years
- Two or more eviction filings within the past 2 years, even if dismissed
- Felony violent crimes, sex offenses, arson, burglary, or drug manufacturing/distribution at any time
- Other felonies if you finished your sentence or probation within the past 10 years
- Misdemeanor theft or violent crimes from the past 5 years
- Fraudulent application information
- Not enough provable income
Application Process
- Apply online or at the leasing office ($50/applicant, non-refundable)
- They run your background, credit, and rental history
- Decision within 72 hours (approved, conditionally approved, or denied)
- If approved: pay admin fee ($200) and security deposit ($500–$1,500) to secure the unit
Here’s what separates working with a locator from applying blind: I can check whether your income, credit, and rental history will pass Balcones Club’s screening before you spend $50 finding out. If this property looks tight for your situation, I know which nearby communities have more flexibility. That includes second chance apartments in Austin that work with challenged backgrounds.
Resident Reviews Decoded
Review Pattern Analysis
| Theme | Mentions | Trend | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Helpful/friendly staff | 58+ (Google), 50 (AR), 7+ (Yelp) | → Steady positive | All platforms |
| New management praise | 50+ reviews | ↑ Strong since mid-2024 | |
| Maintenance speed | 41 (AR), 20+ (Google) | ↑ Improving | Both |
| Parking/towing complaints | 24 (AR), multiple Google | → Ongoing | Both |
| Water/plumbing issues | 6+ (Google), multiple AR | ↓ Less frequent recently | Both |
| Noise/thin walls | 11 (AR), 2+ (AHL) | → Steady | AR, AHL |
| Move-out charge disputes | Multiple across platforms | → Recurring | Google, AHL, Yelp |
| Vehicle break-ins | 2+ mentions | → Sporadic | Yelp, AHL |
| High electric bills | 2+ mentions | → Structural (insulation) | AHL |
I pulled reviews from Google (343), ApartmentRatings (96), Yelp (59), and ApartmentHomeLiving (7). Over 500 total. Here’s what the patterns look like:
The Staff Story
FranShawn shows up in 5+ separate Google reviews, all positive, all saying she was great to tour with. Isabel (community manager) gets credit from multiple residents for turning the property around. Erik/Eric in maintenance has 4+ reviews for fast, thorough repairs. Rogelio, Chelsea, Emma, and Marissa all get named more than once.
When that many different people name the same staff by name, that tells you something. It’s not one person leaving multiple reviews. It’s a pattern.
The Management Change(s)
Here’s the biggest thing about Balcones Club. And it’s not just one change. Digging through reviews on different sites, I found this property has gone through at least five management companies: Equity, Presidium, ResProp, INVESTRES, and now RPM Living.
That kind of turnover is a red flag on its own.
The reviews at each transition follow a pattern: things get worse under the outgoing company, a new team comes in with improvements and good intentions, and then the cycle either holds or repeats. RPM Living’s era (roughly mid-2024 to now) has the best reviews this property has seen in years. Staff praise is specific and repeated. You can see the improvements. But that management history matters.
Before RPM: complaints about unresponsive offices, mold, pest issues, billing disputes, water damage, and a pool renovation that lasted all summer while nobody got a dime off their rent. After RPM: praise for responsiveness, landscaping, and staff who actually answer the phone. Recent complaints (2026) still pop up about parking fees, mandatory ISP, and occasional slow maintenance.
How Management Handles Reviews
The leasing office responds to nearly every Google review. But the responses all sound the same: “We’re delighted to hear…” / “We sincerely apologize…” / “We would greatly appreciate the opportunity to further discuss…” Negative reviews get pushed to email instead of being answered directly. That’s better than silence, but it’s all the same script.
The Uncomfortable Truth
No listing site will write this section. I’m not trying to kill the deal. I want you to know what you’re signing up for.
$100.50 in Mandatory Monthly Fees
The advertised rent is $749–$1,477. Your actual rent is $849.50–$1,577.50 before parking or pets. The $65/month mandatory internet fee is the biggest hit, and you can’t bring your own provider. Trash pickup adds another $28. Pest control and stormwater fees round it out. These aren’t optional. They show up on your bill every month whether you want them or not.
1983 Construction Is 1983 Construction
RPM Living can paint walls, upgrade countertops, and plant new landscaping. They can’t change the bones of a 43 year old building. Thin walls. Plumbing that’s been repaired “5-6 plus times” according to one current resident. Water damage mentioned in 6+ Google reviews. The 2009 renovation gave it updated finishes, but renovations don’t replace plumbing or make thin walls block noise any better.
The Guest Parking Trap
Guest parking costs $1/hour through a paid system. Multiple reviews describe towing disputes, cars towed for being parked minutes past a deadline, and no real warning system. If your partner, friends, or family visit regularly, this adds up. And if they park wrong, they’re getting towed, not warned.
Watch for Vehicle Break-ins
Car break-ins, motorcycle theft, and wheel theft show up in reviews across Yelp and ApartmentHomeLiving. Not unique to Balcones Club, and not a daily thing, but it’s a pattern you should know about. If you’re protective of your vehicle, ask the leasing office what they do about parking security.
Summer Electric Bills Can Hit $300+
A 1983 building with original insulation means your AC works overtime in Texas heat. At least one resident reported $300–450 monthly electric bills in summer even with the thermostat set to 78. That’s what happens when your walls and windows are 43 years old. Keep that in mind when you’re budgeting, especially June through September.
Five Management Companies in the Last Few Years
Five management companies have run this property in recent years: Equity, Presidium, ResProp, INVESTRES, and now RPM Living. Each time, things reset. The current team has been here about a year and a half, maybe two years, and the reviews are dramatically better. But when a property has been through five companies, the obvious question is: how long does this one stick around? If you’re signing a 12 month lease, the odds favor stability. Beyond that, it’s a bet on the trend continuing.
Ready to Move Forward, or Want to See Alternatives?
If Balcones Club sounds like a fit, I can check whether you’d pass their screening and get you an answer fast. If the age of the building or the fees give you pause, I’ll pull 3–4 alternatives in the same zip code at comparable pricing.
Get Started Here
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Balcones Club Apartments allow dogs?
Yes. The property has a dog run and allows pets. The fee is $400 one time plus $25/month per pet. No published weight limit or breed restrictions.
What school district is Balcones Club in?
Round Rock ISD. The attendance zone includes Spicewood Elementary (9/10), Canyon Vista Middle (10/10), and Westwood High School (9/10) per GreatSchools ratings.
Does Balcones Club have in-unit washer and dryer?
Select units only. Some floor plans include W/D or hookups, but it’s not standard across all units. If laundry matters, make sure it’s included in the specific unit before signing. W/D rental runs $50/month in units that have hookups.
Is Balcones Club Apartments safe?
I can’t make safety claims because of Fair Housing rules. What I can tell you: the property is in the Bull Creek neighborhood of NW Austin, adjacent to Balcones Country Club golf course. The area is residential and spread out. Check the Austin Police Department crime map for current data on 78750.
How far is Balcones Club from downtown Austin?
About 13–14 miles. That’s 20 minutes without traffic and 35–50 minutes during rush hour, depending on whether you take MoPac or 183.
What is the cheapest apartment at Balcones Club?
The A1 floor plan (1BD/1BA, 464 sqft) starts at $749/month base rent. With the current 8 weeks free special, the net effective rent drops to $634/month.
Does Balcones Club have 2 bedroom apartments?
Yes. The B1 (978 sqft, 2BD/2BA, $1,212), B2 (984 sqft, 2BD/1.5BA, $1,099+), and B3 (1,150 sqft, 2BD/1.5BA, $1,477) are true two bedroom plans. The A4 with Den (904 sqft, $1,024+) is a one bedroom with a den that works as a second bedroom.
Has Balcones Club changed management recently?
RPM Living took over from INVESTRES around mid-2024. Reviews since the change are way more positive, with residents praising the new staff and property improvements.
Can I choose my own internet provider at Balcones Club?
No. The property charges a mandatory $65/month internet fee through one specific provider. You can’t opt out or bring your own. Residents complain about this more than almost anything else in recent reviews.
What are the hidden fees at Balcones Club?
Required monthly add-ons total $100.50: internet ($65), trash pickup ($25), trash admin ($3), pest control ($5), and stormwater ($2.50). Parking is $30–$50/month. Pet rent is $25/month per pet. These are on top of base rent.
The Bottom Line
Here’s what it comes down to. Balcones Club gives you something that’s getting harder to find in Austin: a sub-$750 1BR in a zip code with 9/10 and 10/10 rated schools, next to a golf course, with no pet weight limit. With 8 weeks free, the net effective on the most popular plan drops to $761.
But the trade-off is just as real. You’re renting in a 43 year old building with thin walls and plumbing that’s been patched repeatedly. Add in $100.50 in mandatory monthly fees, paid guest parking, and a management team that’s only been on site about two years.
This property makes sense if:
- Your budget is under $1,000/month and the 78750 zip code matters
- You value the Round Rock ISD school zone and can’t afford newer properties in the area
- You have a pet over 50 pounds that gets turned down at most properties
- You’re willing to accept older building quirks in exchange for significantly lower rent
This property doesn’t make sense if:
- You need walls that block noise between units
- You don’t want to pay $65/month for internet you didn’t choose
- Your guests need free, easy parking
- You want a building where the plumbing hasn’t been a recurring issue
Here’s my honest take. Balcones Club is a solid budget play if you know what you’re trading off. The new management team is making real improvements, and the staff keeps getting praised in review after review. But go in with your eyes open about what a 1983 building means for your daily life. And pay attention to the fee structure. What you see advertised and what you actually pay are two very different numbers.
Need Help?
Work With Me
My service is free. As a licensed Austin apartment locator, I’m paid a referral fee from the property’s marketing budget. Your rent is the same whether you use me or apply on your own. I can check your application against Balcones Club’s criteria before you apply. I’ll compare the true cost to nearby alternatives and make sure you don’t waste $50 on an application that won’t go through.
Go Solo
If you want to apply directly, contact the Balcones Club leasing office at (512) 598-4714 or visit balconesclub.com. Just tell them “Ross Quade from Austin Apartment Team” referred you on your tour and application. Text me at 512-360-0852 when you apply so I can make sure everything’s on track.