Aspire North Austin Apartments Review: 72 Units on Pond Springs Road, Austin 78729 | Honest Review
Seventy-two units. That’s it. Aspire North Austin is one of the smallest apartment communities I track in Northwest Austin, and that number tells you something before you even look at the floor plans. I’ve tracked Austin apartment pricing across 1,000+ properties for the past three years, and smaller communities do two things differently: they either run like a tight ship or they fall apart fast. There’s no corporate machine to catch problems when the staff is three people.
Aspire keeps showing up in my client searches for two reasons. First, the 175 lb pet weight limit with zero breed restrictions. That combination is hard to find at a 2020-build property. Second, the floor plans. Third-floor townhome units with private rooftop patios at $1,995 for a 3-bedroom. No listing site will tell you whether those numbers hold up after fees, whether you’ll actually get approved, or what happened when the management company changed.
That’s what this review is for.
Quick Facts: Aspire North Austin at a Glance
| Field | Details |
|---|---|
| Address | 13130 Pond Springs Road, Austin, TX 78729 |
| Year Built | 2020 |
| Total Units | 72 units |
| Management | Privately owned and managed |
| Rent Range | $1,275 – $2,195 (verified July 2025) |
| Income Requirement | Not published [VERIFY] |
| Pet Policy | 2 pets max, 175 lb weight limit, no breed restrictions, $25/month pet rent |
| Current Special | Reduced deposits; waived security deposit with 700+ credit |
| Application Fee | $25 |
| Admin Fee | $210 |
| Google Rating | 3.9 stars (80 reviews) |
| Lease Terms | 3–18 months (ForRent.com lists 3 month minimum; source file lists 6 month minimum) [VERIFY] |
| Office Hours | Tuesday–Saturday 10am–6pm (Closed Sunday & Monday) |
The 3.9 Google rating looks average until you read the actual reviews. Most of the negative ones come from an older management team that’s since been replaced. Recent reviews from the past 6-9 months are almost entirely positive, with Christy in the leasing office mentioned by name in five separate reviews. I’ll break that pattern down in detail below.
That $25 application fee also stands out. Most Austin apartments charge $50-75. At Aspire, you’re risking less money to find out if you qualify.
Best For / Skip If
Best For
You have a large dog and you’re tired of getting turned away. Most Austin apartments cap pet weight at 50-75 pounds. Aspire allows up to 175 pounds with no breed restrictions. They don’t require a PetScreening.com profile, but their website does mention a pet interview to make sure your dog is friendly.
If you own a German Shepherd, a Great Dane, or a pit bull mix, your list of recently built options in North Austin just got very short. Aspire is on it. For more properties with generous pet policies, check out our guide to Austin apartments that accept large dogs.
You want newer construction under $1,500 for a one bedroom in Northwest Austin. The 1BR here starts at $1,495 for 775 square feet in a building from 2020. Bridge at Balcones is a quarter mile away, and 1BRs there start over $1,100 in a 2007 build. Elan next door starts around $965, but that’s a 15+ year old property. You’re getting a much newer building for a small bump in rent.
You work from home and noise matters. Multiple reviews specifically say the walls block noise well between units. One resident wrote that they have “zero complaints about noise.” At a 72-unit property, if nobody’s complaining about noise, the walls are doing their job. Smaller buildings mean less hallway traffic, fewer shared walls per unit, and less overall disruption.
You want a small community where staff knows your name. At 72 units, you’re not a number. The reviews back this up: residents mention the leasing team by name, call management “hands on,” and say the office responds quickly. This isn’t something you’ll get at a 300-unit property managed by a national company.
Skip If
You need to visit the leasing office on Sunday or Monday. Aspire’s office is closed both days. If your schedule only allows weekend visits, you’ve got Saturday and that’s it.
Transparent screening criteria matter to you before you apply. Aspire doesn’t publish a credit score minimum or income multiplier on their listing. The waived deposit at 700+ credit tells you they care about credit. But if you’re below 650 and want to know your odds before applying, you’ll need to call or work with a locator who can check for you.
You need guaranteed covered parking. The property has surface lot, garage, and reserved spaces, but reviews mention that parking fees were introduced after a management change. They don’t list the costs online, so ask for the parking fee sheet before you sign anything.
Wondering if Aspire North Austin fits your situation?
Fill out a quick form and I’ll reach out to go over your specifics: income, credit, pets, timeline. I can check whether you’ll likely qualify before you spend $25 on an application, and I’ll share any current specials that might not be listed online. You’ll hear from a real person (me), not an automated system.
Get Help Now →
Location: What 13130 Pond Springs Road Actually Means
What’s Actually Nearby
Pond Springs Road sits in Northwest Austin’s 78729 zip, wedged between US-183 to the south and Anderson Mill Road to the north. It’s suburban. You’ll drive for most errands, but nothing is far.
The H-E-B on Spicewood Springs at 183 is about 1.5 miles south, a 5 minute drive. There’s a cluster of restaurants along the Pond Springs and 183 corridor: Taqueria Jessica, Kerbey Lane Cafe Northwest, DR WOK Asian Bistro, and a Pond Springs Food Court area with quick options. A Walgreens and several strip center services are within a half mile.
Lakeline Station (CapMetro commuter rail) is about 4 miles northwest. It’s not walking distance, but it gives you a rail option to downtown if you’re willing to drive to the station.
The Domain is roughly 5.5 miles east on 183, about 15 minutes in normal traffic. The Arboretum shopping area is closer, around 3 miles and 10 minutes.
The Commute Math
| Destination | Distance | Off-Peak | Rush Hour | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downtown Austin | ~14 mi | 20-25 min | 35-50 min | Via MoPac or 183 to I-35; MoPac toll lanes help |
| The Domain | ~5.5 mi | 12-15 min | 20-30 min | Straight shot on 183 |
| Apple Park (Parmer) | ~7 mi | 12-15 min | 20-25 min | North on 183 to Parmer |
| Samsung Austin | ~12 mi | 15-20 min | 25-35 min | Via 183 south |
| Austin-Bergstrom Airport | ~25 mi | 30-35 min | 45-60 min | 183 to 71 or MoPac to 130 |
| Round Rock | ~10 mi | 15-18 min | 25-35 min | North on 183 or I-35 |
This location works well if your job is anywhere along the 183 tech corridor from the Domain up to Round Rock. If you’re commuting downtown daily during rush hour, expect 40-50 minutes each way. One resident said they get to their office near the Capitol building in 20 minutes some mornings and 30 minutes during rush hour.
The Neighborhood
This isn’t a walkable urban neighborhood. It’s suburban Northwest Austin: quiet streets, established trees, strip centers, and quick highway access. If you want coffee shops and restaurants within walking distance, this isn’t your spot. If you want to park your car, close your door, and not hear your neighbors, it’s a solid fit. For more on what this part of Austin offers, see our North Austin apartment guide.
Pricing and True Cost
Floor Plans
| Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sq Ft | Base Rent | W/D | Availability |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E1 (Studio) | 0/1 | 633 | $1,275 | Connection | Available |
| A1 (Standard) | 1/1 | 775 | $1,495 | Supplied | Available |
| A2 (Standard) | 1/1 | 775 | $1,695 | Supplied | Available |
| TH-A1 (Townhome) | 1/2 | 1,025 | $1,695 | Connection | Available |
| B2 | 2/2 | 1,000 | $1,650 | Supplied | Available |
| B1 | 2/2 | 1,162 | $1,895 | Supplied | Available |
| B4 | 2/2 | 1,252 | $2,195 | Supplied | Available |
| Townhome | 3/3 | 1,369 | $1,995 – $2,195 | Connection | Available |
| Townhome | 3/2.5 | 1,369 | $2,195 | Connection | Available |
There’s more variety here than you’d expect from 72 units. The studio is listed at $1,275, though UMoveFree had it at $1,000. Confirm the current price when you call. You’ll also find a 1BR townhome with two bathrooms at $1,695, and 2BR units ranging from $1,650 to $2,195 depending on layout and size. That’s a $545/month spread between the cheapest and most expensive 2BR, so ask which specific unit you’re being quoted on.
Two things worth knowing. The 1BR comes with a full-size washer and dryer supplied, not just a connection. That’s a real cost savings of $40-60/month you’d spend at a laundromat or renting machines. The studios and 3BRs only have connections, so you’ll need to bring your own machines.
The 633 square foot studio at $1,275 is big for a studio. Most studios in this area run 400-500 square feet at similar prices.
Net Effective Rent
The special they’re advertising is about deposits: reduced deposits and waived security deposits if you have 700+ credit. But here’s what I found on their Facebook page from June 2025: they posted 8 weeks free on a select 2BR unit at $1,595. That tells me free rent concessions are available, just not on every unit and not always posted on Apartments.com or Zillow.
If you get 8 weeks free on a 12 month lease, here’s what the math looks like on a 1BR at $1,495:
Daily multiplier: (365 – 56) ÷ 365 = 0.8466
Net effective rent: $1,495 × 0.8466 = $1,266/month
That’s a savings of $229/month, or $2,748 over the lease. But you need to ask. This isn’t something that shows up on Apartments.com or Zillow for this property.
If you can’t get free weeks, your net effective rent is just the base rent: $1,495/month for the 1BR from month one through the end of your lease. The waived security deposit with 700+ credit saves you $200-400 upfront, but doesn’t change your monthly payment.
Bottom line: ask about free rent on your specific unit. The deposit special is the default, but they’ve offered deeper concessions on select units.
All the Fees
| Fee | Amount | Required? |
|---|---|---|
| Application Fee | $25 | Yes |
| Admin Fee | $210 | Yes |
| Security Deposit | Waived with 700+ credit; $200-$400 otherwise | Varies |
| Pest Control | $10/month | Yes |
| Valet Trash | $30/month | Yes |
| Resident Utility Charge | $10/month | Yes |
| Pet Deposit | $200 first pet, $200 second pet | If applicable |
| Pet Non-Refundable Fee | $250 | If applicable |
| Pet Rent | $25/month | If applicable |
| Storage Unit | $75/month | Optional |
| Parking (Garage/Reserved) | Not published [VERIFY] | Optional |
Here’s the part most apartment websites skip. You’re looking at $50/month in mandatory fees on top of your base rent: pest control ($10), valet trash ($30), and a resident utility charge ($10). That turns a $1,495 one bedroom into $1,545 before you add pet rent or parking.
The $25 app fee is the lowest I’ve seen in Austin. Most properties charge $50-75 per person. If you’re applying to multiple places, that difference adds up fast.
The $210 admin fee is standard for a Class A property in Austin. One-time cost at move-in. And unlike some properties, there’s no “technology package” or “amenity fee” tacked on monthly (the pest control and utility charges are bad enough).
True Monthly Cost: What You’ll Actually Pay
Here’s a realistic scenario for a 1BR renter with one dog:
| Item | Monthly Cost |
|---|---|
| Base Rent (1BR) | $1,495 |
| Pest Control | $10 |
| Valet Trash | $30 |
| Resident Utility Charge | $10 |
| Pet Rent (1 dog) | $25 |
| Total | $1,570/month |
That’s $75/month more than the advertised rent. Over a 12 month lease, that’s $900 in fees the listing price doesn’t show you.
Move-in costs with 700+ credit:
| Item | Cost |
|---|---|
| Application Fee | $25 |
| Admin Fee | $210 |
| Pet Deposit | $200 |
| Pet Non-Refundable Fee | $250 |
| First Month’s Rent + Fees | $1,570 |
| Total Move-In | $2,255 |
Without the 700+ credit waiver, add $200-$400 for the security deposit.
Specials change. What’s listed above was accurate as of July 2025. I talk to leasing teams regularly, and offers shift. If you want to know what’s actually available right now, reach out and I’ll check.
Want to know what specials are actually available right now?
Fill out a quick form and I’ll reach out with current pricing, availability, and any specials that aren’t showing up online. I can also run the math on competing properties in the Pond Springs / Anderson Mill area so you’re comparing real numbers.
Get Help Now →
Screening Criteria
Income Requirement
Aspire doesn’t publish their income multiplier on their listing. For a 2020 build at this price point, I’d expect a 3x rent requirement. I need to confirm that with their leasing team. [VERIFY]
If they follow the standard 3x requirement, here’s what you’d need:
| Unit | Base Rent | Monthly Income Needed (3x) | Annual Income | Hourly Wage (40hrs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,275 | $3,825 | $45,900 | ~$22.07 |
| 1BR | $1,495 | $4,485 | $53,820 | ~$25.88 |
| 2BR (low) | $1,705 | $5,115 | $61,380 | ~$29.51 |
| 3BR (low) | $1,995 | $5,985 | $71,820 | ~$34.53 |
Credit Expectations
No published credit minimum. Here’s what the specials tell us: the waived security deposit kicks in at 700+ credit. That tells me they care about credit but probably have some wiggle room below that number.
So what does that mean in practice? Here’s what I’d expect:
- 700+ credit: Smooth approval, waived security deposit
- 650-699 credit: Likely approved with standard deposit ($200-$400)
- 600-649 credit: Possible with strong income and clean rental history
- Below 600 credit: Tougher odds. Worth calling to ask before applying.
If your credit is below 650, I can tell you whether this property is worth the application or if you should focus on properties where I know the thresholds. That saves you time and money. Check out our second chance apartments guide for properties with more flexible screening.
What Gets You Denied
Let me be direct about what typically gets you denied at Class A properties like Aspire:
- Active property debt (money owed to a previous landlord) on your rental history report
- Evictions within the past 2-5 years
- Felony convictions (lookback period varies by property and offense type)
- Not enough income documentation (paystubs, offer letters, or bank statements)
- Multiple broken leases
Because Aspire doesn’t publish specific lookback periods, call the leasing office at (512) 704-9940 and ask directly. Or fill out my form and I’ll get the answer without you making the call.
The Application Process
- Apply online or in person ($25 per applicant)
- Screening review (credit, background, rental history)
- Approval or denial (turnaround time not published)
- Sign lease and pay move-in costs
The $25 app fee makes this one of the cheapest applications in Austin. If you’re testing the waters on whether you’ll get approved, you’re not risking much.
Here’s what working with a locator gets you at this property: I can check whether you’re likely to qualify before you spend money finding out. If Aspire’s screening looks tight for your situation, I know which nearby properties have more flexibility, and which ones will definitely deny you. My service is free. I’m paid a referral fee from the property’s marketing budget.
Resident Reviews Decoded
Listing sites show you a 3.9 Google rating and stop there. That number doesn’t tell you the story. I read through all 80 Google reviews and checked HAR.com to find the patterns. Here’s what matters.
Review Pattern Analysis
| Theme | Mentions | Trend | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasing staff (Christy) | 5+ reviews | ↑ Strong and recent | |
| Leasing staff (Rachael) | 6+ reviews | → Steady (slightly older) | |
| Clean / well kept | 5+ reviews | ↑ Improving | |
| Pool and amenities | 12+ mentions | → Steady positive | |
| Rooftop patios / unique layouts | 6+ mentions | → Consistent | |
| Noise isolation / quiet units | 3+ reviews | → Positive | |
| Parking fee complaints | 2+ reviews | → Tied to management change | |
| Flooding / mold / maintenance | 1 detailed review | ↓ Linked to prior management | HAR |
| Security / vandalism | 1-2 reviews | → Isolated incidents |
What Residents Praise
Christy. That name shows up more than anything else in the reviews. Five Google reviews from the past 9 months mention her specifically. People call her “an absolute delight,” “very responsive,” someone who “truly cares about this community.” Multiple apartment locators who’ve sent clients to her say the same thing. When the leasing manager gets that kind of repeat praise, it tells you the place is in good hands.
Rachael shows up in six slightly older reviews with similar praise: “absolutely joy to work with,” “made everything very easy,” “exceptional worker.”
Beyond the staff, the floor plans stand out. Rooftop patios on the third-floor townhome units get mentioned in review after review. One resident wrote they’d “never seen a townhome with a rooftop patio for this kind of a price.” The courtyard pool gets its own share of praise too. It’s shaded by mature oaks, and residents say it’s well-kept.
Multiple reviews mention how quiet it is between units. People can’t hear their neighbors. At 72 units with shared walls, that matters.
What Residents Criticize
The parking situation. When new management took over, they introduced paid parking where it had previously been free. One resident who’d been there a while called it out and said the whole transition was handled poorly. If you’d been parking for free, that would sting.
There’s one bad review on HAR worth knowing about. It describes flooding (three times over two years), burst pipes, mold, and stolen property from storage closets. It’s a rough read. But the timing matters: it’s about problems under a prior management team. Several other reviews reference “new management” fixing issues the old team ignored.
Security came up in one review mentioning vandalism and a broken front door that took weeks to fix. Management replied saying they couldn’t confirm the reviewer was actually a current resident.
How Management Responds
Management does respond to reviews, both positive and negative. The positive responses are pretty standard (“Thank you for your kind words”), but they put more effort in when someone has a complaint. They took the time to explain why they started charging for parking and pointed to security improvements. That’s better than what you see at most Austin properties, where negative reviews just sit there with no response.
The Uncomfortable Truth
No listing site will write this section. I’m not trying to kill the deal. I just want you to know exactly what you’re signing up for.
The Management History Is Recent
Aspire has gone through at least one management change since opening in 2020. Multiple reviews mention “new management” as an improvement, which is good. The current private ownership looks solid based on recent reviews. That said, 1-2 years of good reviews isn’t the same as 5. If you’re signing a long lease, you’re betting that the current team stays consistent.
You Won’t Find Screening Info Until You Ask
Most newer properties put their credit minimums, income requirements, and denial triggers on their website or listing profiles. Aspire doesn’t. The waived deposit at 700+ credit is the only screening number you’ll find anywhere online. If you’re below 650 credit or have any rental history issues, you’re going in blind unless you call ahead or work with someone who can ask on your behalf.
The Real Specials Aren’t Where You’d Expect Them
Aspire’s online profiles show a deposit special. But their Facebook page from June 2025 shows 8 weeks free on a select 2BR unit. That’s a real concession, right in line with what competitors are running.
The problem: it’s not advertised broadly, and it looks like it was for one specific unit. You won’t find it on Apartments.com or Zillow. You either need to call, show up, or work with someone who knows to ask. If you don’t know to look for it, it costs you money.
Ready to move forward, or want to see what else is out there?
You’ve seen the full picture: the strengths, the costs, and the things no listing site mentions. If Aspire fits your situation, I can help you get the best deal. If you’d rather look at nearby properties with deeper concessions or more flexible screening, I know those too.
Get Help Now →
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Aspire North Austin allow pets?
Yes. Two pets max, 175 lb weight limit per pet, no breed restrictions. They skip the formal PetScreening.com profile but do a pet interview to meet your dog first. You’ll pay a $200 deposit per pet, a $250 non-refundable fee, and $25/month pet rent.
What’s the application fee at Aspire North Austin?
$25 per person. That’s one of the lowest application fees in Austin, where most properties charge $50-75.
Does Aspire North Austin have in-unit washer and dryer?
It depends on the floor plan. The 1BR and 2BR units come with a full-size washer and dryer supplied. Studios and 3BR townhomes have connections only, so you’ll need your own machines.
What school district is Aspire North Austin in?
Round Rock ISD. You’re zoned for Live Oak Elementary, Deerpark Middle School, and McNeil High School.
Is Aspire North Austin gated?
Yes. It’s gated, and one resident said you have to be buzzed in to get to the building and your specific floor.
What’s parking like at Aspire North Austin?
They’ve got a surface lot, garage spaces, and reserved spots. Parking fees were added when the new team took over. Get the current parking fee sheet in writing before you sign your lease. [VERIFY exact parking costs]
How far is Aspire North Austin from downtown Austin?
About 14 miles. Expect 20-25 minutes outside rush hour and 35-50 minutes during rush hour, depending on your route and whether you take the MoPac toll lanes.
When was Aspire North Austin built?
- It’s one of the newer communities built from scratch in the Pond Springs corridor, where most surrounding apartments date from the 1980s and 1990s.
Does Aspire North Austin have a pool?
Yes. The courtyard pool is shaded by mature oaks, and people bring it up in their reviews. The property also has an outdoor kitchen and barbecue area near the pool.
The Bottom Line: Is Aspire North Austin Worth It?
Aspire has real strengths you won’t find at many other properties in this corridor. A 2020 build with 72 units, townhome floor plans with rooftop patios, a 175 lb pet weight limit with no breed restrictions, and a $25 application fee. The recent reviews are genuinely positive, and the leasing staff, especially Christy, gets praised repeatedly.
The main tradeoff is transparency. Screening criteria aren’t published, and the best concessions aren’t advertised online. You need to ask directly or work with someone who will ask for you.
This property makes sense if:
- You have a large dog and need a newer property that won’t reject your breed or weight
- You value a small, quiet community over a large complex with more amenities
- You want 2020 construction in Northwest Austin near the 183 tech corridor
- Your credit is 700+ and you want to skip the security deposit
This property doesn’t make sense if:
- You need all pricing and specials published upfront before touring
- You need published screening criteria before applying
- You need weekend leasing office access on both Saturday and Sunday
- You want a big amenity package with a resort pool, business center with private offices, and package lockers
My verdict: Aspire is a solid pick for the right renter. The small community feel, newer construction, and pet flexibility are hard to match in this corridor. And if you can land 8 weeks free on your unit, the first year math gets competitive with anything nearby. Just make sure you ask. The best deal at this property isn’t on the listing sites.
Want help figuring out if Aspire fits? Or want to see similar properties that are offering more upfront? Fill out the form above and I’ll text you within a few hours.
Need Help?
You’ve got everything you need to decide on Aspire North Austin on your own. But if you want help:
Fill out the form above and I’ll text you to answer questions, look at where you stand on the application, share current specials, and coordinate next steps. You’ll talk to me directly, not an automated system. My service is free. I’m paid a referral fee from the property’s marketing budget, so your rent is the same whether you work with me or apply on your own.
Going solo? Just tell them “Ross Quade from Austin Apartment Team” referred you on your tour and application. Text me at 512-360-0852 when you apply so I can make sure everything’s on track.